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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0700, P0800

DTC Description

DTC P0700 : Transmission Control Module (TCM) Requested MIL Illumination
DTC P0800 : Active Transfer Case (ATC) Control Module Requested MIL Illumination

Circuit Description

This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicates that an emission related DTC set in the transmission control module (TCM) or the transfer case control module (TCCM). The engine control module (ECM) receives other control module information over the serial data circuit. The ECM turns ON the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the TCM or the TCCM sends a message over the serial data circuit requesting MIL illumination. The DTC information for the ECM will only display DTC P0700 or P0800.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0700)
(P0800)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0700, P0800

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Observe the DTC information stored in an appropriate control module with a scan tool.
Are any DTCs stored in the applicable control module?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 4
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC Table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0703

Brake Switch Circuit 2

Circuit Description

Brake switch information is sent to the transmission control module (TCM) by the engine control module (BCM) through a communication network called the controller area network (CAN). Two circuits are used to communicate CAN data between the ECM and TCM. A fault in the CAN will not cause DTC P0703 to set by itself. If a CAN fault occurs, other DTCs will set before DTC P0703.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0703 - Brake Switch Circuit 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Record the DTC Failure Records.
Did you record any ECM Failure Records?
-
-
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Clear the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for at least 30 seconds.
  3. Start, and allow the engine to idle.
Did the DTC 0703 fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
-
4
Did any other DTCs set?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 7
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC Table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0833

Clutch Pedal Switch 2 Circuit

Circuit Description

The clutch switch is a normally closed switch, clutch pedal released. The engine control module (ECM) detects an ignition voltage on the clutch switch circuit when the clutch switch is closed. The ECM detects 0 volts on the clutch switch circuit when the clutch switch is open, clutch pedal depressed. When the ECM detects a large number of gear changes without detecting a clutch switch transition, DTC P0833 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0833 - Clutch Pedal Switch 2 Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Use the scan tool to monitor the clutch pedal position switch parameter.
  4. Apply and release the clutch pedal several times.
Does the scan tool indicate a change in state when the clutch pedal is either applied or released?
-
-
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect the clutch pedal position switch and the connector.
Does the clutch switch or the connector require service?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 11
4
Inspect the clutch pedal position switch fuse for an open.
Is the clutch switch fuse open?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 5
5
Using a DMM, measure voltage at the clutch pedal position switch fuse.
Does the DMM indicate the specified value?
12 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 12
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the clutch pedal position switch connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the voltage at the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the switch connector.
Does the DMM indicate the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 13
7
  1. Clear all DTCs.
  2. Use the scan tool to monitor the clutch pedal position switch parameter.
  3. Use a fused jumper wire to repeatedly connect and disconnect terminal 1 and 2 of the clutch pedal position switch electrical connector.
Does the scan tool display that the clutch is applying and releasing?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect 72 at the ECM.
  3. Using the DMM, test for continuity and a short to voltage on the clutch pedal position switch signal circuit.
Did you find a short to voltage, high resistance or an open on the clutch pedal position switch signal circuit?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 16
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the clutch pedal position switch fuse.
  3. Disconnect the clutch pedal position switch connector and 72 at the ECM.
  4. Using a DMM, test for a short to ground on the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the switch connector.
Is the ignition 1 voltage circuit grounded?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
10
Using a DMM, test for a short to ground on the clutch pedal position switch signal circuit at the switch connector.
Is the clutch pedal position switch signal circuit grounded?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 15
11
Replace the clutch pedal position switch, or repair the connector, as necessary.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 17
-
12
Repair the power distribution circuit to the clutch pedal position switch fuse.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 17
-
13
Repair the open, high resistance, or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit or a parallel circuit that uses the brake fuse.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 17
-
14
Repair the open, high resistance, short to ground, or short to voltage in the clutch pedal position switch signal circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 17
-
15
Replace the clutch pedal position switch.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 17
-
17
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 2
18
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC Table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0850

Park / Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Circuit

Circuit Description

The park / neutral (P/N) switch is a part of the automatic transmission gear selector position switch assembly. The P/N switch is a normally open switch that closes when the transmission is shifted to Park or Neutral position. The ECM applies reference 12 V to the signal circuit of the P/N switch when it is open. When the transmission is shifted to the Park or Neutral position, the P/N switch closes and pulls the P/N switch signal circuit to ground.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0850 - Park / Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Switch on the ignition.
  2. Using the scan tool, observe the status of the automatic transmission gear position.
  3. Shift the transmission lever across all gear levels.
Does you find a P/N when the transmission is in park or neutral and In Gear when the transmission lever is in other positions?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Switch on the ignition.
  3. Shift the transmission lever across all gear levels.
Does DTC P0850 fail this ignition cycle?
-
Go to Step 4
-
4
  1. Remove the transmission position switch wiring connector.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the ground circuit of the transmission switch and a 12 V.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Connect a 3 A jumper wire between the signal circuit of the park/neutral signal circuit and a good ground.
  2. Using the scan tool, observe the status of the transmission gear.
Does you find a change from In Gear to P/N when the jumper wire is connected?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Repair the high resistance or open circuit fault condition in the ground circuit of the transmission position switch.
Was the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 10
-
7
Test the signal circuit of the park / neutral switch for a high resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition.
Was any fault found and rectified?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the transmission position switch.
Was the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Was the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does the DTC run and pass?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC Table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1138

HO2S Circuit High Voltage During Decel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Sensor 2

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the Closed Loop operation. If the ECM detects an HO2S voltage that stays above a specified value during a fuel cutoff condition, the DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P1138 - HO2S Circuit High Voltage During Decel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Sensor 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  2. Quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle (WOT), 3 times within 5 seconds while observing the HO2S Sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Does the voltage react immediately when performing the above action?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Intermittents"
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 2.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the HO2S high signal circuit, on the engine harness, side to a good ground with a DMM.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
475mV
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector, and a good ground.
  2. Observe the HO2S parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
25mV
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit and the HO2S low signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector.
  3. Observe the HO2S parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less then the specified value?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 9
7
Measure the voltage from the HO2S low signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector, to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
50mV
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
8
Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
9
Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
10
Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
11
Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the heater low control circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
12
The HO2S is detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for one of the following conditions:
  1. HO2S connector water intrusion
  2. A silicon-contaminated HO2S
  3. Fuel-contaminated engine oil
  4. Incorrect fuel pressure
  5. Rich fuel injectors
Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13
13
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the HO2S.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 15
14
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16
15
Replace the affected HO2S.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 17
-
17
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 18
18
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1551

Throttle Control Lower Position Not Reached During Learn

Circuit Description

The ECM monitors and evaluates the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors signal voltage along with other sensor inputs to determine the desired throttle opening. To control the throttle plate movement, the ECM applies a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal voltage to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. In addition, the ECM monitors the signal voltage applied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. A TAC motor control circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects a fault condition in the TAC circuits or motor performance.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P1551 - Throttle Control Lower Position Not Reached During Learn

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Quickly depress the accelerator pedal to wide-open throttle then release pedal. Repeat this procedure several times.
  5. Using the Scan Tool, select the DTC display function.
Did the DTC P1551 fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
-
3
Is DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222 or P0223 also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
-
4
  1. Disconnect the throttle actuator wiring connector.
  2. Inspect the throttle plate for the following:
    • excessive dirt build-up in the throttle body,
    • not in rest position,
    • binding open or binding close,
    • binding when moving from open to close or close to open position, and
    • free to move open or close without spring pressure.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that causes incorrect idle speed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the TAC positive circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2 - 4 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
  1. Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the TAC positive control circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2 - 4 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
  1. Switch off the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the positive and negative control circuit of the TAC.
  3. Switch on the ignition for about 5 seconds then switch off while observing the test lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate briefly each time the ignition cycles?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
9
Test the TAC control circuit that measured outside the specified value for a high resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10
Test the positive and negative control circuits of the TAC for a shorted together fault condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 13
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 14
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


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