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TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions (G14D Engine)

Emissions Related DTCs

Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A

Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type B

Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type E

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC - Type A

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC - Type B

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC - Type E

Non-Emissions Related DTCs

Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type Cnl

Conditions for Clearing the DTC - Type Cnl

Conditions for Clearing the DTC - Type Z

This DTC is available in the control module software, but has been disabled, or turned OFF. In this case, the diagnostic does not run, no DTCs are stored, and the MIL does not illuminate.

Clearing Trouble Codes

Important : Do not clear DTCs unless directed to do so by the service information provided for each diagnostic procedure. When DTCs are cleared, the Freeze Frame and Failure Record data which may help diagnose an intermittent fault will also be erased from memory. If the fault that caused the DTC to be stored into memory has been corrected, the Diagnostic Executive will begin to count the ”warm–up” cycles with no further faults detected, the DTC will automatically be cleared from the engine control module (ECM) memory. To clear DTCs, use the diagnostic scan tool.

Notice : To prevent ECM damage, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or reconnecting the power to the ECM (for example battery cable, ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables, etc.). When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC), the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will be turned on only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be stored in the ECM’s memory for all types of DTC. The DTC will stay in the ECM’s memory until cleared by scan tool. DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been completed. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to find the cause of the problem more quickly.

Diagnostic Trouble Codes

DTC
Description
Type
Illuminate MIL
P0012
Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) System Performance - Retarded
A
YES
P0015
Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) System Performance - Retarded
B
YES
P0016
Crankshaft Position (CKP) - Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Correlation
A
YES
P0017
Crankshaft Position (CKP) - Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Correlation
B
YES
P0026
Intake Valve Control Solenoid Control Performance
A
YES
P0027
Exhaust Valve Control Solenoid Control Performance
B
YES
P0068
Throttle Body Airflow Performance
A
YES
P0076
Intake Valve Control Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
A
YES
P0077
Intake Valve Control Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
A
YES
P0079
Exhaust Valve Control Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
B
YES
P0080
Exhaust Valve Control Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
A
YES
P0106
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance
E
YES
P0107
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
B
YES
P0108
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
B
YES
P0112
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
P0113
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
B
YES
P0118
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
B
YES
P0122
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
B
YES
P0123
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
B
YES
P0131
HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1
B
YES
P0132
HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1
B
YES
P0133
HO2S Slow Response Sensor 1
E
YES
P0134
HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 1
B
YES
P0135
HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 1
B
YES
P0137
HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2
E
YES
P0138
HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2
E
YES
P013A
HO2S Slow Response Rich to Lean Sensor 2
E
YES
P013B
HO2S Slow Response Lean to Rich Sensor 2
E
YES
P0140
HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 2
E
YES
P0141
HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 2
E
YES
P0171
Fuel Trim System Lean
B
YES
P0172
Fuel Trim System Rich
B
YES
P0222
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
B
YES
P0223
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
B
YES
P0230
Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
C
NO
P0261
Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
B
YES
P0262
Injector 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
B
YES
P0264
Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
B
YES
P0265
Injector 2 Control Circuit High Voltage
B
YES
P0267
Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage
B
YES
P0268
Injector 3 Control Circuit High Voltage
B
YES
P0270
Injector 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage
B
YES
P0271
Injector 4 Control Circuit High Voltage
B
YES
P0300
Engine Misfire Detected
A/B
YES
P0301
Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
A/B
YES
P0302
Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
A/B
YES
P0303
Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected
A/B
YES
P0304
Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
A/B
YES
P0315
Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Not Learned
A
YES
P0317
Rough Road Sensing System Input Not Present
C
NO
P0324
Knock Sensor (KS) Module Performance
C
NO
P0325
Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit
C
NO
P0335
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
B
YES
P0336
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance
E
YES
P0340
Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit
A
YES
P0341
Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
A
YES
P0351
Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit
B
YES
P0352
Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit
B
YES
P0353
Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit
B
YES
P0354
Ignition Coil 4 Control Circuit
B
YES
P0366
Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
B
YES
P0420
Catalyst System Low Efficiency
A
YES
P0458
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
P0459
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
P0461
Fuel Level Sensor Performance
C
NO
P0462
Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
C
NO
P0463
Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Voltage
C
NO
P0480
Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit
B
YES
P0481
Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit
B(M/T), C(A/T)
YES
P0502
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Voltage
C
NO
P0506
Idle Speed Low
E
YES
P0507
Idle Speed High
E
YES
P0532
Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
C
NO
P0533
Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
C
NO
P0562
System Voltage Low
C
NO
P0563
System Voltage High
B
YES
P0571
Brake Switch Circuit
C
NO
P0598
Engine Coolant Thermostat Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage
C
NO
P0599
Engine Coolant Thermostat Heater Control Circuit High Voltage
C
NO
P0602
Control Module Not Programmed
A
YES
P0604
Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM)
A
YES
P0606
Control Module Internal Performance
A
YES
P0607
Control Module Performance
A
YES
P060A
Control Module Monitoring Processor Performance
A
YES
P060B
Control Module Analog to Digital Performance
A
YES
P060C
Control Module Main Processor Performance
A
YES
P060D
Control Module Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) System Performance
A
YES
P061A
Control Module Torque Performance
A
YES
P0641
5 Volt Reference 1 Circuit
A
YES
P0646
Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage
C
NO
P0647
Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit High Voltage
C
NO
P0650
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control Circuit
C
NO
P0651
5 Volt Reference 2 Circuit
A
YES
P0685
Engine Controls Ignition Relay Control Circuit
B
YES
P0697
5 Volt Reference 3 Circuit
A
YES
P0700
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Requested MIL Illumination
A
YES
P1137
HO2S Circuit Low Voltage During Power Enrichment Sensor 2
C
NO
P1138
HO2S Circuit High Voltage During Decel Fuel Cut–Off (DFCO) Sensor 2
C
NO
P1166
HO2S Circuit Low Voltage During Power Enrichment Sensor 1
E
YES
P1396
Rough Road Sensor Performance - Variation
C
NO
P1397
Rough Road Sensor Performance - No Signal
C
NO
P1631
Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Not Correct
C
NO
P2101
Throttle Actuator Position Performance
A
YES
P2104
Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System – Forced Idle
A
YES
P2105
Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System – Forced Engine Shutdown
A
YES
P2106
Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System Performance – Throttle Limitation Active
A
YES
P2110
Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System – Forced Limited Engine Speed
A
YES
P2119
Throttle Closed Position Performance
C
NO
P2122
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
A
YES
P2123
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
A
YES
P2127
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
A
YES
P2128
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
A
YES
P2135
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1–2 Correlation
B
YES
P2138
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1–2 Correlation
A
YES
P2297
HO2S Performance During Decel Fuel Cut–Off (DFCO) Sensor 1
B
YES
P2610
Control Module Ignition Off Timer Performance
C
NO
U0101
Lost Communication With Transmission Control Module
C
NO
U0167
Lost Communication With Vehicle Immobilizer Control Module
C
NO

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0012, P0015, P0026, P0027

DTC Description

DTC P0012 : Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) System Performance - Retarded
DTC P0015 : Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) System Performance – Retarded
DTC P0026 : Intake Valve Control Solenoid Control Performance
DTC P0027 : Exhaust Valve Control Solenoid Control Performance

Circuit/System Description

The camshaft position (CMP) actuator system enables the engine control module (ECM) to change the timing of the camshafts while the engine is operating. The CMP actuator solenoid signal from the ECM is pulse width modulated (PWM). The ECM controls the CMP actuator solenoid duty cycle by controlling the amount of solenoid ON time. The CMP actuator solenoid controls the advance or the retard of each camshaft. The CMP actuator solenoid controls the oil flow that applies the pressure to advance or retard the camshafts.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0012)
This diagnostic detects an intake camshaft position phaser error.
Or,
(P0015)
This diagnostic detects an exhaust camshaft position phaser error.
Or,
(P0026)
This diagnostic detects an intake camshaft position actuator solenoid stuck error.
(P0027)
This diagnostic detects an exhaust camshaft position actuator solenoid stuck error.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0012, P0015, P0026, P0027

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Are there any other DTCs also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the appropriate CMP actuator solenoid.

Note : The test lamp is used to load the circuit and may not illuminate.
  1. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the harness connector and the negative terminal of the battery.
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the harness connector and the positive battery terminal.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.1 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 7
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance between the control circuit of the harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Inspect for the following conditions:
  • Torn, restricted, mis-positioned, or missing screens at the CMP actuator solenoid.
  • Engine oil leaks between the oil sealing lands of the CMP actuator solenoid.
  • Oil seepage at the CMP actuator solenoid connector.
  • Any recent engine mechanical repairs. An incorrectly timed or incorrectly installed camshaft can cause a DTC to set.
  • Loss in the oil supply to the CMP actuator solenoid valve or the CMP actuator assembly.
  • A blockage or restriction in the CMP actuator system oil passages.
  • Low oil pressure or oil supply to the CMP actuator assembly or actuator solenoid.
  • A damaged or misaligned CMP sensor reluctor.
  • A worn timing belt and jumped timing.
  • A wrong camshaft installed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
6
Inspect the control circuit for an open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
7
Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit for an open/high resistance.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 10
-
8
Replace the CMP actuator.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 11
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0016, P0017

DTC Description

DTC P0016 : Crankshaft Position (CKP)-Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Correlation
DTC P0017 : Crankshaft Position (CKP)-Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Correlation

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is used to detect camshaft position and to have correlation with crankshaft position (CKP) so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is ready to be fueled by the injector.
The ECM compares the camshaft position or the camshaft angle, to the position of the crankshaft. If the ECM detects a deviation between the camshaft position target and the crankshaft position, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0016)
(P0017)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0016, P0017

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids
3
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool display that DTCs related to CKP sensor, and/or CMP sensor also failed this ignition?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 4
4
Repair one of the following conditions:
  • For the correct installation of the camshaft position (CMP) sensor
  • For the correct installation of the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
  • For a timing belt tensioner condition
  • For an incorrectly installed timing belt
  • For excessive play in the timing belt
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
6
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0068

DTC Description

DTC P0068 : Throttle Body Airflow Performance

Circuit Description

Measured airflow based on MAP is compared with estimated airflow based on throttle position and engine speed. If the ECM detects that measured airflow is much higher than the throttle based estimated airflow, a DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0068

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Are DTCs related to MAP sensor and/or IAT sensor also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Intermittent Conditions"
4
Inspect for the following conditions:
  • The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and improper connections --Inspect thoroughly for any type of leak or restriction.
  • Air leaks at the throttle body mounting area and the intake manifold sealing surfaces.
  • Restrictions or leaks in the air intake system, including the filter.
  • Restrictions or leaks at the PCV hose.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect for the following conditions:
  • Loose or damaged throttle plate
  • Broken throttle shaft
  • Damaged throttle body
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0076, P0077, P0079, P0080

DTC Description

DTC P0076 : Intake Valve Control Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0077 : Intake Valve Control Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
DTC P0079 : Exhaust Valve Control Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0080 : Exhaust Valve Control Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) actuator system enables the engine control module (ECM) to change the timing of the camshafts while the engine is operating. The CMP actuator solenoid signal from the ECM is pulse width modulated (PWM). The ECM controls the CMP actuator solenoid duty cycle by controlling the amount of solenoid ON time. The CMP actuator solenoid controls the advance or the retard of each camshaft. The CMP actuator solenoid controls the oil flow that applies the pressure to advance or retard the camshafts.
The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0076, P0079)
(P0077, P0080)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0076, P0077, P0079, P0080

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the appropriate CMP actuator solenoid.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the harness connector and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the harness connector.
  3. Command the CMP actuator solenoid ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
4
Inspect the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
5
Inspect the control circuit for the following conditions:
  • A short to voltage.
  • A short to ground.
  • An open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Inspect the fuse that supplies voltage to the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit.
  2. If the fuse is open, test all the components connected to the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
7
Replace the CMP actuator.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame /Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 10
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0106

DTC Description

DTC P0106 : Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the changes in the intake manifold pressure which results from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm changes, and it converts these into voltage outputs. The ECM can detect if the MAP sensor is not responding to the Throttle Position (TP) changes by comparing the actual MAP change to a predicted MAP change based on the amount of TP change that occurs. If the ECM does not see the expected MAP change or more, DTC P0106 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

(COMMON)
(CASE A)
(CASE B)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(CASE A)
(CASE B)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will be high. This information is used by the ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same +0.4 volt.
The MAP sensor vacuum source should be thoroughly checked for restrictions at the intake manifold.

Test Description

Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. A sensor that displays an ignition ON, engine OFF BARO value that does not appear normal for the altitude the vehicle is in should be considered to be malfunctioning.
  2. While starting the engine, the MAP sensor should detect any changes in the manifold pressure. This test is to determine if the sensor is stuck at a value.
  3. A normal MAP sensor will react as quickly to the throttle changes as they can be made. A sensor should not appear to be lazy or catch up with the throttle movements.
  4. This step checks if the reason for no MAP change was due to a faulty sensor or vacuum source to the sensor.
  5. The MAP sensor vacuum source should be thoroughly checked for restrictions. A drill bit can be used to clean out any casting flash that may exist in the vacuum port.
  6. The MAP sensor vacuum source should be thoroughly checked for restrictions. A drill bit can be used to clean out any casting flash that may exist in the vacuum port.
  7. The MAP Sensor System Performance diagnostic may have to complete several tests before determining if the diagnostic has passed or failed the last test. Operate the vehicle in the Conditions for Setting the DTC several times to ensure that the diagnostic runs enough tests to pass or fail.

DTC P0106

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine not running.
  3. Compare the Barometric Pressure (BARO) reading with a known good vehicle.
Is the BARO reading similar?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
Start the engine while watching the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor value.
Does the MAP sensor value change while starting the engine?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
With the engine still running, snap the throttle while watching the MAP sensor display on the scan tool.
Does the MAP sensor value change rapidly with the throttle position changes?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the MAP sensor and install a vacuum pump to the MAP sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. Apply 380 mm Hg (15 in Hg) to the MAP sensor.
Does the MAP sensor value on the scan tool change?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
Inspect the air induction system for the following conditions:
  • Any damaged components
  • Loose or improper installation
  • An airflow restriction
  • Any vacuum leak
  • Improperly routed vacuum hoses
  • Any snow or ice builup
  • Any restrictions in the MAP sensor port or vacuum source
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the restriction in the MAP sensor or vacuum port as necessary.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame /Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 10
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107, P0108

DTC Description

DTC P0107 : Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0108 : Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Circuit/System Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the changes in the intake manifold pressure which results from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm changes, and it converts these into voltage outputs. The ECM sends a 5 volt reference voltage to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output of MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring the Map sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the manifold pressure. A low pressure (low voltage) output voltage will be about 1.0 to 1.5 volts while the higher pressure (high voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5 to 4.8 volts at Wide Open Throttle(WOT). The MAP sensor is also used, under certain conditions to measure Barometric Pressure (BARO), allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different altitude.

Conditions for Running the DTC

P0107
Or, throttle position is 14.9994% or greater if the engine speed is greater than 1000 RPM.
P0108
Or, throttle position is 35.0006% or less if the engine speed is greater than 2500 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0107
P0108

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0107, P0108

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the MAP sensor raw signal with a scan tool.
Is the signal less than the specified value?
100 mV
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Is the signal greater than the specified value?
4900 mV
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Intermittent Conditions"
5
Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) information with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0651 is also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 7
6
Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) information with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0651 is also set?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the boost pressure sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?
4.8 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 12
8
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal circuit of the MAP sensor.
Does the scan tool indicate that the signal is greater than the specified value?
4900 mV
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13
9
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor raw signal is less than the specified value?
100 mV
Go to DTC P0651 table
Go to Step 14
10
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor raw signal is less than the specified value?
100 mV
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 14
11
  1. Remove the MAP sensor.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the MAP sensor harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the MAP sensor.
  3. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor at the jumper wire terminal to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?
0.2 V
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 16
12
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor for an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
13
Test the signal circuit of the MAP sensor for a short to ground or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
14
Test the signal circuit of the MAP sensor for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
15
Test the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor for a high resistance or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
16
Inspect for poor connections at the MAP sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 18
17
Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
18
Replace the MAP sensor.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 20
-
19
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 20
-
20
  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 21
21
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


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