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SECTION 9V

BODY CONTROL MODULE

Caution : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.

SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAM

Body Control Module Circuit (1 of 9)


C7A19V01
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Body Control Module Circuit (2 of 9)


C7A19V02
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Body Control Module Circuit (3 of 9)


C7A19V03
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Body Control Module Circuit (4 of 9)


C7A19V04
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Body Control Module Circuit (5 of 9)


C7A19V05
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Body Control Module Circuit (6 of 9)


C7A19V06
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Body Control Module Circuit (7 of 9)


C7A19V07
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Body Control Module Circuit (8 of 9)


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Body Control Module Circuit (9 of 9)


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DIAGNOSIS

Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

  1. Verify that none of the following preliminary inspections/tests reveal the cause of the vehicle concern before beginning diagnosis :
  2. Install a scan tool. Verify that the scan tool powers up.
  3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF, verify communication with all of the control modules on the vehicle.

Important : Open the drivers door to ensure retained accessory power mode (RAP) is inactive during this test. The engine may start during this test. Turn the engine OFF as soon as the crank power mode has been observed.

  1. With a scan tool, access the Body Control Module Power Mode data display list. Verify that all the parameters listed in the following table correspond to the ignition key position. The PMM Power Mode parameters table below illustrates the correct state of these parameters (circuits) with the corresponding ignition switch positions. The circuits related to the parameters are in parenthesis.
  2. Ignition ON, view the security indicator. The security indicator should not remain illuminated after the vehicle bulb check has completed.
  3. Attempt to start the engine. Verify that the engine cranks.
  4. Attempt to start the engine. Verify the engine starts and runs.

Important : Do not clear any DTCs unless instructed to do so by a diagnostic procedure.

Important : If any DTCs are Powertrain related DTCs, select Capture Info in order to store the DTC information with the scan tool.

PMM Power Mode Parameters

Ignition Switch Position
Current Power Mode
Ign. Off/Run/Crank (Off/Run Crank voltage circuit)
Ignition Accessory/Run (Accessory voltage circuit)
Ignition Run/Crank (Ignition 1 Voltage circuit)
Off Key Out
Off
Key Out/ACC
Inactive
Inactive
Off Key IN (LOCK)
Off
Key In/Off
Inactive
Inactive
ACC
Accessory
Key In/ACC
Active
Inactive
ON
Run
Run
Active
Active
START
Crank Request
Crank
Inactive
Active

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

DTC
Description
SUB SYSTEM
B0283
Electric Rear Defrost Circuit
HVAC
B0981
Transmission Winter Mode Switch Short to Ground
POWERTRAIN
B1000
Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance Special Memory Failure
ARCHITECTURE
B1000
Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance RAM Integrity
ARCHITECTURE
B1000
Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance ROM Integrity
ARCHITECTURE
B1000
Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance EEPROM Integrity
ARCHITECTURE
B1001
Option Configuration Error Variant Not Programmed
ARCHITECTURE
B1016
VIN Not Programmed
ARCHITECTURE
B1370
Device Ignition 1 (ON and START) Circuit Short to Battery
ARCHITECTURE
B1370
Device Ignition 1 (ON and START) Circuit Short to Ground or Open
ARCHITECTURE
B1380
Device Ignition ACCESSORY Circuit Short to Battery
ARCHITECTURE
B1380
Device Ignition ACCESSORY Circuit Short to Ground or Open
ARCHITECTURE
B1395
Device Voltage Reference Output 1 Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
LIGHTING SYS.
B1395
Device Voltage Reference Output 1 Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
LIGHTING SYS.
B1428
Ignition Switched Power Relay 1 Circuit
ARCHITECTURE
B1433
Ignition Switched Power Relay 2 Circuit
ARCHITECTURE
B1440
Power Mode Master Input Circuits Mismatch
ARCHITECTURE
B1441
Device Ignition OFF, RUN, and CRANK Circuit Short to Battery
ARCHITECTURE
B1441
Device Ignition OFF, RUN, and CRANK Circuit Short to Ground or Open
ARCHITECTURE
B1475
Retained Accesory Power Circuit
ARCHITECTURE
B1480
Battery Rundown Protection Circuit
CHARGING SYS.
B1517
Battery Voltage Below Threshold
CHARGING SYS.
B1517
Battery Voltage Above Threshold
CHARGING SYS.
B2530
Front Foglamps Control Circuit
LIGHTING SYS.
B2545
Backup Lamps Circuit
LIGHTING SYS.
B2575
Headlamp Control Circuit
LIGHTING SYS.
B257A
Headlamp Switch Input Signals Mismatch
LIGHTING SYS.
B2580
Headlamp High Beam Control Circuit
LIGHTING SYS.
B2585
Left Parklamp Control Circuit
LIGHTING SYS.
B2625
Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Output Circuit
LIGHTING SYS.
B2645
Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
LIGHTING SYS.
B2645
Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
LIGHTING SYS.
B2705
Gearshift Unlock Circuit Short to Ground
POWERTRAIN
B2745
Traction Control Switch Circuit Short To Ground
CHASSIS
B2750
Horn Relay Coil Circuit
ACCESSORY
B2924
Content Theft System Sensor 3 (inclination, etc) Signal Circuit
ANTI - THEFT SYSTEM
B3089
Content Theft System Sensor 1 (shock, intrusion, etc) Signal Circuit
ANTI - THEFT SYSTEM
B3130
All Door Unlock Circuit
ACCESSORY
B3135
All Door Lock Circuit
ACCESSORY
B3265
Trunk/Hatch/Liftglass Release Output Circuit
ACCESSORY
B3445
Stoplamp Circuit
LIGHTING SYS.
B3622
Steering Wheel Controls Group 1 Signal Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
ARCHITECTURE
B370C
Rain Sensor Intensity Signal Circuit
WIPER & WASHER
B370D
Rain Sensor Mode Control Circuit
WIPER & WASHER
B3715
Front Wiper Relay Drive Circuit
WIPER & WAHSER
B3794
Cruise Control Function Request Circuit Signal Invalid
POWERTRAIN
B3794
Cruise Control Function Request Circuit Actuator Stuck
POWERTRAIN
B3812
Content Theft System Sensor Ground Circuit
ANTI - THEFT SYSTEM
B3873
Front Washer Relay Circuit
WIPER & WAHSER
B3875
Wiper High Speed Relay Circuit
WIPER & WAHSER
B3922
Front Wiper Function Select Circuit
WIPER & WAHSER
B3933
Air Conditioning (A/C) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
HVAC
P0826
Up and Down Shift Switch Circuit Signal Invalid
POWERTRAIN
P0826
Up and Down Shift Switch Circuit Actuator Stuck
POWERTRAIN
U0073
Control Module Communication Bus Off
ARCHITECTURE
U0100
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A"
POWERTRAIN
U0101
Lost Communication with TCM
POWERTRAIN
U0155
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module
ARCHITECTURE
U0164
Lost Communication With Body Control Module (BCM)
HVAC
U1814
Powertrain High Speed Communication Enable Circuit
ARCHITECTURE
U2099
High Speed Communication Enable Circuit
ARCHITECTURE

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B0283

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC :
DTC B0283 Electric Rear Defrost

Circuit Description

The Body Control Module(BCM) controls the DEFOG relay circuit. When the ignition switch is in Run position and the operator has depressed the defogger switch, the Body Control Module(BCM) provides power to the DEFOG relay control circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The system voltage must be between 9-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. Tests for battery positive voltage at the coil side of the dear window defogger relay. The EF25 (10A) fuse supplies power to the coil side of the DEFOG relay.
  2. Tests the control circuit side of the DEFOG relay for faults that cause DTC B0283.
  3. Listen for an audible click when the DEFOG relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  4. Verifies that the Body Control Module(BCM) is providing ground to the DEFOG relay.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Remove the DEFOG relay.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the DEFOG relay Ef25(10A) fused voltage supply circuit and ground at the DEFOG relay socket.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the control circuit of the DEFOG relay for a short to battery positive voltage and ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Connect a test lamp between the Ef25 (10A) fused voltage supply circuit and the control circuit of the DEFOG relay socket.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Using a scan tool, command the relay ON then OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Test the control circuit of the DEFOG relay for an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
6
Inspect for poor connections and terminal damage at the relay socket.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
7
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
8
Repair the short to ground, poor connection or an open in the EF25(10A) fused voltage supply circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 11
-
9
Replace the DEFOG relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
10
Replace the Body Control Module (BCM).
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 2
System OK

Trouble Code Diagnostic DTC B0981

DTC Descriptor

DTC B0981 : Transmission Winter Mode Switch Short To Ground

Circuit Description

The BCM shall monitor the winter mode switch request inputs to provide capability for the driver to modify the transmission performance. For the input, the BCM shall detect momentary activations of the switch and use these events to activate/deactivate a calibratable alternate shift pattern.
The BCM shall automatically reset to the default shift pattern when the ignition switch is in the OFF position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to ground on the winter mode switch circuit.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step tests for a faulty the winter mode switch.
  2. This step tests for voltage input from the BCM to the winter mode switch.
  3. This step tests for ground integrity.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Cycle the winter mode switch while observing on the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display Active when the switch is first pressed, and then Inactive when the switch is pressed again?
-
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Remove the connector from the winter mode switch.
  2. Install a fused jumper wire at the switch signal circuit of the switch connector.
Does the scan tool Winter Mode indicate a status change?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3
3
Measure the voltage at the switch signal circuit of the switch connector.
Is ignition voltage measured?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
Measure the voltage at the switch signal circuit of the body control module (BCM).
Is ignition voltage measured?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
Test the signal circuit of the switch for an shorted condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
6
Test the ground circuit of the switch for an shorted condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
7
Replace the winter mode switch.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
Replace the BCM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
After the repair is complete, observe Winter Mode on the scan tool display, while cycling the switch.
Does the scan tool display Active when the switch is first pressed, and then Inactive when the switch is pressed again?
-
System OK
Go to Step 1

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B1000

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1000 : Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance Special Memory Failure
DTC B1000 : Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance RAM Integrity
DTC B1000 : Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance ROM Integrity
DTC B1000 : Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance EEPROM Integrity
DTC B1000 : Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance Internal Electronic Failure

Diagnostic Fault Information

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit/System Description

The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The module runs the program to detect an internal fault when power up is commanded. The only requirements are voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The module has detected an internal malfunction.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The module refuses all additional inputs.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Circuit/System Verification

If this DTC is retrieved as a current DTC, replace the module that set the DTC.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
Control Module References for the non-communicating module replacement and programming.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B1001

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1001 : Option Configuration Error Variant Not Programmed

Diagnostic Fault Information

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit/System Description

The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The only requirements are voltage and ground.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The module has detected that the restraints ID number is not programmed.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Circuit/System Verification

  1. Program the restraints ID into the body control module (BCM).
  2. Retrieve DTCs from the BCM. DTC B1001 should change to a history DTC.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
Control Module References for BCM replacement and programming.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B1016

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1016 :VIN Not Programmed

Diagnostic Fault Information

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit/System Description

The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The only requirements are voltage and ground.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The module has detected that the VIN is not programmed.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Circuit/System Verification

  1. Program the VIN information to the body control module (BCM).
  2. Turn the ignition OFF, wait several seconds and then turn the ignition ON.
  3. Retrieve DTCs from the BCM. DTC B1016 should change to a history DTC.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
Control Module References for BCM replacement and programming.


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