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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0131

HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45V between the ECM connector J2 terminals 22 and 3. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1V if the exhaust is rich, down to about 0.1V if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 300°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor causes "open loop" operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts and 1.0 volts while in closed loop.
Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor may be positioned incorrectly and contacting the exhaust manifold.
Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between the O2 sensor and the engine control module.
Perform an injector balance test to determine if a restricted fuel injector may be causing the lean condition.
Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running condition.
An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked exhaust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into the exhaust and past the sensor.

DTC P0131 - HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  3. Check for closed loop operation.
Does the engine control module(ECM) go into closed loop?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 9
3
  1. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  2. Press the accelerator pedal while watching the HO2S voltage for smooth change.
Does the scan tool show the HO2S signal voltage between the valve specified?
0.352~0.498V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Does the scan tool read the Oxygen sensor signal voltage fixed below the valve specified?
0.01V
Go to Step 7
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
  1. Disconnect the Oxygen sensor connector.
  2. Run the warm engine at idle.
Does the scan tool read the Oxygen sensor signal voltage between the valve specified?
0.352~0.498V
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open in the wire between the Oxygen sensor connector J2 terminal 1, 4 and the ECM connector terminal 21, 11 respectively.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 11
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for a short to ground in the wire between the Oxygen sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 21.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 11
8
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear the any DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Road tests the vehicle.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the Oxygen sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the Oxygen sensor signal voltage as the valve specified?
Approx. 0.45V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
10
  1. Replace the Oxygen sensor.
  2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0132

HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45V between the ECM connector J2 terminals 22 and 3. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1V if the exhaust is rich, down to about 0.1V if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 300°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor causes "open loop" operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts and 1.0 volts while in closed loop.
Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor may be positioned incorrectly and contacting the exhaust manifold.
Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between the O2 sensor and the engine control module.
Perform an injector balance test to determine if a restricted fuel injector may be causing the lean condition.
Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running condition.
An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked exhaust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into the exhaust and past the sensor.

DTC P0132 - HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Engine at operating temperature.
  4. Press the accelerator pedal while watching the HO2S voltage for smooth change.
Does the scan tool show the HO2S signal voltage above the value specified?
4.0V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector and engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Check for a short to battery voltage in the wire between the O2 sensor connector J2 terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 21.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Road tests the vehicle.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the O2 sensor.
  3. Road tests the vehicle.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Road tests the vehicle.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0133

HO2S Slow Response Sensor 1

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45V between the ECM connector J2 terminals 22 and 3. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1V if the exhaust is rich, down to about 0.1V if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 300°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor causes "open loop" operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.15 to 8.5mV while in Closed Loop. If DTC P0133 is intermittent, refer to "Intermittents" in this section.

DTC P0133 - HO2S Slow Response Sensor 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  3. Check for the closed loop operation.
Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Review the freeze frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC.
Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Disconnect the HO2S connector.
  2. Jumper the oxygen sensor connector terminal 1 to ground.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool read the oxygen sensor signal voltage the specified valve?
0.4~0.5V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
Check the oxygen sensorconnector for malfunction terminals or poor connection and repair as necessary.
Is repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Run the engine at idle.
  2. Remove the jumper wire.
  3. Measure the voltage between the oxygen sensor connector terminal 4 and ground.
Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the specified value?
0.6V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Measure the voltage between the HO2S connector terminal 4 and ground.
Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the specified value?
0.3V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11
8
Repair the wire or the connector between the O2 sensor terminal 1 and the engine control module (ECM) connector J2 terminal 21 is open or a short to ground.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
9
Repair the wire and the connector terminal between the oxygen sensor connector terminal 4 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 11 is open or a short to ground.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
Replace the O2 sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  2. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete.
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0134

HO2S Circuit Sensor 1

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the engine control module (ECM) operates in an open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a reference voltage of about 0.45V. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0~1V that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in closed loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and then provide an accurate voltage signal.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.

DTC P0134 - HO2S Circuit Sensor 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
  3. Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM for 30 seconds.
  4. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range?
300-600mV
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Intermittents"
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 1.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter more than the specified value?
800mV
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16
6
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side.
  2. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter within the specified range?
400-500mV
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
  2. Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for a short to one of the following circuits:
    • The HO2S 1 low signal circuit.
    • The HO2S 1 high signal circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13
8
  1. Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire from the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and ground.
  3. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter within the specified range?
400-500mV
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
  2. Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
10
  1. Remove the jumper from the previous step.
  2. Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
1V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16
12
Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
13
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 15
14
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16
15
Replace the HO2S 1.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 17
-
17
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 18
18
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0137

HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45V between the ECM connector J2 terminals 21 and 3. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1V if the exhaust is rich, down to about 0.1V if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 300°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor causes "open loop" operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0137 - HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Engine at operating temperature.
  4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool show the HO2S voltage within the value specified?
0.07-0.52V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Does the scan tool show the HO2S voltage within the value specified?
0.1V
Go to Step 9
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector and engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Check the HO2S wire between the HO2S connector terminal 4 and ECM connector terminal K94 for short to ground.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Road test the vehicle.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector and engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Check the HO2S wire between the HO2S connector terminal 2 and ECM connector J2 terminal 3 for short to ground.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Road tests the vehicle.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the Heated O2 sensor.
  3. Road test the vehicle.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Road tests the vehicle.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0138

HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45V between the ECM connector J2 terminals 21 and 3. The Heated oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1V if the exhaust is rich, down to about 0.1V if the exhaust is lean. The Heated O2 sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 300°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor causes "open loop" operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0138 - HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Engine at operating temperature.
  4. Press the accelerator pedal while watching the HO2S voltage for smooth change.
Does the scan tool show the HO2S signal voltage above the value specified?
4.0V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector and engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Check for a short to battery voltage in the wire between the Heated O2 sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 21.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Road tests the vehicle.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the Heated O2 sensor.
  3. Road tests the vehicle.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Road tests the vehicle.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0140

HO2S Circuit Sensor 2

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the engine control module (ECM) operates in an open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a reference voltage of about 0.45V. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0~1V that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in closed loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and then provide an accurate voltage signal.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0140 - HO2S Circuit Sensor 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
  3. Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds.
  4. While observing the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle (WOT), 3 times.
Did the HO2S 2 voltage parameter change more than the specified value?
200mV
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Intermittents"
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 2 voltage parameter less than the specified value?
100mV
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 2 voltage parameter more than the specified value?
800mV
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 9
7
Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 18
8
Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
2V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
9
Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 low signal circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
10
Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 18
11
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground.
  2. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 2 voltage parameter less than the specified value?
100mV
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 14
12
  1. Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side.
  3. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 2 voltage parameter less than the specified value?
100mV
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
13
Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 18
14
Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 18
15
Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 high signal circuit or HO2S 2 low signal circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 16
16
  1. The HO2S 2 may be detecting a rich exhaust condition, a lean exhaust condition, or the HO2S may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions:
    • A silicon contaminated HO2S 2.
    • Any water intrusion into the HO2S 2 connector.
    • An exhaust leak between the HO2S 2 and the engine.
    • Any vacuum leaks.
    • Engine oil contaminated with fuel.
    • An incorrect fuel pressure.
    • Any lean or rich fuel injectors.
  2. Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 17
17
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 2.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 19
18
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 20
19
Replace the HO2S 2
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 21
-
20
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 21
-
21
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 22
22
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0201

Injector 1 Control Circuit

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) has four individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a short to ground and/or an open circuit and short to battery conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An injector 1 driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will cause a DTC P0201 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication that an injector is malfunctioning. Refer to "Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is slightly more than if tested directly at the injector because it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal value is about 13.5 Ω

DTC P0201 - Injector 1 Control Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Will the engine start?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Engine Cranks But Will Not Run"
3
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) using a scan tool.
  4. Start the engine and idle for one minute.
Does DTC P0201 reset?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.
Does DTC P0201 reset?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector for injector 1.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the driver circuit, ECM connector J2 terminal 26.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the short to ground or open in the injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
7
  1. Disconnect the injector 1 wiring connection.
  2. With a test light connected to ground, probe the driver circuit, terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Repair the short to voltage in the injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0202

Injector 2 Control Circuit

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) has four individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a short to ground and/or an open circuit and short to battery conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An injector 2 driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will cause a DTC P0202 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication that an injector is malfunctioning. Refer to "Fuel injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is slightly more than if tested directly at the injector because it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal value is about 13.5 Ω

DTC P0202 - Injector 2 Control Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Will the engine start?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Engine Cranks But Will Not Run"
3
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) using a scan tool.
  4. Start the engine and idle for one minute.
Does DTC P0202 reset?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.
Does DTC P0202 reset?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector for injector 2.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the driver circuit, ECM connector J2 terminal 18.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the short to ground or open in the injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
7
  1. Disconnect the injector 2 wiring connection.
  2. With a test light connected to ground, probe the driver circuit, terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Repair the short to voltage in the injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0203

Injector 3 Control Circuit

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) has four individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a short to ground and/or an open circuit and short to battery conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An injector 3 driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will cause a DTC P0203 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication that an injector is malfunctioning. Refer to "Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is slightly more than if tested directly at the injector because it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal value is about 13.5 Ω.

DTC P0203 - Injector 3 Control Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Will the engine start?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Engine Cranks But Will Not Run"
3
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) using a scan tool.
  4. Start the engine and idle for one minute.
Does DTC P0203 reset?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.
Does DTC P0203 reset?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector for injector 3.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the driver circuit, ECM connector J2 terminal 10.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the short to ground or open in the injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
7
  1. Disconnect the injector 3 wiring connection.
  2. With a test light connected to ground, probe the driver circuit, terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Repair the short to voltage in the injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0204

Injector 4 Control Circuit

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) has four individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a short to ground and/or an open circuit and short to battery conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An injector 4 driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will cause a DTC P0204 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication that an injector is malfunctioning. Refer to "Fuel injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is slightly more than if tested directly at the injector because it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal value is about 13.5 Ω.

DTC P0204 - Injector 4 Control Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Will the engine start?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Engine Cranks But Will Not Run"
3
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) using a scan tool.
  4. Start the engine and idle for one minute.
Does DTC P0204 reset?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.
Does DTC P0204 reset?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector for injector 4.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the driver circuit, ECM connector J2 terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the short to ground or open in the injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
7
  1. Disconnect the injector 4 wiring connection.
  2. With a test light connected to ground, probe the driver circuit, terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Repair the short to voltage in the injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


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