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Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B2705

Gearshift Unlock Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) controls the BTSI solenoid by providing battery voltage to the BTSI solenoid. The BCM utilizes a smart driver to control the voltage supplied to the BTSI solenoid. The smart driver monitors the voltage and current flow of the control circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. The ignition switch is in the ON position.
  2. The brake pedal is depressed.
  3. The transmission the PARK position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM output driver detects an open or short in the output control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM disables the output control until the next ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

  1. Use a scan tool to verify there are no brake pedal position sensor and/or transmission internal mode switch (IMS) DTCs set that could cause the BCM not to provide battery voltage to the BTSI solenoid.
  2. If the automatic transmission shift lock control circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage, the BTSI solenoid will be inoperative. The vehicle will shift out of PARK without depressing the brake pedal, with Floor Shift. On vehicles with Column Shift the shifter will be locked in PARK.
  3. Perform the tests while wiggling the wires and connectors. This may often cause an intermittent malfunction to appear.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. Listen for an audible click when the BTSI solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. This step tests for battery voltage at the control circuit of the BTSI solenoid.
  3. This step tests for an open or short to ground at the control circuit of the BTSI solenoid.
  4. This step tests for an open at the ground circuit of the BTSI solenoid.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the shift lock solenoid output control ON and OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the BTSI solenoid command parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list.
Does the BTSI solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command?
-
Test for Intermittent and Poor Connections.
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the BTSI solenoid.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the BTSI solenoid control circuit at the connector of the BTSI solenoid and a good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. With a scan tool, command the BTSI solenoid output control ON and OFF several times.
Does the test lamp illuminate ON and OFF with each command?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Test the control circuit of the BTSI solenoid for an open or short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
4
Test the BTSI solenoid ground circuit for an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BTSI solenoid.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
6
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Replace the BTSI solenoid.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8

Important : Perform the set up procedures for the BCM.

Replace the BCM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 1
System OK

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B2745

DTC Descriptor

Traction Control System Circuit Short to Ground.

Circuit Description

The EBCM monitors and evaluates the signal output signal from the hydraulic modulator pressure sensor to determine the brake fluid pressure applied to each wheel. This enables the EBCM to detect the speed at which brake pedal force is applied.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Runs in conjunction with the EBCM Self-test initialisation sequence.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

If the EBCM detects a fault in the hydraulic modulator pressure sensor signal voltage output.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Test Description

The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table :
  1. Verifies the fault that triggers this DTC currently exists.
  2. Verify the integrity of the EBCM internal circuitry. Internal fault within the EBCM may trigger this fault code.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic Circuit check in this section.
2
  1. Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC or road test the vehicle at speed greater than 15 km/h.
  3. Using Scan Tool, view DTCs.
Does DTC C0131(B2745) fail this ignition cycle?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Is DTC C0550 or C0551 also set?
-
Refer to DTC C0550 and C0551in this section.
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Test all ground circuits of the EBCM for a high resistance or an open circuit fault.
  2. Test the ABS-TCS / ESP fuses and replace as required.
  3. Test the EBCM battery supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault.
Was any fault found and rectified?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect for poor connections at the EBCM wiring connector.
Was any fault found and rectified?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the hydraulic modulator. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly in this section.
Was the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Using Scan Tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC C0131(B2745).
Does DTC C0131(B2745) fail this ignition cycle?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
8
Using Scan Tool, select the DTC display function.
Does Scan Tool display any DTCs?
-
Go to the appropriate DTC Table
System OK

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B2750

DTC Descriptor

DTC B2750 :Horn Relay Coil Circuit Shorted to Battery

Diagnostic Fault Information

Important : Always perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Horn Relay Control
1
2
B2750
-
Horn Control
2
2
2
-
Horn Ground
-
2
-
-
Horn Switch Ground
-
2
-
-
  1. Horns Always ON
  2. Horns Inoperative

Circuit/System Description

The body control module (BCM) controls the horn relay by grounding the control circuit of the horn relay coil energizing the relay. When the horn relay is energized, the horn relay contacts close applying voltage through the horn fuse and the horn control circuit to the horns.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The DTC can only set only when the output is actively being requested by the BCM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to voltage in the horn relay control circuit for approximately 125 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM disables the output to the horn relay until the next ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Circuit/System Verification

Ignition ON, use scan tool horn output control to command the horn relay while listening for an audible click when commanding the horn relay ON and OFF.

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the J2 harness connector at the engine fuse block.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 22 and battery voltage.
  3. Command the horn ON and OFF with a scan tool. The test lamp should turn ON and OFF when changing between the commanded states.
  4. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the engine fuse block.

Repair Instructions

Important : Always perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B2924

DTC Descriptor

DTC B2924 : Content Theft System Sensor 3(inclination, etc) Signal Circuit

Circuit Description

The Content Theft Deterrent function provides the theft deterrent by sounding the horn and flashing the headlamps and the park lamps when there is an unauthorized vehicle entry or there is tampering detected.
The inclination sensor detects changes in the parked angle of the vehicle. If a change greater than specified degree for several seconds period is detected, the vehicles content theft alarm is sounded. The sensor recalibrates itself each time the vehicle is parked, which allows it to account for parking on steep grades without unintentional activation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

This DTC sets if the BCM detects an open and a short to voltage or ground in the inclination circuit.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The current DTC will become history when the request for the output is removed or when the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the inclination sensor harness connector.
  3. Probe the inclination sensor battery positive voltage circuit at the inclination sensor harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
With a DMM, measure the voltage of the inclination sensor signal circuit at the inclination sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage indicate the battery voltage?
9-16V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Test the inclination sensor supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage, a short to ground, or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
5
Test the inclination sensor signal circuit for an open or a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6
Inspect for a loose or poor connection at the harness connector of the inclination sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the inclination sensor battery positive voltage circuit.
Did you correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
Replace the inclination sensor.
Did you correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 10
System OK
10
Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module Referencesfor replacement and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
System OK
-

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B3089

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3089 : Content Theft System Sensor 1(shock, intrusion, etc) Signal Circuit

Circuit Description

The Content Theft Deterrent function provides the theft deterrent by sounding the horn and flashing the headlamps and the park lamps when there is an unauthorized vehicle entry or there is tampering detected.
When the content theft deterrent (CTD) system arms, and the intrusion sensor is enabled, the BCM receives a power-up acknowledgement from the intrusion sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

This DTC sets if the BCM detects an open and a short to voltage or ground in the intrusion signal circuit.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The current DTC will become history when the request for the output is removed or when the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the intrusion sensor harness connector.
  3. Probe the intrusion sensor battery positive voltage circuit at the intrusion sensor harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
With a DMM, measure the voltage of the intrusion sensor signal circuit at the intrusion sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage indicate the battery voltage?
9-16V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Test the intrusion sensor supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage, a short to ground, or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
5
Test the intrusion sensor signal circuit for an open or a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6
Inspect for a loose or poor connection at the harness connector of the intrusion sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the intrusion sensor battery positive voltage circuit.
Did you correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
Replace the intrusion sensor.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 10
System OK
10
Replace the BCM . Refer to Control Module Referencesfor replacement and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
System OK
-

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B3130

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3130 : All Door Unlock Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information

Important : Always perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Passenger Door Unlock Relay Control
B3130
1
1
-
  1. Power Door Locks Inoperative - All Doors

Circuit/System Description

When the door lock switch is place in to the UNLOCK position, ground is applied through the switch to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then applies ground through the door unlock relay control circuit to the coil side of the unlock relay in the I/P Fuse Block. The relay then engages and applies voltage to all of the door lock assemblies.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM receives a voltage signal on the passenger door unlock relay control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM cease attempt to unlock the doors.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The BCM clears this code from current when the fault is removed from the system.

Circuit/System Verification

Ignition ON, place the door lock switch to the UNLOCK position. All doors should unlock.

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Disconnect the I/P FUSE BLOCK connector J2. Verify the DTC resets.
  2. Test for a short to voltage in the door unlock relay control circuit.

Repair Instructions

Important : Always perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B3135

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3135 : All Door Lock Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information

Important : Always perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Door Lock Relay Control
B3135
1
1
-
  1. Power Door Locks Inoperative - All Doors

Circuit/System Description

When the door lock switch is place in to the LOCK position, ground is applied through the switch to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then applies a voltage through the door lock relay control circuit to the coil side of the lock relay in the I/P Fuse Block. The relay then engages and applies voltage to all the door lock assemblies.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM receives a ground signal on the door lock relay control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM cease attempt to lock the doors.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The BCM clears this code from current when the fault is removed from the system.

Circuit/System Verification

Ignition ON, place the door lock switch to the LOCK position. All doors should lock.

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Disconnect the Lock relay in the I/P FUSE BLOCK. Verify the DTC resets.
  2. Disconnect the I/P FUSE BLOCK connector J2. Verify the DTC resets.
  3. Test for a short to ground in the door lock relay control circuit.

Repair Instructions

Important : Always perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B3265

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3265 : Trunk/Hatch/Liftglass Release Output Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Liftglass Release Switch Signal
1
1
1
-
Liftglass Latch Release Signal
B3265
1
1
-
Liftglass Release Actuator Control
1
1
1
-
Liftglass Release Switch Ground
-
1
-
-
Liftglass Release Actuator Ground
-
1
-
-
  1. Liftglass Latch Release Inoperative

Circuit/System Description

The liftglass release switch is an input to the body control module (BCM). The BCM supplies battery voltage to the signal circuit and when the release switch is activated the signal circuit voltage goes low. The BCM controls the liftglass release actuator through the rear wiper motor control module. When the release switch signal is activated the BCM applies battery voltage to the liftglass latch release signal circuit. The rear wiper motor control module supplies voltage to the release actuator through the liftglass release actuator control circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The liftglass latch release signal circuit is shorted to ground.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM will disable the liftglass latch release signal circuit output until the next ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Disconnect the BCM connector J3.
  2. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate when connected from battery voltage to the liftglass latch release signal circuit terminal in the harness connector.
  3. If the liftglass latch release signal circuit tests normal replace the BCM.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B3445

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3445 : Stop Lamp Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit/System Description

When the brake pedal is applied, a signal is applied to the BCM. The BCM then applies a voltage to the stop lamp supply voltage circuit to the stop lamps.
Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Stop Lamp Supply Voltage
B3445
B3445
B3445
-

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON. The stop lamps must be commanded ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to voltage, ground, or an open in the stop lamp supply voltage circuit when the stop lamps are commanded ON.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The stop lamps do not illuminate.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Circuit/System Verification

Ignition ON, press the brake pedal. The stop lamps should illuminate.

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Disconnect the stop lamps and test the individual stop lamp assemblies for internal shorts between all terminals.
  2. Test the stop lamp supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage, short to ground, an open or high resistance.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B3622

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3622 : Steering Wheel Controls Signal Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information

Important : Always Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit/System Description

The body control module (BCM) monitors the signal circuit voltage. If the voltage level is too high, damage may result in the system. When a high voltage condition is detected, the BCM will ignore the switch command.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

BCM detects voltage above 18.5 volts for 100 msec.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

BCM will ignore the switch command.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B370C

DTC Descriptor

DTC B370C : Rain Sensor Intensity Signal Circuit

Circuit Description

The rain sensor monitors moisture accumulation on the windshield and uses a windshield wiper/washer switch status input to provide wipe commands to the BCM. The delay positions on the wiper/washer switch are used to activate the automatic rain sensing operating mode. They are also used to adjust the level of sensitivity to moisture accumulation, which determines the dwell time for commanding a wiper motor wipe cycle.
Accessory voltage is supplied to the rain sensor. Whenever the ignition is in the run or accessory positions, the BCM sends the wiper/washer switch status through the rain sensor signal 1 circuit to the rain sensor. When a wipe cycle is needed, the rain sensor sends a signal voltage through the rain sensor signal 2 circuit back to the BCM requesting the wiper operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to voltage, ground, or an open in the rain sensor signal 2 circuit.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The current DTC will become history when the request for the output is removed or when the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the intrusion sensor harness connector.
  3. Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
  4. Test the rain sensor accessory voltage circuit for a short to ground or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3
3
Test the rain sensor ground circuit for an open or a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
9-16V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
Test the rain sensor signal 2 circuit for an open or a short to ground, or a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect for a loose or poor connection at the harness connector of the rain sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the rain sensor.
Did you correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 8
System OK
8
Replace the BCM . Refer to Control Module Referencesfor replacement and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
System OK
-

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B370D

DTC Descriptor

DTC B370D : Rain Sensor Mode Control Circuit

Circuit Description

The rain sensor monitors moisture accumulation on the windshield and uses a windshield wiper/washer switch status input to provide wipe commands to the BCM. The delay positions on the wiper/washer switch are used to activate the automatic rain sensing operating mode. They are also used to adjust the level of sensitivity to moisture accumulation, which determines the dwell time for commanding a wiper motor wipe cycle.
Accessory voltage is supplied to the rain sensor. Whenever the ignition is in the run or accessory positions, the BCM sends the wiper/washer switch status through the rain sensor signal 1 circuit to the rain sensor. When a wipe cycle is needed, the rain sensor sends a signal voltage through the rain sensor signal 2 circuit back to the BCM requesting the wiper operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to voltage, ground, or an open in the rain sensor signal 1 circuit.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The current DTC will become history when the request for the output is removed or when the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the intrusion sensor harness connector.
  3. Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
  4. Test the rain sensor accessory voltage circuit for a short to ground or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3
3
Test the rain sensor ground circuit for an open or a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
9-16V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
Test the rain sensor signal 1 circuit for an open or a short to ground, or a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect for a loose or poor connection at the harness connector of the rain sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the rain sensor.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 8
System OK
8
Replace the BCM . Refer to Control Module Referencesfor replacement and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
System OK
-

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B3715

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3715 : Front Wiper Relay Drive Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information

Always perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Windshield Washer Switch Signal
6
8
1
-
Windshield Wiper Motor Relay Coil Supply Voltage
B3715
2
6
-
Windshield Wiper Switch High Signal
6
4
1
-
Windshield Wiper Switch Low Signal
B3922
3
1
-
Windshield Wiper Motor Park Switch Signal
5
5
-
-
Windshield Wiper Motor High Speed Control
2
4
-
-
Windshield Wiper Motor Low Speed Control
2
3
-
-
Windshield Wiper Motor Ground
-
2
-
-
Windshield Wiper Switch Ground
-
1
-
-
Wiper High Speed Relay Control
7
4
B3875
-
Wiper Relay Ground
-
2
-
-
  1. Wipers and washers inoperative all modes.
  2. Wipers inoperative all modes and washers work.
  3. Delay or low speed wipers inoperative.
  4. High speed wipers inoperative.
  5. Wipers do not park.
  6. Wipers always on.
  7. Wipers operate at high speed in the low speed mode.
  8. Washer malfunction.

Circuit/System Description

The body control module (BCM) monitors the control circuit of the wiper relay. The voltage level should be low while the wiper relay is de-energized and near system voltage when the relay is energized. After the BCM receives a low, intermittent, or mist signal from the wiper/washer switch, it responds by applying battery voltage through the wiper relay control circuit to the coil side of the relay, energizing the WIPER Relay. Ground is supplied at all times to the coil side of the WIPER relay from GX401.

Conditions for Running the DTC

This DTC can set only when the output is actively being requested by the BCM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

If the BCM detects a short to ground in the wiper relay control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM will not activate the output.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the J2 harness connector at the engine fuse block.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the control circuitterminal 25 and ground.
  3. Command the Wiper Relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. The test lamp should turn ON and OFF when changing between the commanded states.
  4. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the engine fuse block.

Repair Instructions

Important : Always perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.



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