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TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS

Clearing Trouble Codes

Notice : To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) damage, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or reconnecting the power to the ECM (for example battery cable, ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables, etc.).When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC), the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will be turned on only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be stored in the ECM's memory for all types of DTC. If the problem is intermittent, the MIL will go out after 10 seconds if the fault is no longer present. The DTC will stay in the ECM's memory until cleared by scan tool. Removing battery voltage for 10 seconds will clear some stored DTCs.

DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been completed. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to find the cause of the problem more quickly.

Diagnostic Trouble Codes

DTC
Function
Error Type
Illuminate MIL
Illuminate SVS
P0030
HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 1
E
YES
NO
P0031
HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1
E
YES
NO
P0032
HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1
E
YES
NO
P0036
HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1
E
YES
NO
P0037
HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2
E
YES
NO
P0038
HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2
E
YES
NO
P0106
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance
E
YES
NO
P0107
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0108
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0112
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0113
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0116
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Performance
E
YES
NO
P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0118
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0121
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Performance
A
YES
NO
P0122
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
A
YES
NO
P0123
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
A
YES
NO
P0125
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Insufficient for Closed Loop Fuel Control
E
YES
NO
P0131
HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1
A
YES
NO
P0132
HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1
A
YES
NO
P0133
HO2S Circuit Slow Response Sensor 1
E
YES
NO
P0134
HO2S Circuit Sensor 1
A
YES
NO
P0137
HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2
A
YES
NO
P0138
HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2
A
YES
NO
P0140
HO2S Circuit Sensor 2
A
YES
NO
P0201
Injector 1 Control Circuit
E
YES
NO
P0202
Injector 2 Control Circuit
E
YES
NO
P0203
Injector 3 Control Circuit
E
YES
NO
P0204
Injector 4 Control Circuit
E
YES
NO
P0221
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Performance
A
YES
NO
P0222
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
A
YES
NO
P0223
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
A
YES
NO
P0261
Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0262
Injector 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0264
Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0265
Injector 2 Control Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0267
Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0268
Injector 3 Control Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0270
Injector 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0271
Injector 4 Control Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0300
Engine Misfire Detected
A or E
Blink(A), YES
NO
P0301
Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
A or E
Blink(A), YES
NO
P0302
Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
A or E
Blink(A), YES
NO
P0303
Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected
A or E
Blink(A), YES
NO
P0304
Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
A or E
Blink(A), YES
NO
P0324
Knock Sensor (KS) Module Performance
E
YES
NO
P0327
Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Frequency
E
YES
NO
P0328
Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit High Frequency
E
YES
NO
P0335
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
A
YES
NO
P0336
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance
A
YES
NO
P0337
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Low Duty Cycle
A
YES
NO
P0338
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit High Duty Cycle
A
YES
NO
P0340
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit
A
YES
NO
P0341
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
A
YES
NO
P0342
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
A
YES
NO
P0343
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
A
YES
NO
P0403
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit
E
YES
NO
P0404
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Open Position Perfermance
E
YES
NO
P0405
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0406
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0420
Catalyst System Low Efficiency
E
YES
NO
P0443
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit
E
YES
NO
P0458
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0459
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0461
Fuel Level Sensor 1 Performance
E
YES
NO
P0462
Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0463
Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
NO
P046C
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Performance
E
YES
NO
P0489
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
NO
P0490
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
NO
P049D
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Not Learned
E
YES
NO
P0506
Idle Speed Low
E
YES
NO
P0507
Idle Speed High
E
YES
NO
P0513
Immobilizer Key Incorrect
C
NO
YES
P0520
Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Switch Circuit
C
NO
YES
P0532
Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
C
NO
YES
P0533
Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
C
NO
YES
P0562
System Voltage Low
E
YES
NO
P0563
System Voltage High
E
YES
NO
P0571
Brake Switch Circuit 1
C
NO
YES
P0601
Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM)
A
YES
NO
P0604
Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM)
A
YES
NO
P0606
Control Module Internal Performance
A
YES
NO
P0615
Starter Relay Control Circuit
C
NO
YES
P0616
Starter Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage
C
NO
YES
P0617
Starter Relay Control Circuit High Voltage
C
NO
YES
P0621
Generator L - Terminal Circuit
E
YES
NO
P0627
Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit Open
C
NO
YES
P0628
Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage
C
NO
YES
P0629
Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit High Voltage
C
NO
YES
P0630
VIN Not Programmed or Mismatched Engine Control Module (ECM)
A
YES
NO
P0633
Immobilizer Key Not Programmed
C
NO
YES
P0638
Throttle Actuator control (TAC) Command Performance
A
YES
NO
P0645
Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit
C
NO
YES
P0646
Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage
C
NO
YES
P0647
Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit High Voltage
C
NO
YES
P0689
Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit Low Voltage
A
YES
NO
P0691
Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
C
NO
YES
P0692
Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
C
NO
YES
P0693
Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
C
NO
YES
P0694
Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit High Voltage
C
NO
YES
P0700
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Requested MIL Illumination
A
YES
NO
P0703
Brake Switch Circuit 2
C
NO
YES
P0800
Active Transfer Case (ATC) Control Module Requested MIL Illumination
A
YES
NO
P0833
Clutch Pedal Switch 2 Circuit
C
NO
YES
P0850
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Circuit
C
NO
YES
P1138
HO2S Circuit High Voltage During Dedel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Sensor 2
E
YES
NO
P1551
Throttle Control Lower Position Not Reached During Learn
A
YES
NO
P1631
Immobilizer Enable Signal Not Correct
C
NO
YES
P1682
Ignition 1 Switch Circuit 2
A
YES
NO
P1845
Torque Limit Management
A
YES
NO
P2066
Fuel Level Sensor 2 Performance
E
YES
NO
P2067
Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
E
YES
NO
P2068
Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
E
YES
NO
P2096
Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Low Limit
E
YES
NO
P2097
Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System High Limit
E
YES
NO
P2100
Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Control Circuit
A
YES
NO
P2101
Throttle Actuator Position Performance
A
YES
NO
P2107
Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Internal Circuit
A
YES
NO
P2119
Throttle Closed Position Performance
A
YES
NO
P2121
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Performance
A
YES
NO
P2122
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
A
YES
NO
P2123
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
A
YES
NO
P2127
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
A
YES
NO
P2128
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
A
YES
NO
P2135
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation
A
YES
NO
P2138
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation
A
YES
NO
P2176
Throttle Control Lower Position Not Learned
A
YES
NO
P2177
Fuel Trim System Lean at Cruise or Accel
E
YES
NO
P2178
Fuel Trim System Rich at Cruise or Accel
E
YES
NO
P2187
Fuel Trim System Lean at Idle
E
YES
NO
P2188
Fuel Trim System Rich at Idle
E
YES
NO
P2191
Fuel Trim System Lean at Higher Load
E
YES
NO
P2192
Fuel Trim System Rich at Higher Load
E
YES
NO
P2231
HO2S Signal Circuit Shorted to Heater Circuit Sensor 1
A
YES
NO
P2232
HO2S Signal Circuit Shorted to Heater Circuit Sensor 2
A
YES
NO
P2270
HO2S Signal Stuck Lean Sensor 2
E
YES
NO
P2271
HO2S Signal Stuck Rich Sensor 2
E
YES
NO
P2533
Ignition 1 Switch Circuit
C
NO
YES
P2536
Ignition Accessory Switch Circuit
C
NO
YES
P2636
Fuel Pump 2 Flow Insufficient
E
YES
NO
U0073
Control Module Communication Bus Off
C
NO
YES
U0101
Lost Communication with TCM
C
NO
YES
U0102
Lost Communciation with Transfer Case Control Module
C
NO
YES
U0121
Lost Communciation with ABS Control Module
C
NO
YES
U0140
Lost Communication with Body Control Module
C
NO
YES
U0402
Invalid Data Received from Transmission Control Module
C
NO
YES
U0415
Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System Control Module
C
NO
YES
U0422
Invalid Data Received from Body Control Module
C
NO
YES
U1405
Invalid Data Received from Cruise Control Switch
C
NO
YES
U2101
Maximum List of CAN Control Modules Not Programmed
C
NO
YES

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0030

HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 1

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the engine control module (ECM) operates in an open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a reference voltage of about 0.45V. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0~1V that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in closed loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and then provide an accurate voltage signal. The ECM controls the HO2S heater low control circuit with a low side driver. The HO2S heater diagnostic monitors the current draw through the HO2S low side driver when the engine is running. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit current exceeds a calibrated amount, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0030 - HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature.
  3. Observe the HO2S heater current parameter with a scan tool.
Is the amperage within the specified values?
0.25~0.85A
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame / Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Intermittents"
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature.
  5. Observe the DTC Info parameter with a scan tool for at least 30 seconds.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
6
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
7
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the HO2S.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Does the DTC run and pass?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0031

HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1

Circuit Description

The DTC P0031 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and is grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater ON by grounding the heater control circuit. The HO2S sensor must be at operating temperature in order to accurately measure the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to reach operating temperature quickly.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to "Intermittent".
If a DTC P0031 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

DTC P0031 - HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the harness side of the ignition feed circuit of the HO2S heater at the connector using a test lamp connected to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
  1. Measure the resistance of the heater element of the HO2S.
  2. Connect a DVM between terminal 2 and terminal 4, on the sensor side, of the HO2S connector.
Is the HO2S heater resistance within the specified range?
4.5~5.7Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 9
4
  1. Connect a test lamp from B+ to the ECM side of the HO2S heater control circuit.
  2. Start the engine.
Did the test lamp illuminate only when the engine was running?
-
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the HO2S electrical connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the harness side of the HO2S heater control circuit at the ECM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
10V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open circuit or the short to ground in the HO2S heater control circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 11
-
7
Repair the open in the ignition positive voltage circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 11
-
8
  1. Check for a faulty connection at the ECM and HO2S electrical connectors.
  2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
9
Replace the HO2S.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
10
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
With a scan tool, observe the stored information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0032

HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1

Circuit Description

The DTC P0032 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and is grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater ON by grounding the heater control circuit. The HO2S sensor must be at operating temperature in order to accurately measure the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to reach operating temperature quickly.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to "Intermittent".
If a DTC P0032 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

DTC P0032 - HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Measure the resistance of the heater element of the HO2S.
  2. Connect a DVM between terminal 2 and terminal 4, on the sensor side, of the HO2S connector.
Is the HO2S heater resistance within the specified range?
4.5~5.7Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S and the ECM electrical connectors.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Test the heater control circuit between the HO2S and the ECM for a short to voltage. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn on the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as specified.
Does this DTC set?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
Replace the HO2S.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
6
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 2
8
With a scan tool, observe the stored information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0036

HO2S Heater Control Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the engine control module (ECM) operates in an open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a reference voltage of about 0.45V. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0~1V that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in closed loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and then provide an accurate voltage signal. The ECM controls the HO2S heater low control circuit with a low side driver. The HO2S heater diagnostic monitors the current draw through the HO2S low side driver when the engine is running. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit current exceeds a calibrated amount, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0036 - HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature.
  3. Observe the HO2S heater current parameter with a scan tool.
Is the amperage within the specified values?
0.25~0.85A
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame / Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Intermittents"
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature.
  5. Observe the DTC Info parameter with a scan tool for at least 30 seconds.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
6
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
7
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the HO2S.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Does the DTC run and pass?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0037

HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2

Circuit Description

The DTC P0037 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and is grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater ON by grounding the heater control circuit. The HO2S sensor must be at operating temperature in order to accurately measure the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to reach operating temperature quickly.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to "Intermittent".
If a DTC P0037 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

DTC P0037 - HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic (OBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the harness side of the ignition feed circuit of the HO2S heater at the connector using a test lamp connected to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
  1. Measure the resistance of the heater element of the HO2S.
  2. Connect a DVM between terminal 2 and terminal 4, on the sensor side, of the HO2S connector.
Is the HO2S heater resistance within the specified range?
4.5~5.7Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 9
4
  1. Connect a test lamp from B+ to the ECM side of the HO2S heater control circuit.
  2. Start the engine.
Did the test lamp illuminate only when the engine was running?
-
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the HO2S electrical connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the harness side of the HO2S heater control circuit at the ECM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
10V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open circuit or the short to ground in the HO2S heater control circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 11
-
7
Repair the open in the ignition positive voltage circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 11
-
8
  1. Check for a faulty connection at the ECM and HO2S electrical connectors.
  2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
9
Replace the HO2S.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
10
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
With a scan tool, observe the stored information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0038

HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2

Circuit Description

The DTC P0038 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and is grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater ON by grounding the heater control circuit. The HO2S sensor must be at operating temperature in order to accurately measure the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to reach operating temperature quickly.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to "Intermittent".
If a DTC P0038 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

DTC P0038 - HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Measure the resistance of the heater element of the HO2S.
  2. Connect a DVM between terminal 2 and terminal 4, on the sensor side, of the HO2S connector.
Is the HO2S heater resistance within the specified range?
4.5~5.7Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S and the ECM electrical connectors.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Test the heater control circuit between the HO2S and the ECM for a short to voltage. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn on the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as specified.
Does this DTC set?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
Replace the HO2S.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
6
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 2
8
With a scan tool, observe the stored information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0106

Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the changes in the intake manifold pressure which results from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm changes, and it converts these into voltage outputs. The ECM can detect if the MAP sensor is not responding to the Throttle Position (TP) changes by comparing the actual MAP change to a predicted MAP change based on the amount of TP change that occurs. If the ECM does not see the expected MAP change or more, DTC P0106 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

CASE 1
CASE 2

Conditions for Setting the DTC

CASE 1
CASE 2

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will be high. This information is used by the ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor.
The MAP sensor vacuum source should be thoroughly checked for restrictions at the intake manifold.

DTC P0106 - Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine not running.
  3. Compare the Barometric Pressure (BARO) reading with a known good vehicle.
Is the BARO reading similar?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
Start the engine while watching the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor value.
Does the MAP sensor value change while starting the engine?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
With the engine still running, snap the throttle while watching the MAP sensor display on the scan tool.
Does the MAP sensor value change rapidly with the throttle position changes?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the MAP sensor and install a vacuum pump to the MAP sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. Apply 380 mm Hg (15 in Hg) to the MAP sensor.
Does the MAP sensor value on the scan tool change?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Remove the MAP sensor from the manifold port.
  2. Inspect the port and MAP sensor for restrictions and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the restriction in the MAP sensor or vacuum port as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107

Manifold Absolute Pressure(MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) uses the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the changes in the intake manifold pressure, which results from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm changes; and converts these into voltage outputs. The ECM sends a 5 volt-reference voltage to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring the MAP sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the manifold pressure. A low-pressure (low voltage) output voltage will be about 1.1 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher pressure (high voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5 to 5.0V at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is metric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different altitudes.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmosphere pressure and the signal voltage will be high.
The ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude uses this information. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same ± 0.4volt.
If a DTC P0107 is intermittent, refer to "Manifold Absolute Pressure Check" in this section for further diagnosis.
If the connections are OK monitor the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal voltage while moving related connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the display on the scan tool will change. This may help to isolate the location of an intermittent malfunction.

DTC P0107 - Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor voltage below the value specified?
4.1V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP sensor.
  2. Apply 60 kPa (17.7 in Hg) of vacuum to the MAP sensor.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage within the value specified?
1.0-1.5V
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminals 1 and 3.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5-5.5V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor connector terminals 2 and 3.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage above the value specified?
4.5V
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
6
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminal 1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5-5.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for open wires between the MAP sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 5.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal between the MAP sensor connector terminal 1 and ECM connector J2 terminal 5.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal 3 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 13.
Is the problem found ?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
10
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 19.
Is the problem found ?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 14
12
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal between MAP sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 19.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
  1. Replace the MAP sensor.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
14
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108

Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) uses the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the changes in the intake manifold pressure, which results from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm changes; and converts these into voltage outputs. The ECM sends a 5 volt-reference voltage to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring the MAP sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the manifold pressure. A low-pressure (low voltage) output voltage will be about 1.1 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher pressure (high voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5 to 5.0V at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is metric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different altitudes.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmosphere pressure and the signal voltage will be high.
The ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude uses this information. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same ±0.4volt.
If a DTC P0108 is intermittent, refer to "Manifold Absolute Pressure Check" in this section for further diagnosis.
If the connections are OK monitor the manifold absolute pressure(MAP) sensor signal voltage while moving related connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the display on the scan tool will change. This may help to isolate the location of an intermittent malfunction.

DTC P0108 - Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Check for a crack, vacuum leak, or blockage in the vacuum line of the MAP sensor.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Repair or replace the vacuum line in the MAP sensor.
  2. Perform a road test.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage below the specified value?
4.1V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP sensor.
  2. Apply 60kPa (17.7 inHg) of vacuum to the MAP sensor.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage between the specified value?
1.1~1.5V
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminal 1 and 3.
Is the voltage between the specified value?
4.5~5.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor connector terminal 2 and 3.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage above the specified value?
4.5V
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
8
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminal 3 and the ground.
Is the voltage between the specified value?
4.5~5.5V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11
9
Check for a short in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 5.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
10
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal between the MAP sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 5.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
Check for a short in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal 3 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 13.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
12
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal between the MAP sensor connector terminal 3 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 13.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
Check for a short in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 19.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 16
14
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal between the MAP sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 19.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
15
  1. Replace the MAP sensor.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
16
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-


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