Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0023
Right Front/Passenger Roof Rail/Head Curtain Deployment Loop
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger head curtain deployment loop by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC B0023 Will Set When
- Resistance Too High or Resistarnce Too Low - The resistance of passenger head curtain deployment loop is higher than 3.54 ohms or lower than 1.77 ohms.
- Open Circuit - The passenger head curtain deployment loop's high and low wiring.
- Short to Battery or Short to Ground - The passenger head curtain deployment loop is shorted to battery or ground.
DTC B0023 - Right Front/Passenger Roof Rail/Head Curtain Deployment Loop (Resistance Too High) or (Open Circuit)
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the irabags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | - Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger. | - | Go to Step 2 | - |
2 | Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger head curtain airbag. Is the connector disconnected? | - | Connect the connector and go to Step 1 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | - Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of the passenger head curtain airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the terminal 18, 19 of SDM and the terminal 1, 2 of passenger head curtain airbag module.
Is the resistance about 0(zero) ? | ≈ 0 Ω | Go to Step 4 | Replace the airbag wiring. |
4 | - Replace the SDM.
- Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure in order for the BCM to relearn the new SDM ID.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed? | - | The System is OK | Replace the passenger head curtain airbag module. |
DTC B0023 - Right Front/Passenger Roof Rail/Head Curtain Deployment Loop (Resistance Too Low)
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | - Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
| - | Go to Step 2 | - |
2 | Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger head curtain airbag. Is the airbag wiring damaged? | - | Replace the airbag wiring. | Go to Step 3 |
3 | - Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of the passenger head curtain airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of passenger head curtain airbag module.
Is the resistance ∞? | ∞ | Go to Step 4 | Replace the airbag wiring. |
4 | - Replace the SDM.
- Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure in order for the BCM to relearn the new SDM ID.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed? | - | The System is OK. | Replace the passenger head curtain airbag module. |
DTC B0023 - Right Front/Passenger Roof Rail/Head Curtain Deployment Loop (Short to Ground)
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | - Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
| - | Go to Step 2 | - |
2 | Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger head curtain airbag. Is the wiring damaged? | - | Replace the airbag wiring. | Go to Step 3 |
3 | - Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of the passenger head curtain airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the high, low terminal of passenger head curtain airbag module and the ground.
Is the resistance higher than 50Ω? | 50Ω | Go to Step 4 | Replace the airbag wiring. |
4 | - Replace the SDM.
- Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure in order for the BCM to relearn the new SDM ID.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed? | - | The System is OK. | Replace the passenger head curtain airbag module. |
DTC B0023 - Right Front/Passenger Roof Rail/Head Curtain Deployment Loop (Short to Battery)
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | - Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
| - | Go to Step 2 | - |
2 | Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger head curtain airbag. Is the wiring damaged? | - | Replace the airbag wiring. | Go to Step 3 |
3 | - Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of the passenger head curtain airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the SDM and the high, low terminal of passenger head curtain airbag module and the battery.
Is the resistance higher than 50Ω? | 50Ω | Go to Step 4 | Replace the airbag wiring. |
4 | - Replace the SDM.
- Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure in order for the BCM to relearn the new SDM ID.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed? | - | The system is OK. | Replace the passenger head curtain airbag module. |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0052
Deployment Commanded
Circuit Description
The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) contains a sensing device that converts vehicle velocity changes into an electrical signal.
The SDM compares this electrical signal to a value stored in memory. When the generated signal exceeds the stored value, the SDM performs additional signal processing and compares the generated signals to values stored in memory. When two of the generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM will cause current to flow through the deployment loops, deploying the frontal airbags and/or pretensioners causing DTC B0052 to set.
Important : The seat belt pretensioners may deploy forimpacts that are not severe enough to warrant frontal or side airbag deployment. The SDM is capable of sustaining 1 pretensioner deployment event, or 1 frontal or side deployment event. After frontal deployment has occurred, DTC B0052 becomes a latched code, which cannot be cleared.
DTC B0052 Will Set When
- The SDM detects a frontal impact of sufficient force to warrant deployment of the frontal airbags and/or pretensioners.
DTC B0052 Will Clear When
- DTC B0052 is a latched code. This code cannot be cleared with scan tool. Replace the SDM after following the instructions in the following diagnostic table.
DTC B0052 – Deployment Commanded
Caution : The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental restraints system (SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must be pointing toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Caution : Never measure the resistance of an inflator module with an ohmmeter. An ohmmeter's battery can deploy the airbag and cause injury.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Inspect the vehicle for signs of frontal airbags or pretensioner deployments.
Does the vehicle show any signs of frontal airbags or pretensioner deployments? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Inspect the front of the vehicle and undercarriage for signs of impact/collision. Does the vehicle show any signs of impact/collision? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | - Install a scan tool.
- With a scan tool, observe the SIR DTC display.
- If a history DTC exists, refer to each DTC's diagnostic table for that specific DTC and diagnose the problem.
- Replace components and perform inspections as required following an accident. Refer to "Repairs and Inspections Required After an Accident" in this section.
- Did you complete the action?
Does the vehicle show any signs of frontal airbags or pretensioner deployments? | - | Go to Step 5 | - |
5 | Use the scan tool to attempt to Clear DTC B0052. Has DTC B0052 been cleared successfully? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | - Replace the SDM.
- Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure in order for the BCM to relearn the new SDM ID.
Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 7 | - |
7 | - Reconnect all SIR components.
- Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the condition that ignition voltage is normal range (9~16V).
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0053
Deployment Commanded with Loop DTCs Present
Circuit Description
The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) contains sensing devices that convert vehicle velocity changes to electrical signals. The SDM processes the generated electrical signals and compares them to values stored in memory. When the generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM performs additional signal processing and compares the generated signals to signals stored in memory. When 2 of the generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM will cause current to flow through the deployment loops, deploying the frontal airbags and/or pretensioners. Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B0053 will set along with DTC B0052 when a deployment occurs while a circuit malfunction is present in any one of the deployment loops.
Important : The seat belt pretensioners may deploy for impacts that are not severe enough to warrant frontal or side airbag deployment. The SDM is capable of sustaining 1 pretensioner deployment events, or 1 frontal or side deployment event. After frontal deployments has occurred, DTC B0052 and B0053 become latched codes, which cannot be cleared.
DTC B0053 Will Set When
- The SDM detects a frontal impact of sufficient force to warrant deployment of the frontal airbags and/or pretensioners.
DTC B0053 Will Clear When
- DTC B0053 is a latched code. This code cannot be cleared with scan tool. Replace the SDM after following the instructions in the following diagnostic table.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC B0053 will be accompanied by another DTC, other than DTC B1000 and DTC B0052. Repair the malfunction causing the other DTCs before installing a new SDM.
DTC B0053 – Deployment Commanded with Loop Faults
Caution : The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental restraints system (SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must be pointing toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Caution : Never measure the resistance of an inflator module with an ohmmeter. An ohmmeter's battery can deploy the airbag and cause injury.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Inspect the vehicle for signs of frontal airbags or pretensioner deployments.
Does the vehicle show any signs of frontal airbags or pretensioner deployments? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Inspect the front of the vehicle and undercarriage for signs of impact/collision. Does the vehicle show any signs of impact/collision? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | - Install a scan tool.
- With a scan tool, observe the SIR DTC display.
- If a history DTC exists, refer to each DTC's diagnostic table for that specific DTC and diagnose the problem.
- Replace components and perform inspections as required following an accident. Refer to "Repairs and Inspections Required After an Accident" in this section.
- Did you complete the action?
Does the vehicle show any signs of frontal airbags or pretensioner deployments? | - | Go to Step 5 | - |
5 | Use the scan tool to attempt to Clear DTC B0053. Has DTC B0053 been cleared successfully? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | - Replace the SDM.
- Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure in order for the BCM to relearn the new SDM ID.
Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 7 | - |
7 | - Reconnect all SIR components.
- Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the condition that ignition voltage is normal range (9~16V).
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0055
Side Airbag Deployment Commanded
Circuit Description
The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) contains a sensing device that converts vehicle velocity changes into an electrical signal.
The SDM compares this electrical signal to a value stored in memory. When the generated signal exceeds the stored value, the SDM performs additional signal processing and compares the generated signals to values stored in memory. When two of the generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM will cause current to flow through the deployment loops, deploying side airbags causing DTC B0055 to set.
Important : The seat belt pretensioners may deploy for impacts that are not severe enough to warrant frontal or side airbag deployment. The SDM is capable of sustaining 1 pretensioner deployment event, or 1 frontal or side deployment event. After side airbag deployment has occurred, DTC B0055 becomes a latched code, which cannot be cleared. Replace the SDM after following the instructions in the diagnostic table.
DTC B0055 Will Set When
- The SDM detects a side impact of sufficient force to warrant deployment of the side airbags.
DTC B0055 Will Clear When
- DTC B0055 is a latched code. This code cannot be cleared with scan tool. Replace the SDM after following the instructions in the following diagnostic table.
DTC B0055 - Side Airbag Deployment Commanded
Caution : The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental restraints system (SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must be pointing toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Caution : Never measure the resistance of an inflator module with an ohmmeter. An ohmmeter's battery can deploy the airbag and cause injury.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Inspect the vehicle for signs of side airbags deployments.
Does the vehicle show any signs of side airbags? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Inspect the side of the vehicle and undercarriage for signs ofimpact/collision. Does the vehicle show any signs of impact/collision? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | - Install a scan tool.
- With a scan tool, observe the SIR DTC display.
- If a history DTC exists, refer to each DTC's diagnostic table for that specific DTC and diagnose the problem.
- Replace components and perform inspections as required following an accident. Refer to "Repairs and Inspections Required After an Accident" in this section.
- Did you complete the action?
Does the vehicle show any signs of frontal airbags or pretensioner deployments? | - | Go to Step 5 | - |
5 | Use the scan tool to attempt to Clear DTC B0055. Has DTC B0055 been cleared successfully? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | - Replace the SDM.
- Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure in order for the BCM to relearn the new SDM ID.
Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 7 | - |
7 | - Reconnect all SIR components.
- Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the condition that ignition voltage is normal range (9~16V).
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0085
Left Front/Driver Side Impact Sensor (SIS)
Circuit Description
Side impact sensor (SIS) utilizes a unidirectional 2-wire circuit. The SIS modulates current on the interface to send ID, State of Health, and deployment commands to the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM).
The SDM serves as a power source and a ground forthe SIS. When the ignition is turned on and input power from the SDM is first detected, the SIS responds by performing internal diagnostics and sending an ID to the SDM. The SDM considers the ID to be valid if the response time is less than 5 seconds. The SIS continually communicates status messages to the SDM, which determines if a fault is present in the SIS circuit. When a fault is detected, the SDM resets the SIS twice by removing and reapplying power to it. If the fault is still present, the SDM will set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
DTC B0085 Will Set When
- The wiring of driver SIS is open or short to the ground/battery for 500milliseconds.
- The wiring of driver SIS is short to the voltage for 500 milliseconds.
- A valid ID message is not received within 5 seconds of the driver SIS being powered up.
- Status message is not received.
- The SDM has reset the driver SIS twice without detecting a valid ID message.
- The SDM has received an ID message from the driver SIS which does not match the ID stored in the SDM memory.
- The SDM has reset the driver SIS twice without detecting a correct ID message.
- The SDM has received a NOK message from the driver SIS.
Diagnostic Aids
The following are conditions that may cause the malfunction :
- A short to ground or voltage in the driver SIS circuit.
- High or low resistance in the driver SIS circuit.
- Improper SIS installed on vehicle.
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. Anincomplete inspection of the wiring and connectorsmay result in misdiagnosis, causing a part replacementwith the reappearance of the malfunction.
DTC B0085 - Left Front/Driver Side Impact Sensor (SIS) (Internal Electronic Failure/Disard) or (Incorrect Component Installed)
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition.
- Use the scan tool to request SIR DTCs displayed.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0085 is current and its DTC symptom of DTC B0085 "internal electronic failure/discard" or "incorrect component installed"? | - | Go to Step 3 | Refer to next page |
3 | - If the DTC symptom is "internal electronic failure/discard", the driver SIS must be replaced.
- If the DTC symptom is "incorrect component installed", check the part number of installed driver SIS.
Is the installed driver SIS correct for the vehicle? (Refer to the part catalog for correct part number of specific vehicle) | - | Go to Step 4 | - |
4 | - Reconnect all SIR components.
- Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the condition that the ignition voltage is normal range(9~16V).
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 5 | System OK |
5 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Replace the SDM.
- Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure in order for the BCM to relearn the new SDM ID.
Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
6 | - Turn ON the ignition.
- Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the condition that the ignition voltage is normal range(9~16V).
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B0085 - Left Front/Driver Side Impact Sensor (SIS) (Short to Ground or Open) or (Short to Ground) or (Short to Battery) or (Invalid serial Data Received) or (Erractic)
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Use the scan tool to request SIR DTCs displayed.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0085 is current? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the connector of driver SIS.
- Inspect both the component and harness sides of the connector for damage or corrosion.
Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | - If the component side of the drvier SIS connector is damaged, the driver SIS must be replaced.
- If the harness side of the SIS connector is damaged, replace the airbag wiring.
Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
5 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM.
- Inspect both the component and harness sides of the SDM connector for damage or corrosion.
Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion? | - | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | - If the component side of the SDM connector is damaged, the SDM must be replaced.
- If the harness side of the SDM connector is damaged, replace the airbag wiring.
Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
7 | Check the resistance between the terminal 42, 40 of SDM wiring and the terminal 2, 1 of driver SIS. Is the resistance about 0(zero)? | ≈ 0 Ω | Go to Step 8 | Replace the airbag wiring |
8 | Check the resistance between the terminal 42 and 40 of SDM wiring. Is the resistance ∞ ? | ∞ | Go to Step 9 | Replace the airbag wiring |
9 | Check the resistance between the terminal 42, 40 of SDM wiring and the ground. Check the resistance between the terminal 42, 40 of SDM wiring and the battery. Is the resistance ∞ ? | ∞ | Go to Step 10 | Replace the airbag wiring |
10 | Replace the driver SIS. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
11 | - Reconnect all SIR components.
- Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the condition that the ignition voltage is normal range(9~16V).
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 12 | System OK |
12 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Replace the SDM.
- Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure in order for the BCM to relearn the new SDM ID.
Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
13 | - Turn ON the ignition.
- Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the condition that the ignition voltage is normal range(9~16V).
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0086
Right Front/Passenger Side Impact Sensor (SIS)
Circuit Description
Side impact sensor (SIS) utilizes a unidirectional 2-wire circuit. The SIS modulates current on the interface to send ID, State of Health, and deployment commands to the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM).
The SDM serves as a power source and a ground forthe SIS. When the ignition is turned on and input power from the SDM is first detected, the SIS responds by performing internal diagnostics and sending an ID to the SDM. The SDM considers the ID to be valid if the response time is less than 5 seconds. The SIS continually communicates status messages to the SDM, which determines if a fault is present in the SIS circuit. When a fault is detected, the SDM resets the SIS twice by removing and reapplying power to it. If the fault is still present, the SDM will set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
DTC B0086 Will Set When
- The wiring of passenger SIS is open or short to the ground/battery for 500milliseconds.
- The wiring of passenger SIS is short to the voltage for 500 milliseconds.
- A valid ID message is not received within 5 seconds of the passenger SIS being powered up.
- Status message is not received.
- The SDM has reset the passenger SIS twice without detecting a valid ID message.
- The SDM has received an ID message from the passenger SIS which does not match the ID stored in the SDM memory.
- The SDM has reset the passenger SIS twice without detecting a correct ID message.
- The SDM has received a NOK message from the passenger SIS.
Diagnostic Aids
The following are conditions that may cause the malfunction :
- A short to ground or voltage in the passenger SIS circuit.
- High or low resistance in the passenger SIS circuit
- Improper SIS installed on vehicle.
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. Anincomplete inspection of the wiring and connectorsmay result in misdiagnosis, causing a part replacementwith the reappearance of the malfunction.
DTC B0086 - Right Front/Passenger Side Impact Sensor (SIS) (Internal Electronic Failure/Discard) or (Incorrect Component Installed)
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition.
- Use the scan tool to request SIR DTCs displayed.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0086 is current and its the DTC symptom of DTC B0086 "internal electronic failure /discard" or "incorrect component installed"? | - | Go to Step 3 | Refer to next page |
3 | - If the DTC symptom is "internal electronic failure/discard", the passenger SIS must be replaced.
- If the DTC symptom is "incorrect component installed", check the part number of installed passenger SIS.
Is the installed passenger SIS correct for the vehicle? (Refer to the part catalog for correct part number of specific vehicle) | - | Go to Step 4 | - |
4 | - Reconnect all SIR components.
- Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the condition that the ignition voltage is normal range(9~16V).
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 5 | System OK |
5 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Replace the SDM.
- Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure in order for the BCM to relearn the new SDM ID.
Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
6 | - Turn ON the ignition.
- Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the condition that the ignition voltage is normal range(9~16V).
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B0086 - Right Front/Passenger Side Impact Sensor (SIS) (Short to Ground or Open) or (Short to Ground) or (Short to Battery) or (Invalid serial Data Received) or (Erractic)
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | - Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Use the scan tool to request SIR DTCs displayed.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0086 is current? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the connector of passenger SIS.
- Inspect both the component and harness sides of the connector for damage or corrosion.
Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | - If the component side of the passenger SIS connector is damaged, the passenger SIS must be replaced.
- If the harness side of the SIS connector is damaged, replace the airbag wiring.
Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
5 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM.
- Inspect both the component and harness sides of the SDM connector for damage or corrosion.
Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion? | - | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | - If the component side of the SDM connector is damaged, the SDM must be replaced.
- If the harness side of the SDM connector is damaged, replace the airbag wiring.
Did you complete the repair? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
7 | Check the resistance between the terminal 43, 41 of SDM wiring and the terminal 2, 1 of passenger SIS. Is the resistance about 0(zero)? | ≈ 0 Ω | Go to Step 8 | Replace the airbag wiring |
8 | Check the resistance between the terminal 43 and 41 of SDM wiring. Is the resistance ∞ ? | ∞ | Go to Step 9 | Replace the airbag wiring |
9 | Check the resistance between the terminal 43, 41 of SDM wiring and the ground. Check the resistance between the terminal 43, 41 of SDM wiring and the battery. Is the resistance ∞ ? | ∞ | Go to Step 10 | Replace the airbag wiring |
10 | Replace the passenger SIS. Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 11 | - |
11 | - Reconnect all SIR components.
- Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the condition that the ignition voltage is normal range(9~16V).
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 12 | System OK |
12 | - Turn OFF the ignition.
- Replace the SDM.
- Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure in order for the BCM to relearn the new SDM ID.
Did you complete the replacement? | - | Go to Step 13 | - |
13 | - Turn ON the ignition.
- Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the condition that the ignition voltage is normal range(9~16V).
Does the DTC reset? | - | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
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