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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2271

HO2S Signal Stuck Rich Sensor 2

Circuit Description

The Engine control relay applies positive voltage to the heater ignition voltage circuits of the O2 sensor. The ECM applies a pulse width modulated (PWM) ground to the heater control circuit of the O2 sensor through a device within the ECM called a Driver, to control the O2 sensor rate of heating. The ECM applies a voltage of approximately 450 mV between the reference signal circuit and low reference circuit of the O2 sensor while the sensor temperature is less than the operating range. Once the O2 sensor reaches operating temperature, the sensor varies this reference signal voltage, which constantly fluctuates between the high voltage output and the low voltage output. The ECM monitors, stores and evaluates the O2 sensor voltage fluctuation information to determine the level of oxygen concentration in the exhaust.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P2271 - HO2S Signal Stuck Rich Sensor 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
"Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Disconnect the engine oil pressure switch.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
  4. Using the Scan Tool, select DTC display function.
Did the DTC 2271 fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
-
3
Are DTCs relating to the heater circuit of the O2 sensor also set?
-
-
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Disconnect the appropriate O2 sensor wiring connector.
  2. Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
  3. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the O2 sensor reference signal circuit and low reference circuit.
Does the multimeter display specified value?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
Test the reference signal circuit of the O2 sensor for a high resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6
6
Test the low reference circuit of the O2 sensor for a high resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
7
Test or inspect for the following conditions that may cause the O2 sensor to detect an incorrect air/fuel mixture:
  • lean or rich fuel injector fuel delivery,
  • restricted air intake system,
  • contaminated fuel,
  • low fuel line pressure,
  • exhaust leak near the O2 sensor, and
  • leak in the crankcase or vacuum line.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the appropriate O2 sensor.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2533

Ignition 1 Switch Circuit

Circuit Description

The ECM monitors the ignition 1 voltage circuit and compares the voltage status with the information received from the BCM via CAN serial data. If the ECM detects that the CAN voltage status information does not match the actual voltage feedback on the ignition 1 voltage circuit, the DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P2533 - Ignition 1 Switch Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
"Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the DTC information stored in the ECM with a scan tool.
Are the DTCs that begin with “U” also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
Are the DTCs related to system voltage also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 4
4
Observe the DTC information stored in the BCM with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs stored?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the wiring harness connector J1 terminal 39 of the ECM and the fuse F27 on the I/P fuse block for the following conditions:
  • A short to voltage.
  • A short to ground.
  • An open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Inspect the F27 on the I/P fuse block.
  2. If the fuse is open, test all the components connected to the ignition 1 voltage circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 9
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2536

Ignition Accessory Switch Circuit

Circuit Description

The ECM monitors the accessory voltage circuit and compares the voltage status with the information received from the BCM via CAN serial data. If the ECM detects that the CAN voltage status information does not match the actual voltage feedback on the accessory voltage circuit, the DTC will be set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P2536 - Ignition Accessory Switch Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
"Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the DTC information stored in the ECM with a scan tool.
Are the DTCs that begin with “U” also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
Are the DTCs related to system voltage also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 4
4
Observe the DTC information stored in the BCM with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs stored?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the accessory voltage circuit between the wiring harness connector J1 terminal 73 of the ECM and the connector J1 terminal 19 of the BCM for the following conditions:
  • A short to voltage.
  • A short to ground.
  • An open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2636

Fuel Pump 2 Flow Insufficient

Circuit Description

The fuel tank on this vehicle is equipped with 2 fuel level sensors, one for each reservoir of the fuel tank. Fuel is transferred from the right side of the fuel tank to the left side of the fuel tank in order to ensure all of the usable fuel volume is available. The fuel pump supplies a small amount of pressurized fuel to the siphon jet pump through the fuel feed pipe. The pressurized fuel creates a venturi action inside the siphon jet pump. The venturi action causes the fuel to be drawn out of the right side of the fuel tank. Fuel is then transferred from the right side of fuel tank to the left side of fuel tank through the internal fuel transfer tube.
This diagnostic tests for too large of a difference in fuel level between the left and right side of the fuel tank. If the control module determines that the fuel level 1 on the left side of the fuel tank is less than a predetermined amount of the fuel level 2 on the right side, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Depending on the current fuel level, it may be difficult to locate a malfunctioning fuel level sensor. The condition may only occur when the fuel level is full or near empty. The fuel level sensor unit may need to be removed for further diagnosis. A fuel level sensor that has an intermittent condition causes this DTC to set.

DTC P2636 - Fuel Pump 2 Flow Insufficient

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
"Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC P0461, P0462, P0463, P2066, P2067, or P2068 also fail this ignition?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Remove the fuel tank.
  2. Remove the fuel tank primary and secondary modules.
  3. Inspect for the following conditions:
    • A clogged secondary fuel strainer and pick up
    • A clogged or restricted siphon jet pump
    • Broken, clogged or restricted flex tubes, primary fuel tank module
    • Broken, clogged, disconnected, or restricted fuel transfer tube inside tank
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 7
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


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