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GMDE Start PageLoad static TOCLoad dynamic TOCHelp?

SECTION 4F

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

Caution : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when atool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cablewill help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unlessotherwise noted.

SPECIFICATIONS

General Specifications

Application
Unit
Description
ABS Mode
-
4 Channel 4 Sensor
Hydraulic Modulator
Operation Voltage
V
10 - 16
Motor Revolutions
rpm
5000 Max.
Main Relay
Location
-
Inside of EBCM
Operation Voltage
V
10 - 16
Wheel Speed Sensor
Sensor Operation Voltage
V
7.5 - 20
Signal Frequency Range
kHz
0 - 2.0
Brake Oil
Type
-
DOT - 4
Capacity
Liter
0.67

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Application
N•m
Lb-Ft
Lb-In
Brake Pipe Fitting Nut (Hydraulic Unit)
16
12
-
ABS Module Mounting Bracket Bolt
10
-
89
EBCM to BPMV Screws
3
-
27
Damping Bolts to Brake Modulator Assembly
11
8
-
Wheel Speed Sensor to Hub Bolt
8
-
71

SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS

Abs System Circuit (I)


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Abs System Circuit (II)


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Electrical Schematic (I) - ABS


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Electrical Schematic (II) - ABS with ESP (Electronic Stability Program)


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EBCM Harness Connector end View and Pin Layout


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ABS (With ESP) Pin Assignments

Pin Number
Circuit Function
1
Battery (Hydraulic Motor)
2
-
3
VSS (Vehicle Steering Sensor) Signal from SSPS Module
4
-
5
-
6
-
7
-
8
Communication Enable (BCM & AWD Control Module)
9
-
10
-
11
MainGMLAN - High Out (CAN - High)
12
MainGMLAN - High In (CAN - High)
13
MainGMLAN - High In (CAN - Low)
14
MainGMLAN - High Out (CAN - Low)
15
-
16
Ground
17
-
18
Yaw Sensor CAN - High
19
Yaw Sensor CAN - Low
20
-
21
-
22
Yaw Sensor Power Supply (Reference - 12 V)
23
-
24
-
25
-
26
-
27
-
28
-
29
Yaw Sensor (Low Reference - Ground)
30
-
31
-
32
Battery (Electronics & Valves)
33
Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Right (Low Reference - Ground)
34
Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Right (Signal)
35
-
36
Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Left (Signal)
37
Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Left (Low Reference - Ground)
38
HCD (Hill Descent Control) Signal
39
-
40
-
41
-
42
Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Right (Low Reference - Ground)
43
Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Right (Signal)
44
-
45
Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Left (Signal)
46
Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Left (Low Reference - Ground)
47
-

Hydraulic Diagram


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COMPONENT LOCATOR

ABS System


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  1. Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit
  2. Front Wheel Speed Sensor
  3. Rear Wheel Speed Sensor

DIAGNOSIS

Diagnostic Trouble Code and Description

DTC
Decsription
C0035
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
C0040
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
C0045
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
C0050
Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
C0110
Pump Motor Circuit
C0131
Antilock Brake System (ABS)/Traction Control System (TCS) Pressure Circuit
C0161
Antilock Brake System (ABS)/Traction Control System (TCS) Brake Switch / Sensor Circuit
C0186
Lateral Accelerometer Circuit
C0196
Yaw Rate Circuit
C0252
Vehicle Stability Enhancement System (VSES) Sensors Uncorrelated
C0280
Stability System Active Too Long
C0287
Longitudinal Accelerometer Circuit
C0292
VSES Combination Sensor Circuits
C0460
Steering Position Sensor
C0550
Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance
C0551
Option Configuration Error
C0561
System Disabled Information Stored
C0569
System Configuration Error
C0899
Device {single or 1} Voltage Low
C0900
Device {single or 1} Voltage High
U0102
Lost Communication with RDM (Transfer Case Module)
U1500
CAN 2 (Sensor Cluster) Bus Communication Malfunction (Bus Off)
U2100
CAN Bus Communication Malfunction (Bus Off)
U2105
Lost Communication with ECM
U2106
Lost Communication with TCM
U2107
Lost Communication with BCM
U2139
Lost Communication with Gateway Module
U2142
Lost Communication with Sensor Cluster
U2143
Lost Communication with Steering Wheel Angle Sensor

Diagnostic Circuit Check


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System Description

The Diagnostic Circuit Check is an organized method of identifying any problems caused by a malfunction in the ABS/DDRP system.
A service technician should begin diagnosis of any ABS/DDRP complaint with the Diagnostic Circuit Check. The Diagnostic Circuit Check directs a service technician to the next logical step when diagnosing a complaint.
Serial Data is transmitted/received by the EBCM through terminal 11 and 14. The EBCM is supplied with constant battery feed voltage through terminals 1 and 32, and switched ignition voltage through terminal 4. The EBCM ground is provided through terminal 16.

Diagnostic Process

Use the following ordered procedure when servicing the ABS/DDRP system.
  1. Inspect the vehicle for any mechanical conditions related the brake system.
  2. Perform the Diagnostic Circuit Check and proceed to the applicable Diagnostic Trouble Chart as necessary.
  3. Clear the ABS DTCs (Diagnostic Trouble Codes) after all of the system malfunctions have been corrected.

Diagnostic Circuit Check

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Connect or install all previously disconnected or removed components if applicable.
  2. Ignition switch "ON"
  3. Install the applicable Scan Tool into the DLC and attempt to communicate with the EBCM.
Does the Scan Tool communicate with the EBCM?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 4
2
Were any DTC(s) stored current or history?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
  1. Document Current DTC(s).
  2. Document History DTC(s).
  3. Document Enhanced History Data such as
    • number of times each DTC set.
    • number of times since each DTC first set.
    • number of times each DTC set.
    • speed when each DTC set.
    • other Enhanced Data which may assist with diagnosis.
  4. Do not clear DTC(s) prior to fully documenting the information from the scan tool.
  5. Refer to the applicable Diagnostic Trouble Code(s). Refer to "Diagnostic Trouble Code and Description" in this section.
-
-
-
4
Check the DLC wiring harness, battery and cable.
Is all the conditions OK?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Replace the EBCM with new one.
  2. Check the new EBCM with the scan tool.
Did you find any DTC?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
6
  1. Repair the DLC harness or battery cable.
  2. Replace the DLC harness or battery cable or battery as needed.
  3. Check the EBCM with the scan tool.
Did you find any DTC?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
7
  1. Ignition switch "OFF"
  2. Wait 10 seconds.
  3. Ignition switch "ON"
  4. Observe the amber ABS lamp when the key is turned on.
Did the ABS Warning Lamp and Brake Warning Lamp turn on for 3 seconds and then turn off? (bulb test)
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
System functioning as designed.
-
System OK
-
9
Did the any lamp stay on?
-
Go to Step 10
System OK
10
Go to appropriate DTC trouble table.
-
-
-

Diagnostic Test Drive

When servicing vehicles, the vehicle antilock brake system (ABS) and traction control system (TCS), test drives will be necessary to allow all tests to be run, and all system functions to be enabled and exercised. A test drive may also be required to duplicate specific DTCs covered in this section. The diagnostic system check (including test drive) should be run when vehicle repairs are complete in order to verify the repair.
The diagnostic test drive will vary for ABS/TCS problems.
  1. Read the Diagnostic Aids and the Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  2. Reconnect any previously disconnected components.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Drive the vehicle under the following conditions for at least 10 minutes. At no times should any unlawful or unsafe maneuvers be performed.

Initialization Sequence

The electronic brake control module (ECBM) performs the initialization test once each ignition cycle, when the vehicle speed reaches 15 km/h (9 mph). The initialization sequence cycles each valve solenoid and the pump motor, as well as the necessary relays, to check component operation. If any error is detected, the EBCM will set a DTC. The initialization sequence may be heard and felt while it is taking place, and is considered part of normal operation.


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