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SECTION 4F

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

Caution : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.

SPECIFICATIONS

General Specifications

Application
Unit
Description
ABS/EBD
Type
-
4 channel 4 sensor
Source
-
Continental Teves MK 70
Operation Condition
-
Wheel lock
Wheel slip
Wheel deceleration
ABS/EBD
Turn ON
-
ABS/EBD inoperative for 3 seconds after ignition switch turned ON
Turn OFF
-
ABS/EBD operative after 3 seconds when the ignition switch turned ON
Hydraulic Modulater
Operation Voltage
V
10 ~ 16
ABS Main Relay
Location
-
Inside of EBCM
Operation Voltage
V
9 ~ 16
Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Resistance
Ω
1215 ~1485
Air gap
mm
1.2
AC voltage
V
0.205
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Resistance
Ω
2295 ~ 2500
Air gap
mm
1.1
AC voltage
V
0.205
Speed Ring
Front (Rear) Outside Diameter
mm
83.7 (69)
Front (Rear) inside Diameter
mm
69.6 (58)
Number of tooth (Front/Rear)
EA
47/40
Brake Oil
Type
-
DOT-4
Capacity
Liter
0.5

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Application
N•m
Lb-Ft
Lb-In
ABS Module Mounting Nuts
15
11
-
Brake Pipe Nuts
22
16
-
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Bolt
8
-
71

SPECIAL TOOLS

Special Tools Table


SCAN_TOOL
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Scan Tool

SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS

ABS System Circuit


T8B14F01
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EBCM Connector Face View

EBCM Connector


K7B14F03
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Pin
Color
Circuit
1
RED/BLK
Battery
2
BRN
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
3
ORN
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
4
-
Not Used
5
BRN
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor
6
GRN
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor
7
-
Not Used
8
LT BLU
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor
9
YEL
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor
10
LT GRN
ABS Warning Lamp Module
11
WHT
Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
12
BRN
Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
13
BLK
Motor Ground
14
RED
Battery
15
-
Not Used
16
LT BLU
Brake Lamp Switch
17
-
Not Used
18
BLK/WHT
Data Link Connector (DLC)
19
-
Not Used
20
PNK
Switched Ignition
21
-
Not Used
22
-
Not Used
23
-
Not Used
24
-
Not Used
25
-
Not Used
26
BLK
Instrument Ground

COMPONENT LOCATOR

ABS System


S7B34F04
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  1. Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit
  2. Front Wheel Speed Sensor
  3. Rear Wheel Speed Sensor

DIAGNOSIS


T8B14F01
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Diagnostic Circuit Check

The Diagnostic Circuit Check is an organized approach to identifying a problem created by an antilock brake system (ABS) malfunction. It must be the starting point for any ABS complaint diagnosis because it directs the service technician to the next logical step in diagnosing the complaint.

Diagnostic Process

Perform the following steps in order when servicing the ABS/EBD system. Failure to do so may result in the loss of important diagnostic data and may lead to difficulties and time-consuming diagnosis procedures.
  1. Perform the tests of the table below.
  2. Perform a road test if directed by the table.
  3. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) after all system malfunctions have been corrected.

Diagnostic Circuit Check

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON.
  3. Select the Data List mode.
Is the scan tool receiving data from the electronic brake control module (EBCM) ?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
2
Check the display.
Are there any current DTCs displayed?
-
Refer to the applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and observe the ABS indicator.
Does the indicator light for 4 seconds and then go off?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Check the ABS indicator.
Did the ABS indicator turn on and stay on?
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and observe the parking brake / EBD indicator.
Does the indicator light for 4 seconds and then go off?
-
Go to Step 12
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ABS wiring harness connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage from ground to terminal 20, 14, and 1 of ABS wiring harness connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value on each terminal?
10-16 v
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Use a DVM to measure the resistance from the ABS wiring harness connector, terminals 13 and 26 to ground.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the open in the circuit between the terminal 13 (or 26) and the ground G102.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
Use a DVM to measure the resistance between terminal 18 of the ABS wiring harness connector and terminal 7 of the Data Link Connector (DLC). Is the resistance below the specified value?
< 2 Ω
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
10
Replace the EBCM unit assembly.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
Repair the open or high resistance in the circuit between terminal 18 of the EBCM harness connector and terminal 7 of the DLC jack.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 1
-
12
Perform the road test described above.
Are any DTCs set?
-
Go to the table for the DTC
System OK

ABS Indicator Lamp Inoperative

Circuit Description

Battery voltage is supplied to the ABS warning lamp with the ignition switch in the ON or START positions. The warning lamp can be activated only by the EBCM internally supplying ground to terminal 10 or by the shorting bar in the ABS module connector when it is disconnected from the module.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks for a problem in the wiring, a faulty ground, a voltage supply problem, a burned out indicator lamp, or a contact problem in a connector.

Cause - s -

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This test checks for any DTCs that may cause the ABS indicator lamp to be inoperative.
  2. This test verifies an inoperative lamp condition.
  3. This test checks for voltage on the lamp circuit.
  4. This begins a series of tests of the circuit from the indicator lamp to the EBCM and ground.
  1. This begins a series of tests of the voltage supply circuits that power the indicator lamp.

ABS Indicator Lamp Inoperative

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Install the scan tool and check for any DTCs.
Is any DTC set?
-
Go to the chart for the DTC
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the scan tool.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Observe the ABS indicator lamp.
Does the lamp illuminate for about 4 seconds, then turn off?
-
Go to Step 3
3
With the ignition still ON, observe the oil pressure lamp.
Is the oil pressure lamp illuminated?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 19
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect connector from the electronic brake control module (EBCM).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the ABS indicator illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
  • Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  • Examine terminals 26 and 10 at the EBCM connector.
Is there a poor connection at any of these terminals?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Repair the faulty terminals or replace the EBCM as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  • Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  • Disconnect the wire from the negative battery terminal.
  • Measure the resistance between the negative battery wire, which is attached to ground, and the shorting bar in the EBCM connector.
Does the resistance match the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Repair the open or high resistance in the circuit from EBCM connector, terminal 26 to ground G102.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Remove the I/P cluster.
  2. Remove and check the ABS indicator bulb.
Is the bulb burned out?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
  1. Replace the ABS indicator bulb.
  2. Install the I/P cluster.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
12
Check the continuity at the I/P cluster connector terminal A2.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
13
Repair the contact at the I/P cluster connector terminal A2.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
14
Check the wiring harnesses and the connectors in the circuit from the I/P cluster terminal A2 to terminal 10 of the EBCM connector.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 16
15
Repair the open or high resistance found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
16
Check for continuity between terminal 26 of the EBCM connector and ground G102.
Does the ground connection match the specified value?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 18
17
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
18
Repair the continuity problem between terminal 26 of the ABS wiring harness connector and ground G102.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
19
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check fuse F3 in the I/P fuse block.
Is this fuse blown?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 21
20
Replace fuse F3.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
21
Check fuse Ef5 in the engine fuse block.
Is this fuse blown?
-
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 23
22
Replace fuse Ef5.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
23
Measure the voltage at terminal 2 of the ignition switch connector by backprobing.
Does the voltage match the specified value?
10-16 v
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 24
24
  1. Check the circuit between the engine fuse block and the terminal of ignition switch for continuity.
  2. Repair any open or high resistance found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
25
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Backprobe terminal of the ignition switch connector.
Does the voltage match the specified value?
10-16 v
Go to Step 27
Go to Step 26
26
Replace the ignition switch.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
27
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check the circuit from the terminal of the ignition switch to fuse F3 in the I/P fuse block.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
Go to Step 28
Go to Step 29
28
Repair the open or the high resistance.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
29
  1. Remove the instrument cluster.
  2. Check circuit PNK from fuse F3 to terminal A5 of the I/P cluster connector B.
  3. Repair any open or high resistance found in a wiring harness, splice pack, or connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Power Supply to Control Module, No DTCs Stored

Circuit Description

Battery voltage is supplied to the electronic brake control module (EBCM) through fuse F6 in the I/P fuse block, to terminal 20 of the EBCM connector. The voltage is present when the ignition switch is in the ON or START position.

Diagnosis

This test checks for battery output, proper grounding, blown fuses, a faulty ignition switch, and problems in the circuitry.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled during the period of low voltage.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step determines whether there is voltage at the battery and the high current source.
  2. This step checks for voltage at the ignition 1 source.
  3. This step begins the check for voltage at the EBCM end of the ABS harness.
  4. This step checks for a defective ground connection.
  5. This is a check for a defective EBCM connector.

Diagnostic Aids

It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with a reappearance of the malfunction.

Power Supply to Control Module, No DTCs Stored

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Check the voltage at the battery.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10-16 v
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Charge or replace the battery as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
Check fuse Ef5 in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 8
4
  1. Replace fuse Ef5.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Check the ABS function.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Remove fuse Ef5.
  3. Disconnect the ABS wiring harness connector from the EBCM.
  4. Measure the resistance to ground at terminals 14 and 1.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 25
7
Repair the short to ground in the circuit between terminal 1 of engine fuse block connector C104 and the EBCM connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
Check fuse Ef5 in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13
9
  1. Replace fuse Ef5.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Check the ABS function.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Remove fuse Ef5.
  3. Disconnect the connector from the EBCM.
  4. Measure the resistance to ground at terminal 20.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 25
12
  1. Examine the circuit between terminal of engine fuse block connector and terminal of the ignition switch.
  2. Examine the circuit from terminal of the ignition switch to fuse F6 in the I/P fuse block.
  3. Examine the circuit from fuse F6 in the I/P fuse block to terminal 20 of the ABS wiring harness connector.
  4. Repair any short to ground found in the wiring or the ignition switch.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
Check fuse F6 in the I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 18
14
  1. Replace fuse F6.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
15
Check the ABS function.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
16
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Remove fuse F6.
  3. Disconnect the connector from the EBCM.
  4. Measure the resistance to ground at terminal 20.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 25
17
Repair the short to ground in the circuit fuse F6 of the I/P fuse block and terminal 20 of the EBCM wiring harness connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
18
  1. Disconnect the EBCM connector from the EBCM.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
  3. Check for the presence of battery voltage between ground and terminal 14, and between ground and terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10-16 v
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
19
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Trace the wires between terminals 14 and 1 of the EBCM connector to terminal 1 of connector C104 at the engine fuse block.
  3. Repair the open in this circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
20
Check the voltage between ground and terminal 20 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10-16 v
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 21
21
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Trace the circuit between terminal 20 of the EBCM connector to fuse F6 in the I/P fuse block.
  3. Trace the circuit from fuse F6 of the I/P fuse block to the terminal of the ignition switch.
  4. Trace the circuit from the terminal of the ignition switch to the terminal of the connector at the engine fuse block.
  5. Repair the open in the wiring or possibly bad connector terminal, defective ignition switch, or blown fuse.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
22
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Check the resistance between ground and terminals 26 and 13 of the EBCM connector.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 26
23
Examine terminals 20, 26, 14, 1, and 13 of the EBCM connector.
Is there a defective terminal?
-
Go to Step 24
Go to Step 25
24
Repair the defective terminal or replace the connector or wiring harness as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
25
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
26
Repair the defective ground connection.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

ABS Indicator Lamp Illuminated Continuously, No DTCs Stored

Circuit Description

Battery voltage is supplied to the ABS warning lamp with the ignition switch in the ON or START position. The warning lamp should be activated only by the ABS control module internally supplying ground to terminal 10.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks for a short to ground in the wiring or a defective electronic brake control module (EBCM).

Cause - s -

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step determines whether the EBCM is faulty.
  2. This begins a search for a short to ground in the circuit between the ABS indicator lamp and the EBCM.

ABS Indicator Lamp Illuminated Continuously, No DTCs Stored

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Check the ABS wiring harness connector.
Is it connected properly?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Connect the ABS wiring harness connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  • Disconnect the ABS wiring harness connector.
  • Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  • Use an insulated tool to push the shorting bar in the connector away from terminal 10.
Does the ABS indicator lamp go out?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  • Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  • Connect the ABS wiring harness connector.
  • Disconnect connector C207.
  • Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the ABS indicator lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the short to ground in the circuit between connector C207 and the EBCM connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Repair the short to ground in the circuit between I/P cluster connector A2 and connector C207.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Self-Diagnostics

Important : The electronic brake control module (EBCM) turns the valve relay off when a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is set. The scan tool will indicate that the valve relay is off when it is used to monitor the data list. This is normal and should not be considered a malfunction.

Important : For safety reasons it is recommended that the vehicle not be driven with test equipment connected. Exception : for testing of wheel speeds provided the test regulations are met.

The EBCM performs system self-diagnostics and can detect and often isolate system malfunctions. When it detects a malfunction, the EBCM sets a DTC that represents the malfunction, turns ON the ABS and/or the EBD indicators in most instances, and may disable the ABS and/or the EBD functions as necessary for the duration of the ignition cycle.
Once each ignition cycle, the EBCM performs an automatic test when the vehicle speed > 6 km/h and the brake pedal is not actuated or when the vehicle speed > 15 km/h and the brake pedal is actuated. In the course of this test, the system cycles each valve solenoid and the pump motor, along with the necessary relays, to check component operation. If the EBCM detects any malfunctions, it will set a DTC as described above.

Displaying DTCs

Tools Required

Scan Tool
DTCs can be read through the use of the scan tool.

Clearing DTCs

Tools Required

Scan Tool
The diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) in the electronic brake control module (EBCM) memory are erased:
The method is detailed below. Be sure to verify proper system operation and absence of DTCs when the clearing procedure is completed.
The EBCM will not permit DTC clearing until all DTCs have been displayed. Also, DTCs cannot be cleared by disconnecting the EBCM, disconnecting the battery cables, or turning the ignition switch to LOCK.

Scan Tool Method

The scan tool can clear ABS system DTCs using the mass storage cartridge.
  1. Install the scan tool and the mass storage cartridge.
  2. Select "Fault Memory."
  3. Select "Clear Fault Memory."
Clearing the fault memory cannot reset a valve relay which was shut down when the fault was recognized. Changes are possible only after the fault has been eliminated and the next ignition cycle has begun.

Intermittents and Poor Connections

As with most electronic systems, intermittent malfunctions may be difficult to diagnose accurately. The following is a method to try to isolate an intermittent malfunction, especially in wheel speed circuitry.
If an ABS malfunction occurs, the ABS indicator will illuminate during the ignition cycle in which the malfunction was detected. If it is an intermittent problem which seems to have corrected itself (ABS indicator off), a history DTC will be stored. Also stored will be the history data of the DTC at the time the malfunction occurred. Use the scan tool modular diagnostic system to read ABS history data.
Most intermittents are caused by faulty electrical connections or wiring, although a sticking relay or solenoid can occasionally be at fault.


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