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Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B1370

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1370 : Device Ignition 1 (ON and START) Circuit Short to Battery
DTC B1370 : Device Ignition 1 (ON and START) Circuit Short to Ground or Open

Circuit Description

This vehicles power mode master (PMM) is the body control module (BCM). The ignition switch is a low current switch with multiple discrete ignition switch signals to the PMM for determination of the power mode. The PMM receives the ignition switch signals, and additionally a reference voltage signal from the BCM, through the ignition switch, and back to the BCM. There are redundancies within the PMM system that can allow operation of certain subsystems when there are faults in the ignition switch circuits. Other information such as serial data input from other modules and DTCs is also used to determine what power mode signals and information is transmitted by the PMM. The BCM logic uses all this information to identify the operators desired power mode and activate specific discrete signals, and serial data messages for the operation of many different subsystems as necessary. Other modules which have switched voltage inputs may operate in a default mode if the PMM serial data message does not match what the individual module can see from its own connections.The PMM will activate relays and other direct outputs of the PMM as needed according to the calculated power mode. Several relays controlled by the BCM are switched ignition voltage outputs the are pass through circuits within the BCM directly from the ignition switch. If these circuits short to ground, the fuse to the ignition switch will open.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Inspect the Ignition Switch fuse for open. The fuse should be OK.
  2. - Battery positive voltage of the ignition switch
    - Accessory voltage
    - Off/Run crank voltage
    - Ignition 1 voltage
  3. Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
  4. Test for battery positive voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit of the ignition switch and ground.
  5. Perform the ignition switch component test.
  6. Ignition OFF, disconnect BCM connector C1, test for less than 1.0 volt between the following circuits of the BCM and ground.
  7. Ignition key out, test for less than 1.0 volt between the following circuits of the BCM and ground.
  8. - Ignition key resistor signal
    - Off/Run crank
    - Accessory voltage
    - Ignition 1 voltage
  9. Test for less than 1.0 ohm of resistance between the BCM and the ignition switch on the following circuits.
  10. - Ignition key resistor signal
    - Off/Run crank
    - Accessory voltage
    - Ignition 1 voltage
  11. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition key resistor signal circuit of the BCM and ground.
  12. Replace the BCM.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B1380

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1380 : Device Ignition ACCESSORY Circuit Short to Battery
DTC B1380 : Device Ignition ACCESSORY Circuit Short to Ground or Open

Circuit Description

This vehicles power mode master (PMM) is the body control module (BCM). The ignition switch is a low current switch with multiple discrete ignition switch signals to the PMM for determination of the power mode. The PMM receives the ignition switch signals, and additionally a reference voltage signal from the BCM, through the ignition switch, and back to the BCM. There are redundancies within the PMM system that can allow operation of certain subsystems when there are faults in the ignition switch circuits. Other information such as serial data input from other modules and DTCs is also used to determine what power mode signals and information is transmitted by the PMM. The BCM logic uses all this information to identify the operators desired power mode and activate specific discrete signals, and serial data messages for the operation of many different subsystems as necessary. Other modules which have switched voltage inputs may operate in a default mode if the PMM serial data message does not match what the individual module can see from its own connections.The PMM will activate relays and other direct outputs of the PMM as needed according to the calculated power mode. Several relays controlled by the BCM are switched ignition voltage outputs the are pass through circuits within the BCM directly from the ignition switch. If these circuits short to ground, the fuse to the ignition switch will open.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Inspect the Ignition Switch fuse for open. The fuse should be OK.
  2. - Battery positive voltage of the ignition switch
    - Accessory voltage
    - Off/Run crank voltage
    - Ignition 1 voltage
  3. Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
  4. Test for battery positive voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit of the ignition switch and ground.
  5. Perform the ignition switch component test.
  6. Ignition OFF, disconnect BCM connector C1, test for less than 1.0 volt between the following circuits of the BCM and ground.
  7. Ignition key out, test for less than 1.0 volt between the following circuits of the BCM and ground.
  8. - Ignition key resistor signal
    - Off/Run crank
    - Accessory voltage
    - Ignition 1 voltage
  9. Test for less than 1.0 ohm of resistance between the BCM and the ignition switch on the following circuits.
  10. - Ignition key resistor signal
    - Off/Run crank
    - Accessory voltage
    - Ignition 1 voltage
  11. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition key resistor signal circuit of the BCM and ground.
  12. Replace the BCM.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B1395

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1395 : Voltage Below Threshold
DTC B1395 : Voltage Above Threshold

Diagnostic Fault Information

Important : Always perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
I/P Dimming Voltage Reference
Voltage Below Threshold
Voltage Below Threshold
Voltage Above Threshold
Voltage Below Threshold
I/P Dimming Control Circuit
B3600
B3600
1
B3600
1. Interior Backlighting Inoperative

Circuit/System Description

Voltage for the interior backlighting components is supplied from the body control module (BCM). The BCM applies a voltage reference through the instrument panel (I/P) dimming voltage reference circuit to the interior lamp dimming switch, which is part of the headlamp switch. When the dimming switch is placed in the desired position, the dimmed voltage setting is applied from the interior lamp dimming switch through the I/P dimming control circuit to the BCM. The BCM then applies the dimmed voltage to the I/P lamps supply voltage circuit and they dim to the correct level.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B1395 : Voltage Below Threshold
The BCM detects a voltage that is lower than 9 volts on the I/P dimming voltage reference circuit.
B1395 : Voltage Above Threshold
The BCM detects a voltage that is greater than 12 volts on I/P dimming voltage reference circuit.
B3600
The BCM detects a voltage that is lower than 5 volts on the I/P dimming control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The I/P lamps are not illuminated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The BCM clears this code from current when the fault is removed from the system.

Circuit/System Verification

Ignition ON, cover the ambient light sensor, vary the interior lamp dimming switch from dim to full bright. The I/P lamps should dim and then I/P Fuse Blockome full bright.

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Clear the DTC. Disconnect the mirror control switch(dimmer control).
  2. Connect a DMM between the I/P dimming voltage reference circuit and the negative terminal of the battery.
  3. Ignition ON, test for 9-14 volts.
  4. If the voltage is correct and all circuits/connections test normal, replace the mirror control switch(dimmer control).

Repair Instructions

Important : Always perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B1428

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1428 : Ignition Switched Power Relay 1 Circuit

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) controls the IGN MAIN PCB relay through the run/crank relay coil control circuit by applying voltage to the circuit. The IGN MAIN PCB relay is energized when the ignition switch is in ON or START, or when a remote start is requested.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the IGN MAIN PCB relay and connect a test lamp between the relay control circuit and ground.
  2. Cycle the ignition ON and OFF. The test lamp should turn ON and OFF when changing ignition switch positions.
  3. If test lamp turns ON and OFF normal, test or replace the IGN MAIN PCB relay.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B1433

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1433 : Ignition Switched Power Relay 2 Circuit

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) controls the RUN relay through the run relay coil control circuit by applying voltage to the coil side of the relay. The RUN relay is energized when any of the following conditions are true :

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Circuit/System Testing

  1. With the ignition OFF, disconnect the RUN relay and connect a test lamp between the run relay coil control circuit and battery positive voltage. The test lamp should not illuminate.
  2. If the circuit tests normal and the DTC is current, test or replace the RUN relay or BCM.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B1440

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1440 : Power Mode Master Input Circuits Mismatch

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) monitors the ignition inputs ignition off/run/crank voltage, ignition 1 voltage and the accessory voltage signals supplied from the ignition switch. The ignition key resistor signal circuit provides 5-volt reference from the BCM to the ignition switch. The BCM uses the sequence that the signals appear, their voltage levels, the engine run flag (ERF) status and the remote start status to determine the power mode.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Circuit/System Testing

  1. With the ignition OFF, disconnect the BCM connector.
  2. With the ignition OFF w/key out and in the ACC positions, measure for 0 volts between the off/run/crank voltage circuit at the BCM connector and ground.
  3. With the ignition OFF w/key in, measure for battery voltage between the off/run/crank voltage circuit at the BCM connector and ground.
  4. With the ignition in the RUN and START positions, measure for battery voltage between the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the BCM connector and ground.
  5. With the ignition in the ACC and RUN positions, measure for battery voltage between the accessory voltage circuit at the BCM connector and ground.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B1441

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1441 : Device Ignition OFF, RUN, and Crank Circuit Short to Battery
DTC B1441 : Device Ignition OFF, RUN, and Crank Circuit Short to Ground or Open

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) monitors the ignition inputs ignition off/run/crank voltage, ignition 1 voltage and the accessory voltage signals supplied from the ignition switch. The ignition key resistor signal circuit provides 5-volt reference from the BCM to the ignition switch. The BCM uses the sequence that the signals appear, their voltage levels, the engine run flag (ERF) status and the remote start status to determine the power mode.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Circuit/System Testing

  1. With the key out of ignition and with the key in ACC, measure for infinite resistance between the battery positive voltage and the off/run/crank voltage terminals of the ignition switch. Repeat the same measurement between the ignition key resistor signal and the off/run/crank voltage terminals of the ignition switch.
  2. With the key in ignition, in OFF position, measure for less than 1 ohm between the battery positive voltage and the off/run/crank voltage terminals at the ignition switch.
  3. With the key in the RUN position, measure for less than 1 ohm between the ignition key resistor signal and the off/run/crank voltage terminals at the ignition switch.
  4. With the key in the START position, measure for 1170-1430 ohms between the ignition key resistor signal and the ignition off/run/crank terminals at the ignition switch.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B1475

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1475 :Retained Accessory Power Circuit

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) controls the retained accessory power (RAP) relay through the RAP relay control circuit by applying voltage to the coil side of the relay. The RAP relay is energized when any of the following conditions are true :

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Disconnect the RAP relay and connect a test lamp between the RAP relay control circuit and ground.
  2. Ignition ON. The test lamp should turn ON.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B1480

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B1480 Battery Rundown Protection Circuit

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) supplies battery positive voltage to the courtesy lamps, instrument panel (I/P) compartment lamp, console lamp and both visor vanity mirror lamps. In the event that any of these lamps were to remain illuminated for more than several minutes with the ignition switch in the OFF position, the BCM will deactivate the inadvertent power courtesy lamps supply voltage circuit to prevent a total battery discharge condition.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC B1480
The inadvertent power courtesy lamps supply voltage circuit to the courtesy lamps, I/P compartment lamp, console lamp and both visor vanity mirror lamps is shorted to ground for longer than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The courtesy lamps, I/P compartment lamp, console lamp and both visor vanity mirror lamps will not operate.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
Is DTC B1480 present?
-
Go to Step 3
Test for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
3
Test the inadvertent power courtesy lamps supply voltage circuit for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 2
System OK

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B1517

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC :
DTC B1517 Battery Voltage
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC symptoms
DTC Symptom Descriptor
Voltage Below Threshold
Voltage Above Threshold

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) has designated circuits for monitoring vehicle system voltage. The BCM monitors the system voltage to ensure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect data may occur when the voltage is out of range. The BCM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the BCM detects the system voltage is outside an expected range for the calibrated length of time, or the BCM battery sense circuits differ by 2 volts DTC B1517 will set. Other modules also monitor system voltage the system voltage message is sent to the other modules and will default to 12.9 volts.

Conditions for Running the DTC

This DTC shall run only if the BCM has power, ground, and the ignition is not in START mode. This DTC shall execute regardless of the battery voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

B1517
The Battery indicator turn ON.
B1517
The Battery indicator turn ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step tests for the proper voltage at battery positive voltage sense circuits of the BCM. If voltages are not within the proper operating range, the voltage sense circuits needs to be tested.
  2. This step tests the ground sense circuit of the BCM.
  3. This step tests for the proper voltage of the battery sense circuits to the BCM. If voltage is not within the proper operating range, the battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the BCM need to be tested.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Battery Voltage parameters in the body control module (BCM) data list.
Do any of the voltages differ more than the specified value?
2 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the BCM harness connectors.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuits of the BCM and the ground circuits of the BCM.
Do the voltages differ more than the specified value?
2 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 4
4
Measure the voltage from the battery positive voltage circuits of the BCM and a good ground.
Do the voltages differ more than the specified value?
2 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
5
  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuits of the BCM and the ground circuits of the BCM.
Does the voltage measure within the specified range?
10.5 - 15.5 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6
Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuits of BCM and a good ground.
Does the voltage measure within the specified range?
10.5 - 15.5 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Test the battery positive voltage circuits of BCM for a high resistance or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
8
Test the ground circuits of the BCM for a high resistance or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
9
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Replace the module BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 2
System OK


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