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T8B14F01
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Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0110

Pump Motor

Circuit Description

When the electronic brake control module (EBCM) grounds the pump motor relay, it closes and provides battery voltage to the pump motor if the valve relay is closed. The EBCM senses the voltage applied to the pump motor to verify motor operation.

Diagnosis

This DTC sets when the EBCM detects B+ without motor relay activation or if the EBCM does not detect B+ after motor relay activation.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is disabled.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step checks for connector damage.
  2. This step checks for a poor ground connection.
  3. This step checks for a possible problem with the motor connector at the ABS unit.

Diagnostic Aids

It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

DTC C0110 - Pump Motor

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Disconnect connector from the EBCM.
  2. Examine terminal 13 on the harness connector and on the EBCM connector.
Is the terminal damaged or corroded?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Repair or replace the terminal, the connector, the wiring harness, or the EBCM as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
Measure the resistance from terminal 13 of the harness connector to chassis ground.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the connection at chassis ground G102.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Repair the open or the high resistance in the harness between terminal 13 of EBCM connector and the ground. Replace the ABS wiring harness, if needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Remove the EBCM from the vehicle.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM connector and examine the terminals.
Is there any sign of damage or corrosion that would prevent a good ground contact?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair or replace the defective terminal, connector, or EBCM as required.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
8
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

T8B14F01
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Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0121

Failsafe Relay

Circuit Description

When the ABS is active, the valve relay provides voltage to actuate the solenoid valves. The valves do not use this voltage unless the ABS control module provides the ground for each solenoid coil.
DTC C0121 will set if the valve relay voltage is low or if the relay supply line is at 12 volts when the ABS control module is not requesting it. This DTC will also set if the ABS control module detects three or more solenoid valve circuits are open or shorted during the self-test.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks whether there is a poor ground connection for the electronic brake control module (EBCM).

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS/EBD is disabled, and the ABS / EBD warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the control module will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC C0121.

Diagnostic Aids

It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

DTC C0121 - Failsafe Relay

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Use a scan tool to clear all DTCs.
  2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0121 set again?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Check all system wiring harness connectors and terminals, especially the EBCM, for any problem that could cause an intermittent condition.
  2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the connector from the EBCM.
  2. Examine terminal 26 on the harness connector and the EBCM connector.
Is there damage or corrosion at terminal 26?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Repair the terminal or the connector, or replace the EBCM harness or EBCM as required.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
-
System OK
-
5
Measure the resistance from terminal 26 of the EBCM connector to a chassis ground.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 2
System OK
7
Repair the chassis connection at the ground lug as required.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 2
System OK

T8B14F01
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Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0161

Brake Lamp Switch

Circuit Description

When the brake pedal is depressed, the contacts on the stop lamp switch close to illuminate the stop lamps. Battery voltage is also applied to terminal 16 of the electronic brake control module (EBCM), which signals the ABS controller that the brakes are applied and ABS may be needed. Without this, signals from a wheel speed sensor that may indicate need for ABS intervention are questionable. When the brake pedal is not depressed, the EBCM terminal 16 is grounded stop lamps.

Diagnosis

This procedure will check whether there is no output or constant output from the stop lamp switch and will determine the cause as a faulty switch or a problem in the circuitry.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

The system records a DTC C0161. ABS and EBD operation is enabled and ABS / EBD warning lamp don't turn on.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This simple test will isolate the problem to the fuse-stop lamp switch EBCM area.
  2. This is the first step in identifying an open, a short to ground, a short to voltage, or a faulty stop lamp swtich.
  3. This step begins the process of finding an open, a defective connector, or a faulty EBCM.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect wiring and connectors carefully and thoroughly. Failure to do so could result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

DTC C0161 - Brake Lamp Switch

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Step on the brake pedal.
Do the brake lights come on at all?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Remove your foot from the brake pedal.
Do the lights stay on continuously?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 11
3
Check fuse Ef1 in the engine compartment fuse block.
Is fuse Ef1 blown?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Replace fuse Ef1.
  2. Check the new fuse.
Does the new fuse blow?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
  1. Repair the short to ground in the stop lamp circuitry.
  2. Install a new fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
Repair the open in the stop lamp switch circuit from terminal 7 of connector C102 at the engine fuse block to the stop lamp switch and to the terminal 4 of connector C211, if needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Check for functioning of the stop lamps and the ABS system.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
Check the stop lamp switch on the brake pedal.
Is the switch faulty?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the stop lamp switch.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
Repair the short in the circuit between the stop lamp switch, connector C201, the brake lights, the center high-mounted stop lamp, and the terminal 16 of EBCM connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Disconnect the EBCM connector.
  2. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure voltage between terminal 16 the EBCM connector and terminal 26 of connector C102.
  3. Have an assistant step on the brake pedal.
Does the DVM indicate the specified value?
10-16 v
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
12
  1. Examine the connection between the EBCM connector terminals 16 and 26 of connector C102.
  2. Examine the wiring from the terminal 4 of connector C211 to the terminal 16 of EBCM.
  3. Examine the wiring between ground G102 and terminal 26 of the ABS EBCM connector.
  4. Repair the damaged wire or the defective connector terminal, or replace the connector, the wiring harness as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
Check the interface between the EBCM connector and the EBCM.
Did you checked?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
Repair the connector or replace the wiring harness or the EBCM as required.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

T8B14F01
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Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0550

Control Unit

Circuit Description

The ABS control module performs various diagnostic checks on itself. If it finds a problem, it sets DTC C0550.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks whether there is a poor ground connection for the electronic brake control module (EBCM).

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON. EBD is disabled. If the failure is intermittent, the control module will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and will store a history DTC C0550.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins the testing for a poor voltage or ground connection.

Diagnostic Aids

It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.

DTC C0550 - Control Unit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Use the scan tool to determine if any other DTCs are set.
Are other DTCs set?
-
Go to the tables for the other DTCs
Go to Step 2
2
Clear all DTCs and road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0550 set again?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Check all wiring harness connectors and terminals, especially those at the EBCM, for any condition that could cause an intermittent.
  2. Repair any problems found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect EBCM connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between ground and terminals 20, 14, and 1 of the EBCM harness connector.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
10-16 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Check the voltage supply and the ground connections to the EBCM.
  2. Repair any open or high resistance found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
Check the EBCM connector for any ineffective terminals.
Are there any problems?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair any connector problem found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
Clear all DTCs and road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0550 set again?
-
Go to Step 9
System OK
9
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 3
System OK

T8B14F01
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Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C0800

Battery Voltage

Circuit Description

Proper operation of the electronic brake control module (EBCM) requires a certain minimum voltage. The EBCM monitors the ignition feed circuit to determine if the voltage falls below a minimum level.

Diagnosis

This test checks for battery output, proper grounding, blown fuses, faulty ignition switch, and problems in the circuitry.

Cause - s -

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled during the period of low voltage, and the ABS warning lamp is ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC C0800.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step determines whether there is voltage at the battery and at the high current source.
  2. This step checks for voltage at the ignition 1 source.
  3. This step begins the check for voltage at the EBCM end of the ABS harness.
  4. This step checks for a defective ground connection.
  5. This is a check for a defective EBCM connector.

Diagnostic Aids

It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with a reappearance of the malfunction.

DTC C0800 - Battery Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Check the voltage at the battery.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10-16 v
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Charge or replace the battery as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
Check fuse Ef5 in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 7
4
  1. Replace fuse Ef5.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Trace the wires in the ABS wiring harness from terminal 1,2 of C104 at the engine fuse block to terminals 14 and 1 of the EBCM connector.
  3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Clear all DTCs.
  4. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0800 reset?
-
System OK
-
7
Check fuse F6 in the I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 11
8
  1. Replace fuse F6.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Trace the wire from fuse F6 to terminal 12 of connector C103, terminal 20 of the EBCM connector.
  3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Clear all DTCs.
  4. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0800 reset?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Disconnect the EBCM connector from the EBCM.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
  3. Check for the presence of battery voltage between ground and terminal 14, and between ground and terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10-16 v
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
12
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Trace the wires between terminals 14 and 1 of the EBCM connector to terminal 1, 2 of connector C104 at the engine fuse block.
  3. Repair the open in this circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
Check the voltage between ground and terminal 20 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10-16 v
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
14
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Check fuse Ef5 in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 16
15
Replace fuse Ef5.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
16
  1. Examine the circuit between terminal 20 of the EBCM connector and terminal 12 of connector C103 and F6 in the I/P fuse block.
  2. Examine the wire from the terminal of the ignition switch to the terminal of connector C102 at the engine fuse block.
  3. Repair the open in the wiring or possibly bad connector terminal, or defective ignition switch.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
17
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Check the resistance between the ground and terminal 13 and 26 of EBCM connector.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 20
18
Examine terminals 20, 13, 14, 1, and 26 of the EBCM connector.
Is there a defective terminal?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 21
19
Repair the defective terminal or replace the connector or wiring harness as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
20
Repair the defective ground connection.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
21
  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0800 set again?
-
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 22
22
  1. Examine the wiring harness and connectors for causes of intermittent problems.
  2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
23
Replace the EBCM.
Clear the DTC by scan tool.
Test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code - DTC - C1395

Fill & Bleed not Complete

DTC C1395 - Fill & Bleed not Complete

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Check the battery voltage.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10-16 v
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
  1. Perform bleeding.
  2. Check the system using scan tool.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK
3
Check all the related electrical circuit and perform the bleeding.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 2
System OK


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