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Engine Cranks But Does Not Run

Circuit Description

The Engine Cranks but Does Not Run diagnostic table is an organized approach to identifying a condition that causes an engine not to start. The Engine Cranks but Does Not Run diagnostic table directs the service technician to the appropriate system diagnosis.
The Engine Cranks but Does Not Run diagnostic table assumes the following:

Diagnostic Aids

Engine Cranks but Does Not Run

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Record the DTC information displayed on a scan tool.
  3. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  4. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

Important : Do not crank the engine.

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Did any DTCs related to the ignition relay control circuit set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Crank the engine for 15 seconds.
  2. Observe the Engine DTC information with a scan tool.
Did any DTCs related to ECT sensor, CKP sensor, injectors, ignition coils, ECM internal condition, fuel pump relay, or throttle actuator control (TAC) system set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 4
4
Observe the theft deterrent DTC Information with a scan tool.
Did any DTCs related to theft deterrent system set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 5
5

Important : Additional DTCs may set when using the fuel pump output control.

With a scan tool, command the fuel pump ON.
Does the fuel pump turn ON?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to "Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis"
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install a fuel pressure gage.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool.
Is the fuel pressure within the specified range while the fuel pump is operating?
380-402 kPa
Go to Step 7
Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis"
7
Inspect for the following conditions:
  • Collapsed air intake duct between the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and the throttle body.
  • Restricted air filter element.
  • Test for water or alcohol contaminated fuel.
  • Spark plugs for being gas or coolant fouled.
  • Inspect for a malfunctioning MAF sensor.
  • Engine mechanical condition, for example, worn timing chain and gears, low compression.
  • Restricted exhaust system.
  • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is NOT close to the actual engine temperature.
Did you complete the action?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 9
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

Circuit Description

When you turn ON the ignition switch, the engine control module (ECM) energizes the fuel pump relay which powers the fuel pump ON. The fuel pump remains ON as long as the engine is cranking or running and the ECM receives ignition reference pulses. If there are no ignition reference pulses, the ECM shuts the fuel pump OFF within 2 seconds after the ignition was switched to the ON position or if the engine stops.

Diagnostic Aids

The following conditions may cause the fuel pump fuse to open:

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Ignition OFF, the fuel pump should not be operating.
  2. Ignition OFF, the fuel pump should not be operating.
  3. Ignition OFF, remove the fuel pump relay.
  4. Test for less than 5 ohms of resistance between the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay coil and ground.
  5. Ignition ON, verify a test lamp illuminates between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel pump relay and ground.
  6. Connect a 15A fused jumper wire between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel pump relay and the supply voltage circuit of the fuel pump. The fuel pump should operate.
  7. Ignition OFF, connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the fuel pump relay and ground.
  8. Ignition OFF, connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the fuel pump relay and ground.
  9. Ignition ON, command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. The test lamp should turn ON and OFF with each command.
  10. Ignition ON, command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. The test lamp should turn ON and OFF with each command.
  11. If all circuit/connections test normal, test or replace the fuel pump relay.

Fuel System Diagnosis

Circuit/System Description

When the ignition is turned ON, the engine control module (ECM) supplies power to the in-tank fuel pump, by energizing the fuel pump relay. The in-tank fuel pump remains ON as long as the engine is cranking or running and the ECM receives crankshaft reference pulses. If there are no reference pulses, the ECM turns the in-tank fuel pump OFF, 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON or 2 seconds after the engine stops running. The electric fuel pump is incorporated into the modular fuel pump and sender assembly and is located inside the fuel tank. The fuel pump supplies fuel through a fuel filter, also located in the modular fuel pump and sender assembly, through the fuel feed pipes, to the fuel rail assembly. The fuel pump provides fuel at a pressure above the pressure needed by the fuel injectors. The fuel pressure regulator, located in the modular fuel pump and sender assembly, keeps the fuel available to the fuel injectors at a regulated pressure. When the fuel pressure rises above the pressure regulator calibration, the pressure is relieved, with excess fuel exhausted into the modular fuel pump and sender assembly reservoir.

Circuit/System Verification

Important :

  1. Ignition ON, command the fuel pump relay ON with a scan tool. You should hear the fuel pump turn ON and OFF.
  2. Ignition OFF, all accessories OFF, install a fuel pressure gage.
  3. Ignition ON, command the fuel pump relay ON with a scan tool. Verify the fuel pressure is between 380-402 kPa and remains steady for 5 minutes.

Circuit/System Testing

Important :

  1. Ignition ON, command the fuel pump relay ON with a scan tool and observe the fuel pressure gage while the fuel pump is operating. Verify the fuel pressure is between 380-402 kPa.

Important : The fuel pressure may vary slightly when the fuel pump stops operating. After the fuel pump stops operating, the fuel pressure should stabilize and remain constant.

  1. Verify that the fuel pressure does not decrease greater than 34 kPa (5 psi) in 1 minute.
  2. Relieve the fuel pressure to 69 kPa (10 psi). Verify that the fuel pressure does not decrease greater than 14 kPa (2 psi) in 5 minutes.
  3. Remove the fuel pressure gage.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions of the customers concern while monitoring fuel related parameters with a scan tool. The scan tool parameters should not indicate a lean condition.

Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test

Circuit Description

The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector pulse for each cylinder. The ignition voltage is supplied directly to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. A fuel injector coil winding resistance that is too high or too low will affect the engine driveability. A fuel injector control circuit DTC may not set, but a misfire may be apparent. The fuel injector coil windings are affected by temperature. The resistance of the fuel injector coil windings will increase as the temperature of the fuel injector increases.

Diagnostic Aids

Component Testing

Verify the resistance of each fuel injector with one of the following methods:

Fuel Injector Balance Test

A fuel injector tester is used to energize the injector for a precise amount of time, thus spraying a measured amount of fuel into the intake manifold. This causes a drop in the fuel rail pressure that can be recorded and used to compare each of the fuel injectors. All of the fuel injectors should have the same pressure drop.

Fuel Injector Balance Test Example

Cylinder
1
2
3
4
First Reading
296 kPa (43 psi)
296 kPa (43 psi)
296 kPa (43 psi)
296 kPa (43 psi)
Second Reading
131 kPa (19 psi)
117 kPa (17 psi)
124 kPa (18 psi)
145 kPa (21 psi)
Amount Of Drop
165 kPa (24 psi)
179 kPa (26 psi)
172 kPa (25 psi)
151 kPa (22 psi)
Average Range: 156~176 kPa (22.5~25.5 psi)
Injector OK
Faulty Injector - Too Much Pressure Drop
Injector OK
Faulty Injector - Too Little Pressure Drop

Caution : The fuel system is under pressure. To avoid fuel spillage and the risk of personal injury or fire, it is necessary to relieve the fuel system pressure before disconnecting the fuel lines.

Caution : Do not pinch or restrict nylon fuel lines. Damage to the lines could cause a fuel leak, resulting in possible fire or personal injury.

Notice : In order to prevent flooding of the engine, do not perform the Injector Balance Test more than once (including any retest on faulty fuel injectors) without running the engine.

Test

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON in order to get the fuel pressure to its maximum level.
  2. Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize and then record this initial pressure reading. Wait until there is no movement of the needle on the fuel pressure gauge.
  3. Follow the manufacturer's instructions for the use of the adapter harness. Energize the fuel injector tester once and note the fuel pressure drop at its lowest point. Record this second reading. Subtract it from the first reading to determine the amount of the fuel pressure drop.
  4. Disconnect the fuel injector tester from the fuel injector.
  5. After turning the ignition switch to ON, in order to obtain maximum pressure once again, make a connection at the next fuel injector. Energize the fuel injector tester and record the fuel pressure reading. Repeat this procedure for all the injectors.
  6. Retest any of the fuel injectors that the pressure drop exceeds the 10 kPa (1.5 psi) of the average pressure drop value.
  7. Replace any of the fuel injectors that fail the retest.
  8. If the pressure drop of all of the fuel injectors is within 10 kPa (1.5 psi) of the average pressure drop value, then the fuel injectors are flowing normally and no replacement should be necessary.
  9. Reconnect the fuel injector harness and review the symptom diagnostic tables.
  10. An engine cool down period of 10 minutes is necessary in order to avoid irregular readings due to hot soak fuel boiling.
  11. Connect the fuel pressure gauge carefully to avoid any fuel spillage.
  12. The fuel pump should run about 2 seconds after the ignition is turned to the ON position.
  13. Insert a clear tube attached to the vent valve of the fuel pressure gauge into a suitable container.
  14. Bleed the air from the fuel pressure gauge and hose until all of the air is bled from the fuel pressure gauge.
  15. The ignition switch must be in the OFF position at least 10 seconds in order to complete the Engine Control Module (ECM) shutdown cycle.

Alcohol/Contaminants-In-Fuel Diagnosis

Test Description

Water contamination in the fuel system may cause driveability conditions such as hesitation, stalling, no start, or misfires in one or more cylinders. Water may collect near a single fuel injector at the lowest point in the fuel injection system and cause a misfire in that cylinder. If the fuel system is contaminated with water, inspect the fuel system components for rust or deterioration.
Fuel with excessive ethanol could result in driveability conditions such as hesitation, lack of power, stalling, or no start. Excessive concentrations of ethanol used in vehicles not designed for it may cause fuel system corrosion, deterioration of rubber components, and fuel filter restriction.

Alcohol in Fuel Testing

  1. Using a 100 ml specified cylinder with 1 ml graduation marks, fill the cylinder with fuel to the 90 ml mark.
  2. Add 10 ml of water in order to bring the total fluid volume to 100 ml and install a stopper.
  3. Shake the cylinder vigorously for 10-15 seconds.
  4. Carefully loosen the stopper in order to release the pressure.
  5. Install the stopper and shake the cylinder vigorously again for 10-15 seconds.
  6. Place the cylinder on a level surface for approximately 5 minutes in order to allow adequate liquid separation. If alcohol is present in the fuel, the volume of the lower layer, which would now contain both alcohol and water, will be more than 10 ml. For example, if the volume of the lower layer is increased to 15 ml, this indicates at least 5 percent alcohol in the fuel. The actual amount of alcohol may be somewhat more because this procedure does not extract all of the alcohol from the fuel.

Particulate Contaminants in Fuel Testing

  1. Using an approved fuel container, draw approximately 0.5 liter of fuel.
  2. Place the container on a level surface for approximately 5 minutes in order to allow settling of the particulate contamination. Particulate contamination will show up in various shapes and colors. Sand will typically be identified by white or light brown crystals. Rubber will appear as black and irregular particles.
  3. Observe the fuel sample. If any physical contaminants or water are present, clean the fuel system.

Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis

Circuit/System Description

gnition 1 voltage is supplied to the ignition coil. The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for the ignition coil (IC) control circuits. When the ECM removes the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary coil which ignites the spark plugs. The sequencing and timing are controlled by the ECM.

Diagnostic Aids

The mounting bracket for the coil assembly provides the ground for the ignition coils. Ensure the mounting bolts are torqued to the correct specification.

Circuit/System Testing

Important : Do not perform this diagnostic procedure if you were not sent here from other diagnostic procedure.

  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector of the ignition coil.
  2. Ignition ON, verify a test lamp illuminates between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and ground.
  3. Ignition OFF, test for less than 2 ohms of resistance between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the fuse.
  4. If all circuits/connections test normal, replace the ignition coil.

Scan Tool Does Not Power Up

Circuit Description

The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16 cavity connector. Connector design and location is dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required to provide the following:
The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some modules however, will not communicate unless the ignition is ON and the power mode master (PMM) module sends the appropriate power mode message.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

Scan Tool Does Not Power Up

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the data link connector (DLC) for an open or a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
Go to Step 2
2
Test the ground circuits of the DLC for an open or high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the DLC.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
Go to Step 4
4
The scan tool may be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool user guide.
Did you obtain a properly operating scan tool?
-
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
-

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with GMLAN Device

Circuit Description

The controller area network (CAN) high speed serial data buses are used to communicate information between the control modules. Typical data transmission speeds must be high enough to ensure that a required real-time response is maintained. The CAN serial data circuits also communicate directly to the data link connector (DLC). Messages are interpreted by the externally connected CANdi module with acts as a transceiver for the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with CAN Device

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Does the scan tool power up?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Scan Tool Does Not Power Up”
3

Note : Make sure the CANdi module works fine. When functioning properly, CANdi’s LED flashes.
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the CAN serial data circuits such as the ECM and TCM?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
Retrieve DTCs from the respective module(s).
Are any DTCs in the range of U0100 to U0299 or in the range of U2105 to U2199 stored?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 5
5

Important : Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.

  1. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Test the CAN serial data circuits for the followings:
    • Intermittent short to ground
    • Intermittent short to voltage
    • Intermittent short between them
    • Intermittent open on any of the circuits
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Diagnostic Aids
6
Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 6 and 14.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
7
Test the CAN serial data circuits for the followings:
  • Short to ground
  • Short to battery
  • Short between them
  • Open
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
8
Inspect for poor connections at the CAN serial data circuits of the control modules or inter-connects.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Reconnect all of the disconnected modules.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Select the Display DTC function for each module.
Did you record any current DTCs?
-
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
System OK

Engine Control Module Programming And Setup (G14D/G16D Gasoline Engine with MT80 Controller)

ECM Replacement

Important : It is not necessary to program a new engine control module (ECM). The ECM is programmed from the factory. Ensure the new ECM is equipped with the latest software/calibration.

If the engine control module (ECM) is replaced, the following procedures must be performed:
  1. Idle learn procedure.
  2. The crankshaft position (CKP) system variation learn procedure (TEC Learn).
  3. Theft deterrent system programming (if it is available): The ECM will learn the incoming fuel continue password immediately upon receipt of a password message. Once a password message is received, and a password is learned, a learn procedure must be performed to change this password again. An ECM which has been previously installed in another vehicle will have learned the other vehicle's fuel continue password, and will require a learn procedure after programming to learn the current vehicle's password.

ECM Reprogramming

If the engine control module (ECM) needs to be reprogrammed, refer to the scan tool manufacturer’s instruction.
No special action is needed after reprogramming an ECM (ECM is not replaced).

Setup for Component Replacement

The replacement of some components will require a setup procedure for complete repair.
The following setup or learn procedures are required to be performed when replacing components:

Idel Learn Procedure

The following idle learn procedure must be performed whenever one or more of the actions listed below are taken;
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 15 seconds.
  3. Turn the ignition ON for 5 seconds.
  4. Turn the ignition OFF for 15 seconds.
  5. Start the engine in park/neutral.
  6. Allow the engine to run until the engine coolant is above 85 °C.
  7. Turn the A/C ON for 10 seconds, if equipped.
  8. If the vehicle is equipped with an automatic transaxle, apply the parking brake. While pressing the brake pedal, place the transaxle in D (drive) for 10 seconds.
  9. Turn the A/C OFF for 10 seconds, if equipped.
  10. If the vehicle is equipped with an automatic transaxle, while pressing the brake pedal, place the transaxle in park/neutral.
  11. Turn the ignition OFF. The idle learn procedure is complete.

Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn or TEC (Tooth Error Correction) Learn Procedure

The following CKP system variation learn procedure must be performed whenever one or more of the actions listed below are taken;

Caution : To avoid personal injury when performing the TEC learn procedure, always set the vehicle parking brake and block the drive wheels. Release the throttle immediately when the engine starts to decelerate. Once the learning procedure is completed, engine control will be learned to the operator, and the engine will respond to throttle position.

  1. Place the transmission in park or neutral.
  2. Place the transmission in park or neutral.
  3. Install the scan tool and select “TEC (Tooth Error Correction) LEARN” or “CKP Variation Learn” menu.
  4. Install the scan tool and select “TEC (Tooth Error Correction) LEARN” or “CKP Variation Learn” menu.
  5. Start the engine with A/C off.
  6. Start the engine with A/C off.
  7. Keep the engine coolant temperature above 65°C.
  8. Keep the engine coolant temperature above 65°C.
  9. Engage the parking brake and depress the brake pedal firmly to prevent the vehicle from moving.
  10. Engage the parking brake and depress the brake pedal firmly to prevent the vehicle from moving.
  11. Depress the accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) for the duration of the TEC learning process.
  12. Depress the accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) for the duration of the TEC learning process.
  13. Wait 10-20 seconds until the engine speed stabilizes near 4500 RPM. The RPM will fluctuate between 1500 and 4500 RPM several times due to fuel cut-off during the learning process.
  14. Wait 10-20 seconds until the engine speed stabilizes near 4500 RPM. The RPM will fluctuate between 1500 and 4500 RPM several times due to fuel cut-off during the learning process.
  15. Fulfill this procedure again if the scan tool does not display “OK” message.
  16. Fulfill this procedure again if the scan tool does not display “OK” message.
  17. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 10 seconds.
  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 10 seconds.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON and then clear the DTC code.
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON and then clear the DTC code.


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