DTC C0292
Circuit Description
The EBCM supplies 5 V to the yaw-rate sensor assembly reference circuit and a ground through the yaw-rate sensor low reference circuit, which is shared with the steering angle sensor. The EBCM, yaw-rate sensor assembly and steering angle sensor share a common12 V supply voltage circuit.
The yaw-rate sensor produces signal output voltage that corresponds to the vehicle rotation around its vertical axis.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC C0292.
VSES (Vehicle Stability Enharcement System) combination sensor circuits.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is switched on.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
If the EBCM detects a fault in the yaw-rate signal voltage output.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The EBCM disables ESP for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- The ABS warning lamp, the ABS warning icon and the Trac-off icon activates.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- Using a scan tool, clear the DTC function.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step number in the diagnostic table:
- Verifies the fault that triggers this DTC currently exists.
DTC C0292
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Road test the vehicle at speed greater than 15 km/h.
- Using Scan Tool, view the DTCs.
Does DTC C0292 fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Test the shared 12 V ignition circuit of the yaw-rate sensor assembly for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault. Note : The yaw-rate sensor assembly shares the 12 V ignition circuit with the EBCM and the steering angle sensor. A fault in the 12 V ignition circuit may trigger DTCs on components that share this circuit. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Test the shared reference ground circuit of the yaw-rate sensor assembly for a high resistance or an open circuit fault. Note : The yaw-rate sensor assembly shares the reference ground circuit with the steering angle sensor. A fault in the reference ground circuit may also trigger DTCs on the steering angle sensor. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | - Disconnect the yaw-rate sensor assembly wiring connector.
- Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
- Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the yaw-rate sensor 5 V reference circuit and a good ground.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 - 5.2 V? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the yaw-rate sensor 5 V reference circuit for a short to voltage, high resistance or an open circuit fault. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
7 | Test the yaw-rate sensor signal circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance or an open circuit fault. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Test the yaw-rate sensor assembly self-test circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance or an open circuit fault. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the yaw-rate sensor wiring connector. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Replace the yaw-rate sensor assembly. Refer to Yaw Rate Sensor in this section. Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the EBCM wiring connector. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
13 | - Using Scan Tool, clear the DTCs.
- Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC C0292.
Does DTC C0292 fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Using Scan Tool, select the DTC display function. Does Scan Tool display any DTCs? | - | Go to the appropriate DTC Table | System OK |
15 |
Did you find any abnormal condition? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 1 |
16 |
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 1 | System OK |
DTC C0460
Circuit Description
The steering angle sensor shares a 12 V ignition supply voltage with the EBCM and the yaw-rate sensor. The EBCM applies a ground to the steering angle sensor low reference circuit, which is shared with the yaw-rate sensor.
The steering angle sensor provides a serial data signal output to the EBCM that represents the steering wheel degree of rotation. The EBCM utilises this signal to calculate the driver intended driving direction.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC C0460 - Steering Position Sensor.
Additional Information
An electrical fault in the shared electrical circuits may trigger DTCs on the components or sensors that shares in the faulty shared circuit. Test the electrical circuit of the appropriate sensors or components to isolate the fault.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is switched on.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
If the EBCM detects the following steering angle sensor fault,
- steering angle sensor internal failure,
- steering angle sensor output signal out of range or
- steering angle sensor not calibrated.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The EBCM disables the ABS-TCS/ESP for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- One or all of the following warning indicators may activate:
ABS-TCS warning indicator,
ABS-TCS warning display,
ESP warning display,
Brake failure indicator, and/or
Trac-off warning display.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The current DTC moves into a history DTC when there is no DTC logged during the current EBCM self-test.
- Use Tech 2 to clear the DTC.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
- Verifies the fault that triggers this DTC currently exists.
- Test the shared 12 V ignition circuit.
- Test the shared reference ground circuit.
DTC C0460
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Using Scan Tool, calibrate the steering angle sensor.
- Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Road test the vehicle in a straight ahead direction for 15 minutes.
- Using Scan Tool, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC C0460 fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Additional Information in this Section |
3 | Test the shared 12 V ignition circuit of the steering angle sensor for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault. Note : The steering angle sensor shares the 12 V ignition circuit with the EBCM and the yaw-rate sensor. A fault in the 12 V ignition circuit may trigger DTCs on components that share this circuit. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Test the shared reference ground circuit of the steering angle sensor for a high resistance or an open circuit fault. Note : The steering angle sensor shares the ground reference circuit with the yaw-rate sensor. A fault in the reference ground circuit may also trigger DTCs on the yaw-rate sensor. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the steering angle sensor wiring connector. Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 8 | - |
7 | - Using Scan Tool, clear the DTCs.
- Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC C0460.
Does DTC C0460 fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Using Scan Tool, select the DTC display function. Does Scan Tool display any DTCs? | - | Go to the appropriate DTC Table | System OK |
DTC C0550
Circuit Description
The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0550 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance
Conditions for Running the DTC
The microprocessor runs the program to detect an internal fault when power up is commanded. The only requirements are voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The control module detects an internal write malfunction.
- The control module detects an internal checksum malfunction.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following module specific actions may occur:
- The antilock brake system (ABS) telltale turns ON.
- The BRAKE warning telltale turns ON.
- The traction control system (TCS) telltale light emitting diode (LED) turns OFF.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
- Using a scan tool, clear the DTC function.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
DTC C0550
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check – Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Retrieve DTCs.
Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | - | Go to Step 4 | - |
3 | Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 4 | - |
4 | - Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC C0551
Circuit Description
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) learns the model options that it is installed in by using the Vehicle ID information from the body control module (BCM) via the class 2 serial data line. Each time the vehicle is in the RUN position the BCM communicates this information via class 2. The EBCM internally compares the VIN and option information with that information stored in the BCM.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports:
DTC C0551 Option Configuration Error
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The EBCM detects digit 2–9 of the VIN, and is not zeros.
- The condition must occur when the ignition switch is first turned on.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The EBCM detects information from the BCM that the options are incorrect, FWD or AWD.
- The condition must occur when the ignition switch is first turned on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur:
- The EBCM disables the ABS/traction control system (TCS) for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- A DTC malfunction will set.
- The ABS indicator turns
- The traction control indicator turns ON.
- The red brake warning light turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The EBCM recognizes that information from the BCM is valid information, FWD or AWD.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
Diagnostic Aids
- DTC C0551 is set when the EBCM detects a mismatch between itself and the programmed BCM in the vehicle by monitoring the BCM class 2 message.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
DTC C0551
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check – Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Are any other DTCs present besides DTC C0551? | - | | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 4 | - |
4 | - Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC C0561
Circuit Description
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) disables the traction control when other electronic control modules set DTCs for components that effect the operation of the Traction Control System (TCS).
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0561 System Disabled Information Stored
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The ignition is ON.
- Ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The body control module (BCM) diagnoses a condition preventing the engine control portion of the traction control function and sends a serial data message to the EBCM indicating that torque reduction is not allowed. The BCM will typically set a DTC and the EBCM will set this DTC.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The EBCM disables the TCS until the DTC becomes a history DTC.
- The Traction Off indicator turns ON.
- The Antilock Brake System (ABS) remains functional.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
- The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
This DTC is for information only. As an aid to the technician, this DTC indicates that there are no problems in the ABS/TCS system.
DTC C0561
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
DTC C0569
Circuit Description
The electronic brake control module(EBCM) is the control centre is the ABS-TCS / ESP. The programming and calibration needed by the EBCM to control the operation of the ABS-TCS / ESP are stored in the EBCM's read only memory (ROM). The EBCM constantly performs a self-test that detects and isolates ABS-TCS / ESP faults.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC C0569 - System Configuration Error.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is switched on.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
If the EBCM system configuration doesn't match the vehicle system configuration.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The EBCM disables the ABS-TCS/ESP for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- One or all of the following warning indicators may activate:
ABS-TCS warning indicator,
ABS-TCS warning display,
ESP warning display,
Brake failure indicator, and/or
Trac-off warning display.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The current DTC moves into a history DTC when there is no DTC logged during the current EBCM self-test.
- Use Tech 2 to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
The following number refers to the step number in the diagnostic table:
- Incorrect vehicle system configuration may trigger this DTC.
DTC C0569
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Using Scan Tool, view the DTCs.
Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | - Using Scan Tool, observe the vehicle system configuration.
- Ensure the vehicle systems are correctly configured in the BCM.
Was any fault found and rectified? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Replace the EBCM. Was the repair completed? | - | Go to Step 5 | - |
5 | - Using Scan Tool, clear the DTCs.
- Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC C0569.
Does DTC C0569 fail this ignition cycle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Using scan tool select the DTC display function. Does the scan tool display any DTCs? | - | Go to the appropriate DTC Table. | System OK |
DTC C0899
Circuit Description
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) monitors the voltage level available for system operation. A low voltage condition prevents the system from operating properly.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports:
DTC C0899 Device Voltage Low
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph).
- The system relay is commanded ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- During initialization or when the system is inactive, the system voltage is less than 10.8 volts.
- During the system operation, the system voltage is less than 9.0 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur:
- The EBCM disables the ABS for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- The ABS indicator turns ON.
- The traction control indicator turns ON.
- DTC C0899 is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
- Test the charging system.
- Possible causes of this DTC are the following conditions :
- Weak or discharged battery.
- Poor battery terminal contact.
- Excessive battery draws from factory or after-market equipment.
- Poor battery ground at block or chassis.
- Poor terminal contact at EBCM.
- Poor EBCM ground connection.
- Charging system malfunction (generator).
- Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and fully can cause replacement of parts without repairing the malfunction.
DTC C0899
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Was the Diagnostic Circuit Check Completed? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 2 |
2 | Perform the Diagnostic Circuit Check. Did you find any problem? | - | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
3 | - Disconnect the EBCM connector.
- Ignition switch "ON".
- Check the supply voltage from the EBCM harness conncetor.
Were the voltages within the specified range? | 9.4~17V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Replace the EBCM. Check again the dDiagnostic circuit. Did you find any problem? | - | Go to Step 1 | System OK |
5 | Check the battery voltage between the terminal (+) and (-) of the battery. Was the voltage within the specified range? | 9.4~17V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Replace the Battery. | - | Go to Step 1 | - |
7 | Check the resistance between the terminal 22 of the EBCM connector and the terminal (+) of the battery. Was the resistance within the specified range? | less than 1 Ω | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | - Check the both terminals mentioned step 7.
- Repair the terminals, as needed.
- Check the EBCM connector and wiring harness.
- Repair or replace the wiring harness, as needed.
| - | - | - |
9 | Check the resistance between the terminal 16 and G104. Was the resistance specified range? | less than 1 Ω | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Repair or replace the EBCM connector or G104. | - | Go to Step 1 | - |
11 | - Connect a voltmeter to the positive and negative terminal of the battery.
- Turn OFF all accessories.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the voltage on the meter with the enginer running at 2000 rpm for several seconds.
- And also check the voltage from the EBCM harness connector.
Was the within specified range? | less than 17V | Go to Step 1 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Repair the Alternator or replace it, if nessary. | - | Go to Step 1 | - |
DTC C0900
Circuit Description
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) monitors the voltage level available for system operation. If the voltage level is too high, damage may result in the system. When the EBCM detects a high voltage condition, the EBCM turns OFF the system relay which removes battery voltage from the solenoid valves and pump motor.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0900 Device Voltage High
Conditions for Running the DTC
The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The system voltage is greater than 17 volts for 0.72 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur:
- The EBCM disables the ABS for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- The ABS indicator turns ON.
- The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
- Thesolenoid relay opens, removing voltage from the solenoids and pump motor.
- DTC C0900 is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
A possible cause of this DTC is overcharging.
DTC C0900
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Was the Diagnostic Circuit Check Completed? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 2 |
2 | Perform the Diagnostic Circuit Check. Did you find any problem? | - | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
3 | - Disconnect the EBCM connector.
- Ignition switch "ON".
- Check the supply voltage from the EBCM harness conncetor.
Were the voltages within the specified range? | 9.4~17V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Replace the EBCM. Check again the dDiagnostic circuit. Did you find any problem? | - | Go to Step 1 | System OK |
5 | Check the battery voltage between the terminal (+) and (-) of the battery. Was the voltage within the specified range? | 9.4~17V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Replace the Battery. | - | Go to Step 1 | - |
7 | Check the resistance between the terminal 22 of the EBCM connector and the terminal (+) of the battery. Was the resistance within the specified range? | less than 1 Ω | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | - Check the both terminals mentioned step 7.
- Repair the terminals, as needed.
- Check the EBCM connector and wiring harness.
- Repair or replace the wiring harness, as needed.
| - | - | - |
9 | Check the resistance between the terminal 16 and G104. Was the resistance specified range? | less than 1 Ω | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Repair or replace the EBCM connector or G104. | - | Go to Step 1 | - |
11 | - Connect a voltmeter to the positive and negative terminal of the battery.
- Turn OFF all accessories.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the voltage on the meter with the enginer running at 2000 rpm for several seconds.
- And also check the voltage from the EBCM harness connector.
Was the within specified range? | less than 17V | Go to Step 1 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Repair the Alternator or replace it, if nessary. | - | Go to Step 1 | - |
DTC U0102, U2105, U2106, U2107, U2139, U2142, U2143
Circuit Description
Modules connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have prerecorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits, for each virtual network. The messages are supervised and also, some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procdure supports the following DTCs :
- DTC U0102 Lost Communication with RDM (Rear Drive Module)
- DTC U2105 Lost Communication with ECM
- DTC U2106 Lost Communication with TCM
- DTC U2107 Lost Communication with BCM
- DTC U2139 Lost Communication with Gateway Module
- DTC U2142 Lost Communication with Sensor Cluster
- DTC U2143 Lost Communication with Steering Wheel Angle Sensor
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Voltage supplied to the modules is in the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
A supervised periodic message that includes the transmitter module availability has not been received.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
Diagnostic Aids
- A poor connection at the inoperative module may cause this code to set.
- An improperly powered module may cause this code to set.
DTC U0102, U2105, U2106, U2107, U2139, U2142, U2143
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Circuit? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Important : Use the DTC list in DTC Descriptors to determine which is the module that is not communicating. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground: - The battery positive voltage input circuits
- The battery positive voltage output circuits
- The ignition voltage input circuits
- The ignition voltage output circuits
- The switched battery positive voltage circuits
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. If the module is BCM, test its class 2 serial data circuit for an open, also.
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: - The battery positive voltage input circuits
- The battery positive voltage output circuits
- The ignition voltage input circuits
- The ignition voltage output circuits
- The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits
- The ground circuits
- The high speed GMLAN serial data circuits
- The class 2 serial data circuit, if the module is BCM
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Replace the module that is not communicating. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 7 | - |
7 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Does the scan tool still display other current DTCs? | - | Go to Diagnostic Circuit Check in this section. | - |
DTC U2100, U1500
Circuit Description
Modules connected to the GMLAN serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications on the GMLAN network during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The body control module (BCM) maintains a transmit error counter (TEC) and a receive error counter (REC). The counter values increase with detected errors and will decrease with error-free messages.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
- DTC U1500 CAN 2 (Sensor Cluster) Bus Communication Malfunction (Bus off)
- DTC U2100 CAN Bus Communication Malfunction (Bus off)
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
A certain number of no valid transmitted messages on the GMLAN serial data circuits are detected by the module. The engine will not start when there is a total malfunction of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits while the engine is not running. The following conditions may cause a total loss of high speed GMLAN data communication:
- A short between high speed GMLAN (+) and high speed GMLAN (-) circuits
- Any of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits shorted to ground or voltage
- A module internal malfunction that causes a short to voltage or ground on the high speed GMLAN circuits
- Any of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits open
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
- The module suspends all message transmission.
- The module uses default values for all parameters received on the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits.
- The module inhibits the setting of all other high speed GMLAN communication DTCs.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
Diagnostic Aids
The BCM can set this DTC as current because it is the gateway between the class 2 and high speed GMLAN serial data circuits, and the BCM diagnostics is performed on class 2 data link.
The high speed GMLAN serial data bus uses two 120 ohms terminating resistors that are in parallel with the high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) circuits. One of the resistors is connected at the BCM and the other is at the engine control module (ECM). When testing for a short between high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) a reading of 60 ohms is normal. If the high speed GMLAN serial data is open testing the resistance between high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) will read about 120 ohms.
DTC U2100, U1500
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic Circuit Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Retrieve DTCs from BCM.
Did you record DTC U2100 or U1500, as current? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Important : Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits for: - an intermittent short to ground
- an intermittent short to voltage
- an intermittent short between them
- an intermittent open on any of the circuits
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 6 |
4 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the farthest module from the DLC that is connected to high speed GMLAN serial data circuits.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Retrieve DTCs from BCM.
Does the DTC U2100 still set as current? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
5 | - rn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the farthest module from the DLC that is still connected to high speed GMLAN serial data circuits.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Retrieve DTCs from BCM.
Does the DTC U2100 still set as current? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between the last two disconnected modules for: - Short to ground
- Short to battery
- Short between them
- Open
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Is the BCM the last module still connected to high speed GMLAN data circuits? | - | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
8 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the BCM.
- Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between BCM and the previous disconnected module for:
- Short to ground
- Short to battery
- Short between them
- An open
Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Test each of the high speed GMLAN circuits of the last disconnected module to the next module closer to DLC for an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the suspected module. Did you find and correct the condition? | - | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Replace the suspected module. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 12 | - |
12 | - Reconnect all of the disconnected modules.
- Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Wait for 10 seconds. The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits. Turn OFF or disconnect the scan tool prior to performing this test.
- Select the Display DTCs function for each module.
- Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status.
Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code and Description in this section. | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code and Description in this section. Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | - | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
15 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | - | System OK | - |
| | | |
© Copyright Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved |