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Captiva
   
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DTC 01

Circuit Description

This vehicle uses the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) system. The SSPS system is controlled by SSPS control module. The control module controls steering effort by controlling current (-3~+3A) supplied into magnetic coil that is equipped in steering gear according to vehicle speed variation.

When the ignition switch is turned to "ON", the SSPS control module will perform the self-test for about 1.5 seconds (max 3.0s) to diagnose malfunctions in SSPS circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition switch is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Open between the high and low circuit of the power steering control actuator
    • Short between the high and low circuit of the power steering control actuator
    • An inoperative power steering control actuator

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SSPS warning light will illuminate.
    • Power steering assist will default to full power steering effort.
    • The SSPS will store a DTC 01 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Conditions for the fault are no longer present.
    • Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC and cycle the ignition in order to clear the warning lamp.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions if a history or intermittent DTC is indicated.

    • A poor connection at the SSPS--Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connections.
    • A damaged wiring harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damages. If the wiring harness appears to be in good condition, observe the display on the multimeter while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the circuits. A change in the multimeter display during the test will indicate the location of the fault.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

Check for a poor connection at the SSPS control module and SSPS actuator.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Confirm the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector of control module wiring.
  3. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of control module wiring.

Is the resistance within specified value?

1.5-3.5 Ω

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the connector of actuator from steering gear.
  2. Check the resistance between the terminal 1, 2 of control module wiring and terminal A, B of actuator.

Is the resistance equal to the specified value?

0 Ω

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Check the resistance between the terminal A and B of the actuator.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

1.5-3.5 Ω

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Check the resistance between the terminal 1, 2 and the ground.
  2. Check the resistance between the terminal 1, 2 and the B+.

Is the resistance infinite?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

7

Check the short between the terminal A and B of actuator wiring.

Is the wiring shorted?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

8

Replace or repair the damaged wiring.

Is the repair complete?

System OK

9

Repair the actuator wiring.

Is the repair complete?

System OK

10

Replace the actuator (steering gear).

Is the repair complete?

System OK

11

Replace the SSPS control module.

Is the repair complete?

System OK

   


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