Captiva |
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Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the MIL illuminate?
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-
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Go to Step 2
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2 |
Does the scan tool display the ECM engine data?
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-
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Go to Step 3
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Go to Step 8
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3 |
Does the MIL turn OFF?
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-
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Go to Step 4
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4 |
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
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-
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Go to Step 5
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5 |
Select DISPLAY DTC with the scan tool.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) stored?
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-
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Go to Step 6
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Go to Step 7
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6 |
Check the display for DTCs P0107, P0108, P0113, P0118, P0122, P0123.
Are two or more of the following DTCs stored?
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-
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Go to applicable DTC table
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7 |
Compare the ECM data values displayed on the scan tool to the typical engine scan data values.
Are the displayed values normal or close to the typical values?
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-
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Go to "ECM Output Diagnosis"
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Go to indicated component system check
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8 |
Is a problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 9
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Go to Step 10
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9 |
Repair the open, short to ground, or short to voltage in the serial data circuit or the DLC ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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System OK
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-
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10 |
Does the scan tool display ECM engine data?
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-
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Go to Step 2
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Go to Step 11
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11 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
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-
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System OK
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-
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Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the check complete.
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-
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Go to Step 2
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2 |
Install the scan tool.
Is there a number to the Data Link Connector (DLC) 1 (=fault) below any of the numbered positions in the OUTPUT DRIVERS?
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-
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Go to Step 3
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Go to Step 4
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3 |
Check for an open or shorted circuit in any corresponding position (circuit) that contained a number 1 and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 9
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Go to Step 7
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4 |
Command the output being checked with a scan tool while watching the corresponding position for each circuit.
Do any of the position changed to a 1?
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-
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Go to Step 6
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Go to Step 5
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5 |
Command the output being checked with a scan tool while watching the corresponding position for each circuit.
Does the component or function operate when commanded?
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-
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Go to Step 9
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Go to the appropriate component table for repair
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6 |
Repair the short to voltage in the corresponding circuit for position (circuit) that displayed at a 1.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 9
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-
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7 |
Disconnect the electrical connector to the component connected to the fault circuit.
Is a 1 still displayed in the corresponding OUTPUT DRIVER position?
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-
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Go to Step 8
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Go to the appropriate component table for repair
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8 |
Replace the Engine control Module (ECM).
Is the replacement complete?
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-
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Go to Step 9
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-
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9 |
Operate the vehicle within the conditions under which the original symptom was noted.
Does the system now operate properly?
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-
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System OK
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Go to Step 2
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Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check complete.
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-
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Go to Step 2
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2 |
Is a problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 17
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Go to Step 3
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3 |
Is a problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 17
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Go to Step 4
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4 |
Measure the voltage of the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Pintle Position Sensor signal circuit between ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
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0 V
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Go to Step 5
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Go to Step 9
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5 |
Measure the voltage of the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
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0 V
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Go to Step 6
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Go to Step 11
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6 |
Measure the voltage of the Throttle Position (TP) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
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0 V
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Go to Step 7
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Go to Step 12
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7 |
Measure the voltage of the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
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0 V
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Go to Step 8
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Go to Step 13
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8 |
Measure the voltage of the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
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0 V
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Go to Step 16
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Go to Step 14
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9 |
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
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0 V
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Go to Step 10
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Go to Step 15
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10 |
Replace the EGR valve.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 17
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-
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11 |
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the MAP sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 17
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-
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12 |
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the TP sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 17
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-
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13 |
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the IAT sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 17
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-
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14 |
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the ECT sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 17
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-
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15 |
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the EGR Pintle Position sensor circuit.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 17
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-
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16 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 17
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-
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17 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
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-
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Go to Step 18
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Go to Step 2
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18 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
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-
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Go to "Applicable DTC table"
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System OK
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Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
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-
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Go to Step 2
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2 |
Check for set Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601.
Is the DTC set?
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-
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Go to applicable DTC table
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Go to Step 4
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3 |
Crank the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
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-
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System OK
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Go to Step 5
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4 |
Perform a cylinder compression test.
Is the cylinder compression for all of the cylinders at or above the value specified?
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689 kPa
(100 psi)
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Go to Step 8
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Go to Step 5
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5 |
Inspect the timing belt alignment.
Is the timing belt in alignment?
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-
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Go to Step 7
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Go to Step 6
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6 |
Align or replace the timing belt as needed.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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7 |
Repair the internal engine damage as needed.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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8 |
Inspect the fuel pump fuse.
Is the problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 9
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Go to Step 10
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9 |
Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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10 |
Does the Throttle Position (TP) sensor read less than the specified value.
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1.0 v
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Go to Step 11
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11 |
Compare the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) with the Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Is the ECT relatively close to the IAT?
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-
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Go to Step 12
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12 |
Does the MAP sensor read above the specified value and then change while cranking the engine?
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4 v
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Go to Step 13
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Go to Step 14
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13 |
Crank the engine.
Does the Crankshaft Position (CKP) Active Counter increment while cranking?
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-
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Go to Step 16
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Go to Step 18
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14 |
Check the scan data for serial data.
Was serial data lost while cranking the engine?
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-
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Go to Step 15
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Go to "MAP Sensor Output Check"
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15 |
Repair voltage loss to the engine control module (ECM) from the ignition switch.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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System OK
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-
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16 |
Check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires while cranking the engine.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
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-
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Go to Step 41
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Go to Step 17
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17 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
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30,000 W
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Go to Step 3
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Go to Step 18
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18 |
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?
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1.4 v
(2.5 v)*
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Go to Step 19
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Go to Step 20
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19 |
Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 2 and 3.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified
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1.4 v
(2.5 v)*
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Go to Step 26
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Go to Step 21
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20 |
Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?
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1.4 v
(2.5 v)*
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Go to Step 22
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Go to Step 23
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21 |
Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 2 and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?
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1.4 v
(2.5 v)*
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Go to Step 22
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Go to Step 24
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22 |
Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 3 and ground.
Is the problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 25
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Go to Step 40
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23 |
Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 14.
Is the problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 25
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Go to Step 40
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24 |
Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 15.
Is the problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 25
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Go to 40
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25 |
Repair the wiring as needed.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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26 |
Are the voltage readings near the values specified?
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1.4 v (2.5 v)* with ignition ON, 1.6 v (2.6 v)* during cranking
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Go to Step 27
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Go to Step 28
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27 |
Measure the voltage at the ECM connector J2 terminal 15 by backprobing the ECM connector.
Are the voltage readings near the values specified?
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1.4 v (2.5 v)* with ignition ON, 1.6 v (2.6 v)* during cranking
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Go to Step 29
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Go to Step 28
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28 |
Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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29 |
Is the test light on?
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-
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Go to Step 30
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Go to Step 31
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30 |
Connect a test light of the EI system ignition coil connector and battery positive.
Is the test light on?
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-
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Go to Step 34
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Go to Step 32
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31 |
Check for an open in the wiring between the ignition switch and the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 1.
Is the problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 33
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-
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32 |
Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil to ground.
Is the problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 2
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-
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33 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
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-
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Go to Step 3
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Go to Step 34
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34 |
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified?
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0.2-2.0 v
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Go to Step 39
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Go to Step 37
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35 |
While cranking the engine, measure the voltage at the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 1.
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified?
|
0.2-2.0 v
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Go to Step 39
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Go to Step 37
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36 |
Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 3 to the ECM connector J2 terminal 35.
Is the problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 38
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Go to Step 40
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37 |
Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 1 to the ECM connector J2 terminal 40.
Is the problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 38
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Go to Step 40
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38 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
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-
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Go to Step 3
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Go to Step 39
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39 |
Replace the EI system ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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40 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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41 |
Is any fuel pressure present?
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-
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Go to Step 44
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Go to Step 42
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42 |
Is the test light on?
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2 sec
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Go to Step 43
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Go to Step 53
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43 |
Replace the fuel pump.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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44 |
Is the fuel pressure within the value specified?
|
283-324 kPa (41-47 psi)
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Go to Step 48
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Go to Step 45
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45 |
Is the problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 46
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Go to Step 47
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46 |
Is any fuel present?
|
283-324 kPa (41-47 psi)
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Go to Step 3
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Go to Step 47
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47 |
Is any fuel present.
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-
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Go to Step 50
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Go to Step 51
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48 |
Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?
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-
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Go to Step 49
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Go to Step 65
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49 |
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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50 |
Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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51 |
Is the problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 52
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Go to Step 43
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52 |
Replace the fuel pump sender, the in-tank fuel filter, and/or the fuel coupling hoses as needed.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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53 |
Is the test light on?
|
2 sec
|
Go to Step 54
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Go to Step 55
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54 |
Repair the open wire between the fuel pump connector terminal 5 and ground.
Is the repair complete
|
-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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55 |
Is the test light on?
|
2 sec
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Go to Step 56
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Go to Step 62
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56 |
Is the test light on?
|
-
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Go to Step 57
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Go to Step 61
|
57 |
Is the test light on?
|
-
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Go to Step 58
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Go to Step 64
|
58 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 2
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-
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59 |
Replace the fuel cutoff switch.
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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60 |
Replace the fuel pump relay.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
|
-
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61 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 72
|
-
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62 |
Check the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 to the ECM connector J1 terminal 51 for an open.
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 63
|
Go to Step 40
|
63 |
Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 to the ECM connector J1 terminal 51.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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64 |
Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 30 and the positive battery.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
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-
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65 |
Is the test light on at all of the fuel injectors?
|
-
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Go to Step 66
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Go to Step 69
|
66 |
Does the test light flash for all of the fuel injectors?
|
-
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Go to Step 67
|
Go to Step 70
|
67 |
Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
Is the resistance within the value specified (the resistance will increase slightly at higher temperatures)?
|
11.6-12.4 Ω
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System OK
|
Go to Step 68
|
68 |
Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance out of specification.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
|
-
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69 |
Repair the open wire(s) between the fuel injector harness connector(s) terminal 1 and the engine harness.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
|
-
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70 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 71
|
Go to Step 73
|
71 |
Repair the open fuel injector harness wire(s).
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
|
-
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72 |
Replace the fuse or repair the wiring as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
|
-
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73 |
Check for an open between the circuits from terminal 1 for each of the four fuel injectors and the ignition switch.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 72
|
-
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Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
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Go to Step 2
|
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2 |
Observe the instrument panel cluster (IPC) assembly operation.
Do all other functions of the IPC function normally?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
|
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3 |
Replace the IPC.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
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Go to Step 4
|
-
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4 |
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 2
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
Is the check complete.
|
-
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