Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1101
Battery Voltage Too High
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to each inflator by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. But if the voltage is out of range, SDM is unable to check the airbag system properly.
DTC B1101 Will Set When
- The voltage supplied from the battery is over 16.5 volts.
DTC B1101 – Battery Voltage Too High
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
Is the charging system OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Repair the charging system.
Is the repair completed?
|
-
|
Check the system again.
|
-
|
3 |
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- Replace the SDM.
Is the repair completed?
|
-
|
Check the system again.
|
-
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1102
Battery Voltage Too Low
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to each infator by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. But if the voltage is out of range, SDM is unable to check the airbag system properly.
DTC B1102 Will Set When
- The voltage supplied from the battery is lower than 10.6 volts.
DTC B1102 – Battery Voltage Too Low
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
Check the fuse F1.
Is the fuse blown?
|
-
|
Replace the fuse F1.
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Check the voltage from the fuse F1.
Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
|
≈ 10.6V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Repair the power supply and the wiring to the fuse F1.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
4 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of clock spring.
- Disconnect the connector of passenger airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Check the voltage between the terminal 26 of SDM connector and the ground.
Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
|
≈ 10.6V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
- Disconnect the C216.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
Check the voltage from the terminal 7 of C216. Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
|
≈ 10.6V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Repair the wire between the fuse F1 and the terminal 7 of connector C216.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
7 |
Replace the SDM.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
8 |
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1103
Communication Voltage Too Low
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to each infator by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. But if the voltage is out of range, SDM is unable to check the airbag system properly.
DTC B1103 Will Set When
- The voltage supplied from the battery is lower than 10.6 volts during 16 seconds.
DTC B1103 – Communication Voltage Too Low
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
Check the fuse F1.
Is the fuse blown?
|
-
|
Replace the fuse F1.
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Check the voltage from the fuse F1.
Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
|
≈ 10.6V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Repair the power supply and the wiring to the fuse F1.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
4 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of clock spring.
- Disconnect the connector of passenger airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Check the voltage between the terminal 26 of SDM connector and the ground.
Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
|
≈ 10.6V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
- Disconnect the C216.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
Check the voltage from the terminal 7 of C216. Is the voltage higher than 10.6V?
|
≈ 10.6V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Repair the wire between the fuse F1 and the terminal 7 of connector C216.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
7 |
Replace the SDM.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
8 |
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
Diagnostic TIC Trouble Code - DTC - B1346
Driver Front Airbag Resistance Too High
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC B1346 Will Set When
- The resistance of driver airbag deployment loop is higher than 4.24 ohms.
DTC B1346 – Driver Front Airbag Resistance Too High
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag.
Is the connector disconnected?
|
-
|
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Remove the driver airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the terminal 30, 29 of SDM and the terminal 2, 1 of driver airbag module.
Is the resistance about 0(zero) ?
|
≈ 0 Ω
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the driver airbag module.
|
5 |
- Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring.
- Check the resistance between the terminal 30, 29 of SDM and the terminal 1, 2 of clock spring.
Is the resistance about 0(zero) ?
|
≈ 0 Ω
|
Replace the clock spring.
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1347
Driver Front Airbag Resistance Too Low
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC B1347 Will Set When
- The resistance of driver airbag deployment loop is lower than 2.01 ohms.
- The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced .
DTC B1347 – Driver Front Airbag Resistance Too Low
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 5
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Remove the driver airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of driver airbag module.
Is the resistance ∞?
|
∞
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the driver airbag module.
|
5 |
- Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring.
- Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of clock spring.
Is the resistance ∞?
|
∞
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Replace the clock spring.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1348
Driver Front Airbag Short to Ground
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC B1348 Will Set When
- The airbag wiring of driver's high is shorted to ground.
- The airbag wiring of driver's low is shorted to ground.
DTC B1348 – Driver Front Airbag Short to Ground
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Remove the driver airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of driver airbag module and the ground.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
|
10KΩ
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the driver airbag module.
|
5 |
- Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring.
- Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of clock spring and the ground.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
|
10KΩ
|
Replace the clock spring.
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1349
Driver Front Airbag Short to Battery
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC B1349 Will Set When
- The airbag wiring of driver's high is shorted to battery wiring.
- The airbag wiring of driver's low is shorted to battery wiring.
DTC B1349 – Driver Front Airbag Short to Battery
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Remove the driver airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of driver airbag module and the battery.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
|
10KΩ
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the driver airbag module.
|
5 |
- Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring.
- Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of clock spring and the battery.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
|
10KΩ
|
Replace the clock spring.
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1352
Passenger Front Airbag Resistance Too Low
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC B1352 Will Set When
- The resistance of driver airbag deployment loop is lower than 1.77 ohms.
- The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced .
DTC B1352 – Passenger Front Airbag Resistance Too Low
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger airbag.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of passenger airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of passenger airbag module.
Is the resistance ∞?
|
∞
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the passenger airbag module.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1353
Passenger Front Airbag Resistance Too High
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC B1353 Will Set When
- The resistance of passenger airbag deployment loop is over 3.54 ohms.
DTC B1353 – Passenger Front Airbag Resistance Too High
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger airbag.
Is the connector disconnected?
|
-
|
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Remove the driver airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the terminal 31, 32 of SDM and the terminal 1, 2 of passenger airbag module.
Is the resistance about 0(zero)?
|
≈ 0 Ω
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON"
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR diagnostic system check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the passenger airbag module.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1354
Passenger Front Airbag Short to Ground
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC B1354 Will Set When
- The airbag wiring of passenger's high is shorted to ground.
- The airbag wiring of passenger's low is shorted to ground.
DTC B1354 - Passenger Front Airbag Short to Ground
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Remove the passenger airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of passenger airbag module and the ground.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
|
10KΩ
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the passenger airbag module.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1355
Passenger Front Airbag Short to Battery
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC B1355 Will Set When
- The airbag wiring of passenger's high is shorted to battery wiring.
- The airbag wiring of passenger's low is shorted to battery wiring.
DTC B1355 - Passenger Front Airbag Short to Battery
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Remove the passenger airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of passenger airbag module and the battery.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
|
10KΩ
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the passenger airbag module.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1361
Driver Beltpretensioner Resistance Too High
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC B1361 Will Set When
- The resistance of driver belt pretensioner deploy loop is over 3.54 ohms.
DTC B1361 - Driver Beltpretensioner Resistance Too High
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the connector disconnected?
|
-
|
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of the driver belt pretensioner.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the terminal 34, 33 of SDM and the terminal 1,2 of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the resistance about 0(zero)?
|
≈ 0 Ω
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the driver belt pretensioner.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1362
Driver Beltpretensioner Resistance Too Low
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC B1362 Will Set When
- The resistance of driver belt pretensioner deploy loop is lower than 1.77 ohms.
- The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced .
DTC B1362 - Driver Beltpretensioner Resistance Too Low
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of driver belt pretensioner.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the resistance ∞?
|
∞
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the driver belt pretensioner.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1363
Driver Beltpretensioner Short to Ground
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC B1363 Will Set When
- The belt pretensioner wiring of driver's high is shorted to ground.
- The belt pretensioner wiring of driver’s low is shorted to ground.
DTC B1363 - Driver Beltpretensioner Short to Ground
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of driver belt pretensioner.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of driver belt pretensioner and the ground.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
|
10KΩ
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the driver belt pretensioner.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1364
Driver Beltpretensioner Short to Battery
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC B1364 Will Set When
- The belt pretensioner wiring of driver's high is shorted to battery wiring.
- The belt pretensioner wiring of driver's low is shorted to battery wiring.
DTC B1364 - Driver Beltpretensioner Short to Battery
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of driver belt pretensioner.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of driver belt pretensioner and the battery.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
|
10KΩ
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the driver belt pretensioner.
|
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