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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0513

Immobilizer Key Incorrect

Circuit Description

The immobilizer module or the vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) module sends the fuel enable password to the engine control module (ECM) via the serial data circuit. The ECM then challenges this password. Both the ECM and immobilizer module perform a calculation on this challenge. If the calculated response from the immobilizer module equals the calculation performed by the ECM, the ECM will allow vehicle starting. The ECM will disable vehicle starting if any of the following conditions occur:

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0513 – Immobilizer Key Incorrect

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Install a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Check if other immobilizer related DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
Perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components. Refer to Section 9T2, Immobilizer Anti-Theft System
Is the programming complete successfully?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the ECM.
Is the replace complete?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
6
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0520

Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Switch Circuit

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the signal circuit of the engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor. When the oil pressure is high, the sensor is open, and the ECM senses a high signal voltage. When the oil pressure is low, the sensor is closed, and the ECM senses a low signal voltage.

Conditions for Running the DTC

or

Conditions for Setting the DTC

or

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0520 – Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Switch Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Disconnect the engine oil pressure switch.
  2. Connect a test lamp from battery positive voltage to the engine oil pressure (EOP) switch terminal.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Observe the test light.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Test the signal circuit of the oil pressure switch for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
4
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine oil pressure switch.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Replace the engine oil pressure switch.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 9
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0532

Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the A/C Pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0532 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0532 - Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Idle the engine.
Does the scan tool display Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor voltage below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ACP sensor connector.
  3. Jumper the ACP signal circuit, terminal 2 to the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1.
  4. Turn the ignition switch on.
Does the ACP voltage read more than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Record conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as noted.
Does the scan tool display ACP voltage below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to Step 3
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
Inspect the ACP sensor harness connector terminals for the following conditions:
  • Poor connections
  • Proper contact tension
  • Poor terminal-to-wire connection
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
6
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the jumper wire.
  3. Probe the ACP sensor signal circuit terminal 2 with a test light to B+.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool read over the specified value?
4 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
7
Check the ACP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
8
Repair the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ACP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
11
Check the ACP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • Open
  • Short to ground
  • Short to sensor ground
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
12
Repair the A/C Pressure sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 2
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0533

Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0533 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0533 - Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Idle the engine.
Does the scan tool display Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor voltage below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ACP sensor connector.
  3. Jumper the ACP signal circuit, terminal 2 to the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1.
  4. Turn the ignition switch on.
Does the ACP voltage read more than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Record conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as noted.
Does the scan tool display ACP voltage below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to Step 3
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
Inspect the ACP sensor harness connector terminals for the following conditions:
  • Poor connections
  • Proper contact tension
  • Poor terminal-to-wire connection
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
6
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the jumper wire.
  3. Probe the ACP sensor signal circuit terminal 2 with a test light to B+.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool read over the specified value?
4 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
7
Check the ACP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
8
Repair the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ACP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
11
Check the ACP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • Open
  • Short to ground
  • Short to sensor ground
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
12
Repair the A/C Pressure sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 2
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0562

System Voltage Low

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 39 at the ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for a poor connection or excessive current draw.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:

DTC P0562 - System Voltage Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  • Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Start the engine and raise the engine speed over 1400 rpm.
  • Load the electrical system by turning on the headlamps, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value
10 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
  • With the engine still running at 1400 rpm.
  • Using a voltmeter measure the battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
12 V
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector at the ECM.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the ignition feed circuit, terminal 39.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
10 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Check for a malfunctioning connector at the ECM harness terminals and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563

System Voltage High

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 39 at the ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set whenever the voltage is above a calibrated value.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for a poor connection or excessive current draw.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:

DTC P0563 - System Voltage High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed over 1400 rpm.
  3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlamps, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value
16 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. With the engine still running at 1400 rpm.
  2. Using a voltmeter measure the battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
16 V
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 2
6
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0571

Brake Switch Circuit 1

Circuit Description

The stop lamp switch signal circuit is a direct hardwire input to the engine control module (ECM) from the brake switch assembly. The ECM monitors the stop lamp switch signal circuit in order to detect when the brake pedal has been applied.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

In order to avoid a misdiagnosis, inspect for proper operation of the stop lamps.
For an intermittent condition, refer to "Intermittents".

DTC P0571 – Brake Switch Circuit 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Do the stop lamps operate properly?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Section, 9B Lighting Systems
3
Test the stop lamp switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance between the brake switch and the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to Step 2
System OK


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