DTC C0035 - C0050
Circuit Description
The wheel speed sensor produces an alternating current signal whose amplitude and frequency vary, depending on the velocity of the wheel. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
- DTC C0035 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
- DTC C0040 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
- DTC C0045 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
- DTC C0050 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
Conditions for Running the DTC
C0035, C0040, C0045, C0050
The ignition is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C0035, C0040, C0045, C0050
One of the following conditions exists for 0.02 seconds:
- The DTC will set if one wheel equals 0 while the other wheel speeds are greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).
- A short to voltage exists in the wheel speed sensor (WSS) in one of the WSS circuits
- An open exists in the WSS signal circuit.
- A short to ground—The WSS signal circuit is shorted to ground.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur:
- The EBCM disables the ABS and traction control system (TCS) for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- A DTC malfunction will set.
- The ABS telltale turns ON.
- The traction control switch light emitting diode (LED) will turn OFF.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- Using a scan tool, clear the DTC function.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
C0035, C0040, C0045, C0050
If the customer comments that the ABS indicator is ON only during moist environmental conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc.), inspect the WSS wiring for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, clear all DTCs and simulate the effects of water intrusion by using the following procedure:
- Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent saltwater solution. To create a 5 percent saltwater solution, add 2 teaspoons of salt to 354 ml (12 oz) of water.
- Test drive the vehicle over various road surfaces (bumps, turns, etc.) above 40 km/h (25 mph) for at least 30 seconds.
- If the DTC returns, replace the suspected WSS or repair the WSS wiring.
- Rinse the area thoroughly when completed.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- This step tests the WSS for the properresistance value.
- This step ensures that the WSS generates the proper voltage.
DTC C0035 - C0050
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic Circuit Check – Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition.
- Set up the scan tool snap shot feature to trigger for this DTC.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed greater than the specified value.
Does the scan tool indicate that this wheel speed DTC set? | 64 km/h (40 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids Step 3 |
3 | - Raise and support the vehicle.
- Disconnect the wheel speed sensor (WSS) connector.
- Measure the resistance across the WSS.
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | ≈ over 1M Ω | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
4 | - Connect the wheel speed sensor (WSS) connector.
- Confirm the ignition turned ON.
- Spin the wheel by hands at a speed about 1 rotation per a second.
- Measure the voltage by a oscilloscope from the wheel speed sensor harness terminal 45, 34, 36 and 43 respectively.
Important : Do not insert the oscilloscope needle to the connector terminals for measuring the voltage because the terminals or housing can be damaged by the needle. Does the voltage up and down continuously as values? | 0.525 V (down) 1.05 V (up) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector ofthe WSS. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | - Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness connector.
- Connect the digital multimeter (DMM) between the sensor signal and the low reference circuit of the EBCM connector.
- Test the WSS circuits for the following:
- An open
- A short to ground
- A short to voltage
- Shorted together
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the EBCM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 10 | - |
9 | Replace the EBCM. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 10 | - |
10 | - Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC C0110
Circuit Description
The pump motor is an integral part of the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV), while the pump motor relay is integral to the electronic brake control module (EBCM). The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When antilock brake system (ABS) or traction control system (TCS) operation is required, the EBCM activates the pump motor relay and battery power is provided to the pump motor.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0110 Pump Motor Circuit
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The ignition switch is in the ON position.
- Initialization is complete.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Pump motor voltage is not present 100 milliseconds after activation of the pump motor relay.
- Pump motor voltage is present for more than 1 second with no activation of the pump motor relay within 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur:
- The EBCM disables the ABS, TCS, and dynamic rear proportion (DRP) for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- A malfunction DTC will set.
- The ABS telltale turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- Using a scan tool, clear the DTC function.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
- It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
- Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions:
Backed out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed or damaged terminals
Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
Physical damage to the wiring harness
- The following conditions may cause an intermittentmalfunction:
A poor connection
Rubbed-through wire insulation
A broken wire inside the insulation
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- This step tests the pump motor circuits of the BPMV for a short to the housing of the BPMV.
DTC C0110
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check – Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness connector.
- Test both ground circuits of the EBCM including the EBCM ground for a high resistance or an open.
- Test the battery positive voltage circuits for an open, high resistance, or a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | - Remove the EBCM from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV) to gain access to the pump motor circuits.
- Measure the resistance between each pump motor control circuit and the housing of the BPMV.
Were the voltages within the specified range? | 5 Ω | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor connector of the BPMV. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Replace the BPMV. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 8 | - |
7 | Replace the EBCM. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 8 | - |
8 | - Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC C0131
Circuit Description
The EBCM monitors and evaluates the signal output signal from the hydraulic modulator pressure sensor to determine the brake fluid pressure applied to each wheel. This enables the EBCM to detect the speed at which brake pedal force is applied.
DTC descriptor antilock brake system (ABS)/traction control system (TCS) pressure circuit
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC C0131.
Antilock Brke System (ABS)/Traction Control System (TCS) pressure circuit
Conditions for Running the DTC
Runs in conjunction with the EBCM Self-test initialisation sequence.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
If the EBCM detects a fault in the hydraulic modulator pressure sensor signal voltage output.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The EBCM disables the ABS-TCS/ESP for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- One or all of the following warning indicators may activate:
ABS-TCS warning indicator,
ABS-TCS warning display,
ESP warning display,
Brake failure indicator, and/or
Trac-off warning display.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The current DTC moves into a history DTC when there is no DTC logged during the current EBCM self-test.
- Use Tech 2 to clear the DTC.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
- Verifies the fault that triggers this DTC currently exists.
- Verify the integrity of the EBCM internal circuitry. Internal fault within the EBCM may trigger this fault code.
DTC C0131
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC or road test the vehicle at speed greater than 15 km/h.
- Using Scan Tool, view DTCs.
Does DTC C0131 fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Is DTC C0550 or C0551 also set? | - | | Go to Step 4 |
4 | - Test all ground circuits of the EBCM for a high resistance or an open circuit fault.
- Test the ABS-TCS / ESP fuses and replace as required.
- Test the EBCM battery supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault.
Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the EBCM wiring connector. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
7 | - Using Scan Tool, clear the DTCs.
- Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC C0131.
Does DTC C0131 fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | - Using Scan Tool, select the DTC display function.
Does Scan Tool display any DTCs? | - | Go to the appropriate DTC Table | System OK |
DTC C0161
Circuit Description
The normally-open stop lamp switch supplies battery voltage to the engine control module (ECM) when the brake pedal is pressed. The ECM sends a brake pedal applied serial data message to the electronic brake and traction control module (EBTCM) and to the transmission control module (TCM).
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports
DTC C0161 ABS/TCS Brake Switch Circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition switch is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The EBCM detects an open in the brake signal circuit.
- Both brake lamps are faulty.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur:
- A malfunction DTC will set.
- The EBCM stores this information-only DTC for as long as the condition is present.
- The antilock brake system (ABS) remains functional.
- The ABS indicator remains OFF.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- Using a scan tool, clear the DTC function.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
- It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
- Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may becausing the complaint for the following conditions:
Backed out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed or damaged terminals
Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
Physical damage to the wiring harness
- Possible causes of this DTC are the following conditions:
A signal circuit of the stop lamp switch is open.
The stop lamp switch is not adjusted properly.
Verify proper stop lamp switch operation using the data list of the scan tool. As the brake is applied, the data list displays the stop lamp switch ON within 2.54 cm (1 in) of travel.
All brake lamps are open.
All brake lamp grounds are open.
A circuit has a wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connection.
A loose or corroded EBCM ground exists.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- This DTC detects an open stop lamp switch signal circuit from the stop lamp side of the splice pack to the EBCM.
- The EBCM sources 5 volts on the stop lamp switch signal circuit. This small voltage has a ground path through the stop lamp bulbs. This DTC sets if the path to ground is open.
DTC C0161
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check – Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Press the brake pedal.
- With the scan tool, observe the Brake Switch Status parameter in the ABS data list.
Does the Brake Switch Status parameter display Applied? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Test the signal circuit of the stop lamp switch for an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
4 | Press the brake pedal. Are all of the stop lamps OFF? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
5 | Test the feed circuit of the stop lamps for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the ground circuit of the stop lamps for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of theelectronic brake control module (EBCM). Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Replace the EBCM. Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 9 | - |
9 | - Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC C0186
Circuit Description
The EBCM supplies 5 V to the yaw-rate sensor reference circuit and a ground through the yaw-rate sensor low reference circuit, which is shared with the steering angle sensor. The EBCM, yaw-rate sensor assembly and steering angle sensor share a common12 V supply voltage circuit.
The lateral acceleration sensor produces signal output voltage that corresponds to the vehicle lateral acceleration.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC C0186 Lateral Accelerometer circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is switched on.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- If the EBCM detects a fault in the lateral acceleration signal voltage output.
- Both brake lamps are faulty.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The EBCM disables ESP for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- The ABS warning lamp, the ABS warning icon and the Trac-off icon activates.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- Using a scan tool, clear the DTC function.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step number in the diagnostic table:
- Verifies the fault that triggers this DTC currently exists.
DTC C0186
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Road test the vehicle at speed greater than 15 km/h.
- Using Scan Tool, view the DTCs.
Does DTC C0186 fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Test the shared 12 V ignition circuit of the yaw-rate sensor assembly for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault. Note : The yaw-rate sensor assembly shares the 12 V ignition circuit with the EBCM and the steering angle sensor. A fault in the 12 V ignition circuit may trigger DTCs on components that share this circuit. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Test the shared reference ground circuit of the yaw-rate sensor assembly for a high resistance or an open circuit fault. Note : The yaw-rate sensor assembly shares the reference ground circuit with steering angle sensor. A fault in the reference ground circuit may also trigger DTCs on the steering angle sensor. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | - Disconnect the yaw-rate sensor assembly wiring connector.
- Switch On the ignition with the engine not running.
- Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the yaw-rate sensor 5 V reference circuit and a good ground.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 - 5.2 V? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the ground circuit of the stop lamps for an open or high resistance. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
7 | Test the lateral acceleration sensor signal circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance or an open circuit fault. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Test the yaw-rate sensor assembly self-test circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance or an open circuit fault. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the yaw-rate sensor wiring connector. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the EBCM wiring connector. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
13 | - Using Scan Tool, clear the DTCs.
- Switch Off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC 0186.
Does DTC C0186 fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Using Scan Tool, select the DTC display function. Does Scan Tool display any DTCs? | - | Go to the appropriate DTC Table | System OK |
DTC C0196
Circuit Description
The EBCM supplies 5 V to the yaw-rate sensor assembly reference circuit and a ground through the yaw-rate sensor low reference circuit, which is shared with the steering angle sensor. The EBCM, yaw-rate sensor assembly and steering angle sensor share a common12 V supply voltage circuit.
The yaw-rate sensor produces signal output voltage that corresponds to the vehicle rotation around its vertical axis.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC C0196 - Yaw-rate Circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is switched on.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
If the EBCM detects a fault in the yaw-rate signal voltage output.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The EBCM disables ESP for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- The ABS warning lamp, the ABS warning icon and the Trac-off icon activates.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- Using a scan tool, clear the DTC function.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step number in the diagnostic table:
- Verifies the fault that triggers this DTC currently exists.
DTC C0196
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Road test the vehicle at speed greater than 15 km/h.
- Using Scan Tool, view the DTCs.
Does DTC C0196 fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Test the shared 12 V ignition circuit of the yaw-rate sensor assembly for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault. Note : The yaw-rate sensor assembly shares the 12 V ignition circuit with the EBCM and the steering angle sensor. A fault in the 12 V ignition circuit may trigger DTCs on components that share this circuit. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Test the shared reference ground circuit of the yaw-rate sensor assembly for a high resistance or an open circuit fault. Note : The yaw-rate sensor assembly shares the reference ground circuit with the steering angle sensor. A fault in the reference ground circuit may also trigger DTCs on the steering angle sensor. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | - Disconnect the yaw-rate sensor assembly wiring connector.
- Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
- Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the yaw-rate sensor 5 V reference circuit and a good ground.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 - 5.2 V? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the yaw-rate sensor 5 V reference circuit for a short to voltage, high resistance or an open circuit fault. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
7 | Test the yaw-rate sensor signal circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance or an open circuit fault. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Test the yaw-rate sensor assembly self-test circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance or an open circuit fault. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the yaw-rate sensor wiring connector. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Replace the yaw-rate sensor assembly. Refer to Yaw Rate Sensor in this section. Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the EBCM wiring connector. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
13 | - Using Scan Tool, clear the DTCs.
- Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC C0196.
Does DTC C0196 fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Using Scan Tool, select the DTC display function. Does Scan Tool display any DTCs? | - | Go to the appropriate DTC Table | System OK |
DTC C0252
Circuit Description
The electronic brake control module(EBCM) supplies ground to the wheel speed sensor low reference circuit. The wheel speed sensor in conjunction with a pulse ring generates an AC signal voltage. The amplitude and frequency of the signal generated is proportional to the wheel speed. The EBCM monitors the wheel speed sensor signal voltage to determine the rotational speed of each wheel and to calculate the vehicle reference speed.
The EBCM compensates for normal long-term rotational wheel speed deviation if the difference does not exceed the predetermined parameters. These deviations may be caused by difference in tyre wear or difference in tyre pressure between the wheels.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC C0252 - Vehicle Stability Enhancement System(VSES) Sensors Uncorrelated.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The EBCM receives a wheel speed sensor output signal.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
If the wheel speed deviation between the wheels is outside the EBCM's programming parameters.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The EBCM disables ESP for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- The ABS warning lamp, the ABS warning icon and the Trac-off icon activates.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- Using a scan tool, clear the DTC function.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step number in the diagnostic table:
- Verifies the fault that triggers this DTC currently exists.
- Tests for specific wheel speed sensor fault.
- Tests for a fault in the wheel speed sensor pulse ring.
DTC C0252
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Road test the vehicle at speed greater than 40 km/h.
- Using Scan Tool, view the DTCs.
Does DTC C0252 fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Does DTC C0035, C0040, C0045 or C0050 also fail this ignition cycle? | - | | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Inspect for incorrect tyre size, incorrect tyre pressure or other fault that may cause false wheel speed reading. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | - Raise the front and rear of the vehicle and support on safety stands.
- Inspect all wheel speed sensors, their pulse ring and wiring harness for signs of physical damage or conditions that may trigger intermittent fault.
Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | - Connect an oscilloscope to the front left wheel speed sensor connector terminals.
- Spin the front left wheel.
- Observe the wheel speed sensor output signal display.
Note : If an oscilloscope is not available, perform the following visual inspection: - Inspect the front left wheel speed sensor pulse ring for damaged teeth
- While rotating the front left wheel, check the wheel speed sensor alignment to the pulse ring.
- Check the front left wheel speed sensor run-out.
- Check the front left wheel speed sensor or pulse ring for dirt or other contaminants that may affect its operation.
- Perform the visual inspection procedure to the remaining wheel speed sensors.
- Perform the testing procedure to the remaining wheel speed sensors.
- Perform the testing procedure to the remaining wheel speed sensors.
Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the EBCM wiring connector. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Replace the EBCM. Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 9 | - |
9 | - Using Scan Tool, clear the DTCs.
- Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC C0252.
Does any wheel speed sensor signal output DTC fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Using Scan Tool, select the DTC display function. Does Scan Tool display any DTCs? | - | Go to the appropriate DTC Table | System OK |
DTC C0280
Circuit Description
The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0280 stability system active too long
Conditions for Running the DTC
The microprocessor runs the program to detect an internal fault when power up is commanded. The only requirements are voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The control module detects an internal write malfunction.
- The control module detects an internal checksum malfunction.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following module specific actions may occur:
- The antilock brake system (ABS) telltale turns ON.
- The BRAKE warning telltale turns ON.
- The traction control system (TCS) telltale light emitting diode (LED) turns OFF.
- The ESP Active Lamp blinks for 15 seconds or over.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- Using a scan tool, clear the DTC function.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
DTC C0280
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check – Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Retrieve DTCs.
Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 4 | - |
4 | - Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC C0287
Circuit Description
The EBCM supplies 5 V to the yaw-rate sensor assembly reference circuit and a ground through the yaw-rate sensor low reference circuit, which is shared with the steering angle sensor. The EBCM, yaw-rate sensor assembly and steering angle sensor share a common 12 V supply voltage circuit.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC C0287 - Longitudinal Accelerometer Circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is switched on.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
If the EBCM detects a fault in the yaw-rate signal voltage output.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The EBCM disables ESP for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- The ABS warning lamp, the ABS warning icon and the Trac-off icon activates.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- Using a scan tool, clear the DTC function.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step number in the diagnostic table:
- Verifies the fault that triggers this DTC currently exists.
DTC C0287
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Road test the vehicle at speed greater than 15 km/h.
- Using Scan Tool, view the DTCs.
Does DTC C0287 fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Test the shared 12 V ignition circuit of the yaw-rate sensor assembly for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault. Note : The yaw-rate sensor assembly shares the 12 V ignition circuit with the EBCM and the steering angle sensor. A fault in the 12 V ignition circuit may trigger DTCs on components that share this circuit. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Test the shared reference ground circuit of the yaw-rate sensor assembly for a high resistance or an open circuit fault. Note : The yaw-rate sensor assembly shares the reference ground circuit with the steering angle sensor. A fault in the reference ground circuit may also trigger DTCs on the steering angle sensor. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | - Disconnect the yaw-rate sensor assembly wiring connector.
- Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
- Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the yaw-rate sensor 5 V reference circuit and a good ground.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 - 5.2 V? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the yaw-rate sensor 5 V reference circuit for a short to voltage, high resistance or an open circuit fault. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
7 | Test the yaw-rate sensor signal circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance or an open circuit fault. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Test the yaw-rate sensor assembly self-test circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance or an open circuit fault. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the yaw-rate sensor wiring connector. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Replace the yaw-rate sensor assembly. Refer to Yaw Rate Sensor in this section. Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the EBCM wiring connector. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
13 | - Using Scan Tool, clear the DTCs.
- Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC C0196.
Does DTC C0196 fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Using Scan Tool, select the DTC display function. Does Scan Tool display any DTCs? | - | Go to the appropriate DTC Table | System OK |
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