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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0112

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference voltage and a ground to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal voltage will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT sensor to the engine coolant temperature(ECT) sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be relatively close to each other. Use the temperature vs. Resistance Values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to "Temperature vs. Resistance" in this section.

DTC P0112 - Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC).
  2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading within the value specified?
20~80°C (68~176°F)
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading below the value specified?
-30°C (-22°F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Jump connect the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and 1.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading above the specified value?
120°C (248°F)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Replace the IAT sensor.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check for a short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 27.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 27.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
Check for a short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 5.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal between the IAT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 5.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference voltage and a ground to the sensor . when the air is cold, the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal voltage will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0113 - Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor reading within the specified value?
20~80°C (68~176°F)
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading below the specified value?
-30°C (-22°F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Jump connect the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and 1.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading above the specified value?
120°C (248°F)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Replace the IAT sensor.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4.5~5.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check for a short to ECM reference voltage in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 27.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Check for an open or a short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 27.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
9
  1. Repair the short to ECM reference voltage in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 27.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Repair the open or the short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 27.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
Check for an open or a short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 5.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
12
  1. Repair the open or the short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 5.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0116

Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Performance

Circuit Description

The DTC P0116 checks the accuracy of the ECT sensor signal. The ECT sensor is a thermistor. A thermistor is a resistor whose value varies with temperature. The ECT sensor resistance is high when the coolant temperature is cold, and the ECT sensor resistance is low when the coolant temperature is warm. The ECM applies 5V to the ECT sensor. The ECM monitors the voltage across the ECT sensor and converts the voltage into a temperature reading. The ECM will receive a high voltage input when the coolant temperature is cold. The ECM will receive a low voltage input when the coolant temperature is warm. A DTC P0116 may set if the ECT sensor voltage does not indicate that the engine coolant temperature has increased sufficiently during engine operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check for any of the following conditions:
An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the ECT sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition.
Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found.
If a DTC P0116 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

DTC P0116 - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Performance

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Check for DTC P0117 or DTC P0118 with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0117 or P0118 present?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Measure the actual engine coolant temperature (ECT).
  2. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.
Is the ECT sensor value near the actual coolant temperature?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Observe the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.
Is the ECT below the specified value?
-30°C (-22°F)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
  1. Jumper the ECT sensor input circuit and the ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness connector.
  2. Observe the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.
Is the ECT above the specified value?
180°C (356°F)
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Jumper the ECT sensor input circuit to chassis ground.
  2. Observe the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.
Does the ECT above the specified value?
180°C (356°F)
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the open or electrical resistance in the ECT sensor ground circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 9
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
  3. Check the ECT sensor input circuit for a short or a high electrical resistance.
  4. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty connection at the ECM and the ECT electrical connectors.
  2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the replace complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
11
  1. Inspect the engine cooling system for any of the following conditions:
    • A faulty thermostat.
    • A low coolant level.
    • An incorrect coolant.
    • Any faulty cooling system operation.
  2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
12
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as specified.
Does DTC P0116 set?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
13
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the replace complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text or until the DTC P0116 diagnostic test has run.
Does the DTC run and pass?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2
15
With a scan tool, observe the stored information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117

Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the sensor. When the engine coolant is cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts at the ECT signal terminal.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90°C (194°F) then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
Use the temperature vs. Resistance values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to "Temperature vs. Resistance" in this section.

DTC P0117 - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reading between the specified values?
80~110°C (176~260°F)
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reading below the specified value?
-30°C (-22°F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Jump connect the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and 2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading above the specified value?
180°C (356°F)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Replace the ECT sensor.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
Check for a short to ground in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 28.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Repair the short in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 28.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
Check for a short to ground in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 6.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Repair the short in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal 6.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118

Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The coolant temperature (ECT) sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT sensor signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts at the ECT sensor signal terminal.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90°C (194°F) then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
Use the temperature vs. Resistance values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to "Temperature vs. Resistance" in this section.

DTC P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reading between the specified values?
80~110°C (176~230°F)
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reading below the specified value?
-30°C (-22°F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Jump connect the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and 2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading above the specified value?
180°C (356°F)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Replace the ECT sensor.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ground.
Is the voltage between the specified values?
4.5-5.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check for a short to ECM reference voltage in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 6.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Check for an open or a short in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal K37.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
9
  1. Repair the short to the ECM reference voltage in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 6.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Repair the open or the short in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 6.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
Check for an open or a short in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 28.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
12
  1. Repair the open or the short in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 28.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0121

Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Performance

Circuit Description

The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle plate angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at WOT.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC P0121 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use the scan tool DTC information data to determine the status of the DTC.

DTC P0121 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Performance

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Perform the following tests:
    • Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle position (WOT) and release pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
    • Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times.
  1. Observe the TP Sensor 1 and 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool display Agree?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
0.40-0.8V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing.
  5. Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.8V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 11
6
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 1 circuit of the TP sensor.
  2. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter, with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.8V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor.
  2. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.8V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 10
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine fuse block.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5ohms
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
9
Test the signal 1 circuit of TP sensor for a high resistance, or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
10
Test the signal 2 circuit of TP sensor for a high resistance, or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
11
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a high resistance or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
12
Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
13
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 15
14
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body and at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16
15
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 17
-
17
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 18
18
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0122

Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle plate angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at WOT.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC P0122 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use the scan tool DTC information data to determine the status of the DTC. If the DTC occurs intermittently, using the DTC P0121 diagnostic table may help isolate the problem.

DTC P0122 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.18V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Did DTC P0222 also set?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  • Turn OFF the ignition.
  • Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  • Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  • Set up a DMM to test amperage on the 400 mA scale.
  • Measure the amperage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor to the engine control module (ECM) housing.
Is the amperage more than the specified value?
50mA
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 1 circuit of the TP sensor.
  5. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for one of the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
8
Test the signal 1 circuit of the TP sensor for one of the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
9
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body assembly.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
10
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 13
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 14
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123

Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle plate angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at WOT.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use the scan tool DTC information data to determine the status of the DTC. If the DTC occurs intermittently, using the DTC P0121 diagnostic table may help isolate the problem.

DTC P0123 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.5V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Did DTC P0223 fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.1V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
6
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
5.2V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine fuse block.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Install the ECM/TCM fuse.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the TP sensor and the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
1V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 14
9
Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13
10
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13
11
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Test the low reference circuit of TP sensor for an open or a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13
12
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the TP sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 15
13
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16
14
Repair the short voltage in the low reference circuit of TP sensor.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 17
-
15
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 17
-
17
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 18
18
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0125

Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Insufficient for Closed Loop Fuel Control

Circuit Description

When the vehicle is first started, it operates in Open Loop, ignoring the oxygen sensor (O2S) signal and calculating the fuel/air ratio based on inputs from the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT), throttle position (TP) and manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensors only. The engine control module (ECM) will begin using the O2S signal for controlling fuel delivery (Closed Loop) when the following conditions are met:

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

When DTC P0125 is set, a skewed ECT sensor or a stuck-open thermostat is indicated.
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation.
Check for a poor connection or damaged ECM harness. Inspect the ECT sensor signal circuit and ground circuit terminals for the following conditions:
Perform an intermittent test. If connections and harness check OK, monitor a digital voltmeter connected between ECT sensor signal circuit and ground circuit terminals while moving related connectors and wiring harness. If a fault is induced, the resistance reading will change. This may help to isolate the location of the malfunction.
Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.

DTC P0125 - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Insufficient for Closed Loop Fuel Control

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Allow the engine to cool fully to ambient temperature.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine OFF.
  3. Install a scan tool.
  4. Compare the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reading to the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor readings.
Are the temperature readings close?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the resistance across the ECT sensor terminals 1 and 2.
  3. Check the ECT sensor value to actual coolant temperature using the Temperature vs. Resistance table.
Does the ECT sensor accurately reflect the actual engine coolant temperature?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 9
4
Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value?
5V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuit, terminal 1 and the sensor ground circuit, terminal 2 together at the ECT sensor connector.
Is the ECT sensor value greater than the specified value?
0V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Check for proper cooling system operation and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
7
Check the ECT sensor electrical connector terminals 2 and 1 and the engine control module (ECM) electrical connector J2 terminals 6 and 28 for poor connectors or malfunctioning terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK


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