Captiva |
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Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
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|
2 |
Is any of the Diagnostic trouble Codes (DTCs) P2067 or P2068 set?
|
-
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Go to Applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
4-5 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 10
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Go to Step 6
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5 |
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the ECM connector J1 terminal 76 by back-probing the ECM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
4-5 V
|
Go to Step 8
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Go to Step 9
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6 |
Does the fuel level sensor vale on the scan tool increase and then decrease steadily when the float is moved?
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-
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Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
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Go to Step 7
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7 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 10
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-
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8 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 10
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-
|
9 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
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-
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10 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed?
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-
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Go to Step 11
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Go to Step 2
|
11 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
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-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
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|
2 |
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 set?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
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Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
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3 |
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to Step 4
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Go to Step 6
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4 |
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
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-
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Go to Step 11
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Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease steadily when the float is moved?
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-
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
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Go to Step 8
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6 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
Repair the open or short to ground in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
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8 |
Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 11
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-
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9 |
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to Step 10
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|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 11
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-
|
11 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
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-
|
Go to Step 12
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Go to Step 2
|
12 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463 set?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
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Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to Step 4
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Go to Step 6
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4 |
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 5
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5 |
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease steadily when the float is moved?
|
-
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Go to
"Diagnostic Aids"
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Go to Step 8
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6 |
Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
Repair the open or short to battery voltage in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
8 |
Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
9 |
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to Step 10
|
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 2
|
12 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
4 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
60 mV
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
350~550 mV
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Test the appropriate HO2S signal circuit for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 14
|
7 |
Inspect the rear HO2S for being connected to the correct bank of the engine. If the sensors are connected to the incorrect bank, swap the connectors as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Move the related HO2S harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the appropriate HO2S lambda parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Move the related HO2S harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM while monitoring the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 11
|
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 13
|
12 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 17
|
13 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 16
|
14 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 18
|
15 |
Repair the circuit as necessary.
Did you complete the repair?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
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-
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16 |
Replace the HO2S Sensor 1.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
17 |
Replace the HO2S Sensor 2.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
18 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
19 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 20
|
20 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
3 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
1050 mV
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
350-550 mV
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Test the appropriate HO2S signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 13
|
6 |
Inspect the rear heated oxygen sensors for being connected to the correct bank of the engine. If the sensors are connected to the incorrect bank, swap the connectors as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Move the related HO2S harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the appropriate HO2S lambda parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Move the related HO2S harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM while monitoring the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 12
|
11 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 16
|
12 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 15
|
13 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 17
|
14 |
Repair the circuit as necessary.
Did you complete the repair?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
-
|
15 |
Replace the HO2S Sensor 1.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the HO2S Sensor 2.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
-
|
17 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
-
|
18 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 19
|
19 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Did the DTC P2100 fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Is DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222 or P0223 also set?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
-
|
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that causes incorrect idle speed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate briefly each time the ignition cycles?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Test the TAC control circuit that measured outside the specified value for a high resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 12
|
10 |
Test the positive and negative control circuits of the TAC for a shorted together fault condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 12
|
11 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
-
|
12 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 14
|
14 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Did the DTC P2101 fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Is DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222 or P0223 also set?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
-
|
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that causes incorrect idle speed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate briefly each time the ignition cycles?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Test the TAC control circuit that measured outside the specified value for a high resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 12
|
10 |
Test the positive and negative control circuits of the TAC for a shorted together fault condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 12
|
11 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
-
|
12 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 14
|
14 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Did the DTC P2107 fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Did DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Did DTC P0638, and/or P2119 fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
0.40-0.80 V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to "DTC P0121"
|
6 |
Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.7-4.1 V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to "DTC P0221"
|
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range for both circuits?
|
2-4 V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and then OFF each time the ignition is cycled?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
9 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
2 V
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 14
|
10 |
Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured below the specified value for an open or a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 13
|
11 |
Is there continuity?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 13
|
12 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body connector.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 16
|
13 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 17
|
14 |
Repair the appropriate TAC motor control circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you complete the repair?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
-
|
14 |
Repair the short between the TAC motor control circuits 1 and 2.
Did you complete the repair?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
-
|
15 |
Repair the short between the TAC motor control circuits 1 and 2.
Did you complete the repair?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
-
|
17 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
-
|
18 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 19
|
19 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
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