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Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B3794

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B3794 Cruise Control Function Request Circuit
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms.
DTC Symptom Descriptor
Signal Invalid
Actuator Stuck

Circuit Description

The cruise control switch is an input to the body control module (BCM). The BCM monitors the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit in order to detect when the driver has requested to perform a cruise control function. The BCM detects a specific voltage signal on the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit when a switch is applied.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

For an intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the Cruise Control Switch parameter.
Does the Cruise Control Switch parameter display Error?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect Multi-ASM the switch.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With the scan tool, observe the Cruise Control Switch parameter.
Does the Cruise Control Switch parameter display Error?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11
4
  1. Turn the cruise control On/Off control switch ON.
  2. With the scan tool, observe the Cruise Control Switch parameter.
Does the Cruise Control Switch parameter display Error?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Activate the cruise control set/coast switch.
  2. With the scan tool, observe the Cruise Control Switch parameter.
Does the Cruise Control Switch parameter display Error?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Activate the cruise control resume/accel switch.
  2. With the scan tool, observe the Cruise Control Switch parameter.
Does the Cruise Control Switch parameter display Error?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Diagnostic Aids
7

Important : The cruise control on/off switch must be turned ON in order to correctly view the set/coast switch resistance values with the DMM.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. With a DMM, measure the resistance of the cruise control switch between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit.
  3. Individually activate and hold the cruise control function switches while measuring the resistance value of each cruise control function switch.
Do the cruise control function switch resistance values measure between the specified values?
Off = O.L.
On = 7.8 K-8.6 K
Resume = 2.7 K-3.0 K
Set = 1.2 K-1.3 K
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 11
8
Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 10
9
Test the cruise control set/coast and resume/accel switch signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2
10
Test the cruise control set/coast and resume/accel switch signal circuit for a high resistance.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 12
11
Inspect for poor connections at Multi-ASM switch.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
12
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 15
-
13
Replace the cruise control switch.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 15
-
14
Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 15
-
15
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step2
System OK

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B3812

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3812 : Content Theft System Sensor Ground Circuit

Circuit Description

The Content Theft Deterrent function provides the theft deterrent by sounding the horn and flashing the headlamps and the park lamps when there is an unauthorized vehicle entry or there is tampering detected.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

This DTC sets if the BCM detects an open and a short to voltage or ground in the intrusion ground circuit.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The current DTC will become history when the request for the output is removed or when the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Inspect for a loose or poor connection at the harness connector of the intrusion sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect for a loose or poor connection at the harness connector of the BCM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
9-16V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the intrusion sensor harness connector.
  3. Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
  4. Test the intrusion sensor ground circuit for an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the intrusion sensor.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 7
System OK
7
Replace the BCM . Refer to Control Module References for replacement and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
System OK
-

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B3873

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3873 : Front Washer Relay Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information

Important : Always perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Windshield Washer Switch Signal
2
1
3
-
Windshield Washer Pump Control
1
1
2
-
Windshield Washer relay Control
2
1
B3873
-
Windshield Washer Pump Ground
-
1
-
-
Windshield Wiper Switch Ground
-
3
-
-
  1. Washer Inoperative
  2. Washers Always ON
  3. Windshield Wiper System Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The windshield washer function is controlled by the body control module (BCM). When the washer switch is pressed, ground is applied through the switch contacts and the signal circuit to the BCM indicating the wash request. The BCM then applies ground through the control circuit to the coil side of the Front Washer Pump Relay energizing the relay. With the relay energized, battery voltage from the Ef2 and the F3 fuse is applied through the switch contacts of the relay and the control circuit to the windshield washer fluid pump.

Conditions for Running the DTC

This DTC can set only when the output is actively being requested by the BCM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

This DTC sets if the BCM detects a short to battery voltage in the wiper high speed relay control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM will not activate the output.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the J2 harness connector at the I/P fuse block.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 43 and battery voltage.
  3. Command the Wiper Washer Motor ON and OFF with a scan tool. The test lamp should turn ON and OFF when changing between the commanded states.
  1. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the engine fuse block.

Repair Instructions

Important : Always perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B3875

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3875 : Wiper High Speed Relay Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information

Important : Always perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Windshield Washer Switch Signal
6
8
1
-
Windshield Wiper Motor Relay Coil Supply Voltage
B3715
2
6
-
Windshield Wiper Switch High Signal
6
4
1
-
Windshield Wiper Switch Low Signal
B3922
3
1
-
Windshield Wiper Motor Park Switch Signal
5
5
-
-
Windshield Wiper Motor High Speed Control
2
4
-
-
Windshield Wiper Motor Low Speed Control
2
3
-
-
Windshield Wiper Motor Ground
-
2
-
-
Windshield Wiper Switch Ground
-
1
-
-
Wiper High Speed Relay Control
7
4
B3875
-
Wiper Relay Ground
-
2
-
-
  1. Wipers and washers inoperative all modes
  2. Wipers inoperative all modes and washers work
  3. Delay or low speed wipers inoperative
  4. High speed wipers inoperative
  5. Wipers do not park
  6. Wipers always on
  7. Wipers operate at high speed in the low speed mode
  8. Washer malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The body control module (BCM) monitors the wiper high speed relay control circuit only when wiper high speed mode is active. When the wiper high speed mode is requested, the BCM responds by applying a ground through the wiper high speed relay control circuit to the coil side of the relay, energizing the Wiper Speed Relay.

Conditions for Running the DTC

This DTC can set only when the output is actively being requested by the BCM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

This DTC sets if the BCM detects a short to battery voltage on the wiper high speed relay control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM will not activate the output.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the J2 harness connector at the engine fuse block.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the control circuitterminal 21 and battery voltage.
  3. Command the Wiper Speed Relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. The test lamp should turn ON and OFF when changing between the commanded states.
  4. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the engine fuse block.

Repair Instructions

Important : Always perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B3922

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B3922 Front Wiper Function Select Circuit

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) monitors the windshield wiper switch low signal circuit. When the wiper switch is place in the low position, battery voltage is applied through the switch contacts, a series of resistors, and the wiper switch low signal circuit to the BCM. The BCM then applies battery positive voltage to the wiper relay control circuit which energizes the wiper relay. This applies battery voltage from the WPR Fuse through the switch side of the relay to the windshield wiper motor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to ground or a short to battery voltage on the windshield wiper switch low signal circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check – Vehicle?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Turn the ignition to the ON position.
  2. Rotate the windshield wiper switch through all positions.
Does the windshield wipers operate correctly?
-
Test for IntermittentConditions and PoorConnections
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the windshield wiper switch connector.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Windshield Wiper Switch parameter.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the Windshield Wiper Switch parameter display Off?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Test the windshield wiper switch low signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • A short to ground
  • A short to battery voltage
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the windshield wiper/washer switch.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
6
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Replace the windshield wiper switch. Refer to Multifunction,Turn Signal Switch Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step2
System OK

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC B3933

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3933 : Air Conditioning (A/C) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit Voltage Above Thershold

Circuit Description

The HVAC control module monitors the evaporator temperature via the evaporator temperature sensor. When the air is cold, the sensor resistance and signal voltage are high. When the air is warm, the sensor resistance and signal voltage are low.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HVAC control module detects the evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit is less than 0.09 volt (5 counts) or greater than 4.90 volts (250 counts).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
  2. This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens upon performing this test, the signal circuit has a short to voltage.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Evaporator Temp parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Evaporator temp parameter is within the specified range?
0.09 - 4.90 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Check the connection at the Climate Control Panel and replace the terminals if necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the Evaporator Temp parameter.
Is the Evaporator Temp parameter greater than the specified value?
4.09 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the evaporator temperature sensor and the low reference circuit of the evaporator temperature sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the Evaporator Temp parameter.
Is the Evaporator Temp parameter less than the specified value?
0.09 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
6
Test the signal circuit of the evaporator temperature sensor for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
7
Test the signal circuit of the evaporator temperature sensor for one of the following conditions:
  • A short to voltage
  • A high resistance
  • An open
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 8
8
Test the low reference circuit of the evaporator temperature sensor for one of the following conditions:
  • A high resistance
  • An open
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 9
9
Test the following signal circuits for a short to voltage:
  • Inside air temperature sensor
  • Ambient air temperature sensor
  • Left sunload sensor
  • Right sunload sensor
  • Ambient light sensor
  • Did you find and correct the condition?
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
10
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the evaporator temperature sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
11
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
12
Replace the evaporator temperature sensor. Refer to Section 7B, Manual Control Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning System.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
-
13
Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Section 7B, Manual Control Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning System for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step2
System OK

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC P0826

DTC Descriptor

DTC P0826 : Up And Down Shift Switch Circuit

Circuit Description

The BCM shall monitor the TUTD(Tap Up/Tap Down) switches located in the passenger compartment that the driver can activate in order to manually control the shifting of an automatic transmission. Two types of TUTD systems shall be supported:
Drivers Shift Control: When this feature is activated the transmission freezes in the current gear and the TUTD switches are used to commanded it upshift or downshift from there.
Electronic Range Select: When this feature is active the TUTD switches are used to control the maximum gear that the transmission will operate in but it automatically shifts into gears lower than the established limit as conditions warrant.
The BCM shall monitor the TUTD ON/OFF switch to activate / deactivate the Driver Shift Control feature or Electronic Range Select feature, selectable via calibration. The status of these features shall be communicated to the Powertrain system via high speed LAN.
The BCM shall monitor the TUTD switches and communicate their status to the Powertrain system via high speed LAN.
The BCM shall implement diagnostic algorithms for the TUTD switch input to detect open circuits, shorts to battery or ground, and stuck switches. If the BCM detects any failure with the TUTD switch mechanism it shall automatically deactivate the Driver Shift Control and Electronic Range Select feature.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

BCM detects open circuits, shorts to battery or ground, and stuck switches.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Drive shift control is inhibited.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC will clear when the malfunction is no longer present.

Cause of Failure

Diagnostic Aids

Shift lever position
Output terminal (6)
D
-0.3 - 0.3V
M
0.68 - 0.78V
M+
2.18 - 2.55 V
M-
1.11 - 1.30V
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Install the Scan tool.
  3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
  5. tore Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
  6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
  7. Clear DTC Information.
  8. Perform one vehicle drive cycle. Is the Winter Lamp blinking?
-
Go to Step 2
Repair the temporary connection failure of connector
2
  1. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
  2. Request DTC by Status.
Is DTC P0826 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Repair the temporary connection failure of connector
3
Inspect the 12V reference circuit for a short to ground or open between the up and down shift switch and BCM.
Is problem found?
-
Repair the wiring circuit for a short to ground or open.
Go to Step 4
4
Inspect the signal circuit for an open, short to voltage or short to ground between the up and down shift switch and BCM.
Is problem found?
-
Repair the signal circuit for an open , short to voltage or short to ground.
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the circuit for an open, short to voltage or short to ground between the up and down shift switch and ground.
Is problem found?
-
Repair the circuit for an open , short to voltage or short to ground
Go to Step 6
6
With the ignition ON, inspect the voltage for the output terminal of the up and down shift switch shifting the gear shift lever. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.
Is the measurement within the specified value?
-
Replace the BCM.
Replace the shift control lever assembly.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC U0073

DTC Descriptor

DTC U0073 : Control Module Communication Bus Off

Diagnostic Fault Information

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit/System Description

The high speed GMLAN serial data circuits are high speed serial data buses used to communicate information between the control modules. Typical data transmission speeds must be high enough to ensure that a required real-time response is maintained. The high speed GMLAN serial data circuits also connect directly to the data link connector (DLC).

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The module setting the DTC has attempted to establish communications on the GMLAN circuits more than 3 times.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC U0100 - U0164

DTC Descriptor

DTC U0100 : Lost Communication With Engine/Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM)
DTC U0101 : Lost Communication With Transmission Control Module (TCM)
DTC U0155 : Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module
DTC U0164 : Lost Communication With Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostic Fault Information

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Low speed GMLAN serial data
1
U0140 - U0214
1
-
Battery positive voltage circuits
U0100 - U0214
U0100 - U0214
-
-
Ignition voltage circuits
U0100 - U0214
U0100 - U0214
-
-
Module ground circuits
-
U0100 - U0214
-
-
Accessory Wakeup Serial Data
U1814
U0100, U0101
-
-
Serial Data Communication Enable
U2099
U0121
-
-
  1. Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Low Speed GMLAN Device

Circuit/System Description

Modules connected to the high and low speed GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have prerecorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits, for each virtual network. The messages are supervised and also, some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitter module.
The body control module (BCM) activates the serial data communication enable and the accessory wakeup serial data circuits by applying voltage when the ignition key is in ACC, ON or START. The serial data communication enable circuit wakes up the electronic brake control module (EBCM) for bus communication and the accessory wakeup serial data circuit wakes up the engine control module (ECM) and transmission control module (TCM).

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A supervised periodic message that includes the transmitter module availability has not been received.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The module(s) is never signaled, therefore the specific subsystem(s) will not function.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Using the DTC Descriptor and Diagnostic Aids above, determine the module that is not communicating that should be tested.
  2. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector of the module that is not communicating.

Important : Only the high speed GMLAN modules have a the serial data communication enable circuit OR the accessory wakeup serial data circuit. Refer to the module schematics to identify which modules have these circuits. If the module that is not communicating does not have one of these circuits, proceed to step 4.

  1. Ignition ON, verify that a test lamp illuminates between the serial data communication enable circuit OR the accessory wakeup serial data circuit and ground.
  2. gnition ON, verify that a test lamp illuminates between all battery positive voltage circuits and ground.
  3. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between all ignition voltage circuits and ground.
  4. Test for less than 1 ohm of resistance between the module ground circuits and ground.
  5. Use Data Link References to determine if the non-communicating module should use low speed GMLAN serial data.
  6. Test for less than 1 ohm of resistance in the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit between the non-communicating module and the module that displays the DTC.
  7. If all circuits test normal, replace the module that is not communicating.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC U1814

DTC Descriptor

DTC U1814 : Powertrain High Speed Communication Enable Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Accessory Wakeup Serial Data
U1814
U0100
-
-

Circuit/System Description

The accessory wakeup serial data circuit is a positive voltage signal to wake up the engine control module (ECM) and the transmission control module (TCM). The signal is activated in 2 ways; any time the ignition switch is in the ACC or RUN position, or anytime the body control module (BCM) determines that communication is needed from the powertrain. When the ignition switch is in the ACC or RUN position, the accessory voltage circuit input to the BCM is internally connected to the accessory wakeup serial data circuit output, and voltage is supplied to the modules. The BCM also supplies voltage to the accessory wakeup serial data circuit when it determines that communication is necessary with the powertrain and the ignition is not in the ACC or RUN position such as during remote start.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM senses a short to ground on the accessory wakeup serial data circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Circuit/System Testing

  1. With the ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the ECM and TCM one at a time. After each disconnect, retest for current DTCs. DTC U1814 should remain current.
  2. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the BCM.
  3. Test for infinite resistance between the accessory wakeup serial data circuit and ground.
  4. If all tests normal, replace the BCM.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
Refer to Control Module References for module replacement and programming.

Trouble Code Diagnosis DTC U2099

DTC Descriptor

DTC U2099 :High Speed Communication Enable Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Serial Data Communication Enable
U2099, U0100 - U0299¹
U0100 - U0299
U0100 - U0299²
-
¹ Vehicle will not start.
² History only. If cleared the DTC will return after several ignition cycles.

Typical Scan Tool Data

Circuit
Normal Range
Short to Ground
Open
Short to Voltage
Operating Conditions: Ignition Switch in ACC or RUN
Serial Data Communication Enable
On
Off
On
On
Operating Conditions: Ignition Switch in OFF
Serial Data Communication Enable
Off
Off
Off
On

Circuit/System Description

The body control module (BCM) activates the serial data communication enable circuit, when the ignition key is in ACC, ON or START. The serial data communication enable circuit wakes up the electronic brake control module (EBCM) for buss communication.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM senses a short to ground on the serial data communication enable circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Circuit/System Verification

Use the scan tool to observe the HS Comm. Cmd. parameter in the BCM data list/outputs with the driver door open and key out of the ignition, and with the ignition in the RUN position. The reading should match the normal range of the typical scan tool data above.
If all parameters are correct and the DTC is current, replace the BCM.

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the EBCM.
  2. Retest for current DTCs. DTC U2099 should remain current.
  3. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the BCM.
  4. Test for infinite resistance between the serial data communication enable circuit and ground.
  5. If all tests normal, replace the BCM.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
Refer to Control Module References for module replacement and programming.


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