To the top of the document
Captiva
To Previous Page To Next Page
GMDE Start Page Load static TOC Load dynamic TOC Help?

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2066

Fuel Level Sensor 2 Performance

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the signal from the fuel level sensor to calculate expected vapor pressure within the fuel system. Vapor pressure varies as the fuel level changes. The fuel level signal is also used to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to detect Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system faults. This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) indicates the fuel level stuck.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the rubber.
Check for a poor connection or damaged ECM harness. Inspect the fuel level circuit terminal for the following conditions:

DTC P2066 - Fuel Level Sensor 2 Performance

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Start the engine and operate the vehicle over the specified mileage.
Is any of the Diagnostic trouble Codes (DTCs) P2067 or P2068 set?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using a voltmeter, measure the fuel level signal voltage at the fuel level sensor connector terminal 3.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4-5 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM).
  2. Check the fuel level sensor ground circuit for an open between terminal 2 of the fuel sensor connector and terminal 76 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6
5
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the ECM connector J1 terminal 76 by back-probing the ECM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
4-5 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
6
  1. Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank.
  2. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter on the scan tool while moving the fuel sensor float from empty position to full position.
  5. Repeat procedure 4 several times.
Does the fuel level sensor vale on the scan tool increase and then decrease steadily when the float is moved?
-
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the fuel pump assembly.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check the fuel level signal circuit fir an open or short to ground between terminal 35 and fuel pump harness connector terminal 3 and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2067

Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level input from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) system is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to determine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If DTC P0462 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

DTC P2067 - Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 set?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
3
  1. Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector from the fuel pump.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 3.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2-4.8V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
  2. Reconnect the fuel sender electrical connector.
  3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor float from the empty position to the full position.
  4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease steadily when the float is moved?
-
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to ground in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to ground in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
8
Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
9
  1. Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) connector.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 35.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2-4.8V
Go to Step 10
Go to Section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2068

Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level input from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) system is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to determine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If DTC P0463 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

DTC P2068 - Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463 set?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
3
  1. Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector from the fuel pump.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 3.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2-4.8V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
  2. Reconnect the fuel pump electrical connector.
  3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor float from the empty position to the full position.
  4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease steadily when the float is moved?
-
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to battery voltage in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
8
Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
9
  1. Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) connector.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 35.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2-4.8V
Go to Step 10
Go to Section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2096

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Low Limit

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45V to the oxygen sensor. The oxygen sensor (O2S) varies the voltage within a range of about 1V if the exhaust is rich, down to about 0.1V if the exhaust is lean.
This diagnosis can detect the sluggish behavior of the lean shift of HO2S1 and detect the abnormality of HO2S2 (below 0.65 volts). A malfunction is registered if the fuel trim control values exceed the maximum threshold value for the diagnosis time during fuel trim control activation phase. If catalysts are deteriorated, HO2S2 signal oscillates according to the actual lambda signal. So, the diagnosis must be considered with catalyst deterioration factor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to "Intermittent".

DTC P2096 - Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Low Limit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  3. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame / Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Operate the engine above 1,200 rpm for 30 seconds.
  2. Observe the appropriate rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
60 mV
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the appropriate HO2S.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
350~550 mV
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 6
6
Test the appropriate HO2S signal circuit for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 14
7
Inspect the rear HO2S for being connected to the correct bank of the engine. If the sensors are connected to the incorrect bank, swap the connectors as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 8
8
Move the related HO2S harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the appropriate HO2S lambda parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 9
9
Move the related HO2S harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM while monitoring the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 10
10
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the front and rear HO2S.
  3. Inspect the front and rear HO2S for the following conditions:
    • Damaged wiring between the HO2S and the ECM.
    • Terminal corrosion or water intrusion in theHO2S harness connectors.
    • The correct terminal tension.
    • The HO2S is securely installed.
    • Any exhaust leaks.
  4. Repair as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 11
11
  1. Disconnect the ECM.
  2. Test the appropriate front HO2S circuits for being shorted together between the HO2S connector and the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 13
12
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 17
13
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 16
14
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 18
15
Repair the circuit as necessary.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 19
-
16
Replace the HO2S Sensor 1.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 19
-
17
Replace the HO2S Sensor 2.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 19
-
18
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 19
-
19
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 20
20
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2097

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System High Limit

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45V to the oxygen sensor. The oxygen sensor (O2S) varies the voltage within a range of about 1V if the exhaust is rich, down to about 0.1V if the exhaust is lean.
This diagnosis can detect the sluggish behavior of the lean shift of HO2S1 and detect the abnormality of HO2S2 (below 0.65 volts). A malfunction is registered if the fuel trim control values exceed the maximum threshold value for the diagnosis time during fuel trim control activation phase. If catalysts are deteriorated, HO2S2 signal oscillates according to the actual lambda signal. So, the diagnosis must be considered with catalyst deterioration factor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to "Intermittent".

DTC P2097 - Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System High Limit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
3
  1. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds.
  2. Observe the appropriate rear HO2S voltage with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
1050 mV
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the appropriate HO2S.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
350-550 mV
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 5
5
Test the appropriate HO2S signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 13
6
Inspect the rear heated oxygen sensors for being connected to the correct bank of the engine. If the sensors are connected to the incorrect bank, swap the connectors as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 7
7
Move the related HO2S harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the appropriate HO2S lambda parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 8
8
Move the related HO2S harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM while monitoring the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensors.
  3. Inspect the front and rear heated oxygen sensors for the following conditions:
    • For damaged wiring between the HO2S and the ECM--An intermittent circuit condition may cause this DTC to set.
    • For terminal corrosion or water intrusion in the HO2S harness connectors.
    • For the correct terminal tension.
    • The HO2S is securely installed.
    • For any exhaust leaks.
  1. Repair as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 10
10
  1. Disconnect the ECM.
  2. Test the appropriate front heated oxygen sensor circuits for being shorted together between the HO2S connector and the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 12
11
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 16
12
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 15
13
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17
14
Repair the circuit as necessary.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 18
-
15
Replace the HO2S Sensor 1.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 18
-
16
Replace the HO2S Sensor 2.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 18
-
17
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 18
-
18
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 19
19
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2100

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Control Circuit

Circuit Description

The ECM monitors and evaluates the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors signal voltage along with other sensor inputs to determine the desired throttle opening. To control the throttle plate movement, the ECM applies a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal voltage to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. In addition, the ECM monitors the signal voltage applied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. A TAC motor control circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects a fault condition in the TAC circuits or motor performance.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P2100 - Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Control Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Quickly depress the accelerator pedal to wide-open throttle then release pedal. Repeat this procedure several times.
  5. Using the Scan Tool, select the DTC display function.
Did the DTC P2100 fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
-
3
Is DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222 or P0223 also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
-
4
  1. Disconnect the throttle actuator wiring connector.
  2. Inspect the throttle plate for the following:
    • excessive dirt build-up in the throttle body,
    • not in rest position,
    • binding open or binding close,
    • binding when moving from open to close or close to open position, and
    • free to move open or close without spring pressure.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that causes incorrect idle speed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the TAC positive circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2 - 4 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
  1. Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the TAC positive control circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2 - 4 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
  1. Switch off the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the positive and negative control circuit of the TAC.
  3. Switch on the ignition for about 5 seconds then switch off while observing the test lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate briefly each time the ignition cycles?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
9
Test the TAC control circuit that measured outside the specified value for a high resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10
Test the positive and negative control circuits of the TAC for a shorted together fault condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 13
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 14
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2101

Throttle Actuator Position Performance

Circuit Description

The ECM monitors and evaluates the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors signal voltage along with other sensor inputs to determine the desired throttle opening. To control the throttle plate movement, the ECM applies a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal voltage to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. In addition, the ECM monitors the signal voltage applied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. A TAC motor control circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects a fault condition in the TAC circuits or motor performance.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P2101 - Throttle Actuator Position Performance

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Quickly depress the accelerator pedal to wide-open throttle then release pedal. Repeat this procedure several times.
  5. Using the Scan Tool, select the DTC display function.
Did the DTC P2101 fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
-
3
Is DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222 or P0223 also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
-
4
  1. Disconnect the throttle actuator wiring connector.
  2. Inspect the throttle plate for the following:
    • excessive dirt build-up in the throttle body,
    • not in rest position,
    • binding open or binding close,
    • binding when moving from open to close or close to open position, and
    • free to move open or close without spring pressure.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that causes incorrect idle speed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the TAC positive circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2 - 4 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
  1. Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the TAC positive control circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2 - 4 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
  1. Switch off the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the positive and negative control circuit of the TAC.
  3. Switch on the ignition for about 5 seconds then switch off while observing the test lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate briefly each time the ignition cycles?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
9
Test the TAC control circuit that measured outside the specified value for a high resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10
Test the positive and negative control circuits of the TAC for a shorted together fault condition.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 13
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 14
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2107

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Internal Circuit

Circuit Description

The ECM applies 5 V to the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 through the 5 V reference circuit and the ground through the low reference circuit. TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 share common 5 V reference circuit and low reference circuit.
The TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 have individual signal circuits with opposite functionality. These signal circuits provide the ECM with a signal voltage that is proportional to the throttle plate movement. The ECM monitors and evaluates the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors signal voltage along with other sensor inputs to determine the desired throttle opening. To control the throttle plate movement, the ECM applies a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal voltage to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P2107 - Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Internal Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Using the Scan Tool, select the DTC display function.
Did the DTC P2107 fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 3
-
3
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 4
-
4
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 5
5
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2119

Throttle Closed Position Performance

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle valve by applying a varying voltage to the control circuits of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor. The ECM monitors the duty cycle that is required to actuate the throttle valve. The ECM monitors the throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 to determine the actual throttle valve position.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

or

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P2119 - Throttle Closed Position Performance

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Perform the following tests:
    • Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle position (WOT) and release pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
    • Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times.
  1. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Did DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 fail this ignition?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
Did DTC P0638, and/or P2119 fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
0.40-0.80 V
Go to Step 6
Go to "DTC P0121"
6
Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.7-4.1 V
Go to Step 7
Go to "DTC P0221"
7
  1. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuits of the throttle actuator control motor with a DMM connected to the engine control module (ECM) housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range for both circuits?
2-4 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit of the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition for about 5 seconds and then turn OFF the ignition while you observe the test lamp. Repeat this procedure, as necessary.
Does the test lamp turn ON and then OFF each time the ignition is cycled?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
9
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
2 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 14
10
Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured below the specified value for an open or a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 13
11
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Test for continuity between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit of the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
12
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body connector.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 16
13
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17
14
Repair the appropriate TAC motor control circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 18
-
14
Repair the short between the TAC motor control circuits 1 and 2.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 18
-
15
Repair the short between the TAC motor control circuits 1 and 2.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 18
-
16
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 18
-
17
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 18
-
18
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 19
19
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


To Previous Page To Next Page
© Copyright Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved