Aveo |
||||||||
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Are the DTCs regarding injectors set?
|
-
|
Go to
applicable DTC
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 27
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each other)?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 11
|
6 |
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
379~393 kPa (55~57 psi)
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis"
|
8 |
Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Check for a basic engine problem and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 27
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 27
|
-
|
11 |
Is a spark observed on all four spark plug cables?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 20
|
12 |
Replace any malfunctioning spark plugs if necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 27
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Does the injector test light blink?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 15
|
14 |
Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 16
|
15 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 19
|
16 |
Replace any malfunctioning fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 27
|
-
|
17 |
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit at terminals 59, 90, 60, and 89 for an open or short to voltage.
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 24
|
18 |
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
-
|
19 |
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 27
|
-
|
20 |
Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than the specified value?
|
30,000 Ω
|
Go to Step 21
|
Go to Step 25
|
21 |
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and connections.
Are the connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 22
|
Go to Step 23
|
22 |
Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 27
|
Go to Step 26
|
23 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 27
|
-
|
24 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 27
|
-
|
25 |
Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 27
|
-
|
26 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 27
|
Go to Step 24
|
27 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 28
|
Go to Step 2
|
28 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an On - Board Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the DTC P0300 set?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each other)?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 11
|
6 |
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
284-325 kPa
(41-47 psi)
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis"
|
8 |
Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Check for a basic engine problem and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
11 |
Is a spark observed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 21
|
12 |
Replace the malfunctioning spark plug.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Does the injector test light blink?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 15
|
14 |
Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 16
|
15 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 19
|
16 |
Replace the malfunctioning fuel injector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
17 |
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit for an open or short to voltage.
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 23
|
18 |
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
19 |
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
20 |
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and connections.
Are the connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 21
|
Go to Step 22
|
21 |
Check the affected cylinder ignition control circuit for an open or short and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 24
|
22 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
23 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
24 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 23
|
25 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and pass?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
Go to Step 2
|
26 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an On - Board Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the DTC P0300 set?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each other)?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 11
|
6 |
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
284-325 kPa
(41-47 psi)
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis"
|
8 |
Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Check for a basic engine problem and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
11 |
Is a spark observed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 21
|
12 |
Replace the malfunctioning spark plug.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Does the injector test light blink?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 15
|
14 |
Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 16
|
15 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 19
|
16 |
Replace the malfunctioning fuel injector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
17 |
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit for an open or short to voltage.
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 23
|
18 |
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
19 |
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
20 |
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and connections.
Are the connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 21
|
Go to Step 22
|
21 |
Check the affected cylinder ignition control circuit for an open or short and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 24
|
22 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
23 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
24 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 23
|
25 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and pass?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
Go to Step 2
|
26 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an On - Board Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the DTC P0300 set?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each other)?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 11
|
6 |
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
284-325 kPa
(41-47 psi)
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to
|
8 |
Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Check for a basic engine problem and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
11 |
Is a spark observed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 21
|
12 |
Replace the malfunctioning spark plug.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Does the injector test light blink?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 15
|
14 |
Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 16
|
15 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 19
|
16 |
Replace the malfunctioning fuel injector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
17 |
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit for an open or short to voltage.
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 23
|
18 |
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
19 |
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
20 |
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and connections.
Are the connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 21
|
Go to Step 22
|
21 |
Check the affected cylinder ignition control circuit for an open or short and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 24
|
22 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
23 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
24 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 23
|
25 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and pass?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
Go to Step 2
|
26 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an On - Board Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the DTC P0300 set?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each other)?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 11
|
6 |
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
284-325 kPa
(41-47 psi)
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis"
|
8 |
Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Check for a basic engine problem and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
11 |
Is a spark observed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 21
|
12 |
Replace the malfunctioning spark plug.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Does the injector test light blink?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 15
|
14 |
Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 16
|
15 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 19
|
16 |
Replace the malfunctioning fuel injector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
17 |
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit for an open or short to voltage.
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 23
|
18 |
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
19 |
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
20 |
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and connections.
Are the connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 21
|
Go to Step 22
|
21 |
Check the affected cylinder ignition control circuit for an open or short and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 24
|
22 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
23 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
24 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 23
|
25 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and pass?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
Go to Step 2
|
26 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the DTC P0315 reset?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 6
|
3 |
Inspect for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 12
|
4 |
Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the engine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Repair the mechanical engine problem or a loose bracket or component.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
-
|
6 |
Is the measured value within the specified value?
|
90-100KΩ
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector, knock sensor (KS) signal circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Check the KS electrical connector for a poor connection and repair an necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Check the KS signal circuit for an open or a low voltage or voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
11 |
Replace the KS.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 2
|
13 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
|
3 |
Does the DTC P0335 reset?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
4 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Repair the open or short to ground in the 58X reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
6 |
Is the voltage near the specified value?
|
2.5V
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Check the connection at the CKP sensor and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
9 |
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 2
|
12 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
© Copyright Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved |