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S6B18B10
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Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1101

Battery Voltage Too High

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to each inflator by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. But if the voltage is out of range, SDM is unable to check the airbag system properly.

DTC B1101 Will Set When

DTC B1101 – Battery Voltage Too High

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Check the vehicle's charging system including alternator. Refer to Section 1E, Engine Electrical.
Is the charging system OK?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Repair the charging system.
Is the repair completed?
-
Check the system again.
-
3
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Replace the SDM.
Is the repair completed?
-
Check the system again.
-

S6B18B10
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Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1102

Battery Voltage Too Low

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to each infator by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. But if the voltage is out of range, SDM is unable to check the airbag system properly.

DTC B1102 Will Set When

DTC B1102 – Battery Voltage Too Low

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Check the fuse F1.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Replace the fuse F1.
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  2. Check the voltage from the fuse F1.
Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
≈ 10.6V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Repair the power supply and the wiring to the fuse F1.
-
-
-
4
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  3. Disconnect the connector of clock spring.
  4. Disconnect the connector of passenger airbag module.
  5. Disconnect the connector of SDM.
  6. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  7. Check the voltage between the terminal 26 of SDM connector and the ground.
Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
≈ 10.6V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Disconnect the C216.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
Check the voltage from the terminal 7 of C216. Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
≈ 10.6V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the wire between the fuse F1 and the terminal 7 of connector C216.
-
-
-
7
Replace the SDM.
-
-
-
8
Replace the airbag wiring.
-
-
-

S6B18B10
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Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1103

Communication Voltage Too Low

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to each infator by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. But if the voltage is out of range, SDM is unable to check the airbag system properly.

DTC B1103 Will Set When

DTC B1103 – Communication Voltage Too Low

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Check the fuse F1.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Replace the fuse F1.
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  2. Check the voltage from the fuse F1.
Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
≈ 10.6V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Repair the power supply and the wiring to the fuse F1.
-
-
-
4
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  3. Disconnect the connector of clock spring.
  4. Disconnect the connector of passenger airbag module.
  5. Disconnect the connector of SDM.
  6. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  7. Check the voltage between the terminal 26 of SDM connector and the ground.
Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
≈ 10.6V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Disconnect the C216.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
Check the voltage from the terminal 7 of C216. Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
≈ 10.6V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the wire between the fuse F1 and the terminal 7 of connector C216.
-
-
-
7
Replace the SDM.
-
-
-
8
Replace the airbag wiring.
-
-
-

S6B18B12
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Diagnostic TIC Trouble Code - DTC - B1346

Driver Front Airbag Resistance Too High

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1346 Will Set When

DTC B1346 – Driver Front Airbag Resistance Too High

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Remove the driver airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 30, 29 of SDM and the terminal 2, 1 of driver airbag module.
Is the resistance about 0(zero) ?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver airbag module.
5
  1. Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring.
  2. Check the resistance between the terminal 30, 29 of SDM and the terminal 1, 2 of clock spring.
Is the resistance about 0(zero) ?
≈ 0 Ω
Replace the clock spring.
Replace the airbag wiring.

S6B18B12
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Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1347

Driver Front Airbag Resistance Too Low

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1347 Will Set When

DTC B1347 – Driver Front Airbag Resistance Too Low

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Remove the driver airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of driver airbag module.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver airbag module.
5
  1. Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring.
  2. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of clock spring.
Is the resistance ∞?
Replace the airbag wiring.
Replace the clock spring.

S6B18B12
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Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1348

Driver Front Airbag Short to Ground

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1348 Will Set When

DTC B1348 – Driver Front Airbag Short to Ground

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Remove the driver airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of driver airbag module and the ground.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
10KΩ
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver airbag module.
5
  1. Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring.
  2. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of clock spring and the ground.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
10KΩ
Replace the clock spring.
Replace the airbag wiring.

S6B18B12
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Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1349

Driver Front Airbag Short to Battery

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1349 Will Set When

DTC B1349 – Driver Front Airbag Short to Battery

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Remove the driver airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of driver airbag module and the battery.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
10KΩ
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver airbag module.
5
  1. Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring.
  2. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of clock spring and the battery.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
10KΩ
Replace the clock spring.
Replace the airbag wiring.

S6B18B12
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Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1352

Passenger Front Airbag Resistance Too Low

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1352 Will Set When

DTC B1352 – Passenger Front Airbag Resistance Too Low

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger airbag.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of passenger airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of passenger airbag module.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger airbag module.

S6B18B12
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1353

Passenger Front Airbag Resistance Too High

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1353 Will Set When

DTC B1353 – Passenger Front Airbag Resistance Too High

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger airbag.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Remove the driver airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 31, 32 of SDM and the terminal 1, 2 of passenger airbag module.
Is the resistance about 0(zero)?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON"
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR diagnostic system check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger airbag module.

S6B18B12
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1354

Passenger Front Airbag Short to Ground

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1354 Will Set When

DTC B1354 - Passenger Front Airbag Short to Ground

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Remove the passenger airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of passenger airbag module and the ground.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
10KΩ
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger airbag module.

T6B18B04
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Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1355

Passenger Front Airbag Short to Battery

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1355 Will Set When

DTC B1355 - Passenger Front Airbag Short to Battery

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Remove the passenger airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of passenger airbag module and the battery.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
10KΩ
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger airbag module.

S6B18B13
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1361

Driver Beltpretensioner Resistance Too High

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1361 Will Set When

DTC B1361 - Driver Beltpretensioner Resistance Too High

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the driver belt pretensioner.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 34, 33 of SDM and the terminal 1,2 of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the resistance about 0(zero)?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver belt pretensioner.

S6B18B13
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1362

Driver Beltpretensioner Resistance Too Low

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1362 Will Set When

DTC B1362 - Driver Beltpretensioner Resistance Too Low

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of driver belt pretensioner.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver belt pretensioner.

S6B18B13
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1363

Driver Beltpretensioner Short to Ground

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1363 Will Set When

DTC B1363 - Driver Beltpretensioner Short to Ground

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of driver belt pretensioner.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of driver belt pretensioner and the ground.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
10KΩ
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver belt pretensioner.

S6B18B13
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1364

Driver Beltpretensioner Short to Battery

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1364 Will Set When

DTC B1364 - Driver Beltpretensioner Short to Battery

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of driver belt pretensioner.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of driver belt pretensioner and the battery.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
10KΩ
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver belt pretensioner.


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