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SECTION 6C

POWER STEERING GEAR

Caution : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.

SPECIFICATIONS

General Specifications

Application
Description
Capacity
0.63 Liter
Lubricant
Power Steering Fluid DEXRON®-II D
Type
Rack&Pinion
Rack Gain
49.48 mm/rev
Rack Stoke
158 ± 1.6 mm
Steering Angle
Inner
36.5°
Outer
29.8°

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Application
N•m
Lb-Ft
Lb-In
SSPS Control Module Bracket Bolts
10
7
-
Hydraulic Cylinder Line Fittings - Cylinder End
19
14
-
Hydraulic Cylinder Line Fittings - Valve End
19
14
-
Intermediate Shaft Pinch Bolts - Upper and Lower
34
25
-
Outer Tie Rod Adjusting Nut
60
44
-
Outer Tie Rod Nuts
50
37
-
Steering Gear Inlet and Outlet Pipe Fittings
28
21
-
Steering Gear Mounting Bolts
110
81
-

SPECIAL TOOLS

Special Tools Table


KMJ26610
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


KM-J-26610
Installer

DIAGNOSIS

Power Rack and Pinion Steering Gear

Hissing Noise

Checks
Action
Check the intermediate shaft joints for looseness.
Tighten the intermediate shaft joints.
Check the power steering hose for contact with other components.
Be sure the power steering hose is correctly fitted into the hose clips.

Rattling Noise in Steering Gear

Checks
Action
Check the power steering hose for contact with the body.
Be sure the power steering hose is correctly fitted into the hose clips.
Check the steering gear for insufficient lubrication.
Lubricate the steering gear.
Check the steering gear mounting for improper installation.
Tighten the steering gear mounting bracket nuts and bolts.
Check the outer tie rods for improper installation.
Tighten the outer tie rod joints. Replace the outer tie rods.

Poor Return of Steering Wheel to Center

Checks
Action
Check the steering wheel for contact with the turn signal housing.
Adjust the turn signal housing.
Check the intermediate shaft joints for binding or looseness.
Replace the intermediate shaft.
Check the power steering pump flow control valve for sticking and improper alignment.
Replace the power steering pump.
Check the wheel alignment.
Align the wheels.
Check the wheel bearings for wear or damage.
Replace the wheel bearings.
Check the intermediate shaft joints for improper installation.
Adjust the intermediate shaft between the steering gear and the steering column. Replace the intermediate shaft.
Check the outer tie rods and the ball joints for binding or looseness.
Tighten the tie rods and the ball joints. Replace the tie rods and the ball joints.
Check the steering gear adjustments.
Perform a straight-ahead check.
Check the steering column shaft seal for rubbing on the shaft.
Replace the dash seal.
Check the steering shaft bearings for binding.
Replace the stub shaft bearings.

Momentary Increase in Effort When Turning the Wheel Quickly

Checks
Action
Check the power steering pump for internal leaks.
Replace the power steering pump.
Check the hoses for damage or restricted flow.
Replace the power steering hoses and/or pipes.
Check the power steering fluid level.
Fill the power steering fluid reservoir.
Check the power steering pump flow control valve for sticking and improper operation.
Replace the power steering pump.

Steering Surges or Jerks When Turning with Engine Running

Checks
Action
Check the power steering pump for insufficient pressure.
Replace the power steering pump.
Check the power steering pump flow control valve for sticking and improper operation.
Replace the power steering pump.
Check the power steering pump serpentine belt for slippage.
Tighten the power steering serpentine belt.
Check for air contamination in the power steering system.
Bleed the power steering system.

Steering Vibrates During Low Speed or Static Steering

Checks
Action
Check for air contamination in the power steering system.
Bleed the power steering system.
Check the power steering pump serpentine belt for looseness.
Tighten the power steering serpentine belt.

Excessive Wheel Kickback or Loose Steering

Checks
Action
Check for air contamination in the power steering system.
Bleed the power steering system.
Check the wheel bearings for wear or damage.
Replace the wheel bearings.
Check the steering gear mounting for improper installation.
Tighten the steering gear mounting bracket nuts and bolts.
Check the intermediate shaft joints for improper installation.
Adjust the intermediate shaft between the steering gear and the steering column. Replace the intermediate shaft.
Check the outer tie rods and the ball joints for looseness.
Tighten the tie rods and the ball joints. Replace the tie rods and the ball joints.

Hard Steering or Lack of Assist (Especially During Parking)

Checks
Action
Check the intermediate shaft joints for improper installation.
Adjust the intermediate shaft between the steering gear and the steering column. Replace the coupling flange.
Check the power steering pump flow control valve for sticking and improper installation.
Replace the power steering pump.
Check the power steering pump for insufficient pressure.
Replace the power steering pump.
Check the power steering pump for internal leaks.
Replace the power steering pump.
Check for a loose or a worn intermediate shaft.
Tighten the intermediate shaft. Replace the intermediate shaft, as needed.
Check the power steering pump serpentine belt tension.
Tighten the power steering serpentine belt.

Power Rack and Pinion Steering Gear Bench Testing

Removal, Setup and Testing Procedure

Notice : Pressure checks or pressure and flow checks may also be conducted using this setup.

  1. Disconnect and remove the power steering gear. Refer to "Rack and Pinion Assembly" in this section.
  2. Place the power steering gear on a bench next to the vehicle.
  3. Disconnect the pressure line at the point where the hose connects to the pipe. Extend this line to reach the power steering gear on the bench.
  4. Disconnect the return line from the the power steering fluid reservoir. Extend this line to reach the power steering gear on the bench.
  5. Connect the power steering pipes to the power steering gear.
  6. Start the engine and allow it to idle for 10 seconds.
  7. Check the power steering fluid level. Refer to Section 6A, Power Steering System.
  8. Start the engine and turn the rack and pinion stub shaft a full turn in each direction. Hold the shaft against each stop for 5 seconds.
  9. Inspect for possible leak points. Refer to Section 6A, Power Steering System.

Installation Procedure

  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Disconnect the power steering pipes from the power steering gear.
  3. Remove the extensions and reconnect the pressure and return lines.
  4. Install and connect the power steering gear. Refer to "Rack and Pinion Assembly" in this section.
  5. Start the engine and allow it to idle for 10 seconds.
  6. Check the power steering fluid level. Refer to Section 6A, Power Steering System.

Speed Sensitive Power Steering System


C7A16C01
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Speed Sensitive Power Steering System Operating With Full Assist at All Times

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an initial inspection of the power steering system.
Is the system operational?
-
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Check the DTC code by using scan tool.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
-
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Go to Step 3
3
Check for a poor connection at the ABS control module.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
-
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the connector of control module wiring.
  3. Disconnect the connector of ABS control module.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 6 of SSPS wiring connector and the terminal 3 of ABS wiring connector.
Is the resistance about 0?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Replace of repair the damaged wiring.
-
-
-
6
Replace the SSPS control module.
-
-
-

Speed Sensitive Power Steering System Operating With Decreased Assist at All Times

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Check the vehicle speed signal circuit of control module for and open or short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
System OK
Go to Step 2
2
Disconnect the SSPS solenoid actuator at the power steering gear.
Is the symptom still present?
-
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the SSPS control module.
Is repair complete?
-
System OK
-

General Operation

If IGN is turned ON, the warning lamp blinks three times for 3sec and then OFF.The SSPS control module has the self-diagnostic feature. If any malfunction occurs, the controller illuminates the warning lamp as well as shut off the current to the magnetic coil to result in heavy power steering effort for safety.Trouble codes are displayed and erased by the scan tool.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

DTC
Trouble
Default Action
01
Actuator Circuit Open or Short
Warning lamp ON, Actuator OFF
02
Battery Voltage Out of Range
.

Diagnostic System Check – Speed Sensitive Power Steering

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Select the SSPS display DTC function on the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
-
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) List
Go to Symptoms – Power Steering System

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) 01

Actuator Circuit Open

Circuit Description

This vehicle uses the speed sensitive power steering(SSPS) system. SSPS system is controlled by SSPS control module. Control module controls steering effort by controlling current(-3~+3A) supplied into magnetic coil that is equipped in teering gear according to vehicle speed variation.
When ignition switch is turned to "ON", the SSPS control module will perform the self-test for about 1.5 seconds(max 3.0s)to diagnose malfunctions in SSPS circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition switch is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions if a history or intermittent DTC is indicated.

DTC 01 - Actuator Circuit Open or Short

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Speed Sensitive Power Steering Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
2
Check for a poor connection at the SSPS control module and SSPS actuator.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 3
-
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF"
  2. Disconnect the connector of control module wiring.
  3. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of control module wiring.
Is the resistance within specified value?
1.5 - 3.5 Ω
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Disconnect the connector of actuator from steering gear.
  2. Check the resistance between the terminal 1,2 of control module wiring and terminal A,B of actuator.
Is the resistance about 0?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
Check the resistance between the terminal A and B of the actuator.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
1.5 - 3.5 Ω
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
  1. Check the resistance between the terminal 1,2 and the ground.
  2. Check the resistance between the terminal 1,2 and the B+.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
7
Check the short between the terminal A and B of actuator wiring.
Is the wiring shorted?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
8
Replace or repair the damaged wiring.
-
-
-
9
Repair the actuator wiring.
-
-
-
10
Replace the actuator(steering gear).
-
-
-
11
Replace the SSPS control module.
-
-
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) 02

Battery Voltage Out of Range

Circuit Description

This vehicle uses the speed sensitive power steering(SSPS) system. SSPS system is controlled by SSPS control module. Control module controls steering effort by controlling current(-3~+3A) supplied into magnetic coil that is equipped in teering gear according to vehicle speed variation.
When ignition switch is turned to "ON", the SSPS control module will perform the self-test for about 1.5 seconds(max 3.0s)to diagnose malfunctions in SSPS circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions if a history or intermittent DTC is indicated.

DTC 02 - Battery Voltage Out of Range

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Speed Sensitive Power Steering Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
2
Check for a poor connection at the SSPS control module and SSPS actuator.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 3
-
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of control module wiring.
  3. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  4. Check the voltage between the terminal 8 of control module wiring and good ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
9 - 16V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Check the voltage between the terminal 8 and 10 of control module wiring.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
5
Check the resistance between the terminal 43 of I/P fuse block and the terminal 8 of control module wiring connector.
Is the resistance about 0?
≈ 0Ω
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
6
Check the fuse F15.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Replace the fuse F15.
Go to Step 7
7
Check the vehicle's charging system including alternator. Refer to Section 1E,Engine Electrical.
Is the charging system OK?
-
Go to Step 9
Repair the charging system.
8
Replace or repair the damaged wiring.
-
-
-
9
Replace the SSPS control module.
-
-
-


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