To the top of the document
Captiva
To Previous Page To Next Page
GMDE Start Page Load static TOC Load dynamic TOC Help?

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0645

Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit

Circuit Description

The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The air conditioning pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will causes the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is out of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0646 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0645 - Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
  3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair an open between the ignition switch and A/C compressor relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Repair a short to ground between the ECM wiring connector J1 terminal 23 and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
7
Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0646

Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The air conditioning pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will causes the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is out of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0646 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0646 - Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
  3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair a short to ground between the ignition switch and A/C compressor relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Repair a short to ground between the ECM wiring connector J1 terminal 23 and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
7
Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0647

Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The air conditioning pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will causes the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is out of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0647 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0647 - Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
  3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair a short to battery voltage between the ignition switch terminal and A/C compressor relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Repair a short to battery voltage between the ECM wiring connector J1 terminal 23 and A/C compressor relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
7
Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0689

Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 39 at the ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P0689 - Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the specified value.
  3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?
7.9 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
  1. With the engine still running at the specified value.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
12 V
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) connector at the ECM.
  3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine OFF.
  4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at the ignition feed circuit, terminal 39.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
7.9 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0691

Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The Engine Control Module(ECM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0volts). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Using freeze frame and/or failure records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the freeze frame and/or failure records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and pass counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a freeze frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

DTC P0691 - Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the low speed cooling fan relay connector and the Engine Control Module(ECM) connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between the ECM connector J1 terminal 43 and ground.
Does the voltage the specified value?
0 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Repair for a short to battery in the wire between the relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 43.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
4
Measure the resistance between the relay terminal 85 and 86.
Does the resistance measure the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Replace the low speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
6
Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 43.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair for a open or a short to ground in the wire between the relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 43.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
8
Connect the test light between the relay connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
9
  1. Check for a poor or faulty connection at the ECM connector.
  2. Check for a poor or faulty connection between the relay connector terminal 30 and battery positive terminal.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
10
Repair the connection as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
12
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0692

Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The Engine Control Module(ECM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Using freeze frame and/or failure records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the freeze frame and/or failure records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and pass counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a freeze frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

DTC P0692 - Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the low speed cooling fan relay connector and the Engine Control Module(ECM) connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between the ECM connector J1 terminal 43 and ground.
Does the voltage the specified value?
0 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Repair for a short to battery in the wire between the relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 43.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
4
Measure the resistance between the relay terminal 85 and 86.
Does the resistance measure the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Replace the low speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
6
Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 43.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair for a open or a short to ground in the wire between the relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 43.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
8
Connect the test light between the relay connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
9
  1. Check for a poor or faulty connection at the ECM connector.
  2. Check for a poor or faulty connection between the relay connector terminal 30 and battery positive terminal.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
10
Repair the connection as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
12
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0693

Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The Engine Control Module(ECM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0volts). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Using freeze frame and/or failure records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the freeze frame and/or failure records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and pass counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a freeze frame conditions(rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

DTC P0693 - Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the high speed cooling fan relay connector and the Engine Control Module(ECM) connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between the ECM connector J1 terminal 24 and ground.
Does the voltage the specified value?
0 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Repair for a short to battery in the wire between the relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 24.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 16
-
4
Measure the resistance between the relay terminal 85 and 86.
Does the resistance measure the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Replace the High speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 16
-
6
  1. Disconnect the cooling fan control relay connector.
  2. Measure the resistance the cooling fan control relay connector terminal 85 and 86.
Does the resistance the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Replace the cooling fan control relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 16
-
8
Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the high speed cooling fan relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 24.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Repair for a open or a short to ground in the wire between the cooling fan control relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 24.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
10
Repair for a open or a short to ground in the wire.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 16
-
11
Connect the test light between the high speed cooling fan relay connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
12
Check for a poor or faulty connection at the ECM connector.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
13
Check for a poor or faulty connection between the relay connector terminal 30 and battery negative.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 15
14
Repair the connection as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 16
-
15
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 17
-
16
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 2
17
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0694

Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The Engine Control Module(ECM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Using freeze frame and/or failure records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the freeze frame and/or failure records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and pass counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a freeze frame conditions(rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

DTC P0694 - Cooling Fan Relay2 Control Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the high speed cooling fan relay connector and the Engine Control Module(ECM) connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between the ECM connector J1 terminal 24 and ground.
Does the voltage the specified value?
0 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Repair for a short to battery in the wire between the relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 24.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 16
-
4
Measure the resistance between the relay terminal 85 and 86.
Does the resistance measure the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Replace the High speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 16
-
6
  1. Disconnect the cooling fan control relay connector.
  2. Measure the resistance the cooling fan control relay connector terminal 85 and 86.
Does the resistance the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Replace the cooling fan control relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 16
-
8
Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the high speed cooling fan relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 24.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Repair for a open or a short to ground in the wire between the cooling fan control relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 24.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
10
Repair for a open or a short to ground in the wire.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 16
-
11
Connect the test light between the high speed cooling fan relay connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
12
Check for a poor or faulty connection at the ECM connector.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
13
Check for a poor or faulty connection between the relay connector terminal 30 and battery negative.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 15
14
Repair the connection as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 16
-
15
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 17
-
16
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 2
17
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK


To Previous Page To Next Page
© Copyright Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved