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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0403

Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit

Circuit Description

An Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EGR) system is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are reduced.
An electric EGR valve is used on this system. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0403 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the EGR solenoid connector.
  3. Check for an open or a short in the wire between the EGR connector terminal E and the main relay terminal 87.
  4. Check for an open or a short in the wire between the EGR connector terminal A and the ECM connector J2 terminal 37.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Connect the EGR solenoid connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Using the Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between the EGR connector terminal A and the battery positive.
Is the voltage reading between the specified values?
12~13V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Replace the EGR valve.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0404

Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Open Position Performance

Circuit Description

An Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EGR) system is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are reduced.
An electric EGR valve is used on this system. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR position.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

or

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the EGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears. By watching the Actual EGR and desired EGR positions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to determine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by viewing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).

DTC P0404 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Open Position Performance

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the EGR solenoid connector.
  3. Connect a test light between the EGR connector terminal D and the battery positive.
Is the test light on?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal between the EGR connector terminal D and the ECM connector J2 terminal A13 as needed.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Connect a test light between the EGR connector terminal C and the ECM connector J2 terminal 29.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light on?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal between the EGR connector terminal C and the ECM connector J2 terminal 29 as needed.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Connect a test light between the EGR connector terminal B and the ECM connector J2 terminal 6.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light on?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal between the EGR connector terminal B and the ECM connector J2 terminal 6 as needed.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Connect a test light between the EGR connector terminal E and the ECM connector J2 terminal 37.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light on?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal between the EGR connector terminal E and the ECM connector J2 terminal 37 as needed.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
Measure the resistance of the EGR solenoid.
Is the resistance between the specified values?
7.8~8.6Ω
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 11
11
  1. Replace the EGR valve.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
12
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0405

Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

An Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EGR) system is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are reduced.
An electric EGR valve is used on this system. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR position.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the EGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears. By watching the Actual EGR and desired EGR positions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to determine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by viewing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).

DTC P0405 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the EGR solenoid connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Using the Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between the EGR connector terminal D and B.
Does the voltage reading show the specified value?
5V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Connect a fused jumper between the EGR connector terminal C and B.
Does the scan tool show the EGR potentiometer signal voltage above the specified value?
4V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
4
Using the Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between the EGR connector terminal B and the ground.
Does the voltage reading show the specified value?
5V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for a short to ground in the wire between the EGR connector terminal D and the ECM connector J2 terminal 13.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Check for a short to ground in the wire between the EGR connector terminal B and the ECM connector J2 terminal 6.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
8
Check for a short to ground in the wire between the EGR connector terminal C and the ECM connector J2 terminal 29.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10
9
  1. Replace the EGR solenoid.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0406

Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

An Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EGR) system is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are reduced.
An electric EGR valve is used on this system. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR position.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the EGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears. By watching the Actual EGR and desired EGR positions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to determine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by viewing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).

DTC P0406 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the EGR solenoid connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Using the Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between the EGR connector terminal D and B.
Does the voltage reading show the specified value?
5V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Connect a fused jumper between the EGR connector terminal C and B.
Does the scan tool show the EGR potentiometer signal voltage above the specified value?
4V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
4
Using the Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between the EGR connector terminal B and the ground.
Does the voltage reading show the specified value?
5V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or a short to battery voltage in the wire between the EGR connector terminal D and the ECM connector J2 terminal 13.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Check for an open or a short to battery voltage in the wire between the EGR connector terminal B and the ECM connector J2 terminal 6.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
8
Check for an open or a short to battery voltage in the wire between the EGR connector terminal C and the ECM connector J2 terminal 29.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10
9
  1. Replace the EGR solenoid.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0420

Catalyst System Low Efficiency

Circuit Description

In order to control exhaust emissions of Hydrocarbons (HC), Carbon Monoxide (CO) and Nitrogen Oxide (NOx), a Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) is used. The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction which oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas, converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide, it also reduces NOx, converting it into nitrogen. The catalytic converter also has the ability to store oxygen.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the capability to monitor this process using a Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) located in the exhaust stream past the TWC. The HO2S produces an output signal which indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst; this in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust emissions effectively. The ECM monitors the catalyst efficiency by first allowing the catalyst to heat up, waiting for a stabilization period while the engine is idling, and then adding and removing fuel while monitoring the reaction of the downstream HO2S. When the catalyst is functioning properly, the downstream HO2S response to the extra fuel is slow compared to the upstream HO2S. When the downstream HO2S response is close to that of the upstream HO2S, the Oxygen storage capability or efficiency of the catalyst is considered to be bad, and the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

The catalyst test may abort due to a change in the engine load. Do not change the engine load (i.e. A/C, coolant fan, heater motor) while a catalyst test is in progress.
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:

DTC P0420 - Catalyst System Low Efficiency

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
Are any component Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Visually/physically check the following:
  2. Exhaust system for a leak.
  3. Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S).
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Repair the exhaust system as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
5
Replace the Three Way Catalytic Converter (TWC).
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0443

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit

Circuit Description

The evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve is used to purge fuel vapor from the EVAP canister to the intake manifold. The EVAP canister purge valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the EVAP canister purge valve. The engine control module (ECM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The driver is equipped with a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

  1. If the condition is intermittent, move the related harnesses and connectors, with the engine operating, while monitoring the circuit status for the component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK or Indeterminate to Fault if there is a condition with the circuit or a connection. The ODM information is in the output driver module (ODM) data list.
  2. For an intermittent condition, refer to " Intermittents".

DTC P0443 - Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
Is the check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
  3. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve and the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve.
  5. Command the EVAP canister purge valve to 50 percent and then to 0 percent with a scan tool.
  6. Exit the output control with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp illuminate or flash?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Measure the voltage from the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve to the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2.6-4.6V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
6
Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM housing.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Test for an open in the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
8
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge valve.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
9
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10
  1. Repair the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve for an open or for an intermittent short to ground.
  2. Replace the fuse as necessary.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 13
-
11
Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 13
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 14
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0458

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve is used to purge fuel vapor from the EVAP canister to the intake manifold. The EVAP canister purge valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the EVAP canister purge valve. The engine control module (ECM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The driver is equipped with a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0458 - Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve and the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve.
  5. Command the EVAP canister purge valve to 50 percent and then to 0 percent with a scan tool.
  6. Exit the output control with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp illuminate or flash when commanded to 50 percent and then turn OFF when commanded to 0 percent?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Measure the voltage from the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve to the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2.6-4.6 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
6
Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve to the ECM housing.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
8
  1. Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve.
  2. Replace the fuse.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 11
-
9
Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
10
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 12
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0459

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve is used to purge fuel vapor from the EVAP canister to the intake manifold. The EVAP canister purge valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the EVAP canister purge valve. The engine control module (ECM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The driver is equipped with a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0459 - Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve and the engine control module (ECM) housing.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge valvue for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
6
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the EVAP canister purge value.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
7
Test for shorted terminal and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 11
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK


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