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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1325

Crankshaft Position (CKP) Reluctor Wheel Performance

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the number of Camshaft Position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receives and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for:

P1325 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Reluctor Wheel Performance

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
-
Go to Step 3
Refer to "Engine Cranks But Will Not Run"
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. Review and record Failure Records information.
  5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1320, P1321 set?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Remove the crankshaft.
  2. Check for a problem with the crahkshaft's visual defection and tooth.
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Replace the crankshaft.
Is the replacement complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1391

Rough Road Sensor Performance

Circuit Description

The wheel speed sensor is used to detecting the road situation.
As the wheel is rotated, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC voltage that increase with wheel speed. The EBCM uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate wheel speed. The wheel speed sensor is connected to EBCM by a "twisted pair" of wires. Twisting reduces noise susceptibility that may cause a DTC to set. If the wheel speed sensor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire detection diagnostic will be de-activated.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

P1391 - Rough Road Sensor Performance

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Perform the Diagnostic circuit Check in Section 4F, Antilock Brake System.
Was the check performed?
-
System OK
Go to "Diagnostic Circuit Check" in Section 4F.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1648

Theft Deterrent Security Code Incorrect

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested by immobilizer anti-theft system. While the key code is being read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti-theft control unit, the engine can start run with any key that will turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and compared with key codes that have been stored in the memory of the immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is detected, the immobilizer control unit sends a serial data release message to the Engine Control Module (ECM). Included in the release message is an identification (ID) code which assures that neither the immobilizer control unit nor the ECM have been substituted to defeat the system. If the ECM receives an invalid release message, the ECM performs the following action:
A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored if detect communication link failure between the ECM and immobilizer control unit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

P1648 - Theft Deterrent Security Code Incorrect

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Install a scan too to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Select IMMOBILIZER DIAGNOSIS STATUS from the scan tool menu.
Is the communication established between the scan tool and the immobilizer control unit?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Section 9T2, Immobillzer Anti-Theft System
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Immobilizer Control Unit and Engine Control Module (ECM) connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal 6 of immoblizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair an open circuit between terminal 6 of immobilizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
5
Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2009

Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) operates a solenoid to control the Port Deactivation (PDA) solenoid electrical. The solenoid is normally closed. By providing a ground path, the ECM energizes the solenoid.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.

DTC P2009 - Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the Port Deactivation (PDA) valve solenoid connector.
  3. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between ignition circuit terminal 1 and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between control circuit terminal 2 and B+.
Does the test lamp illuminates?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Disconnect the harness connector at the ECM.
  2. Measure the resistance between PDA valve harness connector terminal 2 and the ECM harness connector terminal 70.
Is the resistance less than the specified valve?
5 Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
5
Repair the open in the ignition circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 9
-
6
Check the control circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance and repair as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Replace the PDA valve solenoid.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Run the engine until it reaches normal operating temperature at idle.
  4. Operating the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2010

Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module(ECM) operates a solenoid to control the Port Deactivation (PDA) valve solenoid electrical. The solenoid is normally closed. By providing a ground path, the ECM energizes the solenoid.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.

DTC P2010 - Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the Port Deactivation (PDA) valve solenoid connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between ignition circuit terminal 1 and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminuate?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between control circuit terminal 2 and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
4
Repair the open in the ignition circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 8
-
5
Check the control circuit for a short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Replace the PDA valve solenoid.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Run the engine until it reaches normal operating temperature at idle.
  4. Operating the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0167

Lost Communication With Vehicle Immobilizer Control Module

Circuit/System Description

The ECM communicates fuel enable password with the immobilizer control module via serial data circuit. The serial data circuit is a single wire bi-directional data line between the modules. The message structure is a request and response arrangement.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

U0167 - Lost Communication With Vehicle Immobilizer Control Module

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground:
  • The battery positive voltage input circuits
  • The battery positive voltage output circuits
  • The ignition voltage input circuits
  • The ignition voltage output circuits
  • The switched battery positive voltage circuits
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
Test the serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits:
  • The battery positive voltage input circuits
  • The battery positive voltage output circuits
  • The ignition voltage input circuits
  • The ignition voltage output circuits
  • The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits
  • The ground circuits
  • The serial data circuits
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the module that is not communicating.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


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