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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0221

Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Performance

Circuit Description

The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle plate angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at WOT.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC P0221 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use the scan tool DTC information data to determine the status of the DTC.

DTC P0221 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Performance

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Perform the following tests:
    • Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle position (WOT) and release pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
    • Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times.
  1. Observe the TP Sensor 1 and 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool display Agree?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.7-4.1V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing.
  5. Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.8V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 11
6
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor.
  2. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.8V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal 1 circuit of the TP sensor.
  2. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.8V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 10
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine fuse block.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5ohms
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
9
Test the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance, or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
10
Test the signal 1 circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance, or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
11
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
12
Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
13
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body harness connector.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 15
14
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16
15
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 17
-
17
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 18
18
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0222

Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle plate angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at WOT.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P0222 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.16V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Did DTC P0122 also set?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  • Turn OFF the ignition.
  • Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  • Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  • Set up a DMM to test amperage on the 400 mA scale.
  • Measure the amperage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor to the engine control module (ECM) housing.
Is the amperage more than the specified value?
50mA
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor.
  5. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for one of the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
8
Test the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor for one of the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
9
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body assembly.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
10
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 13
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 14
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0223

Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle plate angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at WOT.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P0223 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.8V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  • Turn OFF the ignition.
  • Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  • Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  • Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.1V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
5.2V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine fuse block.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Install the ECM/TCM fuse.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the TP sensor and the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
1V
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
8
Test the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 12
9
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 12
10
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Test the low reference circuit of TP sensor for an open or a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 12
11
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body assembly.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14
12
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
13
Repair the short voltage in the low reference circuit of TP sensor.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 16
-
14
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 16
-
15
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 16
-
16
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 17
17
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0261

Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a low voltage and/or an open circuit conditions.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0261 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to "Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.

DTC P0261 - Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the injector 1 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 26.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 1 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 26.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between injector 1 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 1 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Replace the injector 1.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0262

Injector 1 Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage conditions.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0262 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to "Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.

DTC P0262 - Injector 1 Control Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for a short to battery in the wire between the injector 1 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 26.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 1 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 26.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for a short to battery in the wire between injector 1 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 1 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Replace the injector 1.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0264

Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a low voltage and/or an open circuit conditions.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0264 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to "Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.

DTC P0264 - Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the injector 2 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 18.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 2 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 18.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between injector 2 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 2 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Replace the injector 2.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0265

Injector 2 Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage conditions.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0265 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to "Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.

DTC P0265 - Injector 2 Control Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for a short to battery in the wire between the injector 2 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 18.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 2 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 18.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for a short to battery in the wire between injector 2 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 2 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Replace the injector 2.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0267

Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a low voltage and/or an open circuit conditions.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0267 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to "Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.

DTC P0267 - Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the injector 3 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 10.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 3 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 10.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between injector 3 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 3 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Replace the injector 3.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0268

Injector 3 Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage conditions.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0268 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to "Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.

DTC P0268 - Injector 3 Control Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for a short to battery in the wire between the injector 3 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 10.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 3 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 10.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for a short to battery in the wire between injector 3 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 3 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Replace the injector 3.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0270

Injector 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a low voltage and/or an open circuit conditions.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0270 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to "Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.

DTC P0270 - Injector 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the injector 4 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 2.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 4 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 2.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between injector 4 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 4 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Replace the injector 4.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0271

Injector 4 Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) has six individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage conditions.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will causes a DTC P0271 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication of an injector malfunctioning. Refer to "Fuel Injector Balance Test" in this section to check for malfunctioning injectors.

DTC P0271 - Injector 4 Control Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for a short to battery in the wire between the injector 4 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 0.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 4 connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 2.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for a short to battery in the wire between injector 4 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between the injector 4 connector terminal 1 and the main relay terminal 87.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Replace the injector 4.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-


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