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K7B14F05
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Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0035

Wheel Speed Sensor Front Left 1 (Electrical Failure)

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section).

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor.
  2. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
  3. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
  4. This step tests for an open or a high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring the wheel speeds with the scan tool.

Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should driver a car up to 12 km/h.

DTC C0035 - Wheel Speed Sensor Front Left 1 - Electrical Failure -

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the left front wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)?
1215-1485 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
  2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
≈ 0.2 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
  2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value?
> 1 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 9 at the harness EBCM connector.
  3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 8 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal 9 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 2.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 1.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Repair the open or high resistance in the affected circuit as required.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
12
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

K7B14F05
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0036

Wheel Speed Sensor Front Left 2 (Include Sensor Rotor)

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section).

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor, toothed ring.
  2. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
  3. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
  4. This step tests for an open or a high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring the wheel speeds with the scan tool.

Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should driver a car up to 12 km/h.

DTC C0036 - Wheel Speed Sensor Front Left 2 - Include Sensor Rotor -

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Examine the wheel speed sensor, toothed ring.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the left front wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)?
1215-1485 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
  2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
≈ 0.2 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
  2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value?
> 1 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 9 at the harness EBCM connector.
  3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 8 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal 9 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 2.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 1.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Repair the open or high resistance in the affected circuit as required.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
12
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

T8B14F02
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0040

Wheel Speed Sensor Front Right 1 (Electrical Failure)

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section)

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor.
  2. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
  3. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
  4. This step tests for an open or high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring the wheel speeds with the scan tool.

Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should drive a car up to 12 km/h.

DTC C0040 - Wheel Speed Sensor Front Right 1 - Electrical Failure -

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the right front wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)?
1215-1485 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
  2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
≈ 0.2 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
  2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value?
> 1 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 5 at the harness EBCM connector.
  3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 6 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal 5 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 2.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 6 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 1.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Repair the open or high resistance in the affected circuit as required.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
12
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

T8B14F02
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0041

Wheel Speed Sensor Front Right 2 (Include Sensor Rotor)

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section)

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor, toothed ring.
  2. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
  3. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
  4. This step tests for an open or high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring the wheel speeds with the scan tool.

Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should drive a car up to 12 km/h.

DTC C0041 - Wheel Speed Sensor Front Right 2 - Include Sensor Rotor -

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Examine the wheel speed sensor, toothed ring.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the right front wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)?
1215-1485 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
  2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
≈ 0.2 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
  2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value?
> 1 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 5 at the harness EBCM connector.
  3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 6 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal 5 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 2.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 6 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 1.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Repair the open or high resistance in the affected circuit as required.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
12
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

T8B14F03
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0045

Wheel Speed Sensor Rear Left 1 (Electrical Failure)

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section)

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor.
  2. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
  3. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
  4. This step tests for an open or a high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring wheel speeds with the scan tool.

Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should drive a car up to 12 km/h.

DTC C0045 - Wheel Speed Sensor Rear Left 1 - Electrical Failure -

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)?
2295-2500 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
  2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
≈ 0.2 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
  2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value?
> 1 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 3 at the harness EBCM connector.
  3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 2 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal 3 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 2.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 1.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Repair the open or the high resistance in the affected circuit as required. Be sure to check terminal 13 and 12 of connector C211.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
12
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

T8B14F03
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0046

Wheel Speed Sensor Rear Left 2 (Include Sensor Rotor)

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section)

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor, toothed ring.
  2. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
  3. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
  4. This step tests for an open or a high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring wheel speeds with the scan tool.

Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should drive a car up to 12 km/h.

DTC C0046 - Wheel Speed Sensor Rear Left 2 - Include Sensor Rotor -

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Examine the wheel speed sensor, toothed ring.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)?
2295-2500 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
  2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
≈ 0.2 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
  2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value?
> 1 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 3 at the harness EBCM connector.
  3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 2 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal 3 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 2.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 1.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Repair the open or the high resistance in the affected circuit as required. Be sure to check terminal 13 and 12 of connector C211.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
12
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

T8B14F04
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0050

Wheel Speed Sensor Rear Right 1 (Electrical Failure)

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section)

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor.
  2. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
  3. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
  4. This step tests for an open or high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring wheel speeds with the scan tool.

Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should drive a car up to 12 km/h.

DTC C0050 - Wheel Speed Sensor Rear Right 1 - Electrical Failure -

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)?
2295-2500 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
  2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
≈ 0.2 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
  2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value?
> 1 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 11 at the harness EBCM connector.
  3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 12 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal 11 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 2.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 12 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 1.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Repair the open or high resistance in the affected circuit as required. Be sure to check terminals 10 and 11 of connector C211.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
12
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

T8B14F04
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0051

Wheel Speed Sensor Rear Right 2 (Include Sensor Rotor)

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section)

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor, toothed ring.
  2. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
  3. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
  4. This step tests for an open or high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring wheel speeds with the scan tool.

Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should drive a car up to 12 km/h.

DTC C0051 - Wheel Speed Sensor Rear Right 2 - Include Sensor Rotor -

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Examine the wheel speed sensor, toothed ring.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)?
2295-2500 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
  2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
≈ 0.2 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
  2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value?
> 1 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 11 at the harness EBCM connector.
  3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 12 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal 11 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 2.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 12 at the harness EBCM connector and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal 1.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Repair the open or high resistance in the affected circuit as required. Be sure to check terminals 10 and 11 of connector C211.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
12
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

T8B14F05
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0060/C0065

Solenoid Valve Front Left Inlet/Outlet

Circuit Description

The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power from the battery when the valve relay is energized. Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to each coil.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks whether the left front inlet and outlet valves are functioning.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins the test of the inlet valve.
  2. This step tests the outlet valve.

DTC C0060/C0065 - Solenoid Valve Front Left Inlet/Outlet

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the corner being tested.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and select Wheel front left" to begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the inlet and the outlet valves.
  4. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure hold," depress and hold the brake pedal until the end of the test.
  5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
2
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure increase," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure release on," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool indicates "Pressure release off."
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals for an intermittent problem.
  2. Repair any problem found.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
6
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

T8B14F05
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0070/C0075

Solenoid Valve Front Right Inlet/Outlet

Circuit Description

The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power from the battery when the valve relay is energized. Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to each coil.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks whether the right front inlet and outlet valves are functioning.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This begins the test of the inlet valve.
  2. This tests the outlet valve.

DTC C0070/C0075 - Solenoid Valve Front Right Inlet/Outlet

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the corner being tested.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and select "Wheel front right" to begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the inlet and the outlet valves.
  4. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure hold," depress and hold the brake pedal until the end of the test.
  5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
2
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure increase," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure release on," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool indicates "Pressure release off."
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals for an intermittent problem.
  2. Repair any problem found.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
6
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

T8B14F05
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0080/C0085

Solenoid Valve Rear Left Inlet/Outlet

Circuit Description

The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power from the battery when the valve relay is energized. Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to each coil.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks whether the left rear inlet and outlet valves are functioning.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This begins the test of the inlet valve.
  2. This tests the outlet valve.

DTC C0080/C0085 - Solenoid Valve Rear Left Inlet/Outlet

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the corner being tested.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and select "Wheel rear left" to begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the inlet and the outlet valves.
  4. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure hold," depress and hold the brake pedal until the end of the test.
  5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
2
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure increase," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure release on," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool indicates "Pressure release off."
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals for an intermittent problem.
  2. Repair any problem found.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
6
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

T8B14F05
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0090/C0095

Solenoid Valve Rear Right Inlet/Outlet

Circuit Description

The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power from the battery when the valve relay is energized. Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to each coil.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks whether the right rear inlet and outlet valves are functioning.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This begins the test of the inlet valve.
  2. This tests the outlet valve.

DTC C0090/C0095 - Solenoid Valve Rear Right Inlet/Outlet

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the corner being tested.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and select "Wheel rear right" to begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the inlet and the outlet valves.
  4. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure hold," depress and hold the brake pedal until the end of the test.
  5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
2
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure increase," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure release on," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool indicates "Pressure release off."
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals for an intermittent problem.
  2. Repair any problem found.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
6
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK


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