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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0458, P0459

DTC Description

DTC P0458 : Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0459 : Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve is used to purge fuel vapor from the EVAP canister to the intake manifold. The EVAP canister purge valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the EVAP canister purge valve. The engine control module (ECM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The driver is equipped with a feedback circuit that is pulled-down to a ground. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0458)
(P0459)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0458, P0459

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the EVAP purge solenoid.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using a scan tool, command the EVAP purge solenoid to 100 percent, and back to 0 percent.
Does the test lamp respond to the commanded state?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
4
Inspect the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Inspect the fuse that supplies voltage to the ignition 1 voltage circuit.
  2. If the fuse is open, test all the components connected to the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
6
Inspect the control circuit for the following conditions:
  • A short to voltage.
  • A short to ground.
  • An open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Replace the EVAP purge solenoid.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 10
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0461, P0462, P0463

DTC Description

Note : The symptom byte may not be displayed on a scan tool.
DTC P0461 : Fuel Level Sensor Performance
DTC P0462 : Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0463 : Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The fuel level sensor changes resistance in response to the fuel level. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor in order to determine the fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the sensor resistance is low and the ECM senses a low signal voltage. When the fuel tank is empty, the sensor resistance is high and the ECM senses a high signal voltage. The ECM uses the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor in order to calculate the percentage of remaining fuel in the tank. The ECM sends the fuel level information to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) in order to display the fuel level.

Conditions for Running the DTC

(P0461)
(P0462, P0463)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0461)
(P0462)
(P0463)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0461, P0462, P0463

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC P0230 also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the fuel pump.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and ground.
Is the voltage same as the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 7
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit and ground.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Make sure the harness connector is still disconnected.
  3. Observe the fuel level sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the parameter within the specified range?
4.8 ~ 5.2 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
6
  1. Connect a fused jumper wire between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit.
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. Observe the fuel level sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the parameter less than the specified value?
0.2 V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
7
Check the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
8
Check the low reference circuit for an open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
9
Check the signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • A short to voltage.
  • A short to ground.
  • An open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
10
Check the low reference circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
11
  1. Remove the fuel level sender.
  2. Check for any obstructions interfering with the fuel level sender.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
12
Replace the fuel level sender.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 14
-
13
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 15
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0480, P0481

DTC Description

DTC P0480 : Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit
DTC P0481 : Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit

Circuit Description

The Cooling Fan Relay 1 and the Cooling Fan Relay 2 are controlled by the engine control module (ECM). Battery positive voltage is supplied to the relay coil. The ECM monitors the voltage level on the control circuit of the relay. When the relay is OFF, voltage level should be near battery voltage on the control circuit of the relay. When the relay is commanded ON, voltage level will be low on the control circuit of the relay. The ECM will provide ground on the control circuit of the relay using a low side driver. If the ECM detects an improper voltage level on the control circuit of the relay, a DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. A test lamp that remains illuminated indicates a short to ground on the control circuit. A test lamp that does not illuminate indicates an open or short to voltage on the control circuit.
  2. This step tests the control circuit for high resistance.

DTC P0480, P0481

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, command the fan low speed ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
With a scan tool, command the fan high speed ON and OFF.
Do the relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
-
Go to "Intermittent Conditions"
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the affected relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the affected relay coil with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 13
5
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the control circuit of the affected relay with a test lamp connected to battery positive.
  3. With a scan tool, command the affected relay ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Does the test lamp remain illuminated?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAIN relay.
  3. Measure the resistance of the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the affected relay coil from the MAIN relay terminal to the affected relay terminal.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 13
8
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Note : Use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms for this test.
  1. Probe the control circuit of the affected relay with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage.
  2. With a scan tool, command the affected relay ON.
  3. Measure the voltage from the probe of the test lamp to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
2.5 V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
9
Inspect the control circuit of the affected relay for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 12
10
Inspect the control circuit of the affected relay for the following conditions:
  • A short to voltage.
  • An open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 12
11
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the affected relay.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14
12
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 15
13
Repair the open, short to ground, or high resistance on the ignition 1 voltage circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 16
-
14
Replace the affected relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 16
-
15
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 16
-
16
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 17
17
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0502 - A/T only

DTC Description

DTC P0502 : Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit/System Description

The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is mounted on the transaxle. As the transaxle turns the VSS, the VSS provides the speedometer with a vehicle speed input through voltage pulses. This input is used to drive the speedometer.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Power Test
Deceleration Test

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the VSS sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for any of the following conditions:
Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found.

DTC P0502 - A/T only

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids
3
Did the DTCs related to the output shaft speed (OSS) sensor also set in the TCM?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 4
4
Inspect the VSS signal circuits between the TCM and the ECM and between the TCM and the IPC for the followings:
  • Open
  • High resistance
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC).
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
6
Inspect for a poor connections at the harness connector of the IPC.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
7
Inspect for a poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the IPC.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 11
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0502 - M/T only

DTC Description

DTC P0502 : Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit/System Description

The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is mounted on the transaxle. As the transaxle turns the VSS, the VSS provides the speedometer with a vehicle speed input through voltage pulses. This input is used to drive the speedometer.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Power Test
Deceleration Test

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the VSS sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for any of the following conditions:
Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found.

DTC P0502 - M/T Only

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids
3
  1. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the vehicle speed sensor (VSS).
  2. Inspect the VSS voltage supply circuit for the followings:
    • Open
    • High resistance
    • Short to ground
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the VSS.
  2. Inspect the VSS ground circuit for the followings:
    • Open
    • High resistance
    • Short to ground
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the VSS.
  2. Inspect the VSS signal circuits between the VSS and the ECM and between the VSS and the IPC for the followings:
    • Open
    • High resistance
    • Short to voltage
    • Short to ground
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC).
  2. Reconnect the VSS.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
  1. Reconnect the IPC.
  2. Raise the drive wheels.
  3. Support the lower control arms so that the drive axles are in a horizontal position.
  4. Start and idle the engine.
  5. Observe the speedometer.
  6. Allow the engine to idle in gear with the drive wheels rotating.
Does the speedometer indicate a vehicle speed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
8
Inspect for a poor connections at the harness connector of the VSS.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
9
Inspect for a poor connections at the harness connector of the IPC.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
10
Inspect for a poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
11
Replace the VSS.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 14
-
12
Replace the IPC.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 14
-
13
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 15
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0506, P0507

DTC Description

DTC P0506 : Idle Speed Low
DTC P0507 : Idle Speed High

Circuit Description

The throttle actuator control (TAC) motor is a DC motor that is part of the throttle body assembly. The TAC motor drives the throttle valve. The engine control module (ECM) controls the TAC motor based on throttle position sensor input. The idle speed is controlled by the ECM based on various inputs. The ECM commands the TAC motor to open or close the throttle valve in order to maintain the desired idle speed. If the ECM detects the actual idle speed and the desired idle speed are not within a predetermined amount, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0506)
(P0507)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

For an intermittent condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions"

DTC P0506, P0507

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Are any throttle actuator control (TAC), throttle position (TP) sensor, or accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor DTCs set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
Does the DTC P0506 set?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Does the DTC P0507 set?
-
Go to Step 6
-
5
  1. Inspect or test for the following conditions:
    • The engine for vacuum leaks.
    • The throttle valve for the correct operation--A throttle valve that does not close correctly sets this DTC.
    • The crankcase ventilation system for the correct operation.
  2. Repair the condition as necessary.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 7
-
6
  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. Inspect for the following conditions:
    • Excess deposits in the throttle body.
    • A parasitic load on the engine--For example, a transmission condition, a belt driven accessory condition.
    • Any vacuum leaks between the throttle body and the intake manifold.
  3. Repair the condition as necessary.
  4. Repair the condition as necessary.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0532, P0533

DTC Description

DTC P0532 : Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0533 : Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Circuit/System Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the high side refrigerant pressure via a A/C refrigerant pressure (ACP) sensor. When the pressure is high the signal voltage is high. When the pressure is low the signal voltage is low. When pressure is too high the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0532
P0533

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0532, P0533

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the A/C Pressure (ACP) sensor parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate the ACP sensor parameter is within the specified range?
0.05 - 4.95 V
Go to "Intermittent Conditions"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the ACP sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the ACP sensor parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the ACP sensor parameter is less than the specified value?
0.05 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 10
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and the signal circuit of the ACP sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the ACP sensor parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the ACP sensor parameter is greater than the specified value?
4.95 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
  2. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the ACP sensor and the low reference circuit of the ACP sensor.
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?
5.1 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the ACP sensor to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
7
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the ACP sensor for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13
8
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the ACP sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 9
9
Test the signal circuit of the ACP sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13
10
Test the signal circuit of the ACP sensor for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13
11
  1. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the ECM.
  2. Test the low reference circuit of the ACP sensor for a high resistance or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13
12
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ACP sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14
13
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
14
Replace the ACP sensor.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
15
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 16
-
16
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 17
17
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0562, P0563

DTC Description

DTC P0562 : System Voltage Low
DTC P0563 : System Voltage High

Circuit/System Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition 1 voltage to make sure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect data input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The ECM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the ECM detects the ignition 1 voltage outside an expected range for the calibrated length of time, a DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0562
P0563

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0562, P0563

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0562 or P0563 have passed this ignition cycle?
-
Go to "Intermittent Conditions".
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 voltage parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the battery voltage parameter is within the specified range?
11 - 16 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ECM for a high resistance or open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Check the charging system. Refer to “1E ENGINE ELECTRICAL”
6
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0571

DTC Description

DTC P0571 : Brake Switch Circuit

Circuit Description

The stop lamp switch signal circuit is a direct hardwire input to the engine control module (ECM) from the brake switch assembly. The ECM monitors the stop lamp switch signal circuit in order to detect when the brake pedal has been applied.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

In order to avoid a misdiagnosis, inspect for proper operation of the stop lamps.
For an intermittent condition, refer to "Intermittent Conditions".

DTC P0571

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Do the stop lamps operate properly?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Section, 9B Lighting Systems
3
Test the stop lamp switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance between the brake switch and the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 7
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0598, P0599

DTC Description

DTC P0598 : Engine Coolant Thermostat Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0599 : Engine Coolant Thermostat Heater Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The electric thermostat has a built-in heater that supports the operation of the thermostat. A voltage is supplied to the heater through the thermostat heater ignition 1 voltage supply circuit. The ECM provides a pulse width modulated (PWM) ground to the heater through the thermostat heater control circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0598, P0599

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the thermostat.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the harness connector and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Inspect the fuse that supplies voltage to the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit.
  2. If the fuse is open, test all the components connected to the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
5
Inspect the control circuit for the following conditions:
  • A short to voltage.
  • A short to ground.
  • An open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6
6
Measure the resistance of the thermostat heater between the two terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
13.7 ~ 15.7 ohms
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Inspect the thermostat heater for an internal short to ground by measuring resistance between ground and each terminal.
Is the thermostat heater internally shorted to ground?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the thermostat.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 11
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


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