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C7A18B15
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1000

Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.

DTC B1000 Will Set When

DTC B1000 - Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.


C7A18B21
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1001

Incorrect Vehicle (SDM Failed Correct Vehicle Check)

Circuit Description

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) stores the vehicles restraint ID from the vehicle identification number (VIN) and the last 4 digits of the SDMs part number. When the ignition is turned ON, the SDM compares this information to the information stored in the body control module (BCM) over the GMLAN communication circuit. If there is a mismatch between the information stored in the SDM and BCM, DTC B1001 will set and the SDM will disables all deployments.

DTC B1001 Will Set When

Diagnostic Aids

This DTC is an indication that an incorrect SDM is installed in the vehicle, or that the SDM and/or the BCM was replaced without reprogramming the BCM with the new information.

DTC B1001 - Incorrect Vehicle (SDM Failed Correct Vehicle Check)

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "SIR Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B1001 is current?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 10
3
With the scan tool, verify that the body control module (BCM) is programmed with the correct vehicle identification number (VIN) that is stored in the BCM to the VIN plate of the vehicle.
Is the BCM programmed with the correct VIN?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Use the scan tool to program the correct VIN into the BCM.
Did you complete the reprogramming procedure?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
Using the scan tool, perform the Setup SDM Part Number into BCM.
Did you complete the reprogramming procedure?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Use the scan tool to check to see if DTC B1001 is current.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition then turn ON the ignition.
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10
7
Using the scan tool, perform the complete BCM reprogramming procedure.
Did you complete the reprogramming procedure?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Use the scan tool to check to see if DTC B1001 is current.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition then turn ON the ignition.
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure in order for the BCM to relearn the new SDM ID.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the condition that the ignition voltage is normal range(9~16V).
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 2
System OK

C7A18B21
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1019

SDM System Configuration Error

Circuit Description

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) runs continuous diagnostic tests on the system. When the ignition is turned ON, the SDM will check to see if the correct components are installed for the vehicle configuration. If the SDM detects that there are too few or too many components on the system, DTC B1019 will set and the SDM disables all deployments. If the SDM has been replaced, make sure that the correct part number was installed for this vehicle.

DTC B1019 Will Set When

Diagnostic Aids

This DTC is an indication that an incorrect SDM is installed in the vehicle.

DTC B1019 - SDM System Configuration Error

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "SIR Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B1019 is current?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 10
3
With the scan tool, verify that the body control module (BCM) is programmed with the correct vehicle identification number (VIN) that is stored in the BCM to the VIN plate of the vehicle.
Is the BCM programmed with the correct VIN?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Use the scan tool to program the correct VIN into the BCM.
Did you complete the reprogramming procedure?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
Using the scan tool, perform the Setup SDM Part Number into BCM.
Did you complete the reprogramming procedure?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Use the scan tool to check to see if DTC B1001 is current.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition then turn ON the ignition.
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure in order for the BCM to relearn the new SDM ID.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the condition that the ignition voltage is normal range(9~16V).
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 2
System OK

C7A18B15
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1370

Run/Crank Circuit (Device IGN1)

Circuit Description

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) monitors the ignition 1 signal from the ignition switch. When the vehicle ignition switch is placed in the RUN or CRANK position the switch supplies voltage to the SDM ignition 1 input terminal. If an open, short to voltage, or short to ground in this SDM ignition 1 circuit is detected then DTC B1370 will set.

DTC B1370 Will Set When

Diagnostic Aids

A history DTC maybe caused by an intermittent short or open in the ignition 1 circuit.

DTC B1370 - Run/Crank Circuit (Device IGN1)

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "SIR Diagnostic System Check"
2
Check the fuse F6 in the I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Replace the fuse F6.
-
-
-
4
Check the voltage from fuse F6.
Is the voltage within specified value?
9~16V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Repair the power supply and the wiring to the fuse F6.
-
-
-
6
Check for poor connections at the SDM connector.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  3. Wait for 30 seconds.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Check the voltage from the terminal 32 of SDM wiring connector.
Is the voltage within specified value?
9~16V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the wiring between fuse F6 and the terminal 32 of SDM connector.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure in order for the BCM to relearn the new SDM ID.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the condition that the ignition voltage is normal range(9~16V).
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 2
System OK

C7A18B21
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0073

Control Module Communication Bus OFF

Circuit Description

The GMLAN serial data circuits are controller area network (CAN) High and/or Low speed serial data buses used to communicate information between the control modules. Typical data transmission speeds must be high enough to ensure that a required real-time response is maintained.
The SDM continuosly checks the cut-off switch position and circuit defect by letting the rehular voltge flow through the cut-off switch circuit and verify the current.

DTC U0073 Will Set When

The module setting the DTC has attempted to establish communications on the GMLAN circuits for more than 7 times.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC U0073 - Control Module Communication Bus OFF

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "SIR Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Perform the Vehicle DTC Information function on the scan tool.
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
Did you record any DTCs among U0140 and U0155?
-
Go to related DTC diagnosis
Go to Step 4
4
Check for an open and short to ground or voltage of the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit communicating with each module.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Check for an open or short to ground of the ignition and battery circuit to the BCM.
  2. Check for an open of the ground circuit to the BCM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector(DLC).
  3. Check for poor a connection at the terminal 1 of DLC connector.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to "SIR Diagnostic System Check"
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Disconnect the farthest module from the DLC that is connected to low speed GMLAN serial data circuit.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the farthest module from the DLC that is still connected to low speed GMLAN serial data circuit.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Check for a short to ground or voltage of the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit between the last two disconnected modules.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
10
Is the BCM the last module still connected to low speed GMLAN data circuit?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
11
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the BCM.
  3. Check for an open and a short to ground or voltage of the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit between BCM and the previous disconnected module and between BCM and DLC.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
12
Check for poor connections at the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit of the last disconnected module.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
13
  1. Replace the last disconnected module.
  2. Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure for the replaced module.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Reconnect all of the disconnected modules.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Wait for 10 seconds. The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the low speed GMLAN serial data circuits. Turn OFF or disconnect the scan tool prior to performing this test.
  5. Select the Display DTCs function for each module.
  6. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status.
Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status?
-
Go to "SIR Diagnostic System Check"
Go to Step 15
15
Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?
-
Go to "SIR Diagnostic System Check"
Go to Step 16
16
Did you diagnose all of the DTCs?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
17
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Did you complete the action?
-
System OK
-

C7A18B21
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0140

Lost Communication With BCM

Circuit Description

Modules connected to the GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have programmed information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits, for each virtual network. The messages are also supervised and some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module. The supervision time-out period is 250 milliseconds. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitter module. When a message that indicates the availability of the transmitter module is not received, the receiver module sets a DTC U01xx where xx is equal to the 2-digit identification number of the transmitter module.
A module with a GMLAN serial data circuit malfunction or which loses power during the current ignition cycle will have a Lost of Communication DTC set by other modules that depend on information from that failed module. The modules that can communicate will set a DTC indicating the module that cannot communicate.

Conditions for Running the DTCs

DTC U0140 Will Set When

Diagnostic Aids

DTC U0140 - Lost Communication With BCM

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "SIR Diagnostic System Check"
2
Check for an open or a short to ground or voltage of the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit of the BCM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
Check for poor connections at the BCM connector.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the harness connectors from the BCM.
  3. Check for the following circuits of the BCM wiring connectors for the indicated condition.
    • an open and a short to ground for ignition voltage circuit
    • an open for ground circuit
    • an open and a short to ground for battery positive circuit
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Replace the BCM.
  2. Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Select the Display DTCs function for the BCM.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?
-
Go to related DTC diagnosis
Go to Step 7
7
Select the Display DTCs function for the SDM.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?
-
Go to related DTC diagnosis
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared.
Did you complete the action?
-
System OK
-

C7A18B21
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0155

Lost Communication With IPC

Circuit Description

Modules connected to the GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have programmed information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits, for each virtual network. The messages are also supervised and some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module. The supervision time-out period is 250 milliseconds. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitter module. When a message that indicates the availability of the transmitter module is not received, the receiver module sets a DTC U01xx where xx is equal to the 2-digit identification number of the transmitter module.
A module with a GMLAN serial data circuit malfunction or which loses power during the current ignition cycle will have a Lost of Communication DTC set by other modules that depend on information from that failed module. The modules that can communicate will set a DTC indicating the module that cannot communicate.

Conditions for Running the DTCs

DTC U0155 Will Set When

Diagnostic Aids

DTC U0155 - Lost Communication With IPC

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "SIR Diagnostic System Check"
2
Check for an open or a short to ground or voltage of the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit of the Cluster.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
Check for poor connections at the Cluster connector.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the harness connectors from the Cluster.
  3. Check for the following circuits of the Cluster wiring connectors for the indicated condition.
    • an open and a short to ground for ignition voltage circuit
    • an open for ground circuit
    • an open and a short to ground for battery positive circuit
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Replace the Cluster.
  2. Perform the Cluster reprogramming procedure.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Select the Display DTCs function for the Cluster.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?
-
Go to related DTC diagnosis
Go to Step 7
7
Select the Display DTCs function for the SDM.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?
-
Go to related DTC diagnosis
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared.
Did you complete the action?
-
System OK
-


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