Captiva |
||||||||
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Did the DTC P0621 fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Test the charging system for any fault condition that may cause incorrect generator operation.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Test the generator L signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit, or short to ground fault condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the test light ON?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 10
|
4 |
Is the test light ON?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 9
|
5 |
Is the test light ON?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Check for an open in the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
8 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ignition after key ON(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 51.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 13
|
11 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 13
|
12 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 14
|
14 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 2
|
15 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the test light ON?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 10
|
4 |
Is the test light ON?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 9
|
5 |
Is the test light ON?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Check for a short to ground in the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
8 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ignition after key ON(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 51.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 13
|
11 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 13
|
12 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 14
|
14 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 2
|
15 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Check for short to battery voltage or low voltage in the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector 4.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
5 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Check for short to battery voltage wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ignition after key ON(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM connector J1 terminal 51.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
8 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 11
|
11 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 2
|
12 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the VIN Information stored?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 4
|
3 |
Does the DTC run and pass?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Using the scan tool, write the VIN information on the ECM.
Did you complete VIN writing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
5 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Does the DTC run and pass?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 2
|
7 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Are any DTCs displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components. Refer to 9T2 Immobilizer Anti-Theft System
Does the DTC run and pass?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replace complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 2
|
6 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Did DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Did DTC P0638, and/or P2119 fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
0.40-0.80 V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to "DTC P0121"
|
6 |
Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.7-4.1 V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to "DTC P0221"
|
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range for both circuits?
|
2-4 V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and then OFF each time the ignition is cycled?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
9 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
2 V
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 14
|
10 |
Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured below the specified value for an open or a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 13
|
11 |
Is there continuity?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 13
|
12 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body connector.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 16
|
13 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 17
|
14 |
Repair the appropriate TAC motor control circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you complete the repair?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
-
|
15 |
Repair the short between the TAC motor control circuits 1 and 2.
Did you complete the repair?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
-
|
17 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
-
|
18 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 19
|
19 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
© Copyright Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved |