Captiva |
||||||||
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each other)?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 10
|
5 |
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
6 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis"
|
7 |
Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Check for a basic engine problem and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
-
|
9 |
Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
-
|
10 |
Is a spark observed on all four spark plugs?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 19
|
11 |
Replace any malfunctioning spark plugs if necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
Go to Step 12
|
12 |
Does the injector test light blink?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 14
|
13 |
Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 15
|
14 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 16
|
Go to Step 18
|
15 |
Replace any malfunctioning fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
-
|
16 |
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit at terminals 26, 18, 10, and 2 for an open, short, or short to voltage.
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 23
|
17 |
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
-
|
18 |
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
-
|
19 |
Measure the resistance of the spark plugs that the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug less than the specified value?
|
30000 Ω
|
Go to Step 20
|
Go to Step 24
|
20 |
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and connections.
Are the connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 21
|
Go to Step 22
|
21 |
Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
Go to Step 25
|
22 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
-
|
23 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
-
|
24 |
Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
-
|
25 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
Go to Step 23
|
26 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 27
|
-
|
27 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the DTC P0300 set?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each other)?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 11
|
6 |
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis"
|
8 |
Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Check for a basic engine problem and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
11 |
Is a spark observed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 21
|
12 |
Replace the malfunctioning spark plug.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Does the injector test light blink?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 15
|
14 |
Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 16
|
15 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 19
|
16 |
Replace the malfunctioning fuel injector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
17 |
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit for an open, short to ground or short to voltage.
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 23
|
18 |
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
19 |
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
20 |
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and connections.
Are the connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 21
|
Go to Step 22
|
21 |
Check the affected cylinder ignition control circuit for an open or short and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 24
|
22 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
23 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
24 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 23
|
25 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and pass?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
Go to Step 2
|
26 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the DTC P0300 set?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each other)?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 11
|
6 |
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis"
|
8 |
Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Check for a basic engine problem and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
11 |
Is a spark observed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 21
|
12 |
Replace the malfunctioning spark plug.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Does the injector test light blink?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 15
|
14 |
Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 16
|
15 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 19
|
16 |
Replace the malfunctioning fuel injector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
17 |
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit for an open, short to ground or short to voltage.
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 23
|
18 |
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
19 |
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
20 |
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and connections.
Are the connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 21
|
Go to Step 22
|
21 |
Check the affected cylinder ignition control circuit for an open or short and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 24
|
22 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
23 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
24 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 23
|
25 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and pass?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
Go to Step 2
|
26 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform this Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the DTC P0300 set?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each other)?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 11
|
6 |
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis"
|
8 |
Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Check for a basic engine problem and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
11 |
Is a spark observed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 21
|
12 |
Replace the malfunctioning spark plug.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Does the injector test light blink?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 15
|
14 |
Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 16
|
15 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 19
|
16 |
Replace the malfunctioning fuel injector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
17 |
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit for an open, short, or short to voltage.
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 23
|
18 |
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
19 |
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
20 |
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and connections.
Are the connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 21
|
Go to Step 22
|
21 |
Check the affected cylinder ignition control circuit for an open or short and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 24
|
22 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
23 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
24 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 23
|
25 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and pass?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
Go to Step 2
|
26 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the DTC P0300 set?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each other)?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 11
|
6 |
Are any current misfire counters incrementing?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis"
|
8 |
Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Check for a basic engine problem and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
11 |
Is a spark observed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 21
|
12 |
Replace the malfunctioning spark plug.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Does the injector test light blink?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 15
|
14 |
Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 16
|
15 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 19
|
16 |
Replace the malfunctioning fuel injector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
17 |
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit for an open, short, or short to voltage.
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 23
|
18 |
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
19 |
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
20 |
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and connections.
Are the connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 21
|
Go to Step 22
|
21 |
Check the affected cylinder ignition control circuit for an open or short and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 24
|
22 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
23 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
-
|
24 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 23
|
25 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and pass?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
Go to Step 2
|
26 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to "Intermittents"
|
3 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the AC voltage present and change as you tap on the engine?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Check for a torque of the Knock Sensor retaining bolt.
Is the torque between the specified values?
|
18~20 N•m (13~15 lb-ft)
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Tighten the Knock Sensor Retaining Bolt to the specified torque.
Is the repair complete?
|
18~20 N•m (13~15 lb-ft)
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the AC voltage present and change as you tap on the engine?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Check for a torque of the Knock Sensor retaining bolt.
Is the torque between the specified values?
|
18~20 N•m (13~15 lb-ft)
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Tighten the Knock Sensor Retaining Bolt to the specified torque.
Is the repair complete?
|
18~20 N•m (13~15 lb-ft)
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
© Copyright Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved |