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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0700

DTC Description

DTC P0700 : Transmission Control Module (TCM) Requested MIL Illumination

Circuit/System Description

This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicates that an emission related transmission DTC set in the transmission control module (TCM). The engine control module (ECM) receives the TCM information over the serial data circuit. The ECM turns ON the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the TCM sends a message over the serial data circuit requesting MIL illumination. The DTC information for the ECM will only display DTC P0700.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0700

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. Select Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) with scan tool.
Is a transmission DTC displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Repair transaxle malfunction. Refer to the applicable DTC table in the transmission repair section.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the TCM DTC.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 4
-
4
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 5
5
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1137, P1166

DTC Description

DTC P1137 : HO2S Circuit Low Voltage During Power Enrichment Sensor 2
DTC P1166 : HO2S Circuit Low Voltage During Power Enrichment Sensor 1

Circuit/System Description

The heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the engine is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.
The heating elements inside each HO2S heat the sensor to bring the sensor up to operating conditions faster. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P1137, P1166

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the appropriate HO2S.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Observe the HO2S parameter with a scan tool.
Is the parameter within the specified value?
350 ~ 500 mV
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Check for the following conditions:
  • Lean fuel injectors.
  • Water intrusion in the HO2S harness connector.
  • Low fuel system pressure.
  • Fuel that is contaminated.
  • Exhaust leaks near the HO2S.
  • Contaminated HO2S - Silicon.
  • Engine vacuum leaks.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
4
Check the signal circuit for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
5
Replace the HO2S.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
6
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1138, P2297

DTC Description

DTC P1138 : HO2S Circuit High Voltage During Decel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Sensor 2
DTC P2297 : HO2S Performance During Decel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Sensor 2

Circuit/System Description

The heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the engine is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.
The heating elements inside each HO2S heat the sensor to bring the sensor up to operating conditions faster. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P1138, P2297

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the appropriate HO2S.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Observe the HO2S parameter with a scan tool.
Is the parameter within the specified value?
350 ~ 500 mV
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. With a DMM, measure the resistance between the low reference circuit and ground.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
Check for the following conditions:
  • Rich fuel injectors.
  • Water intrusion in the HO2S harness connector.
  • High fuel system pressure.
  • Fuel that is contaminated.
  • Fuel saturation of the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister.
  • Exhaust leaks near the HO2S.
  • Contaminated HO2S – Silicon.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
5
Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
6
Check the low reference circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Replace the HO2S.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
8
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
9
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 10
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1631

DTC Description

DTC P1631 : Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Not Correct

Circuit/System Description

The immobilizer module or the vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) module sends the fuel enable password to the engine control module (ECM) via the serial data circuit. The ECM then challenges this password. Both the ECM and immobilizer module perform a calculation on this challenge. If the calculated response from the immobilizer module equals the calculation performed by the ECM, the ECM will allow vehicle starting. The ECM will disable vehicle starting if any of the following conditions occur:

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P1631

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Install a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Check if other immobilizer related DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
Perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components. Refer to “11T2 Immobilizer Anti–Theft System”
Is the programming complete successfully?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the ECM.
Is the replace complete?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
6
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2101, P2119

DTC Description

DTC P2101 : Throttle Actuator Position Performance
DTC P2119 : Throttle Closed Position Performance

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle valve by applying a varying voltage to the control circuits of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor. The ECM monitors the duty cycle that is required to actuate the throttle valve. The ECM monitors the throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 to determine the actual throttle valve position.

Conditions for Running the DTC

(P2101)
(P2119)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P2101)
(P2119)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for a condition in which the throttle valve may have been held open. For example, ice may have formed in the throttle bore causing the throttle valve not to close.

DTC P2101, P2119

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Are there any other DTC also set?
-
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions:
    • A throttle plate that is not in the rest position.
    • A throttle valve that is binding open or closed.
    • A throttle valve that opens or closes without spring pressure.
  2. Replace the throttle body as needed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 4
4

Note : Disconnecting the throttle body harness connector causes additional DTCs to set.
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the throttle body.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the TAC motor control (+) circuit and the TAC motor control (-) circuit.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.5 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. With a test lamp connected to B+, probe each of the TAC motor control circuits.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the TAC motor control (+) circuit and the TAC motor control (-) circuit of the harness connector.
  3. Observe the test lamp while turning the ignition ON for 5 seconds and then OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
7
Check the TAC motor control circuits for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
8
Check the TAC motor control circuits for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
9
Check the TAC motor control circuits for an open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
10
Replace the throttle body.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 13
13
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 2
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2104, P2105, P2106, P2110

DTC Description

DTC P2104 : Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System – Forced Idle
DTC P2105:Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System – Forced Engine Shutdown
DTC P2106 : Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System Performance – Throttle Limitation Active
DTC P2110 : Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System – Forced Limited Engine Speed

Circuit Description

This diagnostic indicates that a throttle actuator control (TAC) DTC is set that causes the engine control module (ECM) to command one of the following reduced power modes:

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P2104, P2105, P2106, P2110

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Are the DTCs P2106 and P2110 set with no other DTCs?
-
Check the charging system for low voltage
Go to Step 3
3
Are there any other DTCs also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 4
4
Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions:
  • A loose or damaged TP sensors.
  • A loose or damaged throttle plate.
  • A cracked or bent throttle shaft.
  • Drive mechanism damage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the air intake system for the following conditions:
  • The MAP sensor and the vacuum source for ice, moisture, or other restrictions.
  • A vacuum leak.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 7
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2138

DTC Description

DTC P2122 : Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2123 : Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
DTC P2127 : Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2128 : Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
DTC P2138 : Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation

Circuit/System Description

The accelerator pedal assembly contains 2 accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted in the pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to the position of the accelerator pedal. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a separate 5-volt reference and low reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1 volt at rest to above 4 volts when fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts at rest to more than 2 volts with the accelerator pedal fully depressed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P2122
P2123
P2127
P2128
P2138

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2138

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the accelerator pedal assembly.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 10
3
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 11
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the APP sensor 1 parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is less than the specified value?
0.3 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 12
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a fused jumper wire between the 5V reference circuit and the signal circuit of the APP sensor 1.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the APP sensor 1 parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is within the specified value?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 13
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the fused jumper wire.
  3. Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 14
7
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 15
8
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the APP sensor 2 parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is less than the specified value?
0.3 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 16
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a fused jumper wire between the 5V reference circuit and the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the APP sensor 2 parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is within the specified value?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17
10
Check the APP sensor 1 5V reference circuit for the following conditions:
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
11
Check the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 for the following conditions:
  • Short to voltage
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
12
Check the signal circuit of the APP sensor 1 for the following condition:
  • Short to voltage
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
13
Check the signal circuit of the APP sensor 1 for the following conditions:
  • Short to ground
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
14
Check the 5V reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 for the following conditions:
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
15
Check the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 for the following conditions:
  • Short to voltage
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
16
Check the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2 for the following condition:
  • Short to voltage
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
17
Check the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2 for the following conditions:
  • Short to ground
  • Open
  • High resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
18

Note : The APP sensor is not serviceable.
Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 20
-
19
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 20
-
20
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 21
21
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0101, U0167

DTC Description

DTC U0101 :Lost Communication with Vehicle Transmission Module
DTC U0167 : Lost Communication with Vehicle Immobilizer Control Module

Circuit/System Description

The serial data circuit is the means by which the control modules in the vehicle communicate with each other. Once the scan tool is connected to the serial data circuit through the DLC, the scan tool can be used to monitor each module for diagnostic purposes and to check for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). When the ignition switch is in RUN, each control module communicating on the serial data circuit sends a state of health (SOH) message to ensure that the control module is operating properly. When a control module stops communicating on the serial data circuit, for example if the module loses power or ground, the SOH message it normally sends on the serial data circuit disappears. Other control modules on the serial data circuit, which expect to receive that SOH message, detect its absence; those control modules in turn sets a DTC associated with the loss of SOH of the non-communicating control module.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC U0101, U0167

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground:
  • The battery positive voltage input circuits
  • The battery positive voltage output circuits
  • The ignition voltage input circuits
  • The ignition voltage output circuits
  • The switched battery positive voltage circuits
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
Test the serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits:
  • The battery positive voltage input circuits
  • The battery positive voltage output circuits
  • The ignition voltage input circuits
  • The ignition voltage output circuits
  • The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits
  • The ground circuits
  • The serial data circuits
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the module that is not communicating.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


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