To the top of the document
Aveo
To Previous Page To Next Page
GMDE Start Page Load static TOC Load dynamic TOC Help?

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0602, P0604, P0606, P0607, P060A, P060B, P060C, P060D, P2610

DTC Description

DTC P0602 : Control Module Not Programmed
DTC P0604 : Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM)
DTC P0606 : Control Module Internal Performance
DTC P0607 : Control Module Performance
DTC P060A : Control Module Monitoring Processor Performance
DTC P060B : Control Module Analog to Digital Performance
DTC P060C : Control Module Main Processor Performance
DTC P060D : Control Module Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) System Performance
DTC P2610 : Control Module Ignition Off Timer Performance

Circuit Description

This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions within the engine control module (ECM) and the throttle actuator control (TAC) system. This diagnostic also addresses if the ECM is not programmed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

(P0602, P060D)
(P0606, P0607, P060C)
(P060A, P060B)
(P2610)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0602)
(P0606)
(P0607)
(P060A)
(P060B)
(P060C)
(P060D)
(P2610)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0602, P0604, P0606, P0607, P060A, P060B, P060C, P060D, P2610

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC P0602 fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Reprogram the ECM.
Did the DTC P0602 reset?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
4
Did the DTC P2610 fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Did the DTC P0604, P0606 fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Did the DTC P060A, P060B, P060C, P060D fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
7
Check the ignition 1 voltage circuit, battery positive voltage circuit, and ground circuit of the ECM for the followings:
  • A short to voltage.
  • A short to ground.
  • An open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 10
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P061A

DTC Description

DTC P061A : Control Module Torque Performance

Circuit Description

This diagnostic applies to throttle actuator control (TAC) system torque performance. If the ECM detects that the delivered torque is grossly different from desired torque, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P061A

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Are there any other DTCs also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC P061A fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 8
4
Inspect for the following conditions:
  • The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and improper connections – Inspect thoroughly for any type of leak or restriction.
  • Air leaks at the throttle body mounting area and the intake manifold sealing surfaces.
  • Restrictions or leaks in the air intake system, including the filter.
  • Restrictions or leaks at the PCV hose.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions:
  • Loose or damaged throttle plate.
  • Broken throttle shaft.
  • RDamaged throttle body.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0641, P0651, P0697

DTC Description

DTC P0641 : 5 Volt Reference 1 Circuit
DTC P0651 : 5 Volt Reference 2 Circuit
DTC P0697 : 5 Volt Reference 3 Circuit

Circuit/System Description

The engine control module (ECM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors through:
A circuit condition on one sensor 5–volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5–volt reference circuits. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5–volt reference circuit. If the ECM detects that the voltage is out of tolerance, a DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0641, P0651, P0697

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to ”Diagnostic Aids”
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect a wiring harness connector from a sensor that uses 5V reference circuit.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the 5V reference circuit of the sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
  5. Repeat the above steps for the rest of the sensors that share the 5V reference circuit, one at a time.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8 - 5.2 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
Is the voltage measured in the previous step more than the specified value?
5.2 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Test the 5V reference circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
6
Test the 5V reference circuit for a short to ground or any sensor low reference circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Replace the affected sensors.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 10
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0646, P0647

DTC Description

DTC P0646 : Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0647 : Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit/System Description

The engine control module (ECM) controls the voltage supply to the A/C compressor by grounding the A/C compressor relay control circuit with an internal solid state device called a driver. When the ECM is commanding an A/C compressor relay ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding an A/C compressor relay OFF, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the ECM detects an improper circuit condition, a DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0646
P0647

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0646, P0647

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the A/C compressor relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the A/C compressor clutch sound clicking noise?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic Aids
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the control circuit of the A/C compressor relay with a test lamp connected to battery voltage.
  5. Command the A/C compressor relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and voltage supply circuit of the A/C compressor relay.
  2. Command the A/C compressor relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
6
Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor relay for followings:
  • An open or a high resistance
  • A short to voltage
  • A short to ground
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 8
7
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the A/C compressor relay.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
8
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
9
Repair the open, high resistance, or short to ground in the voltage supply circuit of the A/C compressor relay.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 12
-
10
Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 13
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0650

DTC Description

DTC P0650 : Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control Circuit

Circuit/System Description

The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel cluster (IPC). The engine control module (ECM) monitors the MIL control circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the MIL. For example, a failure condition exists if the control module detects low voltage when the MIL is commanded OFF, or high voltage when the MIL is commanded ON. If the control module detects an improper voltage condition on the MIL control circuit, a DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the ECM disconnected and the ignition ON, the MIL should be OFF.
  2. This step tests for a short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. With the fuse removed, there should be no voltage on the MIL control circuit.

DTC P0650

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to “Intermittent Conditions”
3
Inspect the fuse that supplies voltage to the instrument cluster.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the engine control module (ECM).
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
Is the MIL OFF?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 12
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the fuse that supplies voltage to the instrument cluster.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the MIL control circuit to a good ground.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
1V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 13
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the fuse that supplies voltage to the instrument cluster.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the MIL control circuit of the ECM and a good ground.
Is the MIL illuminated?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
  3. Probe the MIL battery positive voltage circuit of the IPC harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 14
8
Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Did you find and correct a condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 9
9
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IPC.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 15
10
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16
11
Repair the short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 17
-
12
Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 17
-
13
Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 17
-
14
Repair the open and or high resistance in the MIL battery positive voltage circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 17
-
15

Important : Ensure all voltage supply and ground circuits as well as all fuse connections for the IPC are clean, free of corrosion and making proper terminal contact.

Replace the IPC.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 17
-
17
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 18
18
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0685

DTC Description

DTC P0685 : Engine Controls Ignition Relay Control Circuit

Circuit Description

The engine controls ignition relay or main relay, is controlled by the engine control module (ECM) depending upon input from the ignition switch. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the relay coil and switch. When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the ECM will provide ground on the control circuit of the relay using a low side driver. This will allow voltage through the relay switch contacts to the components. The ECM monitors the voltage level on the control circuit of the relay.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions”

DTC P0685

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ignition relay.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the relay coil voltage supply circuit and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the relay control circuit and the voltage supply circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Make sure the test lamp is still connected.
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5

Note : The ignition 1 voltage circuit is between the ignition relay and the ECM. The ignition 1 voltage is a feedback circuit.
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a 15A fused jumper wire between the switch voltage supply circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit.
  3. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
6
Check the relay coil voltage supply circuit for a short to ground or open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
7
Check the relay control circuit for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
8
Check the relay control circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
9
Check the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the ignition relay and the ECM for a short to ground or open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
10
Replace the relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 13
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


To Previous Page To Next Page
© Copyright Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved