Aveo |
||||||||
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Did the DTC P0602 fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 4
|
3 |
Reprogram the ECM.
Did the DTC P0602 reset?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
4 |
Did the DTC P2610 fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Did the DTC P0604, P0606 fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Did the DTC P060A, P060B, P060C, P060D fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
Check the ignition 1 voltage circuit, battery positive voltage circuit, and ground circuit of the ECM for the followings:
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Are there any other DTCs also set?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC P061A fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 8
|
4 |
Inspect for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to ”Diagnostic Aids”
|
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Is the voltage measured in the previous step more than the specified value?
|
5.2 V
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Test the 5V reference circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Test the 5V reference circuit for a short to ground or any sensor low reference circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Replace the affected sensors.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
8 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the A/C compressor clutch sound clicking noise?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids
|
4 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 9
|
6 |
Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor relay for followings:
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the A/C compressor relay.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 10
|
8 |
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
9 |
Repair the open, high resistance, or short to ground in the voltage supply circuit of the A/C compressor relay.
Did you complete the repair?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
-
|
11 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
|
3 |
Inspect the fuse that supplies voltage to the instrument cluster.
Is the fuse open?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Is the MIL OFF?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 12
|
5 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
1V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 13
|
6 |
Is the MIL illuminated?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 14
|
8 |
Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Did you find and correct a condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IPC.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 15
|
10 |
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 16
|
11 |
Repair the short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
-
|
12 |
Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
-
|
13 |
Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
-
|
14 |
Repair the open and or high resistance in the MIL battery positive voltage circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
-
|
15 |
Important : Ensure all voltage supply and ground circuits as well as all fuse connections for the IPC are clean, free of corrosion and making proper terminal contact.
Replace the IPC.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
-
|
17 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 18
|
18 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the test lamp illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 6
|
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 8
|
5 |
Note : The ignition 1 voltage circuit is between the ignition relay and the ECM. The ignition 1 voltage is a feedback circuit.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 9
|
6 |
Check the relay coil voltage supply circuit for a short to ground or open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
|
7 |
Check the relay control circuit for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
8 |
Check the relay control circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
9 |
Check the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the ignition relay and the ECM for a short to ground or open/high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
10 |
Replace the relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
-
|
11 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
© Copyright Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved |