To the top of the document
Aveo
To Previous Page To Next Page
GMDE Start Page Load static TOC Load dynamic TOC Help?

S6B18B13
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1367

Passenger Beltpretensioner Resistance Too Low

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1367 Will Set When

DTC B1367 - Passenger Beltpretensioner Resistance Too Low

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger belt pretensioner.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the passenger belt pretensioner.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 35, 36 of SDM and the terminal 1, 2 of passenger belt pretensioner.
Is the resistance about 0(zero)?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.

S6B18B13
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1368

Passenger Beltpretensioner Resistance Too Low

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1368 Will Set When

DTC B1368 - Passenger Beltpretensioner Resistance Too Low

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 1
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the passenger belt pretensioner.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of passenger belt pretensioner.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.

S6B18B13
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1369

Passenger Beltpretensioner Short to Ground

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1369 Will Set When

DTC B1369 – Passenger Beltpretensioner Short to Ground

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury .

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the passenger belt pretensioner.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of passenger belt pretensioner and the ground.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
10KΩ
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.

S6B18B13
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1370

Passenger Beltpretensioner Short to Battery

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1370 Will Set When

DTC B1370 - Passenger Beltpretensioner Short to Battery

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the passenger belt pretensioner.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of passenger belt pretensioner and the battery.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
10KΩ
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.

S6B18B14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1378

Driver Side Airbag Resistance Too High

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1378 Will Set When

DTC B1378 – Driver Side Airbag Resistance Too High

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the irabags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver side airbag.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the driver side airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 38, 37 of SDM and the terminal 1, 2 of driver side airbag module.
Is the resistance about 0(zero) ?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK
Replace the driver side airbag module.

S6B18B14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1379

Driver Side Airbag Resistance Too Low

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1379 Will Set When

DTC B1379 - Driver Side Airbag Resistance Too Low

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver side airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the driver side airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 2 and 1 of driver side airbag module.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver side airbag module.

S6B18B14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1380

Driver Side Airbag Short to Ground

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1380 Will Set When

DTC B1380 – Driver Side Airbag Short to Ground

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver side airbag.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the driver side airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low terminal of driver side airbag module and the ground.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
10KΩ
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver side airbag module.

S6B18B14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1381

Driver Side Airbag Short to Battery

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1381 Will Set When

DTC B1381 - Driver Side Airbag Short to Battery

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver side airbag.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the driver side airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the SDM and the high, low terminal of driver side airbag module and the battery.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
10KΩ
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The system is OK.
Replace the driver side airbag module.

S6B18B14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1382

Passenger Side Airbag Resistance Too High

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1382 Will Set When

DTC B1382 - Passenger Side Airbag Resistance Too High

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger side airbag.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to step 1
Go to step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of passenger side airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 2, 1 of passenger side airbag module and the terminal 39, 40 of SDM.
Is the resistance about 0(zero)?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger side airbag module.

S6B18B14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1383

Passenger Side Airbag Resistance Too Low

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1383 Will Set When

DTC B1383 - Passenger Side Airbag Resistance Too Low

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger side airbag.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of passenger side airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of passenger side airbag module.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
Go to Step 4
Replace the passenger side airbag module.

S6B18B14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1384

Passenger Side Airbag Short to Ground

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1384 Will Set When

DTC B1384 - Passenger Side Airbag Short to Ground

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger side airbag.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of passenger side airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low terminal of passenger side airbag module and the ground.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
10KΩ
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger side airbag module.

S6B18B14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1385

Passenger Side Airbag Short to Battery

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC B1385 Will Set When

DTC B1385 - Passenger Side Airbag Short to Battery

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
-
Go to Sep 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger side airbag.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of passenger side airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low terminal of passenger side airbag module and the battery.
Is the resistance higher than 10KΩ?
10KΩ
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The system is OK.
Replace the passenger side airbag module.

S6B18B12
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1395

Firing Loops Interconnection Fault

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect short to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the airbag wiring by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
In case of the DTC B1395, connect the wrong high or low wiring correctly or replace the airbag wiring.

DTC B1395 Will Set When

DTC B1395 – Firing Loops Interconnection Fault

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.


S6B18B14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1400

Driver Side Airbag Sensor Defect

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

DTC B1400 Will Set When

DTC B1400 - Driver Side Airbag Sensor Defect

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
  3. Visually check any damage for the driver side airbag sensor wiring and the connector.
Is the airbag wiring or connector damaged?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Replace the airbag wiring.
-
-
-
3
Replace the driver side airbag sensor.
-
-
-

S6B18B14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - B1401

Driver Side Airbag Sensor Short to Ground or Leakage

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

DTC B1401 Will Set When

DTC B1401 - Driver Side Airbag Sensor Short to Ground or Leakage

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver side airbag sensor.
Is the wiring or the connector damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the driver side airbag sensor.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 2, 1 of driver side airbag sensor.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
Check the resistance between the high, low terminal of driver side airbag sensor and the ground.
Is the resistance higher than 4.5KΩ?
4.5KΩ
Go to Step 5
Replace the airbag wiring.
5
  1. Replace the driver side airbag sensor.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR DIagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the SDM.


To Previous Page To Next Page
© Copyright Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved