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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0420

Lower Catalyst Efficiency

Circuit Description

In order to control exhaust emissions of Hydrocarbons (HC), Carbon Monoxide (CO) and Nitrogen Oxide (NOx), a Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) is used. The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction which oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas, converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide, it also reduces NOx, converting it into nitrogen. The catalytic converter also has the ability to store oxygen.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the capability to monitor this process using a Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 (HO2S2) located in the exhaust stream past the TWC. The HO2S2 produces an output signal which indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst; this in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust emissions effectively. The ECM monitors the catalyst efficiency by first allowing the catalyst to heat up, waiting for a stabilization period while the engine is idling, and then adding and removing fuel while monitoring the reaction of the HO2S2. When the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S2 response to the extra fuel is slow compared to the HO2S1. When the HO2S2 response is close to that of the HO2S1, the Oxygen storage capability or efficiency of the catalyst is considered to be bad, and the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

The catalyst test may abort due to a change in the engine load. Do not change the engine load (i.e. A/C, coolant fan, heater motor) while a catalyst test is in progress.
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:

DTC P0420 - Lower Catalyst Efficiency

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
Are any component Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
Visually/physically check the following:
  • Exhaust system for a leak.
  • Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S).
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Repair the exhaust system as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
5
Replace the Three Way Catalytic Converter (TWC).
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

P0458 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage

P0459 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

An ignition voltage is supplied directly to the evaporative emissions (EVAP) purge valve. The control module controls the EVAP purge valve by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply ground for the controlled component. The control module monitors the status of the driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0458)
(P0459)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step tests if the concern is active. The EVAP purge valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). When the purge valve is commanded to 50%, you should hear or feel a clicking. The clicking should stop when the EVAP purge valve is commanded to 0%. The rate at which the valve cycles should increase as the commanded state is increased. The rate should decrease when the commanded state is decreased. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the EVAP purge valve.
  3. This step verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the EVAP purge valve.

P0458 - Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage

P0459 - Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, command the EVAP purge valve to 50% and then to 0%.
Do you hear or feel a clicking from the EVAP purge valve when the valve is commanded to 50 %?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Intermittents"
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EVAP purge valve harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition voltage circuit at the EVAP purge valve harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 11
5
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the ignition voltage circuit of the EVAP purge valve harness connector.
  2. With a scan tool, command the EVAP purge valve to 0 %.
Is the test lamp Illuminated?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
With a scan tool command the EVAP purge valve to 50%
Does the test lamp illuminate when the EVAP purge valve is commanded to 50%?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
7
Test the control circuit of the EVAP purge valve for an open or for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10
8
Test the control circuit of the EVAP purge valve for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
9
Inspect for poor connections at the EVAP purge valve.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
10
Inspect for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
11
Repair the ignition voltage circuit of the EVAP purge valve.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 14
-
12
Replace the EVAP purge valve.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 14
-
13
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 15
15
Check if any additional DTSs are set.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462

Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The fuel level sensor changes resistance based on fuel level. The fuel level sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The engine control module (ECM) applies 5 volts on the signal circuit to the sensor. The ECM monitors the changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine fuel level.
When the fuel tank is full, the sensor resistance is low, and the ECM signal voltage is high. When the fuel tank is empty, the sensor resistance is high, and the signal voltage is low. The ECM uses inputs from the fuel level sensor in order to calculate the total fuel percentage remaining in the fuel tank. The ECM uses the fuel level information for the evaporative emission (EVAP) and misfire diagnostics. The fuel level information is sent to the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
If the ECM detects a signal voltage lower than the operating range of the sensor, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Use the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data in order to locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in determining the number of miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, engine load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will isolate when the DTC failed.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step determines if the fault is present.

DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the Fuel Level Sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.25 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel level sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the Fuel Level Sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
4.25 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open or a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
6
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the fuel level sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
7
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the control module.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 11
11
Check if any additional DTSs are set.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463

Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage

Circuit Description

The fuel level sensor changes resistance based on fuel level. The fuel level sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The engine control module (ECM) applies 5 volts on the signal circuit to the sensor. The ECM monitors the changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine fuel level.
When the fuel tank is full, the sensor resistance is low, and the ECM signal voltage is high. When the fuel tank is empty, the sensor resistance is high, and the signal voltage is low. The ECM uses inputs from the fuel level sensor in order to calculate the total fuel percentage remaining in the fuel tank. The ECM uses the fuel level information for the evaporative emission (EVAP) and misfire diagnostics. The fuel level information is sent to the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
If the ECM detects a signal voltage higher than the operating range of the sensor, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Use the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data in order to locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in determining the number of miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will isolate when the DTC failed.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step determines if the fault is present.

DTC P0463 – Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the Fuel Level Sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage parameter less than the specified value?
0.25 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Disconnect the fuel level sensor through the access panel under the rear seat.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the fuel level sender and the low reference circuit of the fuel level sender female terminal side.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the Fuel Level Sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
0.25 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
Jumper the fuel level sensor signal circuit to a known good ground.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
0.25 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 8
7
Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, or for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 9
8
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the fuel level sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
9
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
10
Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 13
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

P0480 - Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault

P0481 - High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0 volts). When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or failure records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

DTC P0480 - Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault

DTC P0481 - High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when commanded?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. With a fused jump wire, connect the relay terminal 85 and 30.
  4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the current in the relay control circuit to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified value?
0.75 amps
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance from the relay control circuit in the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Connect a test light between the relay coil terminals 86 and 85 in the relay harness connector.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each commanded?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
  1. With the test light connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Reconnect the relay.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the relay control circuit.
  4. With a fused jump wire, connect the relay terminal 85 and 30.
  5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the relay control circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
8
Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
9
Check the connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 13
10
Repair the faulty relay control circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
11
Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
12
Replace the relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0501

Vehicle Speed No Signal (M/T Only)

Circuit Description

Vehicle speed information is provided to the engine control module (ECM) by the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). The VSS is a permanent magnet generator that is mounted in the transaxle and produces a pulsing voltage whenever vehicle speed is over 3 mph (5km/h). The A/C voltage level and the number of pulses increase with vehicle speed. The ECM converts the pulsing voltage into mph (km/h) and then supplies the necessary signal to the instrument panel for speedometer/ odometer operation and to the cruise control module and multi-function alarm module operation. The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will detect if vehicle speed is reasonable according to engine rpm and load.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions
Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the trnasaxle housing.
Refer to "Intermittents" in this section.

DTC P0501 - Vehicle Speed No Signal (M/T Only)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2

Notice : Running the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel will damage the drive axles.

  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Raise the drive wheels.
  4. Support the lower control arms so that the drive axles are in a horizontal (straight) position.
  5. Allow the engine to idle in gear.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the specified value?
0 mph
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting this DTC.
Does the scan tool display the vehicle speed above the specified value?
0 mph
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) connector.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM) connected to ground, measure the voltage in the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal circuit, at terminal B while rotating the wheels.
Is the voltage greater than or eqaul to specified value?
0.5V
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 5
5
Measure the resistance in the VSS signal circuit while rotating the wheels.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value?
1950Ω
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Check the VSS signal circuit for an open and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 9
7
Is the resistance value within or equal to the specified value?
1300-1950Ω
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Check the VSS signal circuit for a short to ground or for being shorted together and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 12
9
  1. Remove the VSS.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminals A and C.
Is the resistance value within the specified value?
1300-1950Ω
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0511

Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve Control Circuit

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the air entering into the engine with an Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve. To increase the idle rpm, the ECM commands the pintle inside the IAC valve away from the throttle body seat. This allows more air to bypass through the throttle blade. To decrease the rpm the ECM commands the pintle towards the throttle body seat. This reduces the amount of air bypassing the throttle blade. A scan tool will read the IAC valve pintle position in counts. The higher the counts, the more air that is allowed to bypass the throttle blade. This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) determines if a low idle condition exists as defined as 100 rpm below the desired idle rpm.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect the IAC valve electrical connection for proper mating.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
Inspect the throttle stop screw for signs of tampering.
Inspect the throttle linkage for signs of binding or excessive wear.
A slow or unstable idle may be caused by one of the following conditions:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. A normally operating IAC system will be able to be extended and retracted by a scan tool and change the engine idle rpm. Valve movement is verified by an engine rpm change.
  3. If the scan tool was able to command the IAC valve smoothly, a malfunction may still exist internally within the IAC valve. This can be checked by checking the IAC valves internal resistance.
  4. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage signals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is shorted to voltage or open.
  5. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage signals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is shorted to ground or open
  6. The IAC circuits are constantly switched between ground and voltage so the test light should blink on all circuits when connected to ground.
  7. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broke locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal- to-wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring harness.
  8. A test light that remains ON constantly indicates that the circuit is shorted to voltage.
  9. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.
  10. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and no additional DTCs were set, refer to "Diagnostic Aids" in this section for additional checks and information.

DTC P0511 - Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve Control Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
  3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking brake set.
  4. A/C is off.
  5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control (IAC) valve up and down between the specified value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when commanded by the scan tool?
900-1200 rpm
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of the IAC valve.
  4. Measure the resistance between terminal 3 and 4 of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
40-80 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 13
4
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and 3 of the IAC valve.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. With test light connected to ground, probe the IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on 2 terminals?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
With test light connected to B+, probe the IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on 2 terminals?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
7
Check for an open or short to ground in the IAC high and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 10
8
  1. Idle the engine.
  2. Connect a test light to ground, probe the IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light flash On and OFF for all terminals?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
9
Check for an open or a short to voltage in the IAC valve high and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 10
10
Check the Engine control Module (ECM) connector for poor connections and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
11
Inspect the IAC valve passages and repair as needed.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
12
Check the test light.
Does the test light remain on constantly for the terminals that did not blink?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
13
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the IAC valve.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
-
14
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
-
15
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 2
16
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0532

Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the A/C Pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0532 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0532 - Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Idle the engine.
Does the scan tool display Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor voltage below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ACP sensor connector.
  3. Jumper the ACP signal circuit, terminal 2 to the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1.
  4. Turn the ignition switch on.
Does the ACP voltage read more than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Record conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as noted.
Does the scan tool display ACP voltage below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to Step 3
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
Inspect the ACP sensor harness connector terminals for the following conditions:
  • Poor connections
  • Proper contact tension
  • Poor terminal-to-wire connection
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
6
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the jumper wire.
  3. Probe the ACP sensor signal circuit terminal 2 with a test light to B+.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool read over the specified value?
4 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
7
Check the ACP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
8
Repair the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ACP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
11
Check the ACP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • Open
  • Short to ground
  • Short to sensor ground
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
12
Repair the A/C Pressure sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 2
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0533

Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0533 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0533 - Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Idle the engine.
Does the scan tool display Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor voltage below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ACP sensor connector.
  3. Jumper the ACP signal circuit, terminal 2 to the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1.
  4. Turn the ignition switch on.
Does the ACP voltage read more than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Record conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as noted.
Does the scan tool display ACP voltage below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to Step 3
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
Inspect the ACP sensor harness connector terminals for the following conditions:
  • Poor connections
  • Proper contact tension
  • Poor terminal-to-wire connection
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
6
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the jumper wire.
  3. Probe the ACP sensor signal circuit terminal 2 with a test light to B+.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool read over the specified value?
4 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
7
Check the ACP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
8
Repair the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ACP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
11
Check the ACP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • Open
  • Short to ground
  • Short to sensor ground
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
12
Repair the A/C Pressure sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 2
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

P0537 - Evaporator Temperature Sensor Low Voltage

P0538 - Evaporator Temperature Sensor High Voltage

Circuit Description

A semiconductor which resistance is noticeably changed as the change of temperature. When the refrigerant temperature of the evaporator drops to 0°C and below, the evaporator cores get stuck with frost or ice, reducing the airflow, lowering the cooling capacity. The thermistor is a sensor which is used to prevent from frosting or icing. The thermistor is installed on the evaporator.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0537)
(P0538)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0537 - Evaporator Temperature Sensor Low Voltage

DTC P0538 - Evaporator Temperature Sensor High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor.
  3. Measure the resistance between evaporator temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open, a short to ground, or a short to battery in the signal circuit, at terminal 1 in the sensor harness connector.
Did you find the problem?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Repair the wire or the connector between the terminal 49 of ECM and evaporator temperture sensor terminal 1.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Check for an open, a short to ground, or a short to battery in the low reference circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor harness connector.
Did you find the problem?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
6
Repair the wire or the connector between the ECM wiring connector terminal 49 and evaporator temperature sensor terminal 1.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
7
Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


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