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TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS (1.2L DOHC)

Clearing Trouble Codes

Notice : To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) damage, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or reconnecting the power to the ECM (for example battery cable, ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables, etc.).When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC), the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will be turned on only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be stored in the ECM's memory for all types of DTC. If the problem is intermittent, the MIL will go out after 10 seconds if the fault is no longer present. The DTC will stay in the ECM's memory until cleared by scan tool. Removing battery voltage for 10 seconds will clear some stored DTCs.

DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been completed. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to find the cause of the problem more quickly.

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (1.2L DOHC)

DTC
Function
Error Type
Illuminate MIL
P0031
HO2S (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
P0032
HO2S (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
P0037
HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
P0038
HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
P0053
HO2S Heater Resistance Sensor 1
E
YES
P0054
HO2S Heater Resistance Sensor 2
E
YES
P0107
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
A
YES
P0108
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High Voltage
A
YES
P0112
Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
E
YES
P0113
Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage
E
YES
P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
E
YES
P0118
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Voltage
E
YES
P0122
Throttle Position Sensor Low Voltage
A
YES
P0123
Throttle Position Sensor High Voltage
A
YES
P0130
HO2S Circuit Sensor 1
E
YES
P0131
HO2S (Sensor 1) Low Voltage
E
YES
P0132
HO2S (Sensor 1) High Voltage
E
YES
P0133
HO2S Slow Response Sensor 1
E
YES
P0137
HO2S (Sensor 2) Low Voltage
E
YES
P0138
HO2S (Sensor 2) High Voltage
E
YES
P013A
HO2S Slow Response Rich to Lean Sensor 2
E
YES
P0140
HO2S (Snesor 2) Circuit or Signal Fault
E
YES
P0171
Fuel Trim System Too Lean
E
YES
P0172
Fuel Trim System Too Rich
E
YES
P0261
Injector 1 Low Voltage
A
YES
P0262
Injector 1 High Voltage
A
YES
P0264
Injector 2 Low Voltage
A
YES
P0265
Injector 2 High Voltage
A
YES
P0267
Injector 3 Low Voltage
A
YES
P0268
Injector 3 High Voltage
A
YES
P0270
Injector 4 Low Voltage
A
YES
P0271
Injector 4 High Voltage
A
YES
P0300
Engine Misfire Detected
A or E
YES
P0301
Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
A or E
YES
P0302
Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
A or E
YES
P0303
Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected
A or E
YES
P0304
Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
A or E
YES
P0315
Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Not learned
Cnl
NO
P0326
Knock Sensor (KS) Performance
Cnl
NO
P0335
Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical Error
E
YES
P0336
Crankshaft Position Sensor Pulse Error
E
YES
P0337
Crankshaft Position Sensor No Signal
E
YES
P0341
Camshaft Position Sensor Rationality
E
YES
P0342
Camshaft Position Sensor No Signal
E
YES
P0351
Ignition Control Circuit 1 and 4 Fault
A
YES
P0352
Ignition Control Circuit 2 and 3 Fault
A
YES
P0400
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Out of Limit
E
YES
P0401
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Blocked
E
YES
P0402
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Leaked
E
YES
P0403
EGR Valve Circuit Failure
E
YES
P0404
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Failure
E
YES
P0405
EGR FeedBack Circuit Low Voltage or Open
E
YES
P0406
EGR FeedBack Circuit High Voltage or Line Break
E
YES
P0420
Lower Catalyst Efficiency
E
YES
P0458
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
P0459
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
P0462
Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage
E
YES
P0463
Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage
E
YES
P0480
Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault
E
YES
P0481
High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage
E
YES
P0501
Vehicle Speed No Signal (M/T only)
A
YES
P0511
Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve Control Circuit
E
YES
P0532
Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Cnl
NO
P0533
Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Cnl
NO
P0537
Evaporator Temperture Sensor Low Voltage
Cnl
NO
P0538
Evaporator Temperture Sensor High Voltage
Cnl
NO
P0562
System Voltage Too Low
Cnl
NO
P0563
System Voltage Too High
Cnl
NO
P0601
Engine Control Module Check - Sum Error
A
YES
P0604
Engine Control Module RAM Error
A
YES
P0605
Engine Control Module Write Error
A
YES
P0628
Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage
Cnl
NO
P0629
Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage
Cnl
NO
P0646
A/C Compressor Relay Low Voltage
Cnl
NO
P0647
A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage
Cnl
NO
P0650
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Low Voltage
E
YES
P0656
Fuel Level Output Circuit Malfunction
Cnl
NO
P0686
Engine Controls Ignition Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage
A
YES
P0687
Engine Controls Ignition Relay Control Circuit High Voltage
A
YES
P1325
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Reluctor Wheel Performance
Cnl
NO
P1391
Rough Road Sensor Performance
Cnl
NO
P1648
Theft Deterrent Security Code Incorrect
Cnl
NO
P2009
Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
P2010
Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
U0167
Lost Communication with Vehicle Immobilizer Control Module
Cnl
NO

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0031

HO2S (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The DTC P0031 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and is grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater ON by grounding the heater control circuit. The HO2S sensor must be at operating temperature in order to accurately measure the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to reach operating temperature quickly.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to "Intermittent".
If a DTC P0031 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

DTC P0031 - HO2S (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the harness side of the ignition feed circuit of the HO2S heater at the connector using a test lamp connected to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
  1. Measure the resistance of the heater element of the HO2S.
  2. Connect a DVM between terminal 4 and terminal 2, on the sensor side, of the HO2S connector.
Is the HO2S heater resistance within the specified range?
4.5~5.7Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 9
4
  1. Connect a test lamp from B+ to the ECM side of the HO2S heater control circuit.
  2. Start the engine.
Did the test lamp illuminate only when the engine was running?
-
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the HO2S electrical connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the harness side of the HO2S heater control circuit at the ECM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
10V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open circuit or the short to ground in the HO2S heater control circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 11
-
7
Repair the open in the ignition positive voltage circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 11
-
8
  1. Check for a faulty connection at the ECM and HO2S electrical connectors.
  2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
9
Replace the HO2S.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
10
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
With a scan tool, observe the stored information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0032

HO2S (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The DTC P0032 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and is grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater ON by grounding the heater control circuit. The HO2S sensor must be at operating temperature in order to accurately measure the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to reach operating temperature quickly.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to "Intermittent".
If a DTC P0032 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

DTC P0032 - HO2S (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Measure the resistance of the heater element of the HO2S.
  2. Connect a DVM between terminal 4 and terminal 2, on the sensor side, of the HO2S connector.
Is the HO2S heater resistance within the specified range?
4.5~5.7Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S and the ECM electrical connectors.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Test the heater control circuit between the HO2S and the ECM for a short to voltage. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn on the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as specified.
Does this DTC set?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
Replace the HO2S.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
6
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 2
8
With a scan tool, observe the stored information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0037

HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The DTC P0037 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and is grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater ON by grounding the heater control circuit. The HO2S sensor must be at operating temperature in order to accurately measure the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to reach operating temperature quickly.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to "Intermittent".
If a DTC P0037 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

DTC P0037 - HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the harness side of the ignition feed circuit of the HO2S heater at the connector using a test lamp connected to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
  1. Measure the resistance of the heater element of the HO2S.
  2. Connect a DVM between terminal 4 and terminal 2, on the sensor side, of the HO2S connector.
Is the HO2S heater resistance within the specified range?
4.5~5.7Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 9
4
  1. Connect a test lamp from B+ to the ECM side of the HO2S heater control circuit.
  2. Start the engine.
Did the test lamp illuminate only when the engine was running?
-
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the HO2S electrical connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the harness side of the HO2S heater control circuit at the ECM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
10V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open circuit or the short to ground in the HO2S heater control circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 11
-
7
Repair the open in the ignition positive voltage circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 11
-
8
  1. Check for a faulty connection at the ECM and HO2S electrical connectors.
  2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
9
Replace the HO2S.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
10
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
With a scan tool, observe the stored information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0038

HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The DTC P0038 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and is grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater ON by grounding the heater control circuit. The HO2S sensor must be at operating temperature in order to accurately measure the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to reach operating temperature quickly.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to "Intermittent".
If a DTC P0038 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

DTC P0038 - HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Measure the resistance of the heater element of the HO2S.
  2. Connect a DVM between terminal 4 and terminal 2, on the sensor side, of the HO2S connector.
Is the HO2S heater resistance within the specified range?
4.5~5.7Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S and the ECM electrical connectors.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Test the heater control circuit between the HO2S and the ECM for a short to voltage. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn on the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as specified.
Does this DTC set?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
Replace the HO2S.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
6
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 2
8
With a scan tool, observe the stored information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

P0053 HO2S Heater Resistance Sensor 1

P0054 HO2S Heater Resistance Sensor 2

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. Ground is provided to the heater on the low control circuit by a low side driver within the control module. The control module monitors the current draw of the heater to determine if a failure is present.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

P0053-HO2S Heater Resistance Sensor 1

P0054-HO2S Heater Resistance Sensor 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Intermittent Conditions".
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the applicable HO2S.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the test lamp between the control circuit and B+.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Make sure the test lamp still connected.
Does the test lamp illuminate or flash?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
6
Inspect the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the HO2S heater for short to ground, open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 9
7
Inspect the control circuit of the HO2S heater for short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
8
Inspect the control circuit of the HO2S heater for short to voltage, open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
9
  1. Inspect the fuse that supplies voltage to the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit.
  2. If the fuse is open, test all the components connected to the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
10
Replace the HO2S.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 13
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low Voltage

P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) uses the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the changes in the intake manifold pressure, which results from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm changes; and converts these into voltage outputs. The ECM sends a 5 volt-reference voltage to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring the MAP sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the manifold pressure. A low-pressure (low voltage) output voltage will be about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher pressure (high voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5 to 4.8 at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is metric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different altitudes.

Conditions for Running the DTC

(P0107)
(P0108)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0107)
(P0108)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmosphere pressure and the signal voltage will be high.
The ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude uses this information. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same ± 0.4volt.
If this DTC is intermittent, refer to "Manifold Absolute Pressure Check" in this section for further diagnosis.
If the connections are OK, monitor the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal voltage while moving related connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the display on the scan tool will change. This may help to isolate the location of an intermittent malfunction.

DTC P0107 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low Voltage

DTC P0108 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor voltage above the value specified?
4V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Disconnect the the MAP sensor.
  2. Apply 68 kPa (20 inHg) of vacuum to the MAP sensor.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage within the value specified?
1.0-1.5V
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminals 1 and 3.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5-5.5V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor connector terminals 4 and 3.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage above the value specified?
4V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
6
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminal 1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5-5.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open, short to ground, or short to battery voltage in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 12
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open, short to ground, or short to battery voltage in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal 3 and the ECM connector terminal 50.
Is the problem found ?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 12
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open, short to ground, or short to battery voltage in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal 4 and the ECM connector terminal 75.
Is the problem found ?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 12
10
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Replace the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
  2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
System OK
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0112

Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference voltage and a ground to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal voltage will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0112 - Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC).
  2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading within the value specified?
15~80°C (60~176°F)
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading below the value specified?
-30°C (-22°F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Check for a faulty IAT sensor connector or connector terminals.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
5
Check for a short to ground in the wire between the IAT connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal 78.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Check for a short to 5V reference voltage in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the IAT sensor.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the engine control module(ECM).
  3. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to the applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113

Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference voltage and a ground to the sensor . when the air is cold, the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal voltage will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0113 - Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Run the engine unit it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor reading within the value specified?
15~80°C (60~176°F)
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
  3. Jumper the IAT sensor connector terminal 1 and 2.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading above the value specified?
120°C (248°F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Check for a faulty IAT sensor connector or connector terminals.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
5
Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor connector terminal 1 and 2.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5~5.5V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
6
Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5~5.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal 78.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the IAT sensor.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Repair the wire or the connector terminals as needed.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the sensor. When the engine coolant is cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes low, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts at the ECT signal terminal.
The ECT sensor is used to the following items:

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90°C (194°F) then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
Use the temperature vs. Resistance values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to "Temperature vs. Resistance" in this section.

DTC P0117 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC).
  2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading within the value specified?
80~110°C (176~230°F)
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading below the value specified?
-30°C (-22°F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Check for a faulty ECT sensor connector or connector terminals.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
5
Check for a short to ground in the wire between the ECT connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 76.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Check for a short to 5V reference voltage between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal 19.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECT sensor.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the engine control module(ECM).
  3. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to the applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Voltage

Circuit Description

The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the sensor. When the engine coolant is cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT sensor signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes low, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts at the ECT signal terminal.
The ECT sensor is used to the following items:

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90°C (194°F) then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
Use the temperature vs. Resistance values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to "Temperature vs. Resistance" in this section.

DTC P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Run the engine unit it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading within the value specified?
80~110°C (176~230°F)
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
  3. Jumper the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and 2.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading above the value specified?
120°C (248°F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Check for a faulty ECT sensor connector or connector terminals.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
5
Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and 2.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5~5.5V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
6
Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5~5.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal 19.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 76.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECT sensor.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Repair the wire or the connector terminals as needed.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0122

Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a 5 volt reference voltage signal and a ground to the Throttle Position (TP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the ECM relative to the throttle plate opening. The voltage signal will vary from approximately 0.33 volts at closed throttle, to over 4.3 volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the ECM for fuel control and for most of the ECM controlled outputs. The TP signal is one of the most important inputs used by the ECM for fuel control and most of the ECM controlled outputs.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC P0122 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use a scan tool information data to determine the status of the DTC. If the dc occurs intermittently, using the Diagnostic table may help isolate the problem.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. The TP sensor has an auto zeroing feature. If the voltage reading is between 0.2 to 0.9 volts, the ECM will assume the TP sensor is at a closed throttle position (0%).
  3. Simulates a high voltage signal which will identify an open in the signal circuit.
  4. If additional DTCs are set, check the 5v reference circuits for a short to ground.
  5. If the test light illuminates while probing the TP signal circuit, then the TP signal circuit is shorted to ground.
  6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.
  7. If no faults have been found at this point and no additional DTCs were set, refer to "Diagnostic Aids"for additional checks and information.

DTC P0122 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage below the specified value?
0.20 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted.
Is the TP sensor voltage below the specified value?
0.20 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 12
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Jump the 5 volt reference circuit terminal 2 and the TP signal circuit terminal 3 at the TP sensor connector.
Is the TP sensor voltage over the specified value?
4.0 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
5
Connect a test light between B+ and the TP sensor signal circuit terminal 3.
Is the TP sensor voltage greater than the specified value?
4.0 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
6
Check the TP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 7
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection at terminal 21 of the Engine Control Module (ECM) and repair as needed.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
8
Check the TP sensor signal circuit between terminal C of the TP sensor and terminal 74 of the ECM for an open or a short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 9
9
Check the TP sensor signal circuit, terminal 74 of the ECM for a poor connection and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
10
Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123

Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a 5 volt reference voltage signal and a ground to the Throttle Position (TP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the ECM relative to the throttle plate opening. The voltage signal will vary from approximately 0.33 volts at closed throttle, to over 4.3 volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the ECM for fuel control and for most of the ECM controlled outputs. The TP signal is one of the most important inputs used by the ECM for fuel control and most of the ECM controlled outputs.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use a scan tool information data to determine the status of the DTC. If the dc occurs intermittently, using the Diagnostic table may help isolate the problem.
With ignition ON and the throttle at closed position, the voltage should read between 0.2 and 0.90 volts and increase steadily to over 4.3 volts at WOT.
DTCs P0123 and P0113 stored at the same time could be result of an open sensor ground circuit.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. With the throttle closed, the TP sensor voltage should read less than 0.90 volts. If the TP sensor voltage does not read less than 0.90 volts check for a binding or sticking throttle cable.
  3. With the TP sensor disconnected, the TP sensor voltage should be less than 0.2 volts if the ECM and wiring are OK.
  4. Probing the ground circuit with a test light checks the circuit for high resistance which will cause a DTC P0123 to set.
  5. A shorted 5 volt reference circuit will also set additional DTCs.
  6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

DTC P0123 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage greater than the specified value?
1.0 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted.
Is the TP sensor voltage greater than the specified value?
3.9 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 12
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the TP sensor voltage less than the specified value?
0.2 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Probe the TP sensor ground circuit, terminal 1 at the TP sensor connector with a test light connected to B+.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
6
Check the TP sensor signal circuit for an short to voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to B+ and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 8
8
Check the TP sensor electric connector for a poor connection and repair as needed.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
9
Check the TP sensor ground circuit for an open and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
10
Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


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