To the top of the document
Captiva
To Previous PageTo Next Page
GMDE Start PageLoad static TOCLoad dynamic TOCHelp?

SECTION 9T1

REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY AND ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM

Caution : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.

SPECIAL TOOLS

Special Tools Table


SCANTOOL
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Scan Tool
.

SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS

Remote Keyless Entry System with Anti-Theft System


C7A19T02
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


DIAGNOSIS

Symptoms -Keyless Entry

Important : The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.

There are no DTCs set.
The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Keyless Entry System Description and Operation.

Visual/Physical Inspection

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Section 9A, Body Wiring System/Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.

Panic Mode Inoperative

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
-
Go to Step 2
Check the vehicle with the scan tool.
2
With the keyless entry transmitter, attempt to operate the panic function.
Do the horns and the headlamps pulse on and off?
-
Go to Step 3
3
Do any of the panic functions operate?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Keyless Entry System Inoperative
4
Do the headlamps pulse on and off?
-

Keyless Entry System Inoperative

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
-
Go to Step 2
Check the vehicle with the scan tool.
2
Press each button of the transmitter one at a time.
Does the system operate normally?
-
Go to Step 3
3
Lock and unlock the door locks using the controls inside the vehicle.
Do the locks operate properly?
-
Go to Step 4
4
Operate the rear compartment lid release from the control inside the vehicle.
Does the rear compartment lid release operate properly?
-
Go to Step 5
5
Operate the transmitter within range of the vehicle.
Do all of the keyless entry functions operate normally?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 6
6

Important : All transmitters which are to be recognized by the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) must be programmed in a single programming sequence. If the system is placed in program mode, it will erase all previously programmed transmitters upon the receipt of the programming signal from the ?rst transmitter. Perform the programming procedure. Refer to Transmitter Programming.

Did you hear the body control module (BCM) chime to con?rm that the transmitter programming has been completed?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the RCDLR.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the RCDLR and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 15
8
Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the RCDLR and the RCDLR ground circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 16
9
  1. Disconnect the test lamp.
  2. Connect a DMM between the keyless entry serial data circuit and the RCDLR ground circuit.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the voltage.
Does the DMM indicate the speci?ed value?
B+
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
10
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the keyless entry serial data circuit and the RCDLR ground circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
11
Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A high resistance
  • A short to ground
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 12
12
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RCDLR.
Did you ?nd and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 17
13
Repair the short to voltage in the keyless entry serial data circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 17
14
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 18
15
Repair the open, high resistance, or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of the RCDLR.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 19
-
16
Repair the open or high resistance in the RCDLR ground circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-
Go to Step 19
-
17

Important : Perform the keyless entry transmitter programming procedure when replacing the RCDLR. Replace the RCDLR.

Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 19
-
18

Important : Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Section 9V, Body Control Module.

Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 19
-
19
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
-
System OK
Go to Step 3

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1000

ECU Malfunction

Circuit Description

The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The module runs the program to detect an internal fault when power up is commanded. The only requirements are voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The module has detected an internal malfunction.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The module refuses all additional inputs.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold of 50, without a repeat of the malfunction.

Circuit/System Verification

If this DTC is retrieved as a current DTC, replace the module that set the DTC.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair. Refer to Section 9A, Body Wiring System.And refer to the related module and non-communicating module replacement, setup, and programming.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B3105

Keyless Entry System Key Fobs Not Programmed

Circuit Description

DTC B3105 sets if the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) has not learned any key fobs.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The remote function actuation (RFA) system must be enabled and a test is ran every time the key is cycled.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

This code is set if there are no learned key fobs in the RCDLR.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The RFA system is inoperative.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The code is cleared as current when at least one fob is programmed to the RCDLR.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure. Refer to Section 9A, Body Wiring System.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B3109

Keyless Entry Transmitter 1 or Generic Low Battery

Circuit Description

This fault sets if the key fob programmed to slot 1 has a low battery.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The remote function actuation (RFA) system must be enabled.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The code sets after 3 consecutive low battery signals from the same programmed transmitter.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The RFA system is inoperative.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The code is cleared as current when a normal transmitter voltage signal is received from any programmed transmitter.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure. Refer to Section 9A, Body Wiring System.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B3110

Keyless Entry Transmitter 2 or Generic Low Battery

Circuit Description

This fault sets if the key fob programmed to slot 2 has a low battery.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The remote function actuation (RFA) system must be enabled.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The code sets after 3 consecutive low battery signals from the same programmed transmitter.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The RFA system is inoperative.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The code is cleared as current when a normal transmitter voltage signal is received from any programmed transmitter.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair verification after completing the diagnostic procedure. Refer to Section 9A, Body Wiring System.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B3111

Keyless Entry Transmitter 3 or Generic Low Battery

Circuit Description

This fault sets if the key fob programmed to slot 3 has a low battery.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The remote function actuation (RFA) system must be enabled.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The code sets after 3 consecutive low battery signals from the same programmed transmitter.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The RFA system is inoperative.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The code is cleared as current when a normal transmitter voltage signal is received from any programmed transmitter.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure. Refer to Section 9A, Body Wiring System.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B3112

Keyless Entry Transmitter 4 or Generic Low Battery

Circuit Description

This fault sets if the key fob programmed to slot 4 has a low battery.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The remote function actuation (RFA) system must be enabled.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The code sets after 3 consecutive low battery signals from the same programmed transmitter.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The RFA system is inoperative.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The code is cleared as current when a normal transmitter voltage signal is received from any programmed transmitter.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0155

Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module

Circuit Description

Modules connected to the high and low speed GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have prerecorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits, for each virtual network. The messages are supervised and also, some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitter module.
The body control module (BCM) activates the serial data communication enable and the accessory wakeup serial data circuits by applying voltage when the ignition key is in ACC, ON or START.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The system voltage is between 9-16 volts.
The vehicle power mode master requires serial data communication to occur.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A supervised periodic message that includes the transmitter module availability has not been received.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The module(s) is never signaled, therefore the specific subsystem(s) will not function.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold of 50, without a repeat of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

Use the DTC Descriptor list above to determine the module which is not communicating.
If there are multiple non-communicating modules choose the one closest to the data link connector (DLC).
Some modules may not have internal protection for specific voltage outputs and may open a battery positive voltage or ignition voltage source fuse. If a voltage input fuse is open and no short is found in that circuit, ensure that no module output voltage circuit is shorted to ground before replacing the module.
This diagnostic can be used for any module that should communicate with high or low speed GMLAN serial data providing the vehicle is equipped with the option that uses that module.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure. Section 9A, Body Wiring System.And refer to the related module and non-communicating module replacement, setup, and programming.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0569

System Configuration Error

Circuit Description

Modules connected to the high and low speed GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have prerecorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits, for each virtual network. The messages are supervised and also, some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitter module.
The body control module (BCM) activates the serial data communication enable and the accessory wakeup serial data circuits by applying voltage when the ignition key is in ACC, ON or START.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The RCDLR has not undergone the tire type and tire pressure selection setup procedure.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The driver information center (DIC) displays the SERVICE TIRE MONITOR warning message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC will clear when the RCDLR has undergone the setup procedure.

Diagnostic Aids

A newly replaced RCDLR will set DTC C0569 on its initial ignition ON cycle. Tire type and tire pressure selection setup must be performed. Refer to Repair Instructions.

MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR

ON-VEHICLE SERVICE



C7A19T03
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


RFA (Remote Function Actuation) Receiver

Removal Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the instrument panel steering column opening pillar. Refer to Section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information.
  3. Remove the RFA receiver.
  4. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  5. Notice : Perform the SPO reprogramming when RFA receiver replaced.



C7A19T03
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Installation Procedure

  1. Connect the electrical connector.
  2. Install the RFA receiver.
  3. Install the instrument panel steering column opening pillar. Refer to Section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information.
  4. Connect the negative battery cable.

Front Door Tamper and Door Contact Switches

Removal Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the front door trim panel. Refer to Section 9G, Interior Trim.
  3. Remove the front door lock with the integral door tamper and door contact switches. Refer to Section 9P, Doors.

Installation Procedure

  1. Install the front door lock with the integral door tamper and door contact switches. Refer to Section 9P, Doors.
  2. Install the front door trim panel. Refer to Section 9G, Interior Trim.
  3. Connect the negative battery cable.

Liftgate Tamper Switch

Removal Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the liftgate lock cylinder and integral liftgate tamper switch. Refer to Section 9S, Body Rear End.

Installation Procedure

  1. Install the liftgate lock cylinder and integral liftgate tamper switch. Refer to Section 9S, Body Rear End.
  2. Connect the negative battery cable.


C7C19T04
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Inclination Sensor

Removal Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the front left seat. Refer to Secotion 9H, Seats.
  3. Disconnect the connector of inclination sensor.
  4. Remove the inclination sensor from the bracket by sliding the sensor backward.
  5. Remove the bracket by removing the bolts, if needed.


C7C19T05
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Installation Procedure

  1. Install the inclination sensor bracket with bolts.
  2. Tighten
    Tighten the inclination sensor bracket bolts to 10 N•m (7 lb-ft).

  3. Install the inclination sensor on the bracket.
  4. Connect the connector of inclination sensor.
  5. Install the the front left seat. Refer to Secotion 9H, Seats.
  6. Connect the negative battery cable.


C7C19T06
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Intrusion (Shock) Sensor

Removal Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the map lamp. Refer to Section 9B, Lighting Systems.
  3. Disconnect the connector of intrusion sensor.
  4. Remove screws and the intrusion sensor bracket.
  5. Remove the intrusion sensor from the map lamp assembly.


C7C19T06
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Installation Procedure

  1. Install the inclination sensor and bracket with screws.
  2. Connect the connector of intrusion sensor.
  3. Install the map lamp. Refer to Section 9B, Lighting Systems.
  4. Connect the negative battery cable.


C7C19T08
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Theft Deterrent Alarm

Removal Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the ECM bracket. According to engine type refer to Section 1F1 or 1F2, 1F3 Engine Control.
  3. Remove the left headlamp. Refer to Section 9B, Lighting System.
  4. Remove the washer reservoir tube.
  5. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  6. Remove the nut and the theft deterrent alarm under the battery tray.


C7C19T08
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Installation Procedure

  1. Install the theft deterrent alarm with nut under the battery tray.
  2. Connect the electrical connector.
  3. Install the washer reservoir tube.
  4. Install the left headlamp. Refer to Section 9B, Lighting System.
  5. Install the ECM bracket. According to engine type refer to Section 1F1 or 1F2, 1F3 Engine Control.
  6. Connect the negative battery cable.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM OPERATION

Transmitter Programming

Important : All transmitters which are to be recognized by the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) must be programmed in a single programming sequence. If the system is placed in program mode it will erase all previously programmed transmitters upon the receipt of the programming signal from the first transmitter. Up to 4 transmitters can be programmed. Do not operate or program the transmitters in the vicinity of other vehicles that are in the keyless entry program mode. This prevents theprogramming of the transmitters to the incorrect vehicle.

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. From the scan main menu, select service programming system, then follow the instructions on the screen.

Important : The scan tool must stay connected until all of the transmitters are programmed.

  1. Press and hold the LOCK button and the UNLOCK button simultaneously on one transmitter. After a delay of 5 seconds, the scan tool will indicate that the transmitter is programmed.
  2. Repeat the previous step in order to program up to 4 transmitters.
  3. Remove the scan tool.
  4. Operate the transmitter functions in order to verify correct system operation.

Keyless Entry System

The Keyless Entry System is a supplementary vehicle entry device. Use the Keyless Entry System in conjunction with a door lock key. Radio frequencies or discharged batteries may disable the system.
Keyless entry allows you to operate the following components:
The Keyless Entry System has the following main components:
The RCDLR communicates with the body control module (BCM) through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When you press a button on a transmitter, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a request to the BCM and the BCM performs the appropriate function.

Unlock Drivers Door Only

Momentarily press the UNLOCK button in order to perform the following functions:

Unlock All Doors-Second Operation

Momentarily press the UNLOCK button a second time within 2 seconds of the first press in order to perform the following functions:
The alarm will also be activated if the ignition input is changed to battery voltage before either of the following conditions occurs:

Lock All Doors

Press the LOCK button in order to perform the following functions:

Liftgate Release

Press the Liftgate Release button once in order to perform the following functions:

Alarm

A single press of the panic button performs the following functions:
The panic alarm continues for a predetermined amount of time or until either of the following occur:

Keyless Transmitter Low Battery Warning

The Drivers Message Center will display a warning light if the Keyless Transmitter battery becomes low.

Fault or Alarm Indication

The Keyless Entry System uses rolling code technology. Rolling code technology prevents anyone from recording the message sent from the transmitter and using the message in order to gain entry to the vehicle. The term "rolling code" refers to the way that the Keyless Entry System sends and receives the signals. The transmitter sends the signal in a different order each time. The transmitter and the RCDLR are synchronized to the appropriate order. If a programmed transmitter sends a signal that is not in the order that the RCDLR expects, then the transmitter is out of synchronization. This occurs after 256 presses of any transmitter button when it is out of range of the vehicle.


To Previous PageTo Next Page
© Copyright Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved