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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0230

DTC Description

DTC P02630 : Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will activate the fuel pump relay and run the in-tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is cranking or running and the ECM is receiving ignition reference pulses.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P0230

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool.
Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the control circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp connected to battery voltage.
  5. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp pulse ON and OFF?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel pump relay.
  2. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp pulse ON and OFF?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
6
Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for one of the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 8
7
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel pump relay.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
8
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
9
  1. Repair one of the following conditions in the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel pump relay:
    • An open
    • High resistance
    • An intermittent short to ground.
  2. Replace fuse as necessary.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 12
-
10
Replace the fuel pump relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 13
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267, P0268, P0270, P0271

DTC Description

DTC P0261 : Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0262 : Injector 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
DTC P0264 : Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0265 : Injector 2 Control Circuit High Voltage
DTC P0267 : Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0268 : Injector 3 Control Circuit High Voltage
DTC P0270 : Injector 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0271 : Injector 4 Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) enables the appropriate fuel injector pulse for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The ECM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The ECM monitors the status of each driver.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270)
(P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0261 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long–term and short–term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to ”Fuel Injector Balance Test” in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.

DTC P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267, P0268, P0270, P0271

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Intermittent Conditions"
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the applicable fuel injector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 8
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect the test lamp between the control circuit and ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the harness connector.
  3. Start the engine.
Does the test lamp flash?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
5
Does the test lamp remain ON all the time?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Inspect the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
7
Inspect the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
8
Inspect the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground or open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Inspect the fuse that supplies voltage to the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit.
  2. If the fuse is open, test all the components connected to the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
10
Replace the fuel injector.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 13
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0300 : Engine Misfire Detected
DTC P0301 : Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
DTC P0302 : Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
DTC P0303 : Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected
DTC P0304 : Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor in order to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed for each cylinder, the ECM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause 3-way catalytic converter damage. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will flash ON and OFF when the conditions for catalytic converter damage are present.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

A misfire DTC could be caused by an excessive vibration from sources other than the engine. Inspect for the following possible sources:

DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Start the engine and allow it idle at normal operating temperature.
  2. Check for an abnormal engine noise.
Is an abnormal noise heard?
-
Refer to symptoms on Section 1C2, “Diagnosis”
Go to Step 3
3
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs related to fuel injectors, CKP sensor, or ignition coils?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 4
4
Check for the following conditions:
  • Vacuum hose splits, kinks, and incorrect connections
  • Engine vacuum leaks
  • Crankcase ventilation system for vacuum leaks
  • Fuel pressure that is too low or too high
  • Contaminated fuel
  • Restricted exhaust system
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder head with the harness connector still connected.
  3. Crank the engine while monitoring the presence of the sparks between the end of the ignition coil boot and ground.
Are the sparks present for all the cylinders?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
6
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the spark plug from the misfiring cylinder.
  3. Check the spark plug for the following conditions:
    • Gas, coolant, or oil fouled
    • Cracked, worn, incorrectly gapped
Did you find any condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Exchange the suspected spark plug with another cylinder that is operating correctly.
  2. Install the ignition coil.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Observe the misfire current counters with a scan tool.
Does the misfire follow the spark plug exchange?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
8
Check for the following conditions:
  • A lean or rich fuel injector
  • An engine mechanical condition
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Diagnostic Aids
9
Replace the ignition coil.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
10
Replace the spark plug.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 12
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0315

DTC Description

DTC P0315 : Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Not Learned

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) system variation learn feature is used to calculate reference period errors caused by slight tolerance variations in the crankshaft, and the crankshaft position sensors. The calculated error allows the engine control module (ECM) to accurately compensate for reference period variations. This enhances the ability of the ECM to detect misfire events over a wider range of engine speed and load.
The CKP system variation compensating values are stored in ECM memory after a learn procedure has been performed. If the CKP system variation values are not stored in the ECM memory, DTC P0315 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0315

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Perform the Tooth Error Correction (TEC) Learn Procedure.
Does the scan tool display learned this ignition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect for the following conditions:
  • Worn or damaged crankshaft or crankshaft bearings
  • Debris between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
  • A damaged reluctor wheel
  • Excessive crankshaft runout
  • Any interference of the CKP sensor or CKP sensor signal to the control module
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame /Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
6
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0317, P1396, P1397 (With ABS)

DTC Description

DTC P0317 : Rough Road Sensing System Input Not Present
DTC P1396 : Rough Road Sensor Performance - Variation
DTC P1397 : Rough Road Sensor Performance – No Signal

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) determines engine misfire by detecting variations in crankshaft speed. Crankshaft speed variations can also occur when a vehicle is operating over a rough road. The wheel speed sensor produces an alternating current (AC) voltage that increases with wheel speed. The ECM receives a rough road signal from the ABS module, if equipped with the anti-lock brake system (ABS). The ABS can determine if the vehicle is on a rough road surface based on the signal from each wheel speed sensor. On vehicles with Non-ABS, a rough road signal is sent from a wheel speed sensor located at the front left wheel to the ECM. The ECM can determine if the changes in crankshaft speed are due to engine misfire or are driveline induced based on the rough road signal from the wheel speed sensor. When the ECM detects a rough road condition, misfire diagnostics will be disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

(P0317)
(P1396)
(P1397)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0317)
(P1396)
(P1397)
or,

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0317, P1396, P1397 (With ABS)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the DTC information stored in ABS module.
Are any DTC set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect the rough road serial data circuit between the ECM and the ABS module for the following conditions:
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Open/high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame /Failure Records.
Did the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame /Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 7
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0317, P1396, P1397 (Without ABS)

DTC Description

DTC P0317 : Rough Road Sensing System Input Not Present
DTC P1396 : Rough Road Sensor Performance - Variation
DTC P1397 : Rough Road Sensor Performance – No Signal

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) determines engine misfire by detecting variations in crankshaft speed. Crankshaft speed variations can also occur when a vehicle is operating over a rough road. The wheel speed sensor produces an alternating current (AC) voltage that increases with wheel speed. The ECM receives a rough road signal from the ABS module, if equipped with the anti-lock brake system (ABS). The ABS can determine if the vehicle is on a rough road surface based on the signal from each wheel speed sensor. On vehicles with Non-ABS, a rough road signal is sent from a wheel speed sensor located at the front left wheel to the ECM. The ECM can determine if the changes in crankshaft speed are due to engine misfire or are driveline induced based on the rough road signal from the wheel speed sensor. When the ECM detects a rough road condition, misfire diagnostics will be disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

(P0317)
(P1396)
(P1397)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0317)
(P1396)
(P1397)
or,

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0317, P1396, P1397 (Without ABS)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Inspect the signal circuit of the wheel speed sensor for the following conditions:
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Open/high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect the low reference circuit of the wheel speed sensor for the following conditions:
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Open/high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the wheel speed sensor.
  3. Measure the resistance between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the wheel speed sensor.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
1215 ~ 1485 ohms
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 8
-
6
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame /Failure Records.
Did the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame /Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 9
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0324

DTC Description

DTC P0324 : Knock Sensor (KS) Module Performance

Circuit/System Description

The knock sensor (KS) enables the engine control module (ECM) to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The KS produces an AC voltage signal that varies depending on the vibration level during engine operation. The ECM adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal. The ECM receives the KS signal through a signal circuit. The ECM supplies a ground circuit to the KS through a low reference circuit. The ECM also supplies a shielded ground circuit to the KS. The ECM learns a KS noise level at idle and uses calibrated values for the rest of the engine speed range. The ECM should monitor a normal KS signal within the noise channel.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0324

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame /Failure Records.
Did the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame /Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
6
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0325

DTC Description

DTC P0325 : Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit

Circuit/System Description

The knock sensor (KS) enables the engine control module (ECM) to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The KS produces an AC voltage signal that varies depending on the vibration level during engine operation. The ECM adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal. The ECM receives the KS signal through a signal circuit. The ECM supplies a ground circuit to the KS through a low reference circuit. The ECM also supplies a shielded ground circuit to the KS. The ECM learns a KS noise level at idle and uses calibrated values for the rest of the engine speed range. The ECM should monitor a normal KS signal within the noise channel.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0325

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector at the KS.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the KS harness connector and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
2~3 volts
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the KS harness connector and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
2~3 volts
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Inspect the circuit for the following conditions:
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Open/high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
5
Replace the knock sensor (KS).
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
6
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame /Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335, P0336

DTC Description

DTC P0335 : Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
DTC P0336 : Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor circuits consist of an engine control module (ECM) supplied 5-volt reference circuit, low reference circuit and an output signal circuit. The CKP sensor is an internally magnetic biased digital output integrated circuit sensing device. The sensor detects magnetic flux changes of the teeth and slots of a 58-tooth reluctor wheel on the crankshaft. Each tooth on the reluctor wheel is spaced at 60-tooth spacing, with 2 missing teeth for the reference gap. The CKP sensor produces an ON/OFF DC voltage of varying frequency, with 58 output pulses per crankshaft revolution. The frequency of the CKP sensor output depends on the velocity of the crankshaft. The CKP sensor sends a digital signal, which represents an image of the crankshaft reluctor wheel, to the ECM as each tooth on the wheel rotates past the CKP sensor. The ECM uses each CKP signal pulse to determine crankshaft speed and decodes the crankshaft reluctor wheel reference gap to identify crankshaft position. This information is then used to sequence the ignition timing and fuel injection events for the engine. The ECM also uses CKP sensor output information to determine the crankshaft relative position to the camshaft, to detect cylinder misfire, and to control the CMP actuator if equipped.

Conditions for Running the DTC

(P0335)
(P0336)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0335)
(P0336)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0335, P0336

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC P0336 set?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the CKP sensor.
  3. Measure the resistance between the CKP low reference circuit and ground.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
1 ohm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4.8~5.2 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between the CKP signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4.8~5.2 V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
6
Inspect the low reference circuit for an open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
7
Inspect the 5V reference circuit for the following conditions:
  • A short to voltage.
  • A short to ground.
  • An open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
8
Inspect the signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • A short to voltage.
  • A short to ground.
  • An open/high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Loose or improper installation.
    • Sensor or o-ring damage.
  3. Replace as needed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
10
  1. Inspect the engine for the following conditions:
    • Engine oil for debris.
    • Crankshaft reluctor wheel for damage.
    • Timing belt, tensioner, and sprockets for wear or damage.
  2. Repair or replace as needed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
11
  1. Replace the CKP sensor.
  2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Did the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 14
12
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 14
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0340, P0341, P0366

DTC Description

DTC P0340 : Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit
DTC P0341 : Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
DTC P0366 : Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance

Circuit/System Description

The hall effect camshaft position (CMP) sensor produces a pulse for each revolution of the camshaft. The CMP output is pulse width encoded. The engine control module (ECM) uses the CMP and crankshaft position (CKP) output pulses to determine the engine speed and position. The CMP is connected to the battery voltage and to the ECM by the following circuits:

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0340
P0341
P0366

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0340, P0341, P0366

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids
3
  1. Inspect all of the circuits going to the camshaft position (CMP) sensor for the following conditions:
    • Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring or components
    • Routed too closely to after-market add-on electrical equipment
    • Routed too closely to solenoids, relays, and motors
  2. If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing.
Did you complete the inspection?
-
Go to Step 4
-
4
Inspect the CMP sensor voltage supply circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the CMP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A short to voltage
  • High resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6
6
Inspect the CMP sensor low reference circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to voltage
  • High resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
7
Inspect the CMP sensor and the reluctor wheel for physical damage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Replace the CMP sensor.
  2. Clear DTCs with a scan tool.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11
9
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 11
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354

DTC Description

DTC P0351 : Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit
DTC P0352 : Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit
DTC P0353 : Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit
DTC P0354 : Ignition Coil 4 Control Circuit

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for the electronic spark timing circuit. When the ECM removes the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary coil which fires the spark plug. The circuit between the ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage. When the ECM detects a problem in the spark timing circuit, it will set a DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions :

DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Inspect for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal at the ignition coil and repair as needed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal at the engine control module(ECM) connector and repair as needed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Inspect the ignition coil control circuit for a short to ground and repair as needed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the ignition control circuit for a short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Inspect for an open in the ignition control circuit and repair as needed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 9
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0420

DTC Description

DTC P0420 : Catalyst System Low Efficiency

Circuit Description

A 3-way catalytic converter (TWC) controls emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx). The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction, which oxidizes the HC and the CO that are present in the exhaust gas. This process converts the HC and the CO into water vapor and carbon dioxide (CO2), and reduces the NOx, converting the NOx into nitrogen. The catalytic converter also stores oxygen. The engine control module (ECM) monitors this process by using a heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) that is in the exhaust stream after the TWC. The HO2S 2 produces an output signal that the ECM uses to calculate the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst. This indicates the ability of the catalyst to convert the exhaust emissions efficiently. The ECM monitors the efficiency of the catalyst by allowing the catalyst to heat, then wait for a stabilization period while the engine is idling. The ECM then adds and removes fuel while monitoring the HO2S 2. When the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S 2 response to the extra fuel is slow compared to the response of the HO2S 1, which is located before the TWC. When the HO2S 2 response is near that of the HO2S 1, the oxygen storage capability and efficiency of the catalyst may be degraded below an acceptable threshold.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions, which may cause a catalytic converter to degrade:

DTC P0420

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Is there any DTCs related to HO2S or Misfire?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
Check the catalytic converter for the following conditions:
  • Dents
  • A severe discoloration caused by excessive temperatures
  • Road damage
  • An internal rattle caused by damaged catalyst substrate
  • Restrictions
Did you find the conditions?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
Inspect the exhaust system for the following conditions:
  • Leaks
  • Physical damage
  • Loose or missing hardware
  • Properly torqued HO2S
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the HO2S 2 for the following conditions:
  • A short to ground in the wiring harness
  • Physical damage
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the catalytic converter.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame /Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


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