Captiva |
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Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
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|
2 |
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading within the value specified?
|
20~80°C (68~176°F)
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading below the value specified?
|
-30°C (-22°F)
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
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4 |
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading above the specified value?
|
120°C (248°F)
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Go to Step 5
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Go to Step 6
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5 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
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Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Check for a short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 5.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the scan tool show the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor reading within the specified value?
|
20~80°C (68~176°F)
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading below the specified value?
|
-30°C (-22°F)
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 6
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4 |
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading above the specified value?
|
120°C (248°F)
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Does the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
4.5~5.5V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Check for an open or a short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 27.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 11
|
9 |
Does the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Does the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
11 |
Check for an open or a short in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 5.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 13
|
12 |
Does the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
13 |
Does the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Check for DTC P0117 or DTC P0118 with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0117 or P0118 present?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
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Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the ECT sensor value near the actual coolant temperature?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Is the ECT below the specified value?
|
-30°C (-22°F)
|
Go to Step 5
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Go to Step 8
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5 |
Is the ECT above the specified value?
|
180°C (356°F)
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Does the ECT above the specified value?
|
180°C (356°F)
|
Go to Step 7
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Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Repair the open or electrical resistance in the ECT sensor ground circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Was a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Was a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replace complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
11 |
Was a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 12
|
12 |
Does DTC P0116 set?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
13 |
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the replace complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
14 |
Does the DTC run and pass?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 2
|
15 |
With a scan tool, observe the stored information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the scan tool show the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reading between the specified values?
|
80~110°C (176~260°F)
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the scan tool show the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reading below the specified value?
|
-30°C (-22°F)
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 6
|
4 |
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading above the specified value?
|
180°C (356°F)
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Check for a short to ground in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 28.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Check for a short to ground in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 6.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the scan tool show the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reading between the specified values?
|
80~110°C (176~230°F)
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the scan tool show the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reading below the specified value?
|
-30°C (-22°F)
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 6
|
4 |
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading above the specified value?
|
180°C (356°F)
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ground.
Is the voltage between the specified values?
|
4.5-5.5V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Check for an open or a short in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal K37.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 11
|
9 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
11 |
Check for an open or a short in the wire between the ECT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 28.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 13
|
12 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
13 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the scan tool display Agree?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 5
|
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
0.40-0.8V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
5 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
4.8V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 11
|
6 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
4.8V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
4.8V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 10
|
8 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
|
5ohms
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 12
|
9 |
Test the signal 1 circuit of TP sensor for a high resistance, or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 14
|
10 |
Test the signal 2 circuit of TP sensor for a high resistance, or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 14
|
11 |
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a high resistance or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 14
|
12 |
Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 14
|
13 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 15
|
14 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body and at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 16
|
15 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
-
|
17 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 18
|
18 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.18V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
4 |
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Did DTC P0222 also set?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Is the amperage more than the specified value?
|
50mA
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8-5.2V
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for one of the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 10
|
8 |
Test the signal 1 circuit of the TP sensor for one of the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body assembly.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 11
|
10 |
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 12
|
11 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
-
|
12 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 14
|
14 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
4.5V
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Did DTC P0223 fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
5 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.1V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 9
|
6 |
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
5.2V
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
|
5 ohms
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
1V
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 14
|
9 |
Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 13
|
10 |
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 13
|
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 13
|
12 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the TP sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 15
|
13 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 16
|
14 |
Repair the short voltage in the low reference circuit of TP sensor.
Did you complete the repair?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
-
|
15 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
-
|
17 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 18
|
18 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Are the temperature readings close?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the ECT sensor accurately reflect the actual engine coolant temperature?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 9
|
4 |
Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value?
|
5V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuit, terminal 1 and the sensor ground circuit, terminal 2 together at the ECT sensor connector.
Is the ECT sensor value greater than the specified value?
|
0V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Check for proper cooling system operation and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
7 |
Check the ECT sensor electrical connector terminals 2 and 1 and the engine control module (ECM) electrical connector J2 terminals 6 and 28 for poor connectors or malfunctioning terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Is the action complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 12
|
11 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
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